Biology – Final – 126-175

question

Mantal cavities, tracheal tubes, and book lungs are all types of respiratory structures in a. aquatic vertebrates b. terrestrial vertebrates c. aquatic invertebrates d. terrestrial invertebrates
answer

d. terrestrial invertebrates
question

In what way does living on land present a challenge to terrestrial animals? a. they have to take in more oxygen, because it takes more energy to live on land. b. they must keep their respiratory membranes moist, even in dry environments. c. they need to expel carbon dioxide more frequently, so it does not accumulate in their blood. d. their bodies require the presence of lungs, so there is less variation between species
answer

b. they must keep their respiratory membranes moist, even in dry environments
question

Which system is illustrated in figure 27-2 a. digestive system b. respiratory system c. circulatory system d. excretory system
answer

b. respiratory system
question

Which of the following groups of animals has the most efficient gas exchange? a. amphibians b. reptiles c. birds d. mammals
answer

c. birds
question

A closed circulatory system is one which a. blood spreads feel throughout the body’s tissues and organs. b. blood flows through a system of blood vessels throughout the body. c. blood travels through blood vessels into cavities called sinuses. d. blood is pumped through a system of blood vessels and air sacs.
answer

b. blood flows through a system of blood vessels throughout the body.
question

In the open circulatory system of the mollusks, blood is found a. in a double-loop and in sinuses b. in alveoli and blood vessels c. in blood vessels and sinuses d. in gills and tracheal tubes
answer

c. in blood vessels and sinuses
question

Which of the following invertebrates is most likely to have a closed circulatory system? a. a small sponge with a gastrovascular cavity b. an insect that has several tiny hearts c. a large, free swimming mollusk d. a cnidarian that has stinging tentacles
answer

c. a large, free swimming mollusk
question

Why is the double-loop circulation better for larger, more active animals than single-loop? a. pumping the blood twice actually requires less energy than pumping the blood only once. b. single-loop systems make animals more susceptible to circulatory system diseases c. with double-loop circulation, blood can flow into spaces that are outside of blood vessels d. it is difficult of single pump to force blood through the entire system of a large animal
answer

d. it is difficult of single pump to force blood through the entire system of a large animal
question

As shown in figure 27-3, the ventricle in a single-lop circulatory system is responsible for a. receiving blood from the body b. pumping blood out to the gills c. pumping blood out to the body d. receiving blood from the gills
answer

b. pumping blood out to the gills
question

Excretions the process of a. exchanging carbon dioxide for oxygen (really?) b. removing metabolic wastes from the body c. pumping blood thought the body to supply nutrients and oxygen to cells d. breaking food down into nutrients that can be absorbed
answer

b. removing metabolic wastes from the body
question

Kidneys produce process nitrogenous wastes by a. separating water from nitrogenous wastes by passive diffusion b.using cells to actively pump water across a membrane c. storing the wastes as uric acid until they can be eliminated d. pumping ions across membranes to separate water from waste products
answer

d. pumping ions across membranes to separate water from waste products
question

The white paste the birds excrete is a. ammonia b. urea c. salt d. uric acid
answer

d. uric acid
question

What do freshwater flatworms use to remove excess water from body fluids? a. flame cells b. nephridia c. excretory pores d. kidneys
answer

a. flame cells
question

Many freshwater invertebrates eliminate ammonia by a. converting it to uric acid and eliminating it with solid wastes b. simple diffusion across the gill membranes c. converting it to urea and eliminating it in their urine d. simple diffusion across the skin
answer

d. simple diffusion across the skin
question

How do saltwater fishes conserve water? a. their kidneys produce large amounts of dilute urine b. their kidneys produce small amounts of concentrated urine c. their kidneys produce small amounts of concentrated uric acid d. they absorb extra water from their environment
answer

b. their kidneys produce small amounts of concentrated urine
question

Butterflies and house flies convert ammonia to uric acid in their a. nephrons b. nephridia c. kidneys d. malpighian tubules
answer

d. malpighian tubules
question

In annelids, nitrogen-containing wastes are processed by a. excretory pores b. malpighafusadjf tubules c. nephridia d. nephrostomes
answer

c. nephridia
question

A kangaroo rat conservers water by a. excreting uric acid as a paste with their feces b. excreting highly concentrated urine and very dry feces c. excreting excess salt through special glands in their noses d. drinking saltwater
answer

b. excreting highly concentrated urine and very dry feces
question

Information in the environment that causes an animal to react is a. a control b. an interneuron c. a response d. a stimulus
answer

d. a stimulus
question

Whe more complex an animal’s response to a stimulus, the more likely it is that the animal has a. many sensory neurons. b. motor neurons c. many interneurons d. many stimuli
answer

c. many interneurons
question

Study figure 28-1. Which of the letter represents an interneuron? a. A b. B c. C d. D
answer

c. C
question

Which of the following represents a neural circuit that would be involved in the response to a stimulus? a. sensory cell -> interneuron -> sensory neuron -> motor neuron -> muscle b. sensory cell -> motor neuron -> interneuron -> sensory neuron -> muscle c. sensory cell -> sensory neuron -> interneuron -> motor neuron -> muscle d. sensory cell -> motor neuron -> interneuron -> sensory neuron -> muscle
answer

c. sensory cell -> sensory neuron -> interneuron -> motor neuron -> muscle
question

Of the following choices, the simplest form of nervous system is a a. ganglion b. nerve net c. nerve cord d. brain
answer

b. nerve net
question

The ability to navigate, hunt, and communicate by electric current in water most likely helps make up for the effect of dark, murky water on which sense? a. hearing b. vision c. touch d. smell
answer

b. vision
question

Which of the following invertebrates has cerebral ganglia that are organized into a brain? a. sea star b. earthworm c. coral d. octopus
answer

d. octopussy
question

A collection of sensory neurons and interneurons that are contracted together is called a. a ganglia b. cephalization c. a cerebrum d. a nerve net
answer

b. cephalization
question

The part of your brain that is responsible for you responding to this question a. cerebellum b. olfactory bulb c. cerebrum d. medulla oblongata
answer

c. cerebrum
question

The compound eyes of insects a. detect color and form images b. are located on the thorax c. produce and image that is more detailed than what humans see d. are not very good at detecting movements
answer

a. detect color and form images
question

Which of the following groups of animals rely on sensory cells rather than sensory tissues and organs? a. cephalopods b. fishes c. mammals d. tunicates
answer

d. tunicates
question

What does molting enable arthropods to do? a. to breathe b. to reproduce c. to grow d. to eat
answer

c. to grow
question

The hydrostatic skeleton of a cnidarian depends on which feature in order to support the animal? a. tentacles b. gastrovascular cavity c. nerve net d. polyp stage
answer

b. gastrovascular cavity
question

A tendon is a tough piece of connective tissue that a. contracts to move bones on either side of a joint. b. covers the ends of bones to reduce friction c. connects muscles to bones d. connects 2 bones together at a joint
answer

c. connects muscles to bones
question

Which of the following statements describes how much a muscle moves an arthropod leg? a. a muscle contracts, pulling on a tendon which is attached to the outside of the exoskeleton b. a muscle contracts, pulling on a tendon which is attached to the inside of the exoskeleton c. a muscle contracts, pulling on a tendon which is attach to the inside of the endoskeleton d. a muscle contracts, pulling on a tendon which is attached to the outside of the endoskeleton
answer

b. a muscle contracts, pulling a tendon which is attached to the inside of the exoskeleton
question

Many fishes and snakes move by a. using sideways movements of the back to move forward b. contracting all the muscles on one side, then all the muscles on the other c. contracting muscles in waves down the body, which bends to body to each side d. contracting individual muscles at specific joints
answer

c. contracting muscles in waves down the body, which bends to body to each side
question

Gametes are formed by a. parthenogenesis b. mitosis c. fertilization d. meiosis
answer

d. meiosis
question

Parthenogenesis is a method of reproduction in which a. an egg developed after being fertilized by sperm b. the parent animal divides into 2 animals c. the offspring develops as an outgrowth of the parent’s body wall d. an egg developed without being fertilized by a sperm
answer

d. an egg developed without being fertilized by a sperm
question

Which conditions would be the most favorable for an organism that reproduces asexually? a. relatively constant environmental conditions b. a marine or freshwater environment c. an environment with great seasonal variations d. an environment with geological features such as mountains
answer

a. relatively constant environmental conditions
question

In sponges, internal fertilization occurs when a. the sperm is deposited directly into the female sponge b. the sperm is taken from the surrounding water c. the female releases eggs into the water to be fertilized d. the female takes up sperm packets that were deposited by the male.
answer

b. the sperm is taken from the surrounding water
question

Which of the following groups of animals only uses internal fertilization? a. mollusks b. amphibians c. fishes d. mammals
answer

d. mammals
question

Synchronizing gamete release during external fertilization increases the chance that a. offspring will mature b. females can internalize sperm c. eggs will be fertilized d. sperm will survive
answer

c. eggs will be fertilized
question

The type of development sown in Figure 28-3 is the result of a. parthenogenesis b. molting c. complete metamorphosis d. incomplete metamorphosis
answer

d. incomplete metamorphosis
question

The difference between an oviparous and ovoviviparous species is that a. the only oviparous embryos rely on the yolk for nutrition during development b. only ovoviviparous embryos rely on their mother for nutrition during development c. only oviparous embryos can hatch outside the mothers’ bodies d. only ovoviviparous embryos can hatch within their mothers’ bodies
answer

d. only ovoviviparous embryos can hatch within their mothers’ bodies
question

One difference between a nymph and a larva is that a nymph a. can fly, but a larva can’t b. a specialized reproduction, but a larva is not c. resembles an adult of the same species, but a larva doesn’t d. molts to become a pupa, but a larva molts to become an adult
answer

c. resembles an adult of the same species, but a larva doesn’t
question

The mammals whose offspring are little more than embryos are a. monotremes b. marsupials c. placentals d. amphibians
answer

b. marsupials
question

The shells of amnionic eggs of birds , reptiles, and egg-laying mammals all share which of the following characteristics a. they are waterproof b. they are brittle c. they are the same size d. they are all soft and leathery
answer

a. they are all waterproof
question

one difference between monotremes and other types of mammals is that a. monotremes are viviparous b. monotremes do not secrete milk c. monotremes secrete milk through well-developed nipples d. monotremes secret milk through pores on the surfaces of their mother’s abdomen
answer

d. monotremes secret milk through pores on the surfaces of their mother’s abdomen
question

Endocrine glands are responsible for a. controlling body temperature b. regulating body activities c. stimulating an immune response d. keeping the brain bathed in fluid
answer

b. regulating body activities
question

An animals immune system must be able to tell the difference between a. endotherms and ectotherms b. body cells and pathogens c. fever and normal body temperature d. ligaments and tendons
answer

b. body cells and pathogens
question

The system that helps all others maintain homeostasis by transporting oxygen, nutrients, carbon dioxide and wastes is the a. excretory system b. circulatory system c. digestive system d. respiratory system
answer

b. circulatory system
question

The endocrine system relies on which of the following body systems to communicate with the other systems in the body? a. respiratory system b. circulatory system c. digestive system d. respiratory system
answer

b. circulatory system

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member