A&P Chapter 5 Test: The Skeletal System

question

Short Answer: Name the five functions of the skeletal system.
answer

1. Supporting the body 2. Creating blood cells 3. Storing (fat and calcium) 4. Movement 5. Protection
question

Short Answer: List three differences between the male and the female pelvis.
answer

1. Female pelvis is more oval 2. Female pelvis’s pubic arch is greater than 90° 3. Female pelvis’s iliac crest is splayed
question

Short Answer: Why do bone injuries heal much more rapidly than injuries to cartilage?
answer

Because bone is highly vascularized.
question

Short Answer: Name the three major parts of the axial skeleton.
answer

1. Skull 2. Spine (spinal column) 3. Rib cage
question

Short Answer: Pick one of the three major parts of the axial skeleton and describe that part in detail.
answer

Skull: composed of 22 bones which form a protective unit for the brain. Divided into two regions: cranial, which contains the brain and facial, which are the bones that support the face. At the base of the cranium is the occipital bone, which has a large hole called the foramen magnum through which the spinal cord runs. Spine: made up of irregular bones which have spines, processes, and large fossa in the middle for the spinal cord to travel through. Has different regions (C#s). Rib cage: consists of the 12 thoracic vertebrae, the 24 ribs, and the sternum. The ribs are flat bones. There are seven pairs of true ribs, which are attached directly to the sternum via cartilage. The other five pairs are called false ribs, three of which are connected to the sternum by cartilage above the ends of the ribs, and two of which are not connected to the sternum at all (floating ribs).
question

Short Answer: What is a true rib?
answer

The ribs attached directly to the sternum (seven pairs of true ribs, five pairs of false ribs).
question

Short Answer: Name the bones of the shoulder girdle.
answer

Scapula and clavicle
question

Short Answer: Bone has two major types: compact and spongy. What are the four main groups of bones in the human body?
answer

1. Flat 2. Long 3. Irregular 4. Short
question

Multiple Choice: The bones of the skull and the ribs are classified as examples of what?A. Flat bones B. Long bones C. Irregular bones D. Short bones
answer

A. Flat bones
question

Multiple Choice: The cartilage found at the end of long bones to decrease friction at joint surfaces is called what?A. Fibrocartilage B. Elastic cartilage C. Articular cartilage D. Synovial cartilage
answer

C. Articular cartilage
question

Multiple Choice: Spaces found within some bones of the skull that decrease the weight of the bone are called what?A. Haversian canals B. Sinuses C. Osteocytes D. Facets
answer

B. Sinuses
question

Multiple Choice: Which of the following statements about cervical vertebrae is FALSE?A. They make up seven of the 33 vertebrae in the vertebral column. B. C1 and C2 are called the atlas and the axis C. They are flat bones located in the neck. D. They have large fossa to accommodate for the spinal cord.
answer

C. They are flat bones located in the neck.
question

Multiple Choice: Which of the following is NOT a cranial bone?A. Occipital B. Humerus C. Sphenoid D. Parietal
answer

B. Humerus
question

Multiple Choice: Together ilium, ischium, and pubic bones fuse together to form the what?A. Sacrum B. Coccyx C. Sternum D. Pelvic girdle
answer

D. Pelvic girdle
question

Multiple Choice: Which of the following statements about the appendicular skeleton is FALSE?A. It is composed of the skull, spine, and rib cage. B. It is held onto your body via girdles. C. It makes up the extremities of your body. D. It is composed of your limbs.
answer

A. It is composed of the skull, spine, and rib cage.
question

Multiple Choice: Which of the following bones is not part of the upper extremities?A. Humerus B. Ulna C. Tibia D. Radius
answer

C. Tibia
question

Multiple Choice: The knee joint would be considered a type of what?A. Plane joint B. Saddle joint C. Ball and socket joint D. Hinge joint
answer

D. Hinge joint
question

Brief Essay: Discuss some functions related to the anatomy of bones.
answer

The anatomy of the bone is created by canals made up of osteocytes. There are canals for blood vessels to go through called Haversian canals or perforating canals. Long bones have long empty spaces to store fat. Flat bones contain red bone marrow where red blood cells are formed.
question

Brief Essay: Discuss some general functions of the skeletal system.
answer

The bones have five major functions. They serve as a support system for the body, as well as a place to store substances like calcium and fat. They are the location of blood cell formation. They also allow for human movement and general protection.
question

Matching: Define diaphysis.
answer

The central shaft of a long bone.
question

Matching: Define articular cartilage.
answer

Smooth, white tissue that covers the articulating part of bones (joints).
question

Matching: Define periosteum.
answer

The dense, fibrous outer layer of bone onto which muscles attach.
question

Matching: Define epiphesial plate.
answer

An area of cartilage at the long end of a bone that is the site of bone growth.
question

Matching: Define yellow marrow.
answer

Bone marrow in which the stroma of the reticular network are filled mainly with fat.
question

Matching: Define red marrow.
answer

Bone marrow in which the stroma of the reticular network are filled with forming blood cells and megakaryocytes
question

Matching: Define bone markings.
answer

Projections that help form joints, allow for the passage of nerves and blood vessels, and provide attachment for muscles and ligaments.
question

Matching: Define osteocytes.
answer

A bone-forming cell that has become trapped within the bone matrix they secreted.
question

Matching: Define Haversian canals.
answer

Minute tubes in bone that contain blood vessels, nerve fibers, connective tissues, and lymphatic vessels.
question

Matching: Define perforating canals.
answer

Small canals that transmit blood vessels from the periosteum into the dense bone.
question

Matching: Define greenstick fracture.
answer

A fracture common in children in which one side of the bone is broken and the other side is only bent.
question

Matching: Define spiral fracture.
answer

A fracture occurring when torque is applied along the axis of a bone.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member