Please enter something

Abnormal psychology test 1 Test Answers

question

What aspect of the definition of abnormality includes the inability to care for oneself and work productively? A. dysfunction B. deviance C. danger to self or others D. distress
answer

A. Dysfunction
question

Research shows that danger to self or others is found in: A. all cases of abnormal functioning. B. no cases of abnormal functioning. C. most cases of abnormal functioning. D. some cases of abnormal functioning
answer

D. some cases of abnormal functioning
question

Acquiring insight about unconscious psychological processes is a feature of: A. psychogenic therapy. B. moral therapy. C. psychoanalysis. D. all psychological therapy.
answer

C. Psychoanalysis
question

Drugs that alleviate the symptoms of mental dysfunction by affecting the brain are called: A. antineurotics. B. psychophysiologicals. C. psychotropics. D. psychedelics.
answer

C. Psychotropics
question

According to Thomas Szasz’s views, the deviations that some call mental illness are really: A. mental illnesses. B. caused by one’s early childhood experiences. C. eccentric behaviors with a biological cause. D. problems in living
answer

D. Problems in living
question

Which of the following is NOT a common feature of managed care programs? A. patient choice in number of sessions that therapy can last B. preapproval for treatment by the insurance company C. limited pool of practitioners for patients to choose from D. ongoing reviews and assessments
answer

A. Patient choice in a number of sessions that therapy can last
question

If a person experienced anxiety or depression following a significant natural disaster, we would say that the person was: A. exhibiting a typical reaction. B. deviant but not dangerous. C. statistically deviant. D. suffering from a mental illness.
answer

A. Exhibiting a typical reaction
question

Which of the following BEST reflects the impact of deinstitutionalization? A. Fine; most people with severe disturbances are receiving treatment. B. Not so well; many people with severe disturbances are in jail or on the street. C. Well; communities have been able to pick up the care of those with severe disturbances and provide effective treatment for most all of them. D. Better than hospitalization; at least care is consistent and there is no shuttling back and forth through different levels of care.
answer

B. Not so well; many people with severe disturbances are in jail or on the street
question

If you are a typical person undergoing therapy in the United States, your therapy will last for: A. about 100 hours. B. fewer than five sessions. C. 24 hours, in an inpatient facility. D. a year, with weekly sessions.
answer

B. Fewer than five sessions
question

The specialty that presently has the largest number of practitioners is: A. psychiatry. B. counseling. C. psychology. D. psychiatric social work.
answer

D. Psychiatric social work
question

Which of the following was/were American schoolteacher(s) who lobbied state legislatures for laws to mandate human treatment of people with mental disorders was: A. Clifford Beers. B. Dorothea Dix. C. Benjamin Rush. D. William Tuke
answer

B. Dorothea Dix
question

Which of the following reflects the impact of deinstitutionalization? A. Most communities failed to develop enough community services to serve individuals who were no longer hospitalized B. There is much less reliance on medication to treat the mentally ill C. Many people with severe disturbances are in jail or on the street D. Even individuals with severe mental illnesses are doing better than when they were likely to be institutionalized
answer

A. Most communities failed to develop enough community services to serve individuals who were no longer hospitalized & C. Many People with severe disturbances are in jail or on the street
question

Which of the following support(s) the psychogenic view of mental illness? A. mental states could change after discussing painful memories B. the discovery that the symptoms of hysteria (e.g., mysterious paralysis) could be induced by hypnosis C. brain injuries often lead to mental difficulties D. individuals with syphillis eventually developed psycoses
answer

A. Mental states could change after discussing painful memories & B. The discovery that the symptoms of hysteria (e.g., mysterious paralysis) could be induced by hypnosis
question

The man/men important in developing the reforms of moral therapy was/were: A. Joseph Gall. B. Benjamin Rush C. William Tuke D. John Dix
answer

B. Benjamin Rush & C. William Tuke
question

If your university has a positive psychology program which of the following element(s) would it be likely to have? A. support spiritual development B. designed to help students achieve their full academic potential C. encourage the development of character strengths D. facilitate physical health
answer

A. Support spiritual development B. Designed to help students achieve their full academic potential C. encourage the development of character strengths D. facilitate physical health
question

Hypnotism is associated with which of the following? A. the somatogenic perspective. B. the late 1700’s C. Mesmer. D. psychoanalytic therapy.
answer

B. The late 1700’s C. Mesmer D. Psychoanalytic therapy
question

Which of the following are “new diagnoses” that clinicians are currently seeing in their practices? A. eco-anxiety B. cyber fear. C. terrorism terror D. crime phobia
answer

B. Cyber fear C. terrorism terror D. crime phobia
question

Hippocrates’ contribution to the development of our understanding of mental illness was the view that such conditions were the result of: A. spiritual deviations B. natural causes C. brain pathology D. biological processes
answer

B. Natural causes C. Brain pathology D. Biological processes
question

Which of the following is/are true about the participation of women in the mental health (MH) professions? A. A minority of psychiatrists are men, but a majority of psychologists are women B. The (MH) profession with the highest percentage of women is counseling C. There is a pattern in which the longer a profession exists, the lower the percentage of women practicing in it. D. A minority of psychiatrists but a majority of clinical psychologists are women
answer

B. The (MH) profession with the highest percentage of women is counseling C. There is a pattern in which the longer a profession exists, the lower the percentage of women practicing in it D. A minority of psychiatrists but a majority of clinical psychologists are women
question

One cause of the increase in homeless individuals in recent decades has been the: A. move to the community mental health approach. B. use of psychotropic medication. C. decrease in the use of private psychotherapy. D. policy of deinstitutionalization.
answer

D. Policy of deinstitutionalization
question

A flash mob is MOST similar to: A. eco-terrorist B. trephination. C. melancholia. D. mass madness.
answer

D. Mass madness
question

Treatment for mental illness in the early asylums tended to be: A. religiously based. B. moral therapy. C. harsh and cruel. D. psychogenic therapy.
answer

C. Harsh and Cruel
question

The MOST accurate summary of the field of abnormal psychology at the present time is that clinical psychologists generally: A. do not accept one definition of abnormality, but practice one form of treatment. B. accept one definition of abnormality, and practice one form of treatment. C. do not accept one definition of abnormality, and practice more than one form of treatment. D. accept one definition of abnormality, but practice more than one form of treatment.
answer

C. Do not accept one definition of abnormality, and practice more than one form of treatment
question

Which of the following might be an example of an analogue experiment? A. exposing lab rats to high levels of stress and having human participants live in a simulated mental hospital would each be an example of an analogue experiment B. exposing laboratory rats to high levels of stress to see if they develop signs of “depression” C. None of the answers is correct. D. having human participants live for a week in a simulated mental hospital to see how they respond
answer

A. exposing lab rats to high levels of stress and having human participants live in a simulated mental hospital would each be an example of an analogue experiment
question

There are many obstacles that hinder psychologists’ attempts to understand and treat disorders. All of the following are obstacles, EXCEPT: A. All the answers are correct. B. the relatively rigid, unchangeable behavior and thought patterns of humans. C. respecting the rights of human participants and nonhuman subjects in research. D. participants’ and researchers’ awareness of and expectations about research.
answer

B. the relatively rigid, unchangeable behavior and thought patterns of humans
question

“Isn’t the ABAB design pretty much a case study?” asks a friend of yours in this class. Your BEST answer would be: A. “They’re similar, but the ABAB design has greater internal validity.” B. “Yes.” C. “They’re similar, but the ABAB design has greater external validity.” D. “They’re not very similar, and the ABAB design has greater internal validity and greater external validity.”
answer

A. They’re similar, but the ABAB design has greater internal validity.
question

A therapist believes so strongly in her approach that she finds improvement even when none exists. Which design would prevent this problem? A. double-blind B. longitudinal C. epidemiological D. experimental
answer

A. double-blind
question

If one were studying the hypothesis that people with high levels of stress are MORE likely to get cancer and wanted to include a matched control group, that group would: A. have cancer. B. have high levels of stress. C. not have cancer. D. have low levels of stress.
answer

D. have low levels of stress
question

The principle of informed consent assumes that: A. the benefits outweigh the risks. B. there are no risks in the study under consideration. C. there is compensation. D. the participant can understand the explanation.
answer

D. the participant can understand the explanation
question

A study includes 60 people suffering from an ordinary headache. Twenty get aspirin, 20 get a sugar pill that looks like aspirin, and 20 get nothing at all. In 65 percent of the aspirin group, the headache disappears. In the other two groups the “cure” rates are 35 and 5 percent, respectively. Other than the drug condition, the participants are treated identically. This study: A. demonstrates a double-blind design. B. is an experimental study. C. has three dependent variables. D. contains an important confound.
answer

B. is an experimental study
question

One of the problems with animal research is the question of whether the results can apply to human beings. This is a question of: A. content validity. B. external validity. C. face validity. D. internal validity.
answer

B. External Validity
question

The statement or prediction that we make about a potential causal relationship in a proposed study is called the: A. hypothesis. B. theory. C. explanation. D. conclusion.
answer

A. Hypothesis
question

Correlational studies and experiments are preferred over case studies the following reasons: A. they offer rich details that make the results extremely interesting. B. they use statistical tests to analyze results. C. they typically observe many individuals. D. they are more easily replicable
answer

B. they use statistical tests to analyze results C. they typically observe many individuals D. they are more easily replicable.
question

The clinical practitioner would be MORE likely than the clinical researcher to rely on which method of investigation? A. correlational method B. in home observation of a particular subject C. experimental method with many participants D. case study with a single participant
answer

B. in home observation of a particular subject D. case study with a single participant
question

Studies that determine the incidence and prevalence of a disorder in a particular population are called: A. longitudinal studies. B. developmental studies. C. experimental studies. D. epidemiological studies.
answer

D. epidemiological studies
question

Freud’s study of Little Hans is an example of: a A. correlational study. B. the use of a theory to predict behavior. C. psychoanalysis’ reliance on case study. D. the use of careful experimentation
answer

C. psychoanalysis’ reliance on case study
question

Among the factor(s) that affect the external validity of a study is/are: A. the number of confounding variables not controlled for B. the composition of the sample used. C. the size of the sample used. D. the researcher’s status in the field being studied
answer

A. the number of confounding variables not controlled for B. the composition of the sample used C. the size of the sample used
question

Which of the following is/are true of the correlation coefficient? A. it provides information about which variables cause which outcomes B. It ranges from -1.00 to +1.00 and indicates the strength of the relationship between two variables and the total variability of those measurements. C. It ranges from -1.00 to +1.00 and indicates the strength and the direction of the relationship between two variables. D. it can often lead to hypotheses that can be tested experimentally
answer

C. It ranges from -1.00 to +1.00 and indicates the strength and the direction of the relationship between two variables D. it can often lead to hypotheses that can be tested experimentally
question

As a general rule, if the sample is large, the difference between the groups is large, and the range of scores within a group is small, then the results are likely to be: A. from a double-blind study. B. meaningful. C. statistically significant. D. due to chance.
answer

C. statistically significant
question

Factors other than the independent variable may also act on the dependent variable. If these factors vary systematically with the independent variable, they are called ______ variables. A. irrelevant B. controlled C. blind D. confounding
answer

D. Confounding
question

Systematic desensitization has been shown to be especially effective in the treatment of: A. bipolar disorders. B. schizophrenia. C. substance abuse disorders. D. phobias.
answer

D. Phobias
question

Imagine that you subscribe to the sociocultural model of abnormality. Which of the following would be a part of your paradigm? A. the cognitive model B. the humanistic-existential model C. the family-social perspective D. the psychodynamic model
answer

C. The family-social perspective
question

“Humans are born with freedom, yet do not ‘naturally’ strive to reach their full growth potential.” The psychologist who would MOST closely agree with this statement would be: A. humanistic. B. behavioral. C. psychodynamic. D. existential.
answer

D. existential
question

In explaining why women are diagnosed with anxiety disorders and depression twice as often as men, multicultural therapists would focus on: A. the different patterns of communication displayed by men and women. B. prejudice and discrimination faced by women. C. the level of rationality in the thought patterns of women. D. the biological differences between men and women.
answer

B. prejudice and discrimination faced by women
question

A child is bitten by a vicious dog in front of a park. The child is later very afraid of the park. According to classical conditioning, the park is a(n): A. unconditioned stimulus. B. unconditioned response. C. conditioned response. D. conditioned stimulus.
answer

D. Conditioned stimulus
question

Animals and humans learn without reinforcement. They learn just by watching. This form of learning is called: A. modeling. B. operant conditioning. C. classical conditioning. D. shaping.
answer

A. Modeling
question

If you are being encouraged to see the link between the way you interpret your experiences and the way you feel, and to question the accuracy of your interpretations, you are probably receiving: A. existential therapy. B. psychoanalytic therapy. C. cognitive therapy. D. humanistic therapy.
answer

C. Cognitive Therapy
question

In mindfulness-based therapy techniques, you would be MOST likely to find clients: A. trying to figure out the source of their troublesome thoughts. B. letting their thoughts flow, without judgment. C. rejecting thoughts that are not rational. D. focusing on setting goals for the future.
answer

B. letting their thoughts flow, without judgment.
question

Research on the relationship between religious beliefs and psychological health shows that people: A. who are devout and see God as cold and unresponsive are the healthiest. B. without any religious belief are the healthiest. C. who are not religious cope better with life stressors like war and illness. D. who are devout and see God as caring and helpful are the healthiest.
answer

D. who are devout and see God as caring and helpful are the healthiest.
question

The existential model: A. encompasses self-determination, choice, and individual responsibility B. purports that psychological dysfunction is caused by self-deception: people hide from life’s responsibilities and fail to recognize that it is up to them to give meaning to their lives C. is essentially the same as the humanistic model. D. has its roots in the philosophical idea that people are dynamic beings, giving meaning to their existence through their actions,
answer

A. encompasses self-determination, choice, and individual responsibility B. purports that psychological dysfunction is caused by self-deception: people hide from life’s responsibilities and fail to recognize that it is up to them to give meaning to their lives D. has its roots in the philosophical idea that people are dynamic beings, giving meaning to their existence through their actions
question

Which of the following model(s) of abnormality focus on unconscious internal processes, conflicts and/or motivations in determining behavior? A. humanistic model. B. psychodynamic model. C. cognitive model. D. behavioral model.
answer

A. humanistic model B. psychodynamic model
question

The model or paradigm an investigator uses influences: A. the type of data the investigator is interested in B. the culture in which the disorder is found. C. the questions and observations the investigator uses. D. the treatment that is most effective for a disorder.
answer

A. the type of data the investigator is interested in C. the questions and observations the investigator uses
question

The behavioral model emphasizes: A. the role the environment plays in an individual’s reactions B. the importance of conditioning in determining human actions C. the value of the experience of being human D. the cognitive processes involved in learning new behaviors
answer

A. the role the environment plays in an individual’s reactions B. the importance of conditioning in determining human actions
question

According to Bandura, if you have self-efficacy: A. will automatically have high self-esteem B. you will be able to perform at a higher level of competence C. you will willingly take on challenging endeavors D. you believe that you can master and perform needed behaviors whenever necessary
answer

C. you will willingly take on challenging endeavors D. you believe that you can master and perform needed behaviors whenever necessary
question

The humanists: A. believe everyone is inherently motivated toward growth B. believe in the innate goodness of human beings C. believe the self-actualization motive plays an important part in human functioning. D. believe that change can occur at any time of life
answer

A. believe everyone is inherently motivated toward growth B. believe in the innate goodness of human beings C. believe the self-actualization motive plays an important part in human functioning D. believe that change can occur at any time of life
question

One who takes an evolutionary perspective with respect to abnormal behavior would be likely to agree that: A. the evolution of adaptive and maladaptive behavior is fundamentally the same. B. at one time what is now often seen as abnormal helped us survive. C. people can inherit physical but not mental capacities. D. genome mapping is a waste of time.
answer

A. the evolution of adaptive and maladaptive behavior is fundamentally the same B. at one time what is now often seen as abnormal helped us survive
question

Freud believed that three central forces that shape the personality were the: A. instincts, the ego, and the self. B. biological forces, culture, and learning. C. instinctual needs, rational thinking, and moral standards. D. consciousness, unconsciousness, and instincts.
answer

C. instinctual needs, rational thinking, and moral standards
question

If someone is isolated and lacks social support or intimacy in his or her life, that person is MORE likely to ______ than someone who has social support and intimacy. A. be a carrier of depression to later generations B. become depressed even when not under stress C. become depressed when under stress D. become depressed, but recover more quickly
answer

C. become depressed when under stress
question

An assumption of determinism is that abnormal behaviors: A. have antecedents that can be studied. B. have physiological bases. C. are due to unconscious conflicts. D. are not accidental.
answer

A. have antecedents that can be studied D. are not accidental
question

The model of abnormality that focuses on unconscious internal processes and conflicts in behavior is the: A. psychodynamic model. B. cognitive model. C. behavioral model. D. sociocultural model.
answer

A. psychodynamic model
question

The existence of disorders such as koro, susto, amok, and windigo remind us that: A. culture and diagnosis should be entirely independent. B. classifications applied in one culture may not be appropriate in another. C. people experience the same disorders around the world, but call them different things. D. people in other cultures experience much worse disorders than we
answer

B. classifications applied in one culture may not be appropriate in another.
question

Which of the following is NOT a form of neuroimaging? A. CAT scan B. MRI C. GSR D. PET
answer

C. GSR
question

Of the following, who is MOST at risk for misinterpreting a cultural response as pathology? A. an immigrant client B. an ethnic-minority assessor C. a dominant-culture assessor D. an ethnic-minority client
answer

C. a dominant-culture assessor
question

Which of the following is NOT a concern that would call into question the reliability of clinical interviews? A. Impressions formed on these interviews may not predict future outcomes. B. On different days, people might describe themselves differently. C. People respond differently to different interviewers. D. People may respond differently to clinicians who are not of their race.
answer

A. Impressions formed on these interviews may not predict future outcomes.
question

An assessment tool asks individuals to record all the times they feel sad, in order to try to measure tendencies toward depression. However, individuals report wide variation from day to day in terms of the number of “sad” episodes they record. This assessment tool has: A. high test-retest reliability, and high face validity. B. high test-retest reliability, and low face validity. C. low test-retest reliability, and low face validity. D. low test-retest reliability, and high face validity.
answer

D. low test-retest reliability, and high face validity.
question

The movement that has tried to find the common strategies that “good” therapists use is called: A. particularity. B. uniformity. C. idiosyncatics. D. rapprochement.
answer

D. rapprochement.
question

If a clinician begins by asking, “Would you tell me about yourself?” the clinician is MOST likely conducting a(n): A. structured interview. B. unstructured interview. C. mental status exam. D. interview schedule
answer

B. unstructured interview.
question

Imagine that you know you are being observed and you change your behavior in order to make a good impression. This is known as: A. observer bias. B. observer drift. C. naturalistic change. D. reactivity.
answer

D. reactivity
question

Support for the use of evidence-based forms of psychotherapy: A. has declined in recent years. B. has been stable for many years. C. has increased in recent years. D. increased a few years ago, but is now declining.
answer

C. has increased in recent years.
question

The Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (presently DSM-5) was developed by: A. the American Psychiatric Association. B. the American Psychoanalytic Association. C. the American Phrenological Association. D. the American Psychological Association.
answer

A. the American Psychiatric Association.
question

Developing norms for an assessment tool by giving it to a large number of subjects is called: A. standardization. B. validity. C. reliability. D. accuracy.
answer

A. standardization
question

Among the following, the tests with low validity in identifying psychological disturbances is/are the: A. Draw-a-Person B. Thematic Apperception Test. C. Rorschach. D. Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Test.
answer

A. Draw-a-Person B. Thematic Apperception Test. C. Rorschach.
question

An interviewer who asks a client questions such as “Where are you now?,” “Why do you think you’re here?,” or even “Who are you?” is probably conducting a(n): A. structured interview. B. intelligence test. C. mental status exam. D. sociocultural interview.
answer

A. structured interview. C. mental status exam.
question

Therapies that have received clear research support are called: A. evidence-based. B. idiographic. C. outcome studies. D. meta-analyses.
answer

A. evidence-based.
question

The concept of reactivity is relevant to clinical research because: A. it can contribute to poor reliability in observational measures. B. it can be a confounding factor in observational research C. it refers to behavior changes that occur when a subject is being observed. D. it can result in observer bias.
answer

A. it can contribute to poor reliability in observational measures. B. it can be a confounding factor in observational research C. it refers to behavior changes that occur when a subject is being observed.
question

If it was necessary to get clear and accurate pictures of the physical anatomy of the brain in order to aid in the diagnosis of a psychological disorder, the method(s) of choice would be: A. Halstad ReitanTest Battery B. MMPI-2. C. PET scan D. fMRI
answer

C. PET scan D. fMRI
question

A campus newspaper publishes an “Exam Anxiety” test, which was put together by the newspaper staff one evening just before their publishing deadline. Due to its hasty construction, the test is unlikely to have: A. a standardization sample. B. predictive validity. C. face validity. D. standardization
answer

A. a standardization sample. B. predictive validity. D. standardization
question

The major focus/foci of a clinical practitioner when dealing with a new client is to gather what type of information? A. nomothetic B. diagnostic C. idiographic D. dispassionate
answer

C. idiographic
question

The DSM-5 requires clinicians to provide: A. dimensional information. B. information divided into Axes. C. categorical information. D. only basic demographic information
answer

A. dimensional information. C. categorical information.
question

The legitimate criticism(s) of our major intelligence tests concerns their: A. reliability. B. standardization. C. validity. D. cultural fairness.
answer

D. cultural fairness.
question

People with low incomes are ______ as likely as people with higher incomes to experience one of the stress disorders. A. twice B. four times C. just D. three times
answer

A. twice
question

A friend says, “If we could just eliminate combat traumas, we could eliminate a great deal of posttraumatic stress disorder.” Of the following choices, your MOST accurate answer would be: A. “Yes—although civilian trauma causes many more cases of PTSD than combat trauma does.” B. “Yes—in fact, combat trauma is the leading source of PTSD worldwide.” C. “Yes—combat trauma produces as many cases of PTSD worldwide as civilian trauma does.” D. “Maybe—however, many researchers think that combat trauma is significantly overrated as a source of PTSD.”
answer

A. “Yes—although civilian trauma causes many more cases of PTSD than combat trauma does.”
question

In response to a threat, we perspire, breathe more quickly, get goose bumps, and feel nauseated. These responses are controlled by the: A. peripheral nervous system. B. parasympathetic nervous system. C. somatic nervous system. D. sympathetic nervous system.
answer

D. sympathetic nervous system.
question

The gland that produces a hormone that is involved in the reaction to fearful and stressful situations is the: A. medulla. B. hippocampus. C. adrenal gland. D. ganglion.
answer

C. adrenal gland.
question

One distinction that DSM-5 makes between acute stress disorder and posttraumatic stress disorder is based on: A. how long the anxiety symptoms last. B. what sort of treatment is contemplated for the anxiety-linked symptoms. C. what the cause of the anxiety-linked symptoms was. D. how intense the anxiety-linked symptoms are.
answer

A. how long the anxiety symptoms last.
question

Which of the following does NOT characterize stress disorders? A. reduced responsiveness to the world around one B. signs of increased arousal, such as poor sleep and exaggerated startle reactions C. a compulsive need to engage in activities that remind one of the event D. recurring memories, dreams, or nightmares about the event
answer

C. a compulsive need to engage in activities that remind one of the event
question

Norepinephrine is to ______ as corticosteroid is to ______. A. sympathetic pathway; hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal pathway B. sympathetic nervous system; parasympathetic nervous system C. acute stress; posttraumatic stress D. fight response; flight response
answer

A. sympathetic pathway; hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal pathway
question

A person with posttraumatic stress disorder who has symptoms of derealization is: A. experiencing reduced responsiveness. B. experiencing avoidance. C. reexperiencing the traumatic event. D. experiencing increased arousal, anxiety, and guilt.
answer

A. experiencing reduced responsiveness.
question

The part of the body that releases hormones into the bloodstream is the ______ system. A. autonomic B. exocrine C. nervous D. endocrine
answer

D. endocrine
question

A person with posttraumatic stress disorder who is upset by what she or he had to do to survive and perhaps even feels unworthy of surviving is: A. reexperiencing the traumatic event. B. experiencing reduced responsiveness. C. experiencing avoidance. D. experiencing increased anger, anxiety, and guilt.
answer

D. experiencing increased anger, anxiety, and guilt.
question

Those who are MORE likely to experience a psychological stress disorder are: A. high-income B. male C. female D. Low-income
answer

C. female D. Low-income
question

Which of the following are psychological treatments for physical illnesses? A. adding SSRI’s to pain medications and anti-inflammatory medications B. hypnosis C. biofeedback D. meditation/mindfulness exercises
answer

B. hypnosis C. biofeedback D. meditation/mindfulness exercises
question

A person with posttraumatic stress disorder is likely to experience the following symptoms: A. signs of increased arousal, such as poor sleep and exaggerated startle reactions B. reduced responsiveness. C. intrusive thoughts, memories or dreams of the the traumatic event. D. increased anger, anxiety, and guilt.
answer

A. signs of increased arousal, such as poor sleep and exaggerated startle reactions B. reduced responsiveness. C. intrusive thoughts, memories or dreams of the the traumatic event. D. increased anger, anxiety, and guilt.
question

Which of the following statements is/are true about the effectiveness of psychological debriefing in the aftermath of a disaster (based on research studies)? A. Debriefing may actually lead to poorer outcomes for victims of disasters. B. Debriefing is so ineffective that it is no longer done. C. Debriefing doesn’t work too well to reduce negative outcomes for either rescuers or victims. D. Debriefing by victims is more effective than debriefing by professionals.
answer

A. Debriefing may actually lead to poorer outcomes for victims of disasters. C. Debriefing doesn’t work too well to reduce negative outcomes for either rescuers or victims.
question

Which of the following accurately describes the sympathetic nervous system pathway(s) of the stress response? A. The parasympathetic nervous system excites the sympathetic nervous system, which then excites body organs to release hormones that serve as neurotransmitters, producing even more arousal. B. The hypothalamus inhibits the sympathetic nervous system, which then inhibits body organs to release hormones that serve as neurotransmitters, causing a reduction in arousal. C. The hypothalamus excites the sympathetic nervous system, which then excites body organs to release hormones that serve as neurotransmitters, causing even more arousal. D. The hypothalamus excites the parasympathetic nervous system, which then excites body organs to release hormones that serve as neurotransmitters, causing even more arousal.
answer

C. The hypothalamus excites the sympathetic nervous system, which then excites body organs to release hormones that serve as neurotransmitters, causing even more arousal.
question

Research suggests that which of the following people would be likely NOT to develop a stress disorder following trauma? A. Someone who believes that events are generally under his or her control B. someone who has a solid social support system and/or was treated with dignity by the criminal justice system. C. someone who did not experience significant disruptions, traumas or abuse in childhood. D. someone who is unable to find anything positive about a horrible situation.
answer

A. Someone who believes that events are generally under his or her control B. someone who has a solid social support system and/or was treated with dignity by the criminal justice system. C. someone who did not experience significant disruptions, traumas or abuse in childhood.
question

Which of the following is/are considered traditional psychophysiological disorder(s)? A. asthma B. chronic headaches. C. insomnia D. cancer
answer

A. asthma B. chronic headaches. C. insomnia
question

The distinction(s) that DSM-5 makes between acute stress disorder and posttraumatic stress disorder is based on A. what the cause of the stress-linked symptoms was. B. how long the stress-linked symptoms last. C. what sort of treatment is contemplated for the stress-linked symptoms. D. how intense the stress-linked symptoms are.
answer

B. how long the stress-linked symptoms last.
question

Which one of the following statements about rape is accurate? A. Most rape victims are young. B. About 1 in 10 women are raped in their lifetime. C. About equal numbers of men and women are raped. D. Most rape victims know their attackers.
answer

A. Most rape victims are young. D. Most rape victims know their attackers.
question

A person is most likely NOT experiencing a stress disorder if: A. his/her levels of cortisol are higher than expected B. his/her levels of cortisol are within the normal range C. his/her levels of norepinephrine are high D. his/her levels of norepinephrine are within the average range
answer

B. his/her levels of cortisol are within the normal range D. his/her levels of norepinephrine are within the average range
question

Salina was terrified during the San Francisco earthquake of 1989 (who wouldn’t be!). For a couple of weeks after, she did not sleep well or feel comfortable inside a building. However, the fears gradually diminished, disappearing within a month. Her reaction to the earthquake would MOST likely be diagnosed as a(n): A. posttraumatic stress disorder. B. phobic reaction. C. acute stress disorder. D. panic attack.
answer

C. acute stress disorder.
question

In the face of fear, a person is unable to concentrate and develops a distorted view of the world. This person is showing which of the following fear responses? A. The person is showing all three responses. B. emotional C. physical D. cognitive
answer

D. cognitive
question

What do acute and posttraumatic stress disorder have in common with dissociative disorders? A. They are triggered by traumatic events. B. They are most successfully treated with the same sort of medication—antipsychotics. C. They are disorders of the twentieth century; that is, they were not diagnosed before 1900. D. They are varieties of depression
answer

A. They are triggered by traumatic events.
question

Which one of the following statements about rape is MOST accurate? A. About 1 in 10 women are raped in their lifetime. B. Most rape victims are young. C. Most rape victims do not know their attackers. D. About equal numbers of men and women are raped.
answer

B. Most rape victims are young.
question

Years after the U.S. Civil War was over, many veterans diagnosed with “melancholia” or “soldier’s heart” still experienced vivid flashbacks of their combat experiences, as well as nightmares and guilt about what they had done. Today, their MOST likely diagnosis would be: A. acute distress disorder. B. posttraumatic stress disorder. C. factitious disorder, or somatoform disorder. D. psychophysiological disorder.
answer

B. posttraumatic stress disorder.
question

The group of hormones that appear to be MOST involved in arousal and the fear reaction are the: A. corticosteroids. B. adrenalaltoids. C. beta-blockers. D. prolactins.
answer

A. corticosteroids.
question

The statement, “This is awful, but I guess I can deal with it like I do everything else,” MOST impacts one’s: A. stress response. B. stressor. C. stress. D. somatization.
answer

A. stress response.
question

Almost every night, Cara wakes up terrified and screaming for the boys to get off her. Two years later she still can’t get the gang rape out of her mind. The fear, anxiety, and depression are ruining her life. This is an example of a(n): A. phobia. B. panic reaction. C. acute stress reaction. D. posttraumatic stress reaction.
answer

D. posttraumatic stress reaction.
question

Posttraumatic stress disorders: A. don’t begin until years after the traumatic event. B. last longer than a month. C. begin immediately after the stress occurs. D. last between one and three weeks.
answer

B. last longer than a month.
question

Which of the following brain areas have been implicated in obsessive-compulsive symptoms? A. the motor cortex and the caudate nuclei B. the orbitofrontal cortex and the caudate nuclei C. the thalamus and the hypothalamus D. the frontal lobes and the thalamus
answer

B. the orbitofrontal cortex and the caudate nuclei
question

Disadvantages of taking benzodiazepines include all of the following EXCEPT: A. physical dependence on the drug. B. lack of sleep, increased anxiety, and passivity. C. impairment in cognitive and psychomotor functioning. D. return of anxiety symptoms when the medication is withdrawn.
answer

B. lack of sleep, increased anxiety, and passivity.
question

Evidence in support of the biological understanding of generalized anxiety is supported by the finding that: A. relatives share not only biological characteristics, but also similar environments. B. identical twins have more similar environments than fraternal twins. C. relatives of people with generalized anxiety are more likely to have it than nonrelatives. D. distant relatives of those with generalized anxiety are more likely to have it than close relatives.
answer

C. relatives of people with generalized anxiety are more likely to have it than nonrelatives.
question

A psychotherapist models appropriate social skills for a client with social anxiety disorder, then uses modeling for another client with a phobia for spiders. What the therapist is doing is: A. uncommon; modeling is often used in the treatment of social anxiety disorders, but seldom used in the treatment of specific phobias. B. common; modeling is often used in the treatment of these kinds of disorders. C. uncommon; modeling is seldom used in the treatment of social anxiety disorders, but commonly used in the treatment of specific phobias. D. rare; modeling is seldom used in the treatment of these kinds of disorders.
answer

B. common; modeling is often used in the treatment of these kinds of disorders.
question

If you live in a city, you own your home, and you pay taxes, you are LEAST likely to experience which of the following events next year? A. being the victim of a violent crime B. being audited by the IRS C. being diagnosed with cancer D. having a house fire
answer

C. being diagnosed with cancer
question

Which of the following is TRUE about specific phobias? A. Men are more likely than women to have phobias. B. There do not appear to be racial differences in the incidence of phobias. C. Each year about 9 percent of people in the United States suffer from a phobia. D. Most people with phobias seek treatment.
answer

C. Each year about 9 percent of people in the United States suffer from a phobia.
question

Someone you know who has body dysmorphic disorder is considering plastic surgery. Based on available research, what is your BEST advice? A. “Think about it. Although plastic surgery usually helps, it’s pretty expensive.” B. “Be careful. Often, people who have plastic surgery for body dysphoric disorder actually feel worse afterwards.” C. “Don’t do it! Studies show that almost one-third of people who have plastic surgery for body dysphoric disorder later attempt suicide.” D. “Do it! Plastic surgery typically relieves body dysphoric symptoms.”
answer

B. “Be careful. Often, people who have plastic surgery for body dysphoric disorder actually feel worse afterwards.”
question

One limitation of the sociocultural approach to understanding generalized anxiety disorders is that it cannot explain: A. the differences in generalized anxiety in countries around the world. B. the relationship between race, poverty, and job opportunity. C. the paradox that as poverty gets worse, generalized anxiety declines. D. why everyone who experiences danger doesn’t experience generalized anxiety.
answer

D. why everyone who experiences danger doesn’t experience generalized anxiety.
question

People with one anxiety disorder are MOST likely to: A. experience hallucinations. B. experience another nonanxiety disorder. C. experience another anxiety disorder, too. D. experience only that one anxiety disorder.
answer

C. experience another anxiety disorder, too
question

Research by cognitive theorists on the topic of social anxiety disorder has shown support for the prevalence of all of the following among those with this diagnosis, EXCEPT: A. underestimating how badly the social event went. B. thinking they have social flaws, which leads to anxiety. C. overestimating how badly things might go during the social event. D. repeatedly reviewing social events after they have occurred.
answer

A. underestimating how badly the social event went.
question

Fear differs from anxiety in that: A. fear is to a specific threat and anxiety is more general. B. anxiety is an immediate response; fear is more vague. C. fear is more likely to lead to aggression than is anxiety. D. anxiety is to an interpersonal threat and fear is to an inanimate threat.
answer

A. fear is to a specific threat and anxiety is more general. C. fear is more likely to lead to aggression than is anxiety.
question

The concept or preparedness is supported by the observation that A. None of the choices are correct. B. people develop phobias more readily to such objects as spiders and the dark than they do to such objects as computers and radios. C. People are more likely to develop phobias to things that may have been dangerous in the past. D. people develop the same phobias that their family members do.
answer

B. people develop phobias more readily to such objects as spiders and the dark than they do to such objects as computers and radios. C. People are more likely to develop phobias to things that may have been dangerous in the past.
question

According to current research, using relaxation training to treat generalized anxiety disorder is: A. simply not effective. B. far and away the best treatment for all anxiety disorders. C. better than no treatment D. about as effective as meditation.
answer

C. better than no treatment D. about as effective as meditation.
question

Which of the following theory/theories posit explanations for why people develop generalized anxiety disorders? A. Pavlov’s conditioning theory B. Rogers’ client-centered theory C. Ellis’s rational-emotive theory D. Freud’s psychoanalytic theory
answer

A. Pavlov’s conditioning theory B. Rogers’ client-centered theory C. Ellis’s rational-emotive theory D. Freud’s psychoanalytic theory
question

Which of the following is/are anxiety disorder(s)? A. obsessive-compulsive disorder B. bipolar disorder C. phobia D. panic disorder
answer

A. obsessive-compulsive disorder C. phobia D. panic disorder
question

A friend asks you, “You’re taking an abnormal psychology course; what’s the MOST effective treatment for social anxiety disorder?” Your BEST research-based answer is: A. “Antidepressant medication eliminates symptoms faster, and for at least as long, as the best psychotherapy.” B. “The best psychotherapy eliminates symptoms as fast, but not as long as the best drug therapy.” C. “The best psychotherapy eliminates symptoms as fast, and longer than the best drug therapy.” D. “Anti-anxiety medication eliminates symptoms faster than the best psychotherapy.”
answer

C. “The best psychotherapy eliminates symptoms as fast, and longer than the best drug therapy.”
question

In terms of cognitive theories explaining generalized anxiety disorder, a good deal of research supports: A. psychoanalytic theory. B. intolerance of uncertainty theory. C. there is little research supporting cognitive theories of generalized anxiety disorders. D. metacognitive theory.
answer

B. intolerance of uncertainty theory. D. metacognitive theory.
question

Mindfulness-based cognitive therapy: A. has not received much support at all in therapy applications. B. receives support in therapy applications for a wide range of disorders, including generalized anxiety disorder. C. is so new that no one is sure of its treatment applicability. D. receives support in therapy applications, but its usefulness is limited to treating generalized anxiety disorder.
answer

B. receives support in therapy applications for a wide range of disorders, including generalized anxiety disorder.
question

The most current research we have suggests that reductions in activity levels in the caudate nuclei among people with obsessive-compulsive disorder result from A. cognitive-behavioral therapies. B. one’s initial level of caudate nuclei activity—those with high levels maintain them. C. appropriate medications D. an artifact in the research protocol related to the length of time the person has had the diagnosis.
answer

A. cognitive-behavioral therapies. C. appropriate medications
question

People who have a biological vulnerability for anxiety that is brought to the surface by social/psychological factors develop generalized anxiety disorders, according to the: A. cognitive-behavioral model. B. psychodynamic model. C. diathesis-stress model. D. evolutionary perspective.
answer

C. diathesis-stress model.
question

A friend asks you whether to try relaxation training or biofeedback to reduce anxiety. Based on present research, your best answer is: A. “Try relaxation training; biofeedback doesn’t work.” B. “Try something else; neither one works very well.” C. “Try biofeedback; relaxation doesn’t work.” D. “Try either one; they’re about equally effective.”
answer

D. “Try either one; they’re about equally effective.”
question

Psychodynamic and humanistic therapies have in common: A. their use of multidisciplinary therapists who work exclusively in group settings. B. their understanding of how generalized anxiety develops and can be treated. C. their lack of strong support from controlled studies. D. their reliance on a rather harsh, confrontational therapeutic style.
answer

C. their lack of strong support from controlled studies.
question

What is one important way obsessions and compulsions are related? A. Compulsions help people control their obsessions. B. Obsessions generally lead to violent or immoral compulsions. C. Compulsions are a way to prevent obsessions from occurring. D. Obsessions are not related to compulsions.
answer

A. Compulsions help people control their obsessions.
question

Which of the following statements accurately reflects current research findings? A. Stress produces dysregulated immune systems, which may then produce unipolar depression. B. Dysregulated immune systems produce stress, which may then produce unipolar depression. C. Unipolar depression produces stress, which produces dysregulated immune systems. D. Unipolar depression and stress both produce dysregulated immune systems.
answer

A. Stress produces dysregulated immune systems, which may then produce unipolar depression.
question

The strongest evidence for the cause of bipolar disorders supports which theoretical perspective(s)? A. biological B. cognitive C. behavioral D. humanistic
answer

A. biological
question

Which of the followig aspects/findings provide(s) direct support for Beck’s cognitive theory of depression? A. Depressed women make even more errors in logic when interpreting a paragraph than do nondepressed women. B. research supporting the existence of the cognitive triad C. Both human infants and infant monkeys show depression-like symptoms when they are separated from their mothers. D. Depression is related to an imbalance of neurotransmitters in the brain.
answer

A. Depressed women make even more errors in logic when interpreting a paragraph than do nondepressed women. B. research supporting the existence of the cognitive triad
question

Juan has received a diagnosis of catatonic depression. What symptom(s) would you expect him to be evidencing? A. Juan sits in a chair all day and almost never moves. B. Juan’s wife has to assist him in getting into bed at night. C. Juan cries often and in inconsolable. D. Juan is almost totally immobile.
answer

A. Juan sits in a chair all day and almost never moves. B. Juan’s wife has to assist him in getting into bed at night. D. Juan is almost totally immobile.
question

Which of the following would be considered emotional symptoms(s) of depression? A. experiences of periods of anger B. experiences of sadness C. a negative view of oneself D. staying in bed for hours during the day
answer

A. experiences of periods of anger B. experiences of sadness
question

(An) important difference(s) between mood disorders and normal mood fluctuation is: A. the severity and duration of the problem. B. the particular medication used to treat the problem. C. the cause of the problem. D. the demographic characteristics of the person.
answer

A. the severity and duration of the problem.
question

People experiencing mania: A. want excitement and companionship. B. are usually unaware of their domineering, excessive behaviors. C. enthusiastically long for new friends, but ignore old friends. D. enthusiastically look for old friends, but ignore new friends.
answer

A. want excitement and companionship. B. are usually unaware of their domineering, excessive behaviors.
question

A woman being treated for postpartum depression after the birth of her first child is most likely to: A. experience postpartum depression after her first birth, but rarely experience it again. B. only experience postpartum depression after the birth of a first child. C. have up to a 50% chance of experiencing postpartum depression with her next child. D. have a 100% chance of experiencing postpartum depression with her next child.
answer

C. have up to a 50% chance of experiencing postpartum depression with her next child.
question

A young woman believes that everything negative that happens to her is her own fault, that she ruins everything, and always will. The therapist diagnoses her as suffering from a learned helplessness induced depression because she attributes negative events in her life to: A. internal, global, stable factors. B. internal specific, stable factors. C. internal, global, unstable factors. D. internal, specific, unstable factors.
answer

A. internal, global, stable factors.
question

Which of the following is TRUE about the research on the effectiveness of interpersonal psychotherapy in treating unipolar depression? A. It is less effective than placebo treatments. B. The research has not provided consistent results on this issue. C. It is more effective in group than in individual therapy sessions. D. It nearly eliminates depressive symptoms in 50 to 60 percent of cases.
answer

D. It nearly eliminates depressive symptoms in 50 to 60 percent of cases.
question

In the United States, the highest depression rate is found in: A. divorced people. B. married people. C. widowed people. D. never-married people.
answer

A. divorced people.
question

Which theoretical model is supported by the finding that monkeys separated from their mothers at birth show signs of depression? A. behavioral B. biochemical C. cognitive D. psychodynamic
answer

D. psychodynamic
question

What do ECT, vagus nerve stimulation, and transcranial magnetic stimulation have in common? A. They are used primarily to treat those with mild forms of depression. B. Despite early promise, they have proven not to be effective treatments for depression. C. They are usually tried before medications in order to prevent medication-induced side effects. D. They suggest that brain stimulation is effective in treating severe forms of depression.
answer

D. They suggest that brain stimulation is effective in treating severe forms of depression.
question

Which one of the following statements is MOST consistent with the use of acceptance and commitment therapy (ACT) for depression? A. Accepting negative thoughts and working with them is preferable to rejecting them entirely. B. One must completely eliminate negative thoughts to recover from depression. C. Negative thoughts are valuable guides for behavior. D. The behavioral approach alone is not preferable to cognitive interventions.
answer

A. Accepting negative thoughts and working with them is preferable to rejecting them entirely. D. The behavioral approach alone is not preferable to cognitive interventions.
question

Which of the following is/are TRUE about the research on the effectiveness of interpersonal psychotherapy in treating unipolar depression? A. It nearly eliminates depressive symptoms in 50 to 60 percent of cases. B. It is more effective than placebo treatments. C. The research has provided consistent results on this issue. D. It is more effective in group than in individual therapy sessions.
answer

A. It nearly eliminates depressive symptoms in 50 to 60 percent of cases. B. It is more effective than placebo treatments. C. The research has provided consistent results on this issue.
question

What do ECT, vagus nerve stimulation, and transcranial magnetic stimulation have in common? A. They suggest that brain stimulation is effective in treating severe forms of depression. B. They are used primarily to treat those with mild forms of depression. C. Despite early promise, they have proven not to be effective treatments for depression. D. They are usually tried after medications, because we have more outcome data on medications.
answer

A. They suggest that brain stimulation is effective in treating severe forms of depression. D. They are usually tried after medications, because we have more outcome data on medications.
question

Which of the following is/are goal(s) of the cultural-sensitive therapy movement? A. therapy for minority clients delivered exclusively by minority clinicians. B. an awareness of the impact of the dominant culture. C. special cultural training for majority therapists. D. efforts to help minority clients establish a bicultural balance in their lives.
answer

B. an awareness of the impact of the dominant culture. C. special cultural training for majority therapists. D. efforts to help minority clients establish a bicultural balance in their lives.
question

Which of the following is/are a correct match(es) of person and approach? A. Beck and cognitive therapy B. Lewinsohn and psychodynamic therapy C. Seligman and learned helplessness D. Weissman and learned helplessness
answer

A. Beck and cognitive therapy C. Seligman and learned helplessness
question

Conclusions from extensive studies of the effectiveness of various forms of treatment for depression show that: A. cognitive, cognitive-behavioral, interpersonal, and biological treatments are the best. B. cognitive, cognitive-behavioral, interpersonal, and biological treatments are about equally effective. C. no matter what other treatment is used, drug treatment is essential and should be tried first. D. all treatments are equally effective in treating depression.
answer

A. cognitive, cognitive-behavioral, interpersonal, and biological treatments are the best. B. cognitive, cognitive-behavioral, interpersonal, and biological treatments are about equally effective.
question

A person with bipolar disorder is taking a commonly used drug to stabilize mood in the manic episodes. What else might also happen as a result of taking this drug? A. The person might experience at least partial relief from depressive episodes. B. Nothing much—the drug works specifically on manic episodes. C. The person might experience an initial intensification of depressive episodes, followed by a return to the usual intensity. D. The person probably would develop unipolar depression.
answer

A. The person might experience at least partial relief from depressive episodes.
question

Dr. Jones adheres to the sociocultural perspective of depression. Which of the following is she likely to pay attention to when she assesses a client? A. marital status B. race C. Socioeconomic status (SES) D. current living conditions
answer

A. marital status B. race C. Socioeconomic status (SES) D. current living conditions
question

Which of the following are types of major depressive disorders? A. recurrent B. seasonal C. melancholic D. posttraumatic
answer

A. recurrent B. seasonal C. melancholic
question

Electroconvulsive therapy would be MOST recommended when: A. depression is mild to moderate. B. the patient has not responded to antidepressant drugs. C. suicide is not judged to be a significant risk. D. the patient first comes to therapy.
answer

B. the patient has not responded to antidepressant drugs.
question

The effects of lithium were discovered during the investigation of: A. a drug to treat tuberculosis. B. a drug to treat schizophrenia. C. the effects of camphor on psychosis. D. the effect of toxic levels of uric acid.
answer

D. the effect of toxic levels of uric acid.
question

The best treatment recommendation you could give someone experiencing bipolar disorder is: A. complex, due to conflicting experimental results. B. broad; a number of different therapies work equally well. C. drug therapy, perhaps accompanied by psychotherapy. D. no therapy has been shown to be effective.
answer

C. drug therapy, perhaps accompanied by psychotherapy.
question

According to the DSM-5, all of the following are considered symptoms of a manic episode, EXCEPT: A. distractibility. B. inflated self-esteem. C. decreased need for sleep. D. suicidal ideation.
answer

D. suicidal ideation.
question

The dean of academic affairs visits a professor’s class as part of a tenure review. At the conclusion of the lecture, the dean exits hurriedly, without saying a word to the professor. The professor, who is prone to depression, concludes, “The dean hated my class so much he was too embarrassed to speak to me.” This is an example of a(n): A. overgeneralization. B. arbitrary inference. C. selective abstraction. D. magnification and minimization.
answer

B. arbitrary inference.
question

If you were treated with ECT, you would experience: A. a brain seizure. B. a reuptake of serotonin. C. an insulin-induced coma. D. an increase in energy and creativity.
answer

A. a brain seizure.
question

Which of the following is/are example(s) of biological treatment(s)? A. Electroconvulsive shock B. SSRI’s C. herbal remedies D. psychoanalytic therapy
answer

A. Electroconvulsive shock B. SSRI’s C. herbal remedies
question

Sylvia shot herself by placing the gun barrel in her mouth, in the middle of a dense wood, where she knew she wouldn’t be heard or found. Sylvia is an example of what Edwin Shneidman refers to as a: A. death initiator. B. death ignorer. C. death darer. D. death seeker.
answer

D. death seeker.
question

Retrospective analysis of suicide typically would include: A. interviews with people who knew the person who committed suicide. B. suicide interventions with people acquainted with the person who committed suicide, and who might attempt “copycat” suicides. C. reviewing a variety of information about the person who committed suicide such as social media, journals, etc. D. interviews with people who know the person who attempted suicide.
answer

A. interviews with people who knew the person who committed suicide. C. reviewing a variety of information about the person who committed suicide such as social media, journals, etc.
question

Which of the following is TRUE? A. More teenagers than people at any other age group commit suicide. B. Suicide is NOT the leading cause of death among teenagers. C. African American teenage boys commit suicide at a higher rate than European American boys. D. More teenagers attempt suicide than actually kill themselves.
answer

B. Suicide is NOT the leading cause of death among teenagers. D. More teenagers attempt suicide than actually kill themselves.
question

Which of the following statements regarding suicide is TRUE? A. War vets are about twice as likely to commit suicide as similar nonveterans. B. Native Americans have the highest suicide rate of any racial group in the United States. C. Married people are more likely to commit suicide than adults who are single. D. Men are more likely to attempt suicide than women.
answer

A. War vets are about twice as likely to commit suicide as similar nonveterans. B. Native Americans have the highest suicide rate of any racial group in the United States.
question

Which of the following statements accurately describes the relationship between religion and suicide? A. A country’s major religion is a more important predictor of suicide rates than its economic resources. B. Religion is a more important predictor of suicide risk for women than it is for men, especially in Catholic countries. C. Countries that have high Jewish and Muslim populations also have high suicide rates. D. The degree of one’s devoutness is a more important predictor of suicide than one’s specific religion.
answer

A. A country’s major religion is a more important predictor of suicide rates than its economic resources. D. The degree of one’s devoutness is a more important predictor of suicide than one’s specific religion.
question

Which of the following is/are TRUE about alcohol use and suicide? A. Alcohol impairs judgment and lowers inhibitions. B. alcohol use does not seem to be related to suicide attempts. C. Most people who attempt suicide drink alcohol just before the act. D. About one-fourth of people who commit suicide are legally drunk.
answer

A. Alcohol impairs judgment and lowers inhibitions. C. Most people who attempt suicide drink alcohol just before the act. D. About one-fourth of people who commit suicide are legally drunk.
question

The mood and thoughts of suicidal people are MOST often characterized as: A. tense and manic. B. angry and aggressive. C. anxious and irrational. D. sad and hopeless.
answer

D. sad and hopeless.
question

The strongest direct support for a biological explanation for suicide comes from: A. family pedigree studies. B. studies of neurotransmitter levels. C. studies linking specific genetic mutations to suicidal tendencies. D. a Danish study of identical twins.
answer

B. studies of neurotransmitter levels.
question

Which of the following occupations has a particularly high rate of suicide? A. used-car salespeople B. psychologists C. gourmet chefs D. priests
answer

B. psychologists
question

Why do many people think that estimates of the rates of suicide are inaccurate? A. Insurance companies won’t pay life insurance in cases of suicide. B. Suicide is not a DSM-5 category. C. some reported accidents are probably suicides D. The stigma associated with suicide make people hesitate to report it.
answer

A. Insurance companies won’t pay life insurance in cases of suicide. C. some reported accidents are probably suicides D. The stigma associated with suicide make people hesitate to report it.
question

Immediate stressors particularly common among those who attempt suicide include all the following EXCEPT: A. stress from a flood. B. death of a loved one. C. occupational stress. D. divorce.
answer

C. occupational stress.
question

According to Edwin Shneidman, how do death ignorers primarily differ from other categories? A. They employ more lethal means. B. They believe death will not end their existence. C. They intend to end their lives with their action. D. They believe they are merely speeding up an ongoing process.
answer

B. They believe death will not end their existence.
question

“Cluster suicides” may involve high suicide rates among those: A. who gather on high-stress occasions, such as funerals or court trials. B. visiting pro-suicide sites on the Internet. C. living on certain Native-American reservations. D. who have a particular recessive gene combination.
answer

C. living on certain Native-American reservations.
question

Knowing she was terminally ill, Bonnie swallowed a handful of barbiturates in order to save herself and her family from the final painful months of life. Bonnie is an example of what Edwin Shneidman refers to as a: A. death initiator. B. death darer. C. death ignorer. D. death seeker.
answer

A. death initiator.
question

Media coverage that included the “Don’t do it” message, phone numbers for suicide prevention centers, and interviews with suicide experts, occurred after the suicide of: A. members of the Jonestown community. B. Kurt Cobain. C. James Dean. D. Marilyn Monroe.
answer

B. Kurt Cobain.
question

If the psychodynamic explanation for suicide is correct, then suicide rates should: A. be higher in nations with low murder rates. B. be lower in those who experienced actual (real) loss as children. C. be lower in those who experienced symbolic loss as children. D. increase in a nation which is at war.
answer

A. be higher in nations with low murder rates.
question

Which of the following BEST supports the idea that teenagers who attempt suicide are more uncertain about killing themselves than elderly people are? A. Teenagers have far greater access to pro-suicide websites. B. Teenagers have the opportunity for many more attempts than elderly people do. C. The media is much more likely to cover teen suicides than those of elderly people. D. Teenagers succeed at suicide only in about 1 in 200 attempts.
answer

D. Teenagers succeed at suicide only in about 1 in 200 attempts.
question

Research prompted by the “black box” controversy about using second-generation antidepressants with younger patients shows that taking second-generation antidepressants: A. decreases younger patient suicide rates overall, although some individuals are more likely to commit suicide. B. decreases younger patient suicide rates. C. increases younger patient suicide rates overall, although some individuals are less likely to commit suicide. D. has no predictable effect on suicide rates in younger patients.
answer

A. decreases younger patient suicide rates overall, although some individuals are more likely to commit suicide.
question

A society that loses its basic family and religious core values, experiences large-scale immigration of people with very different values, and fails to provide meaning for the life of its people is in danger of an increase in what Durkheim calls: A. anomic suicide. B. altruistic suicide. C. egoistic suicide. D. intragroup suicide.
answer

A. anomic suicide.
question

Research supporting a Freudian view of suicide has shown that later suicidal behavior is related to: A. both real and symbolic losses in childhood. B. neither real nor symbolic losses in childhood. C. real, but not symbolic, losses in childhood. D. symbolic, but not real, losses in childhood.
answer

A. both real and symbolic losses in childhood.
question

Retrospective analysis of suicide typically would include: A. suicide interventions with people acquainted with the person who committed suicide, and who might attempt “copycat” suicides. B. interviews with people who knew the person who committed suicide. C. interviews with the person who attempted suicide. D. interviews with people who know the person who attempted suicide.
answer

B. interviews with people who knew the person who committed suicide.
question

Why might the suicide rate among elderly Native Americans be low? A. religious fervor B. This group overall has a very low suicide rate compared to whites. C. overcoming the rage of youth D. the value the culture places on the elderly
answer

D. the value the culture places on the elderly
question

If you wanted to tailor a suicide prevention program to the racial group MOST at risk, of the following, you should target which of the following: A. Hispanic Americans. B. African Americans. C. Asian Americans. D. white Americans.
answer

D. white Americans.
question

The “typical” child who commits suicide is a: A. boy who does not understand what death really is. B. girl who does not understand what death really is. C. boy who understands what death really is. D. girl who understands what death really is.
answer

C. boy who understands what death really is.
question

In research on the relationship between serotonin and suicide, serotonin seems MOST related to: A. introversion. B. selfishness. C. shame. D. aggression.
answer

D. aggression.
question

Which of the following is the BEST example of dichotomous thinking? A. One person might be stressed by an event that wouldn’t bother another person. B. There are lots of factors that put someone at risk for suicide, not just one. C. There’s only one thing to do and nothing else matters. D. You have your opinion about suicide and I have mine
answer

C. There’s only one thing to do and nothing else matters.
question

Research indicates that suicides by people with schizophrenia are in response to: A. voices commanding them to kill themselves. B. overdoses of antipsychotic drugs. C. a feeling of invincibility. D. feelings of demoralization.
answer

D. feelings of demoralization.