Apush Chapter 31 Test Questions

question

What was the 1999 Battle of Seattle? a. A protest at the World Trade Organization meeting against the negative effects of globalization b. The race riot between white and Asian street gangs that left over twenty people dead c. The commemoration of the great general strike in Seattle one hundred and twenty years earlier d. A protest against police brutality and mistreatment that led to several days of rioting
answer

a. A protest at the World Trade Organization meeting against the negative effects of globalization
question

The organization created by the nations of Western Europe in 1992 was a. NATO. b. the European Union. c. the Triple Alliance. d. the Warsaw Pact.
answer

b. the European Union.
question

Which nation quadrupled its gross domestic product between 2000 and 2008? a. The United States b. Russia c. Germany d. China
answer

d. China
question

Which of the following American groups benefited the most from China’s turn toward capitalism? a. Manufacturers b. Consumers c. Oil producers d. Farmers
answer

b. Consumers
question

Post-Cold War globalization differed from earlier forms of globalization because a. for the first time, American multinational corporations set up factories in foreign countries. b. it led to record European and Asian immigration to the United States. c. many nations were no longer in need of protection against communism, so they raised tariffs on American products. d. global financial markets integrated to an unprecedented degree, thus allowing capital to flow between them.
answer

d. global financial markets integrated to an unprecedented degree, thus allowing capital to flow between them.
question

Which of the following nations is not a member of the Group of Eight (G8)? a. The United States b. Great Britain c. China d. France
answer

c. China
question

NAFTA created in 1993 because it a. was intended to facilitate improved international working conditions. b. aimed to satisfy Canadian workers’ need for cheaper products. c. was meant to eliminate competition. d. was signed to offset the economic clout of the European Union.
answer

d. was signed to offset the economic clout of the European Union.
question

Which group of nations signed the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) in 1993? a. Jamaica, Haiti, and the United States b. The United States, Mexico, and Canada c. The United States, Cuba, and Panama d. Mexico, the United States, and Haiti
answer

b. The United States, Mexico, and Canada
question

Which of these corporations became one of the largest in the world by 2000? a. Ford b. Amazon.com c. Target d. Walmart
answer

d. Walmart
question

Globalization advanced in the 1990s due to corporations’ quest for new markets and their a. need for raw materials. b. search for cheaper sources of labor. c. effort to borrow money at lower interest rates. d. desire to improve the quality of life in the developing world.
answer

b. search for cheaper sources of labor.
question

What accounted for the tremendous rise in the profits of the American financial industry, from less than 10 percent of total business profits in the 1950s to more than 40 percent in the 1990s? a. China’s demand for capital b. The growing housing market c. Financial deregulation d. Computers and communications technology
answer

c. Financial deregulation
question

Which of the following statements describes the origins of the Internet? a. Vice President Al Gore invented the Internet in the early 1990s. b. It originated from the need to preserve and manipulate military data. c. The Internet began to provide a cheaper alternative to the U.S. Postal Service. d. Organized crime groups began the Internet to simplify their communications.
answer

b. It originated from the need to preserve and manipulate military data.
question

Which of the following developments has transformed business and the economy since the mid-1990s? a. Television b. The Internet c. Fax machines d. Immigration
answer

b. The Internet
question

When it debuted in 1991, the World Wide Web was a a. telephone network connecting nearly all countries. b. collection of servers that allowed users access to millions of files. c. social networking site to bring people in contact with one another. d. gaming system that could be played by participants all over the world.
answer

b. collection of servers that allowed users access to millions of files.
question

When Patrick Buchanan referred to “a culture war” in the 1980s, he was talking about a. a struggle over the public funding of the arts and humanities. b. the confrontation between American Christianity and Middle Eastern Islam. c. a national struggle between rights liberalism and Christian family morality. d. the long-standing debate over the difference between high- and lowbrow culture.
answer

c. a national struggle between rights liberalism and Christian family morality.
question

Which of the following describes patterns of immigration to the United States between 1970 and 2000? a. Almost 28 million immigrants came into the United States. b. The number of Latino immigrants dropped substantially. c. The issue of immigration became less charged politically. d. The federal government set a numerical quota of 2 million immigrants annually.
answer

a. Almost 28 million immigrants came into the United States.
question

What was the number of illegal immigrants in the United States in 2000, according to the U.S. Census Bureau? a. 2 million b. 7 million c. 15 million d. 25 million
answer

b. 7 million
question

By 2000, approximately what percentage of California’s population was foreign-born? a. 2 percent b. 10 percent c. 25 percent d. 40 percent
answer

c. 25 percent
question

The overwhelming majority of immigrants to the United States between 1970 and 2000 came from a. East Asia and Latin America. b. Canada and Great Britain. c. Europe and Africa. d. Africa and Canada.
answer

a. East Asia and Latin America.
question

The Immigration and Nationality Act of 1965 a. admitted immediate family members of legal residents into the United States. b. instituted quotas that favored Europeans over all other ethnic groups. c. favored Russian and Central European immigrants seeking to escape communism. d. required that prospective immigrants hire lawyers to negotiate with the United States.
answer

a. admitted immediate family members of legal residents into the United States.
question

At the end of the twentieth century, the largest minority group in the United States was a. Native Americans. b. Latinos. c. Asians. d. African Americans.
answer

b. Latinos.
question

The most dramatic opposition to immigration in the 1990s came from a. New Yorkers. b. labor unions. c. southeasterners. d. Californians.
answer

d. Californians.
question

In the 1990s, conservatives expressed their belief that multiculturalism would a. strengthen the nation by making it more diverse. b. confer preferential treatment on minority groups. c. make it easier for immigrants to acculturate to American society. d. decrease tensions between blacks and Asians in the inner city.
answer

b. confer preferential treatment on minority groups.
question

Which of the following California propositions are correctly matched? a. Prop 63—made English the official language of California b. Prop 187—banned bilingual education in California public schools c. Prop 209—outlawed affirmative action in state employment and public education d. Prop 227—barred illegal aliens from attending public schools or public health clinics
answer

c. Prop 209—outlawed affirmative action in state employment and public education
question

In the 1980s and 1990s, conservatives blamed the decline of “family values” on the a. presence of women in the U.S. Congress. b. movement of the baby boom generation into adulthood. c. banning of religious instruction from public schools. d. failures of the Reagan administration.
answer

c. banning of religious instruction from public schools.
question

Which of the following describes the conflict over abortion rights in the United States during the 1990s? a. The controversy gradually died down. b. The Supreme Court finally settled the question in 1983. c. Controversies over abortion became more politicized. d. The Clinton administration criminalized pro-life protests in 1994.
answer

c. Controversies over abortion became more politicized.
question

The Supreme Court’s ruling in the 2003 case Lawrence v. Texas was a landmark decision because it a. effectively ended the practice of affirmative action throughout the nation. b. overturned its 1973 ruling in the Roe v. Wade case. c. limited states’ power to prohibit private homosexual activity between consenting adults. d. made it impossible for the states to enact legislation that limited gun sales.
answer

c. limited states’ power to prohibit private homosexual activity between consenting adults.
question

President Bill Clinton’s strategy for getting elected in 1992 was to a. appeal to the Democratic Party’s liberal base. b. reject his party’s platform entirely and create one that appealed to the opposing party’s base. c. make no promises he could not keep. d. promote centrist “New Democrat” policies that reflected some elements of conservatism.
answer

d. promote centrist “New Democrat” policies that reflected some elements of conservatism.
question

Which of the following hurt President George H. W. Bush’s reelection efforts in 1992? a. The economy had been weak during his term. b. The media revealed that he had been a draft dodger. c. He was a card-carrying member of the ACLU. d. He claimed to be a Texas resident even though he lived in Maine.
answer

a. The economy had been weak during his term.
question

Which of the following occurred during the Reagan and Clinton presidencies? a. Growing trade deficits b. Increases in the federal deficit c. Economic prosperity d. Problems caused by the Cold War
answer

c. Economic prosperity
question

Which of these figures led Bill Clinton’s health-care task force, which proposed national health-care reforms in 1993? a. Vice President Gore b. Hillary Clinton, the First Lady c. Massachusetts Senator Ted Kennedy d. Illinois Senator Barack Obama
answer

b. Hillary Clinton, the First Lady
question

Which of the following posed a major stumbling block to Bill Clinton’s political agenda? a. Republican gains in the 1994 midterm elections b. The president’s centrist approach c. An increasingly troubled economy d. The Supreme Court
answer

a. Republican gains in the 1994 midterm elections
question

Bill Clinton signed the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act (1996) in response to public concern about a. poverty. b. dependence on welfare. c. immigration. d. health costs.
answer

b. dependence on welfare.
question

President Bill Clinton was officially impeached in 1998 for a. adultery. b. sexual misconduct. c. real estate fraud. d. perjury and obstruction of justice.
answer

d. perjury and obstruction of justice.
question

What was the outcome of the Bill Clinton’s impeachment and Senate trials in 1998? a. The Democrats suffered heavy losses in the 1998 elections. b. Clinton’s proposals for health-care reform languished in Congress. c. Clinton was unable to oppose the Republicans’ conservative agenda effectively. d. Most of the country’s remaining Democrats joined the Republican Party.
answer

c. Clinton was unable to oppose the Republicans’ conservative agenda effectively.
question

Which of these developments took place during Bill Clinton’s two terms in office? a. National health-care legislation passed. b. Clinton’s policies moved to the left. c. He narrowly escaped impeachment. d. He committed American forces to the Balkans.
answer

d. He committed American forces to the Balkans.
question

Muslim fundamentalists began to target Americans in the 1990s because a. they had always hated the United States. b. Ayatollah Khomeini in Iran directed the attacks. c. they objected to the American presence in Saudi Arabia. d. Americans threatened civilians in Iraq and Afghanistan.
answer

c. they objected to the American presence in Saudi Arabia.
question

The Clinton administration addressed the emergence of the Al Qaeda terrorist network in Afghanistan by a. ignoring it. b. deploying ground troops in the region. c. ordering air strikes on its bases. d. ordering the CIA to find and assassinate Osama Bin Laden.
answer

c. ordering air strikes on its bases.
question

George W. Bush’s Democratic adversary in the 2000 election was a. Bill Clinton. b. Al Gore. c. Hillary Clinton. d. John Kerry.
answer

b. Al Gore.
question

Which of the following states presented contested election returns that generated an intense political controversy in the 2000 presidential race? a. Alabama b. Florida c. Georgia d. Texas
answer

b. Florida
question

The election of 2000 was historically significant because a. it was the first time a third-party candidate swayed the results. b. it had the highest voter turnout since 1968. c. the Supreme Court intervened and decided the outcome. d. it was the first time the Solid South voted Republican.
answer

c. the Supreme Court intervened and decided the outcome.
question

The vice president who served under George W. Bush during both terms in office was a. Tom Delay. b. Newt Gingrich. c. Richard Cheney. d. Donald Rumsfeld.
answer

c. Richard Cheney.
question

The domestic issue that most engaged both Ronald Reagan and George W. Bush was a. abortion. b. civil rights. c. taxes. d. health care.
answer

c. taxes.
question

Which pair of presidents pursued very similar economic policies? a. Ronald Reagan—George W. Bush b. Bill Clinton—Jimmy Carter c. Jimmy Carter—Barack Obama d. Bill Clinton—Ronald Reagan
answer

a. Ronald Reagan—George W. Bush
question

Midway through George W. Bush’s second term in office, the national debt was a. $100 billion. b. $500 billion. c. $1 trillion. d. $8 trillion.
answer

d. $8 trillion.
question

How many people died as a result of the September 11, 2001, Al Qaeda attacks? a. 230 b. 2,900 c. 6,300 d. 10,000
answer

b. 2,900
question

What was the U.S. Congress trying to achieve when it passed the USA Patriot Act in 2001? a. New civil liberties protections for American citizens b. New civil liberties protections for American-born Muslims c. Increased revenue to fund the war on terrorism domestically and internationally d. The suspension of certain civil liberties protections
answer

d. The suspension of certain civil liberties protections
question

The defining event of President George W. Bush’s administration was a. the Iraq War. b. Hurricane Katrina. c. nuclear proliferation. d. global warming.
answer

a. the Iraq War.
question

What legislation did Congress and the Obama administration enact to relieve the economic crisis that began in 2008? a. American Recovery and Reinvestment Act b. Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act c. Economic Protection and Property Recovery Act d. Troubled Assets Relief Program
answer

a. American Recovery and Reinvestment Act
question

How did President Obama’s judicial appointments affect the composition of the U.S. Supreme Court? a. He changed the composition of the Court by appointing the first black and Muslim justices. b. He increased both the number of women justices and the Court’s ethnic diversity. c. His appointments to the court increased the number of black justices from one to three. d. His appointments reversed the conservative dominance established under George W. Bush.
answer

b. He increased both the number of women justices and the Court’s ethnic diversity.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member