AP Psychology Ch. 13 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
What would be most helpful for encouraging mentally retarded adults to make their beds every morning? Select one: a. rational-emotive therapy b. aversive conditioning c. person-centered therapy d. a token economy e. systematic desensitization
answer
d. a token economy
question
Anti-psychotic drugs have proved helpful in the treatment of: Select one: a. dissociative disorders. b. depression. c. schizophrenia. d. anxiety disorders. e. all the above.
answer
c. schizophrenia.
question
When Murli told his therapist, "I came to see what you could do for me," the therapist responded, "It sounds like you're feeling you need some help. Am I right?" The therapist's response reflects the technique of: Select one: a. meta-analysis. b. transference. c. active listening. d. free association. e. systematic desensitization.
answer
c. active listening.
question
Alex feels so hopeless and depressed that he has recently thought about taking his own life. The drug most likely to prove beneficial to him is: Select one: a. Valium. b. Prozac. c. Librium. d. Thorazine.
answer
b. Prozac.
question
Which of the following therapists made the most extensive use of free association? Select one: a. Carl Rogers b. Sigmund Freud c. Albert Ellis d. Joseph Wolpe e. Fritz Perls
answer
b. Sigmund Freud
question
A therapist who uses a variety of psychological theories and therapeutic methods is said to be: Select one: a. person-centered. b. psychoanalytic. c. humanistic. d. eclectic. e. meta-analytic.
answer
d. eclectic.
question
In which operant conditioning procedure are positive reinforcers given for desired behaviors? Select one: a. rational-emotive therapy b. systematic desensitization c. a token economy d. aversive conditioning e. free association
answer
c. a token economy
question
The biomedical treatment most widely used today is: Select one: a. psychoanalysis. b. electroconvulsive therapy. c. psychosurgery. d. systematic desensitization. e. drug therapy
answer
e. drug therapy
question
The interpretation of dreams is most closely associated with: Select one: a. rational-emotive therapy. b. Gestalt therapy. c. person-centered therapy. d. systematic desensitization. e. psychoanalysis.
answer
e. psychoanalysis.
question
Which type of psychotherapy emphasizes the individual's inherent potential for self-fulfillment? Select one: a. behavior therapy b. psychoanalysis c. humanistic therapy d. biomedical therapy
answer
c. humanistic therapy
question
Type of therapy that examines the causes of disorders in the unconscious mind.
answer
Psychoanalysis
question
Practitioners have advanced degrees and work with less severe problems like marital and family therapy.
answer
Counseling Psychologists
question
American reformer who believed that the mentally ill needed to be treated in a hospital setting versus being thrown in jail with criminals.
answer
Dorothea Dix
question
Practitioners with a doctoral degree like a PhD or PsyD, supervised internship, licensing exam, and treat more serious psychological disorders.
answer
Clinical Psychologists
question
Medical doctors who can prescribe medicines, and generally take a biomedical approach to the treatment of psychological disorders.
answer
Psychiatrists
question
A movement to remove patients from hospitals because of overcrowding, cost, better medicines, and improved quality of life of the patient.
answer
Deinstitutionalization
question
French reformer who started the medical model and believed that the mentally ill needed to be treated in a hospital setting.
answer
Philippe Pinel
question
Type of therapy that examines the causes of disorders as poor self-concept, low self-esteem due to conditions of worth, and incongruence.
answer
Humanistic Therapy
question
An important difference between humanistic and psychoanalytic approaches is that humanistic psychologists believe in the importance of Select one: a. learning b. determinism c. unconscious processes d. biological instincts e. free will
answer
e. free will
question
The phenomenon of transference is a recognized component of which of the following therapeutic treatments? Select one: a. Flooding b. Humanistic therapy c. Family Therapy d. Psychoanalysis e. Systematic desensitization
answer
d. Psychoanalysis
question
Which of the following theoretical frameworks would argue most strongly that a healthy child will choose what is good for his or her growth? Select one: a. Psychodynamic b. Behavioral c. Humanistic d. Social learning theory e. Psychoanalysis
answer
c. Humanistic
question
The psychologists who first developed encounter groups and sensitivity-training groups based their work on which of the following approaches to therapy? Select one: a. Humanistic b. Cognitive c. Biological d. Psychoanalysis e. Behavioral
answer
a. Humanistic
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New