ART101 QUIZ#3

question

In which of the following media does the artist draw an image with a greasy crayon directly on a flat stone slab? a. Etching b. Serigraphy c. Lithography d. Aquatint
answer

c. Lithography
question

In “buon fresco”, the pigments, combined with water, are applied to a. paper b. canvas c. wet plaster d. wood
answer

c. wet plaster
question

Why would Utagawa Hiroshige have needed to be careful in his registration in creating “Shono Hakuu (Light rain at shono)”? a. It is a relief print b. It was part of a popular series c. It represents atmospheric effects d. It required multiple blocks of color
answer

d. It required multiple blocks of color
question

Who made photographs of national parks to increase public awareness of the beauty of nature? a. Henri Cartier-Bresson b. Margaret Bourke-White c. Ansel Adams d. Alfred Stieglitz
answer

c. Ansel Adams
question

The camera obscura cannot a. be used for tracing. b. project images onto surfaces. c. permanently fix an image onto a surface. d. be used a lens.
answer

c. permanently fix an image onto a surface.
question

The process of printing came to Europe from a. Japan b. Korea c. China d. Indonesia
answer

c. China
question

A type of paint utilizing egg yolk as a binder is a. watercolor b. encaustic c. fresco d. tempera
answer

d. tempera
question

Who was an early advocate of photography as an artform and opened a gallery in New York City in 1905? a. Manuel Alvarez Bravo b. Alfred Stieglitz c. Margaret Bourke-White d. Henri Cartier-Bresson
answer

b. Alfred Stieglitz
question

Which artist is considered a leader in the revival of fresco painting in the 1920s and 1930s? a. Diego Rivera b. Anne Truitt c. Tom Wudl d. Joan Mitchell
answer

a. Diego Rivera
question

One of the earliest types of photograph was the a. Ilfocrhome print b. gelatin silver print c. albumen print d. daguerrotype
answer

d. daguerrotype
question

At various stages in the printmaking process, artists check on the developing image by making a. screens b. proofs c. editions d. sketches
answer

b. proofs
question

Encaustic is an ancient painting medium in which the pigments are suspended in a. sand. b. elephant dung c. olive oil d. beeswax
answer

d. beeswax
question

A print in which an artist is physically involved with production is known as a. a proof b. an original print c. a reproduction d. a multiple
answer

b. an original print
question

The Chinese regard painting to derive from the art of a. printmaking b. sculpture c. calligraphy d. drawing
answer

c. calligraphy
question

A very thin, transparent film of color painted over an already-painted surface is called a. a glaze b. a support c. a wash d. an overpainting
answer

a. a glaze
question

Louis-Jacques-Mande Daguerre was unable to include people in his photographs, because in his time a. mineral salts were requried in the process b. photographs were made on metal plates c. mercury vapor was required in the process d. exposure times were very long.
answer

d. exposure times were very long.
question

Elizabeth Catlett’s Sharecropper is an example of a. an etching b. a linoleum cut c. an engraving d. a silkscreen
answer

b. a linoleum cut
question

In painting media, the pigment most notable provides a. texture b. form c. color d. liquidity
answer

c. color
question

A contemporary artist who uses relief techniques in an original way is a. Kim McCarthy b. Betsabee Romero c. Elizabeth Catlett d. Ester Hernandez
answer

b. Betsabee Romero
question

Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec’s “Jane Avril Jardin de Paris” is a poster created using a. offset lithography b. screenprinting c. photogravure d. stenciling
answer

a. offset lithography
question

Opaque watercolor is also called a. encaustic b. acrylic c. gouache d. tempera
answer

c. gouache
question

Keltie Ferris demonstrates a contemporary approach by finishing her works with a. impasto b. digital manipulation c. trompe l’oeil effects d. spray paint
answer

d. spray paint
question

Nicola Lopez’s Blighted expresses the artist’s memories of a. the Gulf War b. her life as a gang member c. the attacks of September 11, 2011 d. the Vietnam War.
answer

c. the attacks of September 11, 2011
question

Mary Cassatt’s “The Letter” most notably demonstrates the influence of a. Japanese Woodblock Prints b. French Lithographs c. Dutch etchings d. German engravings
answer

a. Japanese Woodblock Prints
question

Joan Mitchell’s Unititled is an example of a. an acrylic painting. b. a fresco. c. a tempera painting d. an oil painting
answer

d. an oil painting

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member