Anthrop 2200 online final osu

question

Each of the following traits is found in a bipedal hominin EXCEPT: a) a wide and short pelvis b) a big toe in line with the other toes c) a foramen magnum far back (posterior) on the skull d) an S-shaped vertebral column
answer

C
question

Fossil evidence of bipedalism first appeared in the hominin lineage about ___ million years ago. a) 2 b) 4 c) 7 d) 20
answer

C
question

How does the shape of the vertebral column differ between human adults and fetuses? a) human fetal vertebral column is C-shaped, while the human adult vertebral column is S-shaped b) both are C-shaped, but the human adult vertebral column is larger c) both are S-shaped, but the human adult vertebral column is larger d) human fetal vertebral column is S-shaped, while the human adult vertebral column is C-shaped
answer

A
question

What angle does the femur form in relation to the knee in hominins? a) 90 degrees b) less than 90 degrees c) more than 90 degrees d) the femur is not part of the knee structure
answer

B
question

What limb proportions would you expect to see on a hominin? a) long arms relative to legs b) long legs relative to arms c) long arms and legs relative to trunk d) short arms and legs relative to trunk
answer

B
question

The human foot is best described as a) big toe is adducted, and there is no longitudinal arch b) big toe is divergent, and there is no longitudinal arch c) big toe is adducted, and there is a longitudinal arch d) big toe is divergent, and there is a longitudinal arch
answer

C
question

Modern humans are considered a) quadrupedal b) occasional bipeds c) habitual bipeds d) obligate bipeds
answer

D
question

______________ is when different anatomical traits evolve at different times in a lineage a) mosaic evolution b) puzzle evolution c) morphological evolution d) random evolution
answer

A
question

Hominins have a _________ knee a) varus b) valgus c) longitudinal d) divergent
answer

B
question

Modern humans have an opposable hallux. True False
answer

False
question

Study of morphological changes due to growth and development of body parts is called _______________. a) intra-specific variation b) sexual dimorphism c) the fossil record d) allometry
answer

D
question

The fossil record is incomplete because: a) most organisms do not fossilize b) it is difficult to find fossilized individuals c) complete species variation is not always represented d) a and b only e) all of the above
answer

E
question

Which of the following features is used to distinguish hominins from other apes? a) bipedalism b) lack of CP3 honing complex c) increased encephalization d) b and c only are used e) all of the above are used
answer

E
question

Which of the following is NOT a hominin trait? a) increased prognathism b) parabolic dental arcade c) thick enamel d) decreased prognathism
answer

A
question

Gracile australopithecines evolved several traits that may assist in hard-object feeding. True False
answer

False
question

Which of the following is a derived trait among robust australopithecines? a) bipedalism b) increased prognathism c) flared zygomatics d) sexual dimorphism
answer

C
question

The earliest hominin to appear in the fossil record is __________. a) Australopithecus robustus b) Australopithecus africanus c) Sahelanthropus tchadensis d) Australopithecus afarensis
answer

C
question

Which of the following features allow us to infer diet? a) bipedalism b) enamel thickness c) encephalization d) parabolic dental arch
answer

B
question

Which of the following is not a proto-hominin genus? a) Sahelanthropus b) Orrorin c) Ardipithecus d) Australopithecus
answer

D
question

Which of the following fossils is the oldest and therefore would be expected to share some anatomical similarities with the Miocene apes? a) Australopithecus afarensis b) Australopithecus anamensis c) Ardipithecus ramidus d) Australopithecus aethiopicus
answer

C
question

What general trends characterized the evolution of Homo cranial morphology? a) increasing cranial capacity and more oval-shaped crania through time b) decreasing cranial capacity and more oval-shaped crania through time c) increasing cranial capacity and more rounded crania though time d) decreasing cranial capacity and more rounded crania through time
answer

C
question

What trait remained constant throughout the evolution of Homo cranial morphology? a) cranial size b) supraorbital torus size c) prognathism d) location of the foramen magnum
answer

D
question

Which hominin is most commonly associated with Oldowan stone tool technology? a) Homo sapiens sapiens b) Homo sapiens neanderthalensis c) Homo habilis d) Homo erectus
answer

C
question

Who was the first member of the genus Homo? a) Homo sapiens sapiens b) Homo sapiens neanderthalensis c) Homo habilis d) Homo erectus
answer

C
question

Which of the following tool types were the first bifacial tools? a) Oldowan b) Levallois c) Mousterian d) Acheulian
answer

D
question

Which of the following are hypothesized to have been the first stone tools of hominins? a) Oldowan b) Levallois c) Mousterian d) Acheulian
answer

A
question

Which hominin developed Acheulian stone tool technology? a) Australopithecus africanus b) Australopithecus afarensis c) Homo habilis d) Homo erectus
answer

D
question

Which hominin is associated with the Levallois, or \”prepared-core\” technique? a) Homo sapiens sapiens b) Homo sapiens neanderthalensis c) Homo habilis d) Homo erectus
answer

B
question

Some splitters believe certain fossil skulls within Homo habilis are different enough to necessitate an additional species, Homo rudolfensis. True False
answer

True
question

Which hominin was the first to leave Africa? a) Homo sapiens b) Homo habilis c) Homo erectus d) Australopithecus africanus
answer

C
question

Bioarchaeology can provide information about the __________ of past populations. a) health b) activity c) nutrition d) all of the above
answer

D
question

Forensic anthropology is the scientific application of physical anthropology in: a) an archaeological context b) an historical context c) a medico-legal context d) an academic context
answer

C
question

Although they share many of the same methods, forensic anthropologists often analyze the skeletal remains of only a single individual at a time, while bioarchaeologists usually analyze skeletal samples of many individuals. True False
answer

True
question

Sex, age, ancestry, and stature estimation comprise the __________ profile. a) biological b) individual c) identifying d) legal
answer

A
question

Based on anthroposcopic examination of an individual’s skeletal remains, sex can be determined if that individual is a) a subadult b) an adult c) neither a nor b d) both a and b
answer

B
question

Methods used to estimate an age range for subadult skeletal remains are based on patterns of a) degeneration b) tooth development and eruption c) sexual dimorphism d) cranial fusion
answer

B
question

A forensic anthropologist is called to a crime scene where skeletal remains of an adult have been discovered. Most of the remains are highly fragmentary and poorly preserved; however, the pelvis is largely intact. Which of the following might be determined from these remains? a) age and stature b) stature and sex c) occupation d) sex and age e) all of the above
answer

D
question

Bioarchaeologists often use stature as a measure of health in past populations because stature is influenced by environmental stressors encountered during growth and development. True False
answer

True
question

A lesion with rounded edges and additional bone growth occurred a) antemortem b) perimortem c) postmortem d) no way to tell
answer

A
question

In ballistic trauma, the entry hole and exit hole are the same size, so the direction of the gunshot cannot be determined. True False
answer

False
question

LAB 9
answer

The Evolution of bipedalism
question

S-shaped Vertebral Column
answer

Modern human
question

C-shaped Vertebral Column
answer

Modern chimp
question

What is the position of the foramen magnum in the modern chimp skull, compared to the modern human skull?
answer

More posterior
question

What is the position of the foramen magnum in the modern human skull, compared to the modern chimp skull?
answer

More anterior
question

Who is more similar to Australopithecus afarensis in foramen magnum placement?
answer

Modern human
question

What is the width of the modern chimp pelvis, compared to the modern human pelvis?
answer

Narrow
question

What is the width of the modern human pelvis, compared to the modern chimp pelvis?
answer

Broad
question

Who is more similar to Australopithecus afarensis in pelvis width?
answer

Modern Human
question

What is the height of the modern chimp pelvis, compared to the modern human pelvis?
answer

Tall
question

What is the height of the modern human pelvis, compared to the modern chimp pelvis?
answer

Short
question

Who is more similar to Australopithecus afarensis in pelvis height?
answer

Modern human
question

What is the length of the femoral neck in the chimp, compared to the human?
answer

Short
question

What is the length of the femoral neck in the human, compared to the chimp?
answer

Long
question

Who is more similar to Australopithecus afarensis in length of the femoral neck?
answer

Modern human
question

Does the femur angle inward or form a right angle in the chimp?
answer

Femur does not angle inward (i.e. varus knee; articulating with the knee at approximately 90 degrees)
question

Does the femur angle inward or form a right angle in the human?
answer

Femur angles inward (i.e., valgus knee)
question

Who is more similar to Australopithecus afarensis in angle of the femur at the knee joint?
answer

Modern human
question

What is the length of the hallux (or big toe) relative to the other toes in the modern chimp?
answer

Short relative to other toes
question

What is the length of the hallux (or big toe) relative to the other toes in the modern human?
answer

Long relative to other toes
question

Who is more similar to Australopithecus afarensis in length of the hallux relative to the other toes?
answer

Modern human
question

What is position of the hallux in relation to the other toes in the modern chimp?
answer

Divergent
question

What is the position of the hallux in relation to the other toes in the modern human?
answer

Adducted (i.e., in line with the other toes)
question

Who is more similar to Australopithecus afarensis in position of the hallux relative to the other toes?
answer

Modern human
question

Are the phalanges curved in the modern chimp?
answer

Yes
question

Are phalanges curved in the modern human?
answer

No
question

Who is more similar to Australopithecus afarensis in curvature of the phalanges?
answer

Curvature is intermediate between modern human and modern chimp
question

Based on the characteristics of these Australopithecus afarensis footprints, what is the length of the hallux (or big toe) relative to the other toes?
answer

Long relative to the other toes
question

Based on the characteristics of these Australopithecus afarensis footprints, what is the position of the hallux?
answer

Adducted (in line with the other toes)
question

Do these footprints appear to belong to a quadruped or a biped?
answer

Biped
question

Found in Ethiopia and dated to 4.4 million years ago, Ardipithecus ramidus is one of the earliest known hominins. Contrary to earlier hypotheses on bipedalism, Ardipithecus ramidus likely lived in a woodland environment. Ardipithecus ramidus provides a glimpse of early bipedal evolution and environmental influences on these anatomical changes. You will observe traits of Ardipithecus ramidus and indicate if they appear associated with bipedalism, and more human-like, or with quadrupedalism, and more ape-like.
answer

graphic of ar. ramidus
question

Using the information presented in the table above, indicate which anatomical features in Ardipithecus ramidus are more ape-like (select all that apply).
answer

Short hallux (relative to other toes) Divergent hallux Curved phalanges
question

Using the information presented in the table above, indicate which anatomical features in Ardipithecus ramidus are more human-like (select all that apply).
answer

Anteriorly-positioned foramen magnum S-shaped vertebral column Broad pelvis Short pelvis Long femoral neck Femur angles inward Valgus knee
question

True or False: These features suggest that bipedalism is an example of mosaic evolution.
answer

True
question

Which skeletal element evolved to be human-like later in the hominin lineage, after Ardipithecus ramidus?
answer

Foot
question

Lab 10: The earliest hominins
answer

Lots of diagrams
question

Chimp and Ardipithecus ramidus
answer

diagram then.. More Less Sloping Sloping More posterior More anterior
question

Based on the position of the foramen magnum, do you think Ardipithecus ramidus was a biped? Why or why not?
answer

The foramen magnum is more centrally located than it is in chimpanzees. Therefore Ardipithecus ramidus should be a biped and ultimately a hominin.
question

Ardipithecus ramidus and Australopithecus afarensis
answer

diagram then… Similar Similar Sloping Sloping More anterior More anterior
question

Compare your observations for Ardipithecus ramidus and Australopithecus afarensis. Which cranial traits do you think are more derived in Australopithecus afarensis compared to the earlier Ardipithecus ramidus species?
answer

The increase in brain size is the most prominent cranial change.
question

Australopithecus afarensis and Australopithecus africanus
answer

diagram then… Similar Similar Sloping Sloping More anterior More anterior Smaller Larger
question

Australopithecus afarensis is a gracile australopithecine. Would you also classify Australopithecus africanus as gracile, or is it a robust australopithecine? What features support your argument?
answer

Answers will vary. Some paleoanthropologists consider Australopithecus africanus to be robust despite its gracile cranium, due to its large molars. Others place this hominin among the gracile australopithecines.
question

Australopithecus (Paranthropus) aethiopicus and Australopithecus (Paranthropus) boisei
answer

diagram then… more less similar similar less flared more flared similar similar
question

Do you think Australopithecus aethiopicus is ancestral to Australopithecus boisei? What might you determine behaviorally based on the changes from Australopithecus aethiopicus to Australopithecus boisei?
answer

Yes, Australopithecus aethiopicus is ancestral to Australopithecus boisei and it appears that this lineage is getting larger and more specialized cranially. This could be due to them consuming harder and/or tougher foods. Note that decreasing prognathism is a characteristic of robust australopithechines.
question

Australopithecus afarensis and Australopithecus platyops
answer

diagram then.. similar similar least sloping sloping sloping U-shaped U-shaped U-shaped
question

Is Australopithecus afarensis or Australopithecus platyops a better candidate for the ancestor to Homo habilis? Why?
answer

Answers will vary. Australopithecus afarensis is more commonly considered ancestral to the Homo lineage. You might note the unusual flatness of Australopithecus platyop’s face.
question

Lab 11: The Genus Homo
answer

some graphs and pdf on top
question

Homo habilis and Homo rudolfensis
answer

diagram then… Similar Similar Bony ridge Bony ridge Sloping Sloping
question

Do you think these individuals are different enough to belong to different species? Which features were most important for making your conclusion?
answer

Answers will vary. You might observe that Homo habilis and Homo rudolfensis have similar feature proportions, although they are larger in absolute size in Homo rudolfensis.
question

Are there variations in Homo erectus?
answer

Compare Peking Man and Turkana Boy.
question

Turkana Boy and Peking Man
answer

diagram then… similar similar bony ridge bony ridge sloping sloping
question

Based on the features of Turkana Boy and Peking Man, do you think these should be separate species or does it represent geographic variation of Homo erectus? What features lead you to your conclusion?
answer

Answers will vary. Turkana Boy is a fairly gracile example of African Homo erectus, perhaps due to his youth or early appearance in evolutionary history, so you might observe more similarity between the two geographic variants. Later African Homo erectus are much more robust than Turkana Boy.
question

Homo erectus and Homo heidelbergensis.
answer

diagram then… Similar Similar Bony ridge bony ridge sloping sloping
question

Do you think it is likely that Homo erectus is ancestral to Homo heidelbergensis? What features lead you to this decision?
answer

IT GAVE NO ANSWER
question

archaic Homo heidelbergensis and Neanderthals to anatomically modern Homo sapiens
answer

diagram then… Medium Largest Smallest Bony ridge Bun Smooth Sloping Sloping Vertical Medium Largest Smallest No No Yes
question

Do you think Homo heidelbergensis is ancestral to either Homo sapiens or Neandertals? What features lead you to this decision?
answer

Answers will vary. Homo heidelbergensis is often considered ancestral to Neandertals in Europe and Asia. The particular Homo heidelbergensis used in this station is European, and thus would be ancestral to Neandertals. In Africa, Homo heidelbergensis gave rise to Homo sapiens, which migrated out to Europe and Asia to interbreed with Neandertals in those locations
question

Do you think that Neanderthals are a subspecies of Homo sapiens or are they a separate species? What features lead you to this decision?
answer

Answers will vary between students. Neandertals share genetic material with Homo sapiens with European or Asian ancestry, indicating interbreeding between these populations.
question

Homo floresiensis (\”The Hobbit\”) and Homo sapiens
answer

diagram then… Largest Smallest Bony ridge Smooth Sloping Vertical No Yes
question

Is Homo floresiensis more similar to Homo erectus or Homo sapiens? What features lead you to this decision?
answer

Answers will vary. You might note the similarity of cranial features between Homo floresiensis and Homo erectus.
question

Compare the cranium of the La-Chapelle-Aux-Saints, a Neandertal, to Homo sapiens
answer

pdfs
question

Which skull has a larger nasal aperture compared to the size of its face?
answer

Neandertal
question

Which skull is more robust overall?
answer

Neandertal
question

How could a large nasal aperture aid survival in a cold climate?
answer

The large nasal aperture allows the cold air to become warm and moist before passing into the lungs.
question

Oldowan, Acheulian, and Mousterian tools
answer

question

Is the tool unifaced (flaked on one side) or bifaced (flaked on both sides)?
answer

Unifaced Bifaced Bifaced
question

Was the tool likely primarily used for hunting or scavenging? Oldowan Hunting Acheulian Scavenging Mousterian Scavenging
answer

Scavenging Scavenging Hunting
question

Which tools are most commonly associated with which hominins?
answer

Homo habilis = oldowan homo erectus = archeulian neadertals = mousterian
question

Lab 12: Forensic anthropology and bioarchaeology
answer

diagrams on skulls
question

Skulls with diagrams
answer

1 = Female 2 = Probable Female 3 = Indeterminate 4 = Probable Male 5 = Male
question

Skull #1: Mastoid process
answer

Male (4 or 5)
question

Skull #1: Nuchal crest
answer

Male (4 or 5)
question

Skull #2: Mastoid process
answer

Female (1 or 2)
question

Skull #2: Nuchal crest
answer

Female (1 or 2)
question

Estimate the sex of these skulls.
answer

Female = skull 2 Male = skull 1
question

pelvis diagrams
answer

1 = Female 2 = Probable Female 3 = Indeterminate 4 = Probable Male 5 = Male
question

Greater sciatic notch:
answer

Male (4 or 5)
question

Score the subpubic concavity of the pelvis in the right side image as concave or convex.
answer

Convex (Male)
question

Assume that the pelvis you scored for the greater sciatic notch is the same pelvis you scored for the subpubic concavity. Estimate the sex of this pelvis.
answer

Male
question

Diagram of dentition
answer

question

A mean age of 10 years is associated with the stage of dental development and eruption in the skull pictured above.
answer

12 years
question

femur diagrams
answer

diagrams of femurs… No No No No Yes Yes
question

The osteometric board measures in millimeters, so divide your measurement by 10 to convert to centimeters. Blank 1: Calculate the mean stature using the formula: 2.38 x (Femur length in cm) + 61.41 = 165 Blank 2: Calculate the minimum stature using the formula: Mean stature – 3.27 = 162 Blank 3: Calculate the maximum stature using the formula: Mean stature + 3.27 = 168 In all cases, round to the nearest whole centimeter. Enter the number in the blank WITHOUT unit notation (e.g. 160)
answer

question

Select the answer that best describes the cranial trauma pictured above. Trauma: Case #1
answer

Blunt force trauma (Antemortem)
question

Select the answer that best describes the cranial trauma pictured above. Trauma: Case #2
answer

Sharp force trauma (Antemortem)
question

Select the answer that best describes the cranial trauma pictured above. Trauma: Case #3
answer

Blunt force trauma (Perimortem)
question

Select the answer that best describes the cranial trauma pictured above. Trauma: Case #4
answer

Ballistic trauma (Perimortem)
question

Select the answer that best describes the cranial trauma pictured above. Trauma: Case #5
answer

Sharp force trauma (Perimortem)
question

Select the answer that best describes the cranial trauma pictured above. Trauma: Case #6
answer

Ballistic trauma (Perimortem)

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member