Ch 13 MySQL

question

In a typical star schema, each dimension record is related to thousands of _____ records. Answers: a. attribute b. key c. primary d. fact
answer

d. fact
question

Decision support data tend to be non-normalized, _____, and pre-aggregated. Answers: a. optimized b. unique c. duplicated d. sorted
answer

c. duplicated
question

Data _____ implies that all business entities, data elements, data characteristics, and business metrics are described in the same way throughout the enterprise. Answers: a. mining b. analytics c. integration d. visualization
answer

c. integration
question

Conceptually, MDBMS end users visualize the stored data as a three-dimensional cube known as a _____. Answers: a. hyper cube b. multi-cube c. database cube d. data cube
answer

d. data cube
question

_____ splits a table into subsets of rows or columns and places the subsets close to the client computer to improve data access time. Answers: a. Replication b. Normalization c. Meta modeling d. Partitioning
answer

d. Partitioning
question

The attribute hierarchy provides a top-down data organization that is used for two main purposes: _____ and drill-down/roll-up data analysis. Answers: a. de-normalization b. normalization c. aggregation d. decomposition
answer

c. aggregation
question

The basic star schema has four components: facts, _____, attributes, and attribute hierarchies. Answers: a. keys b. cubes c. relationships d. dimensions
answer

d. dimensions
question

_____ provide a unified, single point of entry for information distribution. Answers: a. Data warehouses b. Decision support systems c. Dashboards d. Portals
answer

d. Portals
question

The _____ schema must support complex (non-normalized) data representations. Answers: a. online analytical processing b. snowflake c. decision support database d. multidimensional database
answer

c. decision support database
question

From a data analyst’s point of view, decision support data differ from operational data in three main areas: time span, granularity, and _____. Answers: a. dimensionality b. transaction processing c. usability d. sparsity
answer

a. dimensionality
question

Which of the following is a personal analytics vendor for BI applications? Answers: a. MicroStrategy b. IBM c. Kognitio d. Netezza
answer

a. MicroStrategy
question

A _____ schema is a type of star schema in which dimension tables can have their own dimension tables. Answers: a. matrix b. snowflake c. starflake d. dimension
answer

b. snowflake
question

In a star schema, attributes are often used to search, filter, or classify _____. Answers: a. facts b. sales c. tables d. dimensions
answer

a. facts
question

A _____ is a dynamic table that not only contains the SQL query command to generate the rows, but also stores the actual rows. Answers: a. data cube b. materialized view c. star schema d. SQL view
answer

b. materialized view
question

In star schema representation, a fact table is related to each dimension table in a _____ relationship. Answers: a. many-to-many (M:M) b. many-to-one (M:1) c. one-to many (1:M) d. one-to-one (1:1)
answer

b. many-to-one (M:1)
question

_____ are in charge of presenting data to the end user in a variety of ways. Answers: a. Data stores b. ETL tools c. Data visualization tools d. Data analysis tools
answer

c. Data visualization tools
question

Fact and dimension tables are related by _____ keys. Answers: a. shared b. foreign c. linked d. primary
answer

b. foreign
question

The reliance on _____ as the design methodology for relational databases is seen as a stumbling block to its use in OLAP systems. Answers: a. normalization b. denormalization c. multidimensional schema d. star schema
answer

a. normalization
question

An multidimensional database management systems (MDBMS) uses proprietary techniques to store data in _____ n-dimensional arrays. Answers: a. network-like b. matrix-like c. table-like d. cube-like
answer

b. matrix-like
question

Operational data are commonly stored in many tables, and the stored data represent information about a given _____ only. Answers: a. transaction b. table c. database d. concept
answer

a. transaction
question

Bill Inmon and Chuck Kelley created a set of 12 rules to define a(n) _____. Answers: a. star schema b. multidimensional cube c. OLAP tool d. data warehouse
answer

d. data warehouse
question

In business intelligence framework, data are captured from a production system and placed in _____ on a near real-time basis. Answers: a. data warehouse b. portal c. dashboard d. decision support system
answer

a. data warehouse
question

A _____ is optimized for decision support and is generally represented by a data warehouse or a data mart. Answers: a. data analysis tool b. data store c. ETL tool d. data visualization
answer

b. data store
question

Computed or derived facts, at run time, are sometimes called _____ to differentiate them from stored facts. Answers: a. metrics b. schemas c. attributes d. dimensions
answer

a. metrics
question

_____ can serve as a test vehicle for companies exploring the potential benefits of data warehouses. Answers: a. Data marts b. Data cubes c. Data networks d. OLAPs
answer

a. Data marts

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member