CH 6 Project Management

question

T/F: An activity is an element of work that has an expected duration, cost, and resource requirements
answer

true
question

T/F: In project time management, the primary output of defining activities is a schedule management plan
answer

false
question

T/F: In project time management, the next step after sequencing activities is to define these activities
answer

false
question

T/F: Project schedules grow out of basic documents such as the project charter
answer

true
question

T/F: A schedule management plan includes information which describes the format and frequency of schedule reports required for the project
answer

true
question

T/F: To define activities, the project team should start with reviewing the schedule management plan, scope baseline, enterprise environmental factors, and organizational processes
answer

true
question

T/F: It is important for the activity list and activity attributes to be in agreement with the work breakdown structure
answer

true
question

T/F: Milestones are easy to achieve and are always achieved through one main activity
answer

false
question

T/F: After defining project activities, the next step in project time management is developing the schedule
answer

false
question

T/F: A dependency pertains to the sequencing of project activities or tasks
answer

true
question

T/F: Network diagrams are the preferred technique for showing activity sequencing
answer

true
question

T/F: The arrows in a network diagram represent missed milestones in a project
answer

false
question

T/F: In a network diagram, it is mandatory for every item on the WBS to be shown instead of only those activities with dependencies
answer

false
question

T/F: A merge occurs when one node precedes multiple nodes
answer

false
question

T/F: Start-to-finish relationships are the most frequently used dependencies between activities
answer

false
question

T/F: A drawback of the precedence diagramming method is that it cannot be used unless dummy activities are employed
answer

false
question

T/F: In project time management, one should control the scheule before estimating the duration for each activity
answer

false
question

T/F: In a Gantt chart, thick black bars represent milestones achieved in a project
answer

false
question

T/F: A Tracking Gantt chart is based on the percentage of work completed for project tasks or the actual start and finish dates
answer

true
question

T/F: A disadvantage of using Gantt charts is that they do not provide a standard format for displaying planned project schedule information
answer

false
question

T/F: In a critical path analysis, the shortest path is what drives the completion date for the project
answer

false
question

T/F: The critical path on a project can change as the project progresses
answer

true
question

T/F: A backward pass through the network diagram determines the early start and early finish dates for each activity
answer

false
question

T/F: Knowing the amount of float allows project managers to know whether a project schedule is flexible
answer

true
question

T/F: The main disadvantage of crashing is that it lengthens the time needed to finish a project
answer

false
question

T/F: The technique of fast tracking can result in lengthening the project schedule
answer

true
question

T/F: Critical chain scheduling assumes that resources multitask and maximizes multitasking
answer

false
question

T/F: One of PERT’s main disadvantages is that it does not address the risk associated with duration estimates
answer

false
question

T/F: The final process in project time management is developing the schedule
answer

false
question

T/F: A drawback of the project management software is that it does not have the capacity to calculate the critical path(s) for a project
answer

false
question

The first process involved in project time management is _____ . a. defining activities b. estimating activity durations c. planning schedule management d. sequencing activities
answer

C
question

Which of the following processes in project time management involves identifying the specific tasks that the project team members and stakeholders must perform to produce the project deliverables? a. Defining activities b. Sequencing activities c. Developing the schedule d. Estimating activity durations
answer

A
question

In project time management, which of the following processes generate the main outputs of an activity list, activity attributes, and a milestone list? a. Sequencing activities b. Defining activities c. Resource estimating activities d. Estimating activity durations
answer

B
question

In project time management, which of the following processes primarily involve identifying and documenting the relationships between project activities? a. Defining activities b. Sequencing activities c. Planning schedule management d. Estimating activity durations
answer

B
question

In project time management, which of the following processes involve calculating the number of work periods that are needed to complete individual activities? a. Defining activities b. Sequencing activities c. Planning schedule management d. Estimating activity durations
answer

D
question

In project time management, which of the following processes involve analyzing activity sequences, activity resource estimates, and activity duration estimates to create the project schedule? a. Planning schedule management b. Developing the schedule c. Controlling the schedule d. Defining activities
answer

B
question

In project time management, the process of_____ primarily involves checking and managing changes to the project schedule. a. estimating activity durations b. developing the schedule c. controlling the schedule d. estimating activity resources
answer

C
question

In project time management, a(n) _____ is an output of controlling the schedule a. activity duration estimate b. project management plan update c. activity attribute d. milestones list
answer

B
question

Which of the following documents is most likely to include planned project start and end dates which serve as the starting points for a detailed schedule? a. Resource breakdown structure b. Milestones list c. Organizational process assets update d. Project charter
answer

D
question

Which of the following is a difference between an activity list and an activity attribute? a. As opposed to an activity attribute, an activity list provides resource requirements and constraints related to activities. b. An activity list provides a more concrete list of milestones for a project than an activity attribute. c. An activity attribute is a tabulation of activities to be included on a project schedule whereas an activity list is not. d. An activity attribute provides more schedule-related information about each activity than an activity list.
answer

D
question

A(n) _____ on a project is a significant event that normally has no duration. a. milestone b. activity attribute c. activity sequence d. schedule baseline
answer

A
question

In project time management, the main goal of _____ is to ensure that the project team has complete understanding of all the work they must do as part of the project scope so they can start scheduling the work. a. defining activities b. estimating activity durations c. estimating activity resources d. controlling the schedule
answer

A
question

In project time management, the next step after defining project activities is: a. planning schedule management. b. determining their dependencies. c. controlling the schedule. d. estimating activity duration.
answer

B
question

Which of the following types of dependencies are inherent in the nature of work being performed on a project? a. Mandatory b. Discretionary c. External d. Random
answer

A
question

_____ dependencies are sometimes referred to as soft logic and should be used with care because they may limit later scheduling options. a. Mandatory b. Discretionary c. External d. Inherent
answer

B
question

Which of the following dependencies involve relationships between project and non-project activities? a. Mandatory b. Discretionary c. External d. Inherent
answer

C
question

In an AOA network diagram, _____ occur when two or more activities follow a single node. a. combinations b. buffers c. mergers d. bursts
answer

D
question

A network diagramming technique in which boxes represent activities is known as a(n) _____. a. PDM b. CPM c. ADM d. PERT
answer

A
question

AOA network diagrams use only _____ dependencies. a. start-to-start b. finish-to-start c. finish-to-finish d. start-to-finish
answer

B
question

Which of the following is a relationship in which the “from” activity cannot start until the “to” activity is started? a. Start-to-start b. Finish-to-finish c. Finish-to-start d. Start-to-finish
answer

A
question

Which of the following is true of a finsih-to-finish dependency? a. It is a dependency in which the “from” activity cannot start until the “to” activity or successor is started. b. It is a dependency in which in which the “from” activity must finish before the “to” activity or successor can start. c. It is a dependency in which the “from” activity must be finished before the “to” activity can be finished. d. It is a dependency in which the “from” activity must start before the “to” activity can be finished.
answer

C
question

Which of the following is true of dummy activities? a. They have long durations. b. They show logical relationships between activities. c. They have a large range of resources. d. They have limited time periods.
answer

B
question

Which of the following is one of the main outputs of estimating activity resources process? a. Project documents update b. Milestone list c. Work breakdown structure d. Activity duration estimate
answer

A
question

After working with key stakeholders to define activities and calculate their resources, the next process in project time management is to: a. develop the schedule. b. control the schedule. c. determine their dependencies. d. estimate the duration of activities.
answer

D
question

In project time management, the ultimate goal of _____ is to provide a basis for monitoring project progress for the time dimension of the project. a. defining activities b. sequencing activities c. developing a schedule d. estimating activity resources
answer

C
question

_____ provide(s) a standard format for displaying project schedule information by listing project activities and their corresponding start and finish dates in a calendar format. a. Gantt charts b. Critical path analysis c. Arrow diagramming method d. PERT analysis
answer

A
question

Which of the following is a network diagramming technique used primarily to predict total project duration? a. Gantt chart b. Critical path analysis c. Resource breakdown structure d. Arrow diagramming method
answer

B
question

The critical path is the _____ path through a network diagram, and it represents the _____ amount of slack or float. a. longest; longest b. longest; shortest c. shortest; longest d. shortest; shortest
answer

B
question

The amount of time an activity can be delayed without delaying the early start date of any immediately following activities is known as a _____. a. forward pass b. backward pass c. fast tracking d. free slack
answer

D
question

_____ is the amount of time an activity can be delayed from its early start without delaying the planned project finish date. a. Total slack b. Free float c. Backward pass d. Forward pass
answer

A
question

The _____ for an activity is the latest possible time an activity might begin without delaying the project finish date. a. early finish date b. late finish date c. late start date d. early start date
answer

C
question

The technique for making cost and schedule trade-offs to obtain the greatest amount of schedule compression for the least incremental cost is known as _____. a. dependency b. crashing c. critical chain scheduling d. feeding buffers
answer

B
question

Which of the following techniques involve doing activities in parallel that one would normally do in sequence? a. Critical chain scheduling b. Crashing c. Fast tracking d. PERT analysis
answer

C
question

A similarity between the crashing technique and the fast tracking technique is that: a. both spread out tasks over a long period of time to ensure the quality of work is maintained. b. both invariably result in increases in total project costs. c. both can shorten the time needed to finish a project. d. both are network diagramming techniques used primarily to predict total project duration.
answer

C
question

Critical chain scheduling protects tasks on the critical chain from being delayed by using _____, which consist of additional time added before tasks on the critical chain that are preceded by non-critical-path tasks. a. critical paths b. feeding buffers c. dummy activities d. fast tracking
answer

B
question

_____ states that work expands to fill the time allowed. a. Murphy’s Law b. Miller’s Law c. Parkinson’s Law d. Einstein’s Law
answer

C
question

A difference between the Program Evaluation and Review Technique (PERT) and critical path method (CPM) is that: a. CPM addresses the risk associated with duration estimates whereas PERT does not. b. unlike CPM, PERT estimates only when there is no risk of uncertainty. c. CPM involves more work than PERT because it requires several duration estimates. d. PERT uses different duration estimates whereas CPM uses one specific duration estimate.
answer

D
question

Which of the following is a silimarity between scope control and schedule control? a. Both are initial processes of project time management. b. Both of their primary goals is to define project goals and milestones. c. Both are portions of the integrated change control process under project integration management. d. Both of these processes should occur before estimating activity durations.
answer

C
question

Which of the following is an output of schedule control? a. Lessons-learned reports b. Activity attributes c. Resource requirements d. Milestones list
answer

A
question

A draft schedule for a project is most likely to be found in a _____. a. project buffer b. project charter c. resource breakdown structure d. project’s dummy activities list
answer

B

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member