Career Planning and Development

question

An entrepreneur’s life has few challenges, few risks, and minimal rewards.
answer

false
question

Taking over a family business can help to maintain the goodwill of the customers.
answer

True
question

A business chartered by a state that legally operates as a separate entity from the owner(s) is called _____. a. franchise b. sole proprietorship c. partnership d. corporation
answer

d. corporation
question

Jefferson is interested in starting his own business. He plans to borrow money from the local bank in order to finance the business. They will require him to submit a business plan and a(n) _____. a. buy-out plan b. income statement c. partnership agreement d. financial plan
answer

not b, possibly d
question

In order for a person to recognize needs that are not being met and make a career out of fulfilling unmet needs, that person must have _____. a. interpretation b. sight and foresight c. independence d. decision making skills
answer

b. sight and foresight
question

Location is not important for a business.
answer

False
question

The advantages of being an entrepreneur are _____. a. excitement, independence, and financial risk b. flexibility, independence, and salary potential c. short working hours, independence, and financial risk d. administration, short working hours, and excitement
answer

b. flexibility, independence, and salary potential
question

Buying a franchise might be a good decision for someone who _____. a. wants to create a new product or service b. doesn’t want to work long hours c. doesn’t have experience developing management systems d. likes to work alone without many rules and regulations
answer

not a or b
question

Buying an existing business _____. a. is beneficial because an established business always has a good reputation b. is not recommended because there are too many disadvantages c. allows the owner to build upon the goodwill of previous customers d. is a high risk because successful businesses are usually not sold
answer

c. allows the owner to build upon the goodwill of previous customers
question

Franchises tend to have better success rates that non-franchised businesses.
answer

True
question

The loyalty of customers to a business is called _____, a. satisfaction b. goodwill c. partnership d. sole proprietorship
answer

b. goodwill
question

Define the three main forms of legal ownership of a business. Which one appeals most to you and why?
answer

Sole proprietorship, partnership, and corporation. A partnership appeals to me most because of the added experience that both can share.
question

Select two ways of becoming a business owner. Compare the advantages and disadvantages and decide which of the two you would prefer.
answer

Sole proprietorship and corporation. Sole proprietorship appeals to me most because the success is only yours and is much greater than buying into an already successful business. The disadvantage of sole proprietorship is that it may not succeed whilst buying into a corporation is a bigger chance of success.
question

The three legal forms of business ownership are _____. a. sole proprietorship, partnership, and franchise b. sole proprietorship, franchise, and corporation c. partnership, franchise, and corporation d. partnership, sole proprietorship, and corporation
answer

d. partnership, sole proprietorship, and corporation
question

List and describe the three traits needed to become a successful entrepreneur.
answer

Sight & Foresight -Ability to see opportunities that others do not see -Notice needs that are not being met, and make a career out of fulfilling these needs Decision-making -Makes business decisions every day -Must make GOOD decisions using the decision making process Motivation -Self motivation – know what they want and believe in their ability to achieve it -Stay motivated by setting short term and long term goals -Plan on how to achieve their goals
question

A _____ is a document that outlines specific information about your proposed business, including product, location, and marketing information. a. financial plan b. franchise agreement c. partnership contract d. business plan
answer

d. business plan
question

Before buying an existing business, you need to identify if the business’s problems can be fixed.
answer

True
question

A business plan is a document describing the start-up costs and operating expenses of a new business.
answer

False
question

List the four ways to become a business owner.
answer

1. Start a new business 2. Buy an existing business 3. Buy a franchise 4. Join a family business
question

A legal arrangement where two or more people share ownership of a business is called a ______. a. corporation b. sole proprietorship c. partnership d. franchise
answer

c. partnership
question

A business chartered by a state that legally operates as a separate entity from the owner(s) is called _____. a. franchise b. sole proprietorship c. partnership d. corporation
answer

d. corporation
question

Buying a franchise might be a good decision for someone who _____. a. wants to create a new product or service b. doesn’t want to work long hours c. doesn’t have experience developing management systems d. likes to work alone without many rules and regulations
answer

c. doesn’t have experience developing management systems
question

An existing business can be for sale because _____. a. the owners are retiring b. the owners are entering a new business c. the business is losing money d. all of the above
answer

d. all of the above
question

An entrepreneur’s life has few challenges, few risks, and minimal rewards.
answer

False
question

A proven product, established management systems, and customer goodwill are three advantages of _____. a. joining a family business b. starting a new business c. buying a franchise d. working from home
answer

not a
question

The three traits an entrepreneur must possess to be successful are _____. a. motivation, humility, and decision making b. conflict management, motivation, and decision making c. sight & foresight, decision making, and motivation d. humility, conflict management, and sight & foresight
answer

c. sight & foresight, decision making, and motivation
question

A disadvantage to joining a family business is that _____. a. more can be achieved by working in a team b. family relationships may be negatively affected c. one individual must take on all of the financing responsibilities d. there is little trust and loyalty
answer

b. family relationships may be negatively affected
question

If you purchase a franchise, you get to keep all of the profits you make.
answer

False
question

_____ is short-term employment that may allow you to develop contacts that may help in finding a permanent job a. Part-time work b. Temp work c. A cooperative program d. Informal work
answer

b. Temp work
question

An arrangement in which local businesses team up with schools, hiring students to perform jobs that use knowledge and skills taught in their school classes is called a _____. a. Vocational Education Program b. Cooperative Program c. Internship d. Service Learning
answer

b. Cooperative Program
question

There are pros and cons for doing temp work.
answer

True

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member