Politics Ch. 1 Quiz – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Politics is... a) a process that regulates the government. b) the struggle over power or influence within organizations or informal groups c) fundamentally irrelevant d) both a and b
answer
b) the struggle over power or influence within organizations or informal groups
question
Government can be defined as... a) in America, the president b) an institution within which decisions are made that resolve conflicts c) any club or organization that allocates values d) the preeminent institution in society
answer
b) an institution within which decisions are made that resolve conflicts.
question
Regarding direct democracy, James Madison and other politicians of his time... a) feared it would deteriorate into mob rule. b) believed it was the safest and most stable system of government. c) feared it would lead to a tyranny of the minority. d) championed it as the only acceptable form of government.
answer
a) feared it would deteriorate into mob rule.
question
A republic is... a) a conservative form of government. b) a direct democracy. c) a government in which sovereign power rests with the people, not a monarch. d) a government in which the people directly elect the president.
answer
c) a government in which sovereign power rests with the people, not a monarch.
question
To ensure that majority rule does not become oppressive, modern democracies... a) limit political participation to individuals who are properly educated b) provide guarantees of political minority rights c) both a and b d) apply term limits to elected officials
answer
b) provide guarantees of political minority rights
question
Personal freedoms, including freedom of religion and of speech, that are protected for all individuals in a society are called... a) civil liberties. b) human rights. c) God-given rights. d) American ideals.
answer
a) civil liberties.
question
Capitalism is... a) a political theory developed by Karl Marx. b) an economic system marked by the private ownership of wealth-creating assets, free markets, and freedom of contract. c) incompatible with property rights, including personal possessions and wealth-creating assets. d) named for the centralization of economic power in the capitol.
answer
b) an economic system marked by the private ownership of wealth-creating assets, free markets, and freedom of contract.
question
A comprehensive set of beliefs about the nature of people and the role of government is called... a) a political culture. b) a dogma. c) an ideology. d) the political spectrum.
answer
c) an ideology.
question
Unlike liberals or conservatives, socialists advocate... a) civil liberties. b) economic liberty. c) capitalism. d) ownership of business by the government.
answer
d) ownership of business by the government.
question
All of the following are true of libertarians EXCEPT... a) libertarians sometimes call themselves "classical liberals." b) libertarians advocate redistribution of income. c) libertarians support laissez-faire capitalism. d) libertarians oppose most government activities.
answer
b) libertarians advocate redistribution of income.
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New