Please enter something

AP Psychology- Chapter 13- Therapies Essay

question

A key common element among different forms of therapy such as psychoanalysis, behavioral therapy, and drug therapy is relationship that focuses on A) improving behavior and mental processes B) reinforcing existing behavioral patterns C) removing the patient from existing social networks D) discovering the unconscious reasons behind behaviors E) There is no common element
answer

A
question

Practitioners who believe that mental illness is a psychological disorder that is not a mental illness but a problem in living typically refers to the individual they are working with as a A) subject B) patient C) client D) participant E) customer
answer

C
question

The group that is least likely to have access to adequate mental care is A) the poor B) the middle class C) adolescents D) the elderly E) college students
answer

A
question

All but ____________ are a necessary part of the therapeutic process. A) accurate diagnosis of the problem B) determining the problems’s cause C) determining the likelihood of improvement D) carrying out treatment E) uncovering unconscious memories
answer

E
question

Before deciding on the particular form of treatment for an individual, a therapist needs to A) find out what medication the individual is taking to check for drug interactions B) meet with close family members to apprise them of the situation C) identify the problem and its causes D) make a prognosis in consultation with a psychiatrist. E) explore the patients’ repressed issues from childhood.
answer

C
question

Which of the following are not allowed to prescribe drugs to clients A) counseling psychologists B) psychiatric nurse practitioners C) psychiatrists D) psychoanalysts E) All are able to prescribe medication
answer

A
question

A ___________ is a specialist who often focuses on short-term assistance for a single problem. A) psychoanalyst B) psychiatric social worker C) clinical psychologist D) counseling psychologist E) psychiatrist
answer

D
question

Based on the conditions in the London hospital of Bethlehem, the word “Bedlam” came to be associated with A) good psychiatric treatment B) a loss of touch with reality C) any noisy, chaotic place D) treating patients using medicine E) neglecting patients
answer

C
question

Insight therapy and behavior therapy are collectively known as A) psychomania B) psychopathology C) psychophilia D) psychotropism E) psychotherapy
answer

E
question

_____________ is considered a ______________ therapy A) Psychosurgery; insight B) Insight: behavioral C) ECT therapy; insight D) Psychosurgery; biomedical E) ECT; humanistic
answer

D
question

Researchers have found that paraprofessionals A) are seldom effective B) are more successful than professionals C) have great ability with behavioral therapies D) are about as effective as professionals E) are ineffective with insight therapies
answer

D
question

___________ therapy tries to help patients understand the thoughts, emotions, and motives that underlie their difficulties. A) Insight B) Aversion C) Psychosomatic D) Conditioning E) Token
answer

A
question

_____________ are the typical practitioners of Freudian therapy A) Counseling psychologists B) Social workers C) Psychiatrists D) Psychoanalysts E) Clinical psychologists
answer

D
question

In which of the following types of treatment would a patient relax and talk about whatever comes to mind while the therapist listens? A) Behavioral B) Cognitive C) Psychoanalytic D) rational-emotive E) humanistic
answer

C
question

The technique of free association was intended to A) project the concerns of the therapist into the patients’ thoughts B) allow the therapist to listen to the client i order to gather clues about their unconscious impulses C) suppress memory D) interpret the symbolic meaning of dreams E) allow the client to sublimate their impulses
answer

B
question

Rogers well-known type of therapy is considered A) systematic desensitization B) rational-emotive therapy C) client- centered therapy D) aversion therapy E) counterconditioning
answer

C
question

A doting mother who loves her son despite his criminal past would be said by Rogers to show A) unconditional positive regard B) reflection of feeling C) systematic desensitization D) aversion therapy E) poor judgement
answer

A
question

The focus of cognitive therapy is on A) concept formation B) assimilation and accommodation C) overcoming stereotypes D) unconscious motives E) rational thinking
answer

E
question

The __________ approach to therapy would be most useful in aiding a person to change their belief that their life will never get better. A) biomedical B) cognitive C) psychoanalytical D) contingency management E) aversion
answer

B
question

The core methods of a _________ therapist are to challenge unrealistic, unjustified assumptions and to discuss alternative solutions. A) psychodynamic B) cognitive C) humanistic D) psychoanalytic E) systematic
answer

B
question

An advantage of ________ is that such therapy reassures people they are not along in having a specific problem. A) psychoanalysis B) self-therapy C) ECT D) token economies E) group therapy
answer

E
question

Johanna and Stuart are seeing a couples therapist. The therapist is LEAST likely to help them figure out how they A) can use projection and transference to improve their relationship B) dominate or confuse each other verbally and non- verbally C) can reinforce desirable behavior in each other D) Can each help the other express his or her feelings and ideas E) can develop nondirective listening skills
answer

A
question

Which of the following would occur during a family therapy session A) The therapist would remain objective B) The family would work on improving it’s functioning C) The family would openly listen to one another D) The therapist would work on altering psychological spaces between family members E) All of the above
answer

E
question

If Diane is seeing a biomedical therapist to treat her depression, she is most likely to receive A) talking session B) medication C) group therapy D) aversion therapy E) psychoanalysis
answer

B
question

____________ cultures view mental disorder as to a disconnect between the person and their group. A) Western B) Medical C) Asian D) Eastern E) Third- world
answer

C
question

_________ is considered to be one of the therapies. A) Counter-conditioning rational emotive B) Psychoanalysis; insight C) Talk Radio; biomedical D) Counseling; aversion E) ECT; behavioral
answer

B
question

The two main forms of treatment used by psychologists today are A) behavioral therapy and insight therapy B) shock therapy and ECT C) Rorshach tests and self-reporting data D) eclectic therapies and personality theories E) psychoanalysis and cognitive therapy
answer

A
question

This type of therapy focuses on communicating and verbalising emotions and motives to understand their problems.
answer