ch 13 book quiz – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
project monitoring system involves all of the following except: A) Determining what date to collect B) Determining how, when, and who will collect the data C) Adjusting the data D) Analysis of the data E) Reporting current progress
answer
C) Adjusting the data
question
Adequate project controls have the advantage(s) of: A) Holding people accountable B) Prevents small problems from getting large C) Keeping focus D) Both A and B are correct E) A, B, and C are all correct
answer
E) A, B, and C are all correct
question
The second step in the project control process of the measurement and evaluation of project performance is to: A) Review the baseline plan with top management B) Analyze inputs to control system C) Compare plan against actual D) Measure progress and performance E) Review spending with team members
answer
D) Measure progress and performance
question
In monitoring project time (schedule) performance actual performance should be compared to: A) Budgets for the current year B) Top management's targets C) Project network schedule derived from the WBS/OBS D) Progress on similar past projects E) Previous status reports
answer
C) Project network schedule derived from the WBS/OBS
question
An Earned Value System used to monitor project progress includes comparison of A) Actual costs versus budget B) Schedule progress versus plan C) Quality progress versus plan D) Both A and B are correct E) A, B, and C are all correct
answer
D) Both A and B are correct
question
The cost variance for a project is calculated by: A) EV-AC B) AC-SV C) PV-EV D) CU-EV E) EU-PV
answer
A) EV-AC
question
Baseline project budgets are derived from: A) The organization's overall budget B) Time-phasing the work packages C) Top management directions D) Both A and C are correct E) A, B, and C are all correct
answer
B) Time-phasing the work packages
question
Generally the method for measuring accomplishments centers on comparing A) Earned value with the expected schedule value B) Earned value with the actual costs C) Actual costs with budgeted costs D) Both A and B are correct E) A, B, and C are all correct
answer
D) Both A and B are correct
question
Which of the following are required to assess the current status of a project using the earned-value cost/schedule system? A) BAC, EAC, and ETC B) VAC, EAC, and BAC C) CV, SU, and BAC D) PV, EV, and AC E) TCPI, EV, and PV
answer
D) PV, EV, and AC
question
Which of the following methods will measure the scheduling efficiency of the work accomplished to date? A) SV/CV B) EV/PV C) EV/AC D) AC/SV E) AC/CV
answer
B) EV/PV
question
Scope creep affects: A) The organization B) The project team C) The project suppliers D) Both A and B are correct E) A, B, and C are all correct
answer
E) A, B, and C are all correct
question
Small refinements that eventually build to be major changes are known as: A) Project erosion B) Scope creep C) Specification adjustments D) Specification refinements E) Continuous improvements
answer
B) Scope creep
question
The percent complete index that looks at percent complete in terms of actual amounts is calculated by which of the following? A) EV/BAC B) (EV-PV)/BAC C) AC/EAC D) (EV-AC)/BAC E) (EV-PV)/EAC
answer
C) AC/EAC
question
Which of the following will calculate the estimated cost to complete the project? A) (VAC-EV)/(PV/AC) B) (BAC-EV)/(EV/AC) C) (PV/AC)/(VAC-EV) D) (EV/AC)/(BAC-EV) E) (BAC-EV)/(BAC-AC)
answer
B) (BAC-EV)/(EV/AC)
question
Which of the following is not true regarding scope creep? A) It is common late in projects B) It is frequently unnoticed until time delays or cost overruns are observed C) It wears down team motivation and cohesiveness D) Project suppliers resent frequent changes E) All of these are true
answer
A) It is common late in projects
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New