APUSH C13 Pop Quiz Essay

question

Abraham Lincoln belonged to which political party during his four terms in the Illinois state legislature? Select one: A. Whigs B. Free-Soil C. Democrats D. Republican
answer

A. Whigs
question

Americans who lined up behind the free-soil cause in the late 1840s Select one: A. called for the immediate abolition of the sinful institution of slavery. B. argued that Texas should be returned to Mexico to halt the spread of slavery. C. demanded that Texas be the final slave state admitted to the Union. D. declared that slavery threatened American republicanism by undermining family farms.
answer

D. declared that slavery threatened American republicanism by undermining family farms.
question

Why did the Republican Party nominate Abraham Lincoln for the presidency in 1860? Select one: A. He appealed to both northern and southern voters. B. He had already defeated Stephen A. Douglas in the senatorial election in 1858. C. He was the most experienced and respected Republican politician. D. His egalitarian image would attract votes among farmers and workers.
answer

D. His egalitarian image would attract votes among farmers and workers.
question

Americans who migrated to the Oregon Territory in the 1840s settled in which of these regions? Select one: A. Columbia River Valley B. Willamette Valley C. Puget Sound D. The city of Independence
answer

B. Willamette Valley
question

By the 1830s, which of the following was the dominant Indian tribe on the central and northern Plains? Select one: A. Arapahos B. Kiowas C. Lakota D. Apaches
answer

C. Lakota
question

Why did radical abolitionist William Lloyd Garrison criticize the free-soil movement bitterly in the late 1840s? Select one: A. He wanted to cause a showdown with the South that would destroy slavery by force. B. The Free-Soil Party would not publicly declare support for women’s rights. C. He distrusted the Free-Soil Party’s presidential nominee, Martin Van Buren. D. He found its emphasis on freehold farming racist and insufficiently radical.
answer

D. He found its emphasis on freehold farming racist and insufficiently radical.
question

Why did Democratic presidential candidate Lewis Cass propose the idea of squatter sovereignty in 1848? Select one: A. He was seeking a solution to the conflicts between whites and Native Americans in the West. B. Cass hoped the plan would maintain the unity of the contentious Democratic Party. C. Cass believed it would bring free-soilers back into mainstream political parties. D. He was promoting a policy that would grant free federal land to homesteaders in the west.
answer

B. Cass hoped the plan would maintain the unity of the contentious Democratic Party.
question

Despite stiff Mexican resistance, American forces also secured control of which future state in 1847? Select one: A. Idaho B. South Dakota C. Oregon D. California
answer

D. California
question

Who of the following people is correctly matched to his position on the extension of slavery during the debate over the admission of California into the Union in 1850? Select one: A. Stephen Douglas—restrict Southern slavery within its original boundaries B. John C. Calhoun—supported an extension of the Missouri Compromise line to the Pacific Ocean C. James Buchanan and other northern Democrats—argued that Congress had no authority to regulate slavery in the territories D. Lewis Cass—supported popular sovereignty to address the slavery issue
answer

D. Lewis Cass—supported popular sovereignty to address the slavery issue
question

During the 1850s, proslavery American expansionists attempted to acquire which of the following regions? Select one: A. Panama B. The Bahamas C. Cuba D. Haiti
answer

C. Cuba
question

Which of the following statements describes the Slidell mission to Mexico in December 1845? Select one: A. The mission prompted Mexico to offer to sell New Mexico and California for $30 million. B. It failed because Mexico had suspended diplomatic relations with the United States and refused to even see Slidell. C. The mission failed because Slidell was assassinated in Veracruz before he could reach the Mexican capital. D. It was a success, resulting in Mexico’s acknowledgment of the U.S. annexation of Texas.
answer

B. It failed because Mexico had suspended diplomatic relations with the United States and refused to even see Slidell.
question

From 1818 until the early 1840s, the Oregon Territory was administered under which of the following arrangements? Select one: A. It was a no man’s land not formally claimed by any government. B. Russia controlled the territory as part of its Alaska claim. C. The Oregon Territory was a British protectorate. D. Great Britain and the United States controlled it jointly.
answer

D. Great Britain and the United States controlled it jointly.
question

From 1854 to 1856, which of the following was the fundamental principle all Republicans agreed on? Select one: A. An absolute opposition to the expansion of slavery into any new territories B. The extension of voting rights to all adult male citizens, regardless of race C. The eventual abolition of slavery throughout the United States D. The exclusion of Roman Catholic immigrants from entering the United States
answer

A. An absolute opposition to the expansion of slavery into any new territories
question

Which of the following was the critical issue facing political parties in the late 1840s? Select one: A. Acquisition of Oregon B. Fate of Native Americans in the West C. Annexation of Texas D. Expansion of slavery
answer

D. Expansion of slavery
question

Which of the following statements describes the historical significance of Harriet Beecher Stowe’s 1852 novel Uncle Tom’s Cabin? Select one: A. It sparked an unprecedented discussion about race and slavery in the United States and abroad. B. The novel was made into an emotionally charged stage play that was banned throughout the North and South. C. It portrayed slaves as good-natured but unintelligent and unable to care for themselves. D. The book did not sell well until after the Civil War had begun, but it eventually made Stowe a rich woman.
answer

A. It sparked an unprecedented discussion about race and slavery in the United States and abroad.
question

How did James Gadsden distinguish himself during Franklin Pierce’s presidency? Select one: A. He tried to buy much of northwestern Mexico and Baja California from the Mexican government. B. He made arrangements to buy Cuba from Spain, but the deal fell through after it leaked to the anti-expansionist press. C. Gadsden negotiated the purchase the Hawaiian Islands from their native queen Liliuokalani. D. He bought a small amount of land from Mexico to facilitate a southern transcontinental railroad.
answer

D. He bought a small amount of land from Mexico to facilitate a southern transcontinental railroad.
question

Which of the following statements describes the Fugitive Slave Act of 1850? Select one: A. It was quickly ruled unconstitutional by the Supreme Court. B. The act prevented southern slave catchers from entering free states. C. It denied alleged runaways a jury trial or the right to testify in their own defense. D. Washington, D.C., was not subject to its enforcement.
answer

C. It denied alleged runaways a jury trial or the right to testify in their own defense.
question

How did Oregon fever affect national politics in the United States in 1844? Select one: A. The idea of expansion into Oregon split both the Whig and the Democratic parties. B. Talk of expansion led to talk of the spread of slavery, which Congress prevented with a gag rule. C. The possibility of expansion into Texas became a major issue in the presidential election. D. Enthusiasm for settlement in Oregon nearly led to war with England.
answer

C. The possibility of expansion into Texas became a major issue in the presidential election.
question

How did pro-annexation Democrats engineer the annexation of Texas in 1845? Select one: A. They arranged for the measure to come to a vote in the Senate when several anti-annexation senators were absent. B. The Democrats promised Whig congressmen that they would fund internal improvements in exchange for Whig votes. C. The party approved it through a joint resolution, which required only a majority vote in both houses of Congress. D. They bribed several major figures in the Mexican government to support annexation.
answer

C. The party approved it through a joint resolution, which required only a majority vote in both houses of Congress.
question

Which of the following statements describes the American invasion of Mexico in 1846? Select one: A. American forces quickly conquered most of central and northern Mexico. B. Mexican troops routed the Americans at the Battle of Monterrey and forced their retreat. C. The Americans captured Matamoros, Monterrey, Tampico, and most of northeastern Mexico. D. Mexico held the line against American land forces, but U.S. naval forces had quick success.
answer

C. The Americans captured Matamoros, Monterrey, Tampico, and most of northeastern Mexico.
question

How did the Franklin Pierce administration approach the settlement and organization of the Kansas Territory in 1854 and 1855? Select one: A. It invalidated an election in which proslavery Missourians had crossed into Kansas to vote. B. It favored the settlers sponsored by the New England Emigrant Aid Society. C. Pierce officially favored the legitimacy of the proslavery legislature in Lecompton. D. The administration chose to ignore the issue and played no role.
answer

C. Pierce officially favored the legitimacy of the proslavery legislature in Lecompton.
question

In 1845, Texans claimed that their boundary extended Select one: A. as far north as Oregon. B. to the Rio Grande on the south and west. C. as far west as the Pacific Ocean. D. to the Nueces River on the south and west.
answer

B. to the Rio Grande on the south and west.
question

Which of the following statements describes the 1848 Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo? Select one: A. It ceded California and New Mexico to the United States and required $50 million in Mexican reparations. B. The treaty purchased more than one-third of Mexico’s territory for a mere $15 million. C. The treaty was passed by the House but rejected in the U.S. Senate. D. It prohibited slavery in all territories ceded by Mexico, including Texas.
answer

B. The treaty purchased more than one-third of Mexico’s territory for a mere $15 million.
question

In 1854, why did Senator Stephen A. Douglas introduce a bill to extinguish Native American rights in the Great Plains and organize the northern segment of the Louisiana Purchase into a large territory called Nebraska? Select one: A. He wanted to build a transcontinental railroad from Chicago to Northern California. B. He wanted to negate the Missouri Compromise and open the area to slaveholders. C. He wanted to win support for his presidential candidacy among northern Democrats. D. He wanted to disprove the allegation that the Great Plains area was a desert and thus unsuitable for settlement.
answer

A. He wanted to build a transcontinental railroad from Chicago to Northern California.
question

Which of the following statements describes President Buchanan’s handling of the Kansas issue? Select one: A. He tried but failed to have Kansas admitted as a slave state and fractured the Democratic Party. B. He supported the actions of the New England Emigrant Aid Society and John Brown. C. Buchanan supported the efforts of Senator Douglas to resolve the controversy fairly. D. Unlike Pierce, Buchanan denounced the Lecompton constitution as being fraudulent.
answer

A. He tried but failed to have Kansas admitted as a slave state and fractured the Democratic Party.
question

Which of the following statements characterizes American settlement in California before the mid-1840s? Select one: A. Most Americans who went to California settled near the San Francisco Bay. B. Americans who settled in California often adopted mestizo culture. C. American settlement in California was fairly sparse in this period. D. Most Americans who went to California in the 1840s were prospecting for gold.
answer

C. American settlement in California was fairly sparse in this period.
question

In 1858, in his so-called Freeport Doctrine, Stephen Douglas Select one: A. asserted that settlers could exclude slavery from a territory by not adopting local legislation to protect it. B. emphasized colonization of freed slaves as the only practical solution to the problem of slavery. C. declared, “This government was made by our fathers, by white men for the benefit of white men.” D. stole Lincoln’s thunder by advocating a plan for gradual emancipation with compensation for former slaveholders.
answer

A. asserted that settlers could exclude slavery from a territory by not adopting local legislation to protect it.
question

What happened in Christiana, Pennsylvania, in 1851? Select one: A. About twenty African Americans fought a gun battle with slave catchers, killing two; a jury subsequently acquitted one defendant, and the government dropped charges against the rest. B. Frederick Douglass declared that “the only way to make a Fugitive Slave Law a dead letter is to make a half dozen or more dead kidnappers.” C. Abolitionist Theodore Parker defied the Fugitive Slave Act by helping two slaves escape to freedom. D. Rioters marched into a courthouse, forced their way into the courtroom, and freed a fugitive slave facing trial.
answer

A. About twenty African Americans fought a gun battle with slave catchers, killing two; a jury subsequently acquitted one defendant, and the government dropped charges against the rest.
question

In an 1858 senate campaign speech, Abraham Lincoln Select one: A. predicted that the free states would defeat the slave states if a civil war broke out. B. assured the public that the Union could remain divided as free and slave states with little to no consequence. C. warned that the nation could not endure as “a house divided against itself,” that is, half slave and half free. D. defended the Dred Scott decision as the only practical solution to the problems engendered by slavery.
answer

C. warned that the nation could not endure as “a house divided against itself,” that is, half slave and half free.
question

Which action did President Polk take in 1845 as part of his California strategy? Select one: A. He arranged a secret treaty with Britain to divide California in return for British naval support against Mexico. B. President Polk sent troops under Zachary Taylor into Northern California as armed “explorers.” C. Polk sent orders to the U.S. Navy in the Pacific to seize San Francisco Bay and other California ports in the event of war with Mexico. D. He informed the U.S. consul in Monterey that the United States would not welcome California’s declaration of independence.
answer

C. Polk sent orders to the U.S. Navy in the Pacific to seize San Francisco Bay and other California ports in the event of war with Mexico.
question

James K. Polk’s declaration that American blood had been shed “upon American soil” was his call for Select one: A. an end to the fighting in Kansas. B. war for Oregon. C. revolution in California. D. war with Mexico.
answer

D. war with Mexico.
question

Which of the following scenarios occurred during the 1856 presidential election? Select one: A. Millard Fillmore, running on the American (or Know-Nothing) Party ticket, divided the antislavery and nativist vote in all parts of the country. B. The Republicans emerged as a formidable replacement for the Whigs and came close to winning the election. C. Democrats forged a strong coalition with former southern Whigs based on popular sovereignty. D. The Republicans drew strong support from the West and the Midwest but little support from the Northeast or the South.
answer

B. The Republicans emerged as a formidable replacement for the Whigs and came close to winning the election.
question

Which of the following policies was implemented as part of the Compromise of 1850? Select one: A. Popular sovereignty in Kansas and Nebraska B. Passage of a new Fugitive Slave Act C. Admittance of California as a slave state D. Abolition of slavery in Washington, D.C.
answer

B. Passage of a new Fugitive Slave Act
question

Which of the following individuals expressed public support for John Brown’s attempt to ignite a slave rebellion in Virginia in 1859? Select one: A. Abraham Lincoln B. John C. Breckinridge C. Henry David Thoreau D. William H. Seward
answer

C. Henry David Thoreau
question

Popular sovereignty solved which of the following issues temporarily? Select one: A. Whether states had to abide by federal laws that conflicted with state laws B. Whether Congress had the authority to legislate slavery in the territories C. The dispute over state versus federal control over voter qualifications D. Whether states had the right to secede from the Union
answer

B. Whether Congress had the authority to legislate slavery in the territories
question

The 1845 annexation of Texas provoked Select one: A. President Van Buren’s resignation. B. the Mexican War. C. Polk’s electoral victory. D. rebellion in the former Lone Star Republic.
answer

B. the Mexican War.
question

Which of the following made the Oregon Territory so appealing to Americans in the mid-1800s? Select one: A. The absence of Native Americans in the area B. Its proximity to California C. Its mild climate and rich soil D. The transcontinental railroad terminus there
answer

C. Its mild climate and rich soil
question

The 1854 Kansas-Nebraska Act led to which of the following outcomes? Select one: A. The Missouri Compromise of 1820 was repealed. B. President Pierce signed the Ostend Manifesto. C. The Kansas and Nebraska territories were admitted as free states. D. Stephen Douglas’s political career ended.
answer

A. The Missouri Compromise of 1820 was repealed.
question

The 1857 Dred Scott decision had which of the following consequences? Select one: A. The decision’s nullification of the Northwest Ordinance persuaded Stephen A. Douglas to disavow the popular sovereignty doctrine. B. It deprived the Republicans of their political platform by prohibiting slavery in any new territories. C. The decision persuaded many Republicans that the Supreme Court and President Buchanan were part of the “slave power” conspiracy. D. Chief Justice Roger Taney’s influential majority opinion effectively smoothed over sectional tensions for two years.
answer

C. The decision persuaded many Republicans that the Supreme Court and President Buchanan were part of the “slave power” conspiracy.
question

Which of the following events took place in Kansas during the summer of 1856? Select one: A. A proslavery mob captured John Brown and other abolitionists and hanged them at Lawrence. B. Abolitionist vigilantes attacked the proslavery town of Lawrence. C. John Brown and his followers murdered and mutilated five proslavery settlers at Pottawatomie. D. John Brown led abolitionists in an assault on a federal arsenal at Topeka.
answer

C. John Brown and his followers murdered and mutilated five proslavery settlers at Pottawatomie.
question

Which of the following developments occurred during the 1852 presidential campaign? Select one: A. The American Party nominated former president and ardent expansionist John Tyler for the presidency. B. Whigs renominated Millard Fillmore because of his vigorous enforcement of the Fugitive Slave Act and support of popular sovereignty. C. Democrats nominated Franklin Pierce as a compromise candidate because he was a congenial man with southern sympathies. D. Northern and southern Whigs resolved their differences over the Compromise of 1850 and supported their nominee, Winfield Scott.
answer

C. Democrats nominated Franklin Pierce as a compromise candidate because he was a congenial man with southern sympathies.
question

Which of the following statements describes the American Party, or Know-Nothings, that emerged in the North in the 1850s? Select one: A. Its nickname referred to opponents’ jibes that it “knew nothing” about solving the political crises of the 1850s. B. Only southern voters who were equally fearful of both immigrants and the “slave power” joined the party in large numbers. C. Despite gaining much attention, the Know-Nothings failed to win control of any state government or any seats in Congress. D. The American Party originated in anti-immigrant and anti-Catholic societies of the 1840s.
answer

D. The American Party originated in anti-immigrant and anti-Catholic societies of the 1840s.
question

The creation of the Republican Party, the Pottawatomie massacre, and the negation of the Missouri Compromise were all consequences of the Select one: A. Dred Scott decision. B. Kansas-Nebraska Act. C. Ostend Manifesto. D. decisions of Roger Taney.
answer

B. Kansas-Nebraska Act.
question

Which man who sought the presidency in 1844 is matched with the correct description? Select one: A. Henry Clay—former Democratic president who unsuccessfully tried to win his party’s nomination B. James Polk—expansionist, dark-horse candidate of the Democratic Party who won the election C. John Tyler—Whig candidate who eventually supported the annexation of Texas and narrowly lost the election D. James Birney—proslavery Whig president who unsuccessfully tried to win the Democratic Party’s nomination
answer

B. James Polk—expansionist, dark-horse candidate of the Democratic Party who won the election
question

The popular 1844 phrase “Fifty-four forty or fight!” served as Select one: A. the charge of people involved in the gold rush. B. a push for American control of the entire Oregon territory. C. a political slogan for Martin Van Buren. D. the battle cry for the Mexican War.
answer

B. a push for American control of the entire Oregon territory.
question

The northern states responded to the 1850 Fugitive Slave Act by sponsoring Select one: A. a clamor for popular sovereignty. B. a proposal to extend the Missouri Compromise line to the Pacific. C. an economic boycott of the South. D. personal-liberty laws.
answer

D. personal-liberty laws.
question

What was the outcome of the midterm election in 1858? Select one: A. Republicans won control of the U.S. House of Representatives. B. Lincoln was elected to the Senate by the Illinois state legislature. C. Douglas’s Freeport Doctrine won favor from both proslavery and antislavery supporters. D. Republican candidates won control of both the U.S. House and the U.S. Senate.
answer

A. Republicans won control of the U.S. House of Representatives.
question

What feature of the Lakota Sioux society protected it from the epidemics that decimated other Native American groups in the nineteenth century? Select one: A. A protein-rich diet of buffalo meat B. A knowledge of herbal medicines C. Ritual bathing practices D. Its small groups and nomadic lifestyle
answer

D. Its small groups and nomadic lifestyle
question

What did nineteenth-century American expansionists mean by the term Manifest Destiny? Select one: A. Americans were culturally equal to the native and Hispanic populations to the west. B. The citizens of the United States had a God-given right to conquer the land to the Pacific Ocean. C. The western boundaries of the United States should stop at the Rocky Mountains. D. Protestantism and the American form of government should be established in Mexico.
answer

B. The citizens of the United States had a God-given right to conquer the land to the Pacific Ocean.
question

What did the Wilmot Proviso, introduced in Congress in 1846, propose to do? Select one: A. Permit slavery in any new state or territory where the voters wished to allow it B. Prohibit slavery in any new territory acquired by the United States C. Prohibit slavery in any territory the United States acquired from Mexico D. Protect existing slavery in the South and legislate its end by 1900
answer

C. Prohibit slavery in any territory the United States acquired from Mexico

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member