CH 12 BCOMM practice questions

question

The first step in developing research-based business reports is identifying what decision makers want to accomplish.
answer

True
question

The title should explain the primary point of the chart
answer

True
question

Leo wants to provide a comprehensive set of data to allow for more precise analysis. He should use a table, not a chart.
answer

True
question

Industry reports are generally expensive, ranging from several hundred dollars to thousands of dollars.
answer

True
question

For business research, the information you can access through business databases and other sources at your library is generally the least reliable.
answer

False
question

Who is the primary audience for most business reports? A. people who own stock in the company B. low-level workers within the company C. customers of the company D. decision makers within the company E. suppliers of the company
answer

D. decision makers within the company
question

How can you make sure that your business report meets the needs of the target audience? A. Consider updating them about progress and involving them in the process. B. Find out their biases and tailor the primary research to support their preconceived ideas. C. Save money by looking for already published reports that relate to the business problem. D. Cherry-pick data to match what you know the decision makers want to hear. E. Do the report as quickly as possible by using only information that already exists in databases.
answer

A. Consider updating them about progress and involving them in the process.
question

Which of the following statements about primary research is true? A. Primary research refers to data collected by others outside an organization. B. Primary research provides feedback directly related to an organization and its needs. C. Primary research is less time-consuming and expensive to carry out than secondary research. D. Primary research is always free from biases toward preexisting opinions and beliefs. E. Primary research is generally less useful for your business problems than secondary research.
answer

B. Primary research provides feedback directly related to an organization and its needs.
question

Which of the following is a disadvantage of conducting primary research into a business problem? A. It is less pertinent to a business’s particular problem. B. It is less reliable than secondary research. C. It cannot make use of open-ended questions. D. It is more time consuming than secondary research. E. It cannot be influenced by preexisting opinions.
answer

D. It is more time consuming than secondary research.
question

Carl heads the in-house market research department at Cook Champion Foods. He is planning a study of the relationship between television commercials for a product and children’s desire to buy the product after viewing the commercials. Which of the following is the best way for Carl to define his research problem? A. determine how children are influenced by the media they watch B. understand the psychology of children who watch television C. understand what makes for effective television commercials D. determine the effect of television commercials E. determine how television commercials affect children’s desires
answer

E. determine how television commercials affect children’s desires
question

Which of the following terms is used for the process that involves the analysis of data collected by others with no direction from you or members of your organization? A. white papers B. scholarly journals C. primary research D. secondary research E. external blogs
answer

D. secondary research
question

Inga included this question on a customer survey: “Do you prefer restaurants like ours that have a wide variety of sandwiches?” The problem with that question is that it A. is too short. B. is simple to answer. C. has exhaustive choices. D. focuses on one idea. E. is leading.
answer

E. is leading.
question

Generally, bar charts are best suited for A. depicting a project’s progress. B. illustrating the pieces within a whole. C. depicting events and trends over time. D. comparing amounts or quantities. E. representing organizational hierarchy.
answer

D. comparing amounts or quantities.
question

Which type of visual should you use to display stock prices over time? A. a line chart B. a pie chart C. a bar chart D. a clustered-column chart E. a table
answer

A. a line chart
question

Which of the following chart types can be used to compare many types of data and is thus the most versatile? A. line charts B. pie charts C. bar charts D. clustered-column charts E. flowcharts
answer

C. bar charts
question

Daniel, the owner of D’s Inn, wants to graphically represent a comparison of his restaurant’s market share with those of the top competitors in the same city. His research findings suggest that D’s Inn has the largest market share. In order to present this data most effectively, Daniel should A. use a line chart instead of a pie chart. B. use a legend instead of data labels. C. make sure all segments of the pie chart have equal weight. D. use a long, descriptive title with at least fifteen words. E. highlight the focal point using color or labels.
answer

E. highlight the focal point using color or labels.
question

Which of the following formatting methods decreases the effectiveness of pie charts? A. placing the data series names and data labels together in the pie slices B. using boldface printing on the largest pie slice C. locating the smallest pie slice at 12 o’clock D. using a subtitle to support the main title E. using the darkest color for the largest pie slice
answer

C. locating the smallest pie slice at 12 o’clock
question

Which of the following formatting guidelines increases the effectiveness of all types of charts? A. using many bright colors as a way to highlight focal points B. using darker colors to represent the most important data series C. using unusual fonts or many special effects D. using 3-D charts to attract attention E. using white type on dark backgrounds
answer

B. using darker colors to represent the most important data series
question

When you evaluate how well research can be revised to address your specific business problem, you are considering its A. reliability. B. relevance. C. adaptability. D. expertise. E. biases.
answer

C. adaptability.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member