Please enter something

Abnormal Psychology test 2

question

Fear differs from anxiety in that: A. fear is to a specific threat and anxiety is more general. B. anxiety is more likely to lead to aggression than is fear. C. anxiety is to an interpersonal threat and fear is to an inanimate threat. D. anxiety is an immediate response; fear is more vague.
answer

a. fear is to a specific threat and anxiety is more general
question

Which is an anxiety disorder? A. schizophrenia B. bipolar disorder C. major depression D. obsessive-compulsive disorder
answer

d. obsessive-compulsive disorder
question

“Who wouldn’t be afraid all the time? We have the bomb, overpopulation, AIDS, and violent crime everywhere. It is difficult to get a good job unless you understand all that complicated computer junk.” This complaint is consistent with a _____ explanation of generalized anxiety disorder. A. behavioral B. humanistic C. sociocultural D. psychodynamic
answer

c. sociocultural
question

Which theoretical position explains the origin of anxiety disorders as the overrun of defense mechanisms by neurotic or moral anxiety? A. the behavioral approach B. the humanistic approach C. the sociocultural approach D. the psychodynamic approach
answer

d. the psychodynamic approach
question

“Phobic and generalized anxiety disorders arise when people stop looking at themselves honestly and with acceptance and instead deny and distort their true thoughts, emotions, and behavior.” This explanation for anxiety disorders would MOST likely be offered by: A. behaviorists. B. cognitive theorists. C. sociocultural theorists. D. humanistic theorists.
answer

d. humanistic theorists
question

. Benzodiazepines are believed to be effective in treating generalized anxiety disorder because they mimic the effect of _____ at certain receptor sites in the brain. A. GABA B. dopamine C. acetylcholine D. serotonin
answer

a. GABA
question

To determine if a person’s fear of snakes is severe enough to be categorized as a phobia, one could: A. show her a snake; if she appears to be very uncomfortable, she most likely has a phobia. B. show her a snake; if she appears to be very uncomfortable, she most likely has a fear. C. ask her if her fear of snakes has lasted for six months, if she avoids snakes, and if it interferes with daily living; if she says “yes,” she most likely has a phobia. D. ask her if anxiety about snakes interferes with daily living; if she says “yes,” she most likely has a fear.
answer

c. ask her if her fear of snakes has lasted for six months, if she avoids snakes, and if it interferes with daily living; if she says “yes,” she most likely has a phobia.
question

What is one important way obsessions and compulsions are related? A. Compulsions are a way to prevent obsessions from occurring. B. Obsessions generally lead to violent or immoral compulsions. C. Compulsions help people control their obsessions. D. Obsessions are not related to compulsions.
answer

c. Compulsions help people control their obsessions.
question

Sam can’t leave for work without going back into his house and making sure that he has taken all of his writing materials. He does this several times before he allows himself to start the car and drive to work. He is frequently late for work because he is so unsure about remembering everything. Sam is displaying: A. agoraphobia. B. an obsession. C. a checking compulsion. D. nonpathological caution.
answer

c. a checking compulsion
question

Antidepressants that are effective in treating obsessive-compulsive disorder serve to: A. increase serotonin activity in the brain. B. increase norepinephrine activity in the brain. C. increase the level of all brain neurotransmitters. D. decrease serotonin activity in the brain.
answer

a. increase serotonin activity in the brain
question

Which is a motivational symptom of depression? A. lack of desire to eat B. a negative view of oneself C. experiences of sadness and anger D. staying in bed for hours during the day
answer

a. lack of desire to eat
question

Which is a physical symptom of depression? A. sleeping poorly B. lack of desire to go to work C. decreased level of physical activity D. experiences of sadness and dejection
answer

a. sleeping poorly
question

To receive a diagnosis of major depressive episode, melancholic, an individual must display: A. repeated episodes. B. fluctuation in mood during the year. C. motor immobility or excessive activity. D. almost no emotional response to pleasurable events.
answer

d. almost no emotional response to pleasurable events
question

According to Freudian theory, depression results in part from: A. learned helplessness. B. irrational expectations. C. regression to the oral stage. D. learned anxiety turned inward.
answer

c. regression to the oral stage
question

If I’m in a depressed mood and all I do is think about my mood without trying to change it, I’m making what kind of response? A. helplessness B. hopelessness C. ruminative D. perseverative
answer

c. ruminative
question

The type of clinician who would be MOST likely to say, “Tell me about the quality of mutual support you receive from your marriage,” is a: A. psychodynamic clinician. B. behavioral clinician. C. cognitive clinician. D. sociocultural clinician.
answer

d. sociocultural clinician
question

The difference between bipolar I disorder and bipolar II disorder is: A. the number of depressive and manic episodes. B. the severity of the manic episodes. C. the number of depressive episodes. D. the seasonal variation in the episodes.
answer

b. the severity of the manic episodes
question

A person experiencing mania goes out with friends, looking for adventure. In addition, the individual talks loudly, runs rather than walks, and gives away a lot of money to random people on the street. These symptoms are primarily: A. emotional and cognitive. B. physical and cognitive. C. motivational and behavioral. D. motivational and emotional.
answer

d. motivational and emotional
question

Which treatment would a behavioral therapist be MOST likely to use with a patient with unipolar depression? A. electroconvulsive treatments B. praise for engaging in positive activities C. insight into the underlying problem D. identification of distorted thinking and negative biases
answer

b. praise for engaging in positive activities
question

A therapist turns on a buzzer when a client speaks slowly and laboriously. She turns it off when the client speaks more rapidly. In other cases the therapist instructs the client’s spouse to ignore his mate when she complains or acts in a self-deprecating manner. This is an example of: A. cognitive therapy. B. behavioral therapy. C. humanistic therapy. D. psychodynamic therapy.
answer

b. behavioral therapy
question

If your therapist concentrated on helping you recognize and change negative thoughts and thus improve your mood, your therapist would be using: A. psychodynamic therapy. B. behavioral therapy. C. cognitive therapy. D. sociocultural therapy.
answer

c. cognitive therapy
question

Tony just does not feel close to anyone. He feels alone because although he can get to know someone (a woman) quite well on a friendship level, he doesn’t know how to get beyond that to a more intimate level. This is depressing him. This is an example of what interpersonal psychotherapists refer to as an: A. interpersonal role transition. B. interpersonal loss. C. interpersonal deficit. D. interpersonal role dispute.
answer

c. interpersonal deficit
question

People who take MAO inhibitors and want to decrease the risk of negative side effects would make the greatest changes in which aspect of life? A. what they eat B. the type and amount of exercise they get C. their sex lives D. the amount of time they could spend in the sun
answer

a. what they eat
question

Which is the BEST example of adjunctive therapy? A. A patient is taking a mood stabilizer along with an SSRI. B. The child of someone with unipolar depression is given a vaccine against depression (if such a vaccine existed). C. Both members of a couple are being treated for depression. D. A patient is receiving both drug therapy and interpersonal therapy with his or her family.
answer

d. a patient is receiving both drug therapy and interpersonal therapy with his or her family
question

Which is a likely reason for using adjunctive therapy to treat bipolar disorder? A. People stop taking lithium because they dislike the euphoria it causes. B. People stop taking lithium because they miss the depression. C. People stop taking lithium because they feel more productive and creative when not taking it. D. People take overdoses of lithium because it makes them feel so good.
answer

c. people stop taking lithium because they feel more productive and creative when not taking it
question

A state of breathless euphoria, or frenzied energy, in which individuals have an exaggerated belief in their power describes: A.mania. B.dysthymia. C.depression. D. cyclothymia.
answer

a. mania