Ch 03: Using the Internet: Making the Most of the Web’s Resources

question

e-mail client
answer

A(an) ________ such as Microsoft Outlook, requires the program to be installed on your computer. When you open the program, your e-mail is downloaded to your computer. a. Vlog b. e-mail client c. Instant Messaging (IM) d. Weblog
question

ARPANET
answer

The first \”Internet\” was a U.S. government-funded \”internetworking\” project named __________. a. IEEE b. IRCNET c. ARPANET d. CERN
question

Twitter
answer

Besides Facebook, which of the following is a social networking service? a. Pidgin b. Trillion c. Twitter d. XChat
question

Wiki
answer

Which website allows users to add, remove, or edit its content? a. Wiki b. Netscape Navigator c. Windows d. Mosaic
question

RSS
answer

__________ is a format that sends the latest content of the podcast series automatically to an aggregator such as ITunes or Google Reader. a. Wiki b. Blog c. RSS d. Podcast
question

IP address
answer

To access the Internet, your computer is assigned a unique identification number called a(n) __________. a. MAC address b. network number c. binary number d. IP address
question

Semantic web
answer

What is an evolving extension of the web in which data is defined in such a way to make it more easily processed by a computer? a. Web 2.0 b. Semantic web c. Smartphone d. TCP/IP
question

video logs
answer

A personal journal that uses video as the primary content is a __________. a. web log b. video logs c. buddy list d. blog
question

subject directory
answer

A(n) __________ is a structured outline of websites organized by topics and subtopics. a. spider b. subject directory c. keyword directory d. metasearch engine
question

webcasts
answer

Most _______ are distributed in \”real time,\” meaning that they are live or one-time events. a. podcasts b. RSS feeds c. blogs d. webcasts
question

.org
answer

Which of the following top-level domains is reserved for mostly not-for-profit institutions? a. .org b. .net c. .com d. .info
question

hyperlink
answer

All the following are parts of a URL EXCEPT __________. a. protocol b. domain name c. hyperlink d. path
question

TRUE
answer

PayPal is a payment intermediary that allows anyone to pay with a credit card and bank account without sharing his or her financial information.
question

TRUE
answer

Most browsers now offer tabbed browsing, which allows for convenient navigation.
question

TRUE
answer

The \”s\” in \”https://\” means \”secure socket layer.\”
question

FALSE
answer

PayPal is now a standard means of payment for all online merchants.
question

TRUE
answer

A breadcrumb trail is a list of pages within a website that have been visited.
question

TRUE
answer

Plagiarism occurs when someone uses someone else’s ideas or words as his or her own.
question

TRUE
answer

A video log, such as found on YouTube, is a type of blog.
question

FALSE
answer

The question mark (?) is a wildcard, or placeholder, that is used to search for unknown terms in a search engine.
question

FALSE
answer

Each search engine uses a unique formula, or operator, to formulate the search and create the resulting index of related sites.
question

FALSE
answer

E-mail communications are private.
question

TRUE
answer

The suffix in the domain name after the dot is called the top-level domain.
question

TRUE
answer

The Internet is the largest computer network in the world.
question

Web browser
answer

Software that enables a user to display and interact with text and other media on the web
question

E-mail clients
answer

Software programs that access your Internet service provider, which acts like an electronic post office
question

Social networking
answer

Means by which people use the web to communicate and share information and meet and connect with others of common interest
question

Podcast
answer

A clip of audio or video files that is broadcast over the Internet.
question

Wiki
answer

A type of website that allows users to change its content by adding, removing, or editing the content.
question

Flash Player
answer

Plays animation and movies through web browsers
question

Secure Socket Layer
answer

The \”s\” at the end of https
question

Web server
answer

A computer that hosts the website that is being requested
question

Instant messaging
answer

Programs that let you communicate in real time over the Internet.
question

Weblog (blog)
answer

A personal log or journal posted on the web.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member