353 chapter 8

question

Who is most likely responsible for writing the words for a billboard ad for a new line of Asics running shoes for women? A. The layout artist B. The creative director C. The copywriter D. The graphic designer E. The art director
answer

C. The copywriter
question

An ad for a tennis camp shows a background photo of tennis balls on which the camp’s dates and locations are printed. Which of the following was most likely responsible for the tennis ball photo? A. The copywriter B. The art director C. The publicity expert D. The layout artist E. The PR representative
answer

B. The art director
question

Who is ultimately responsible for the final form an ad takes? A. The graphic designer B. The creative director C. The media planner D. The art director E. The PR representative
answer

B. The creative director
question

The term “creatives” refers to the: A. people who work in the creative department. B. most important elements of the marketing mix. C. roles played by all of the people within an advertising agency. D. stages of integration between the visual and nonvisual elements of an ad. E. final presentation of an advertising and marketing campaign to the client.
answer

A. people who work in the creative department.
question

Great ads have certain characteristics in common. These characteristics are referred to as: A. metaphors and similes. B. emotional and rational appeals. C. audience resonance and strategic relevance. D. perceptual barriers and complete information. E. informational and transformational dimensions.
answer

C. audience resonance and strategic relevance.
question

If negatively originated motives provide the basis for product purchase, then _____ ads will more than likely resonate with the audience. A. informational B. transactional C. psychological D. transformational E. charismatic
answer

A. informational
question

An ad for Toshiba office machines suggests that unless you use Toshiba office products, you will be victimized by corporate espionage. The ad is _____ because it offers a product that will protect your important business information. A. informational B. transactional C. psychological D. transformational E. charismatic
answer

A. informational
question

An ad for Breitling watches describes the watches as “prestigious, professional-grade instruments that perform exceedingly well.” The Breitling ad is _____ because it has a positively originated motive. A. transactional B. charismatic C. informational D. transformational E. functional
answer

D. transformational
question

The _____ is the document that serves as the creative team’s guide for writing and producing the ad. A. creative strategy B. visual storyboard C. graphic ideation D. message strategy E. speculative presentation
answer

A. creative strategy
question

Another name for a creative strategy is a: A. copy platform. B. benefit strategy. C. creative action plan. D. communication strategy. E. marketing support statement.
answer

A. copy platform.
question

Which of the following would LEAST likely be included in a creative strategy? A. Definition of the target audience B. Objective of the advertising C. The brand’s personality D. Budget procedures E. Key benefits
answer

D. Budget procedures
question

What is the last step in developing an advertising strategy? A. Determining the key components of the advertising mix B. Delivering the creative strategy to the creative department C. Developing a message strategy that meets the client’s needs D. Evaluating how well the strategy supports the marketing plan E. Conducting a budget allocation based on local and industry standards
answer

B. Delivering the creative strategy to the creative department
question

Which term refers to a simple explanation of the overall approach to be used by the ad campaign? A. Marketing platform B. Action plan C. Tactics D. Logistics E. Message strategy
answer

E. Message strategy
question

What are the three components of the creative strategy used by Leo Burnett? A. Creative definition, creative execution, and creative implementation B. Informational, transactional, and transformational dimensions C. Verbal, nonverbal, and technical dimensions D. Objective, support, and tone statements E. Copy, illustrations, and layout
answer

D. Objective, support, and tone statements
question

The _____ component of the message strategy would include budgets, scheduling limitations, and mandatories. A. creative definition B. informational C. transactional D. technical E. transformational
answer

D. technical
question

Any ad for Samsonite luggage must contain its slogan, “Life’s a Journey” and the Samsonite logo. These required ad elements are referred to as: A. visual enhancers. B. requisite features. C. ad perquisites. D. ad stipulations. E. mandatories.
answer

E. mandatories.
question

An ad for Toshiba office equipment illustrates the problems of corporate espionage with an ad that shows a copier just after it has stolen a women’s pocketbook. The woman is screaming, and the copier is rolling away with the purse. The comparison of a purse snatcher to corporate espionage is an example of how _____ can be used in advertising. A. selective perception B. memory files C. creativity D. the creative wheel E. reinforcement
answer

C. creativity
question

The Target dog, the Jolly Green Giant, and the Geico gecko are examples of: A. information graphics. B. memory files. C. brand icons. D. narrators. E. metaphors.
answer

C. brand icons.
question

An ad from the National Peanut Board advises its readers that peanut butter is “like an energy bar with curves.” The ad’s illustration shows peanut butter thickly spread on a bagel to indicate how peanut butter can be used as part of a healthy lifestyle. In this example, creativity was used to: A. remind customers that peanut butter is an inexpensive snack. B. persuade bagel manufacturers to provide peanut butter coupons. C. inform customers about the health benefits of eating peanut butter. D. convince customers to eat peanut butter even when they are dieting. E. persuade retailers to carry different varieties and brands of peanut butter.
answer

C. inform customers about the health benefits of eating peanut butter.
question

An ad for Asian Sensations’ newest product line of snack foods encourages readers to “Thai something new.” In this example, the word play is used to: A. persuade consumers to try an Asian Sensations snack. B. inform customers that Asian Sensations sells nutritious snacks. C. persuade customers to check the Web site of Asian Sensations. D. persuade retailers to carry more Asian Sensations snack foods. E. remind customers that Asian Sensations has been reformulated.
answer

A. persuade consumers to try an Asian Sensations snack.
question

An ad encouraging golfers to subscribe to Golf Magazine has the following headline: “Play at the Top of Your Game.” In this example, the creative message of the ad was used to: A. persuade consumers to subscribe to Golf Magazine. B. inform readers that Golf Magazine is available through subscriptions. C. persuade customers to buy multiple copies of Golf Magazine. D. persuade retailers to carry Golf Magazine. E. remind customers that Golf Magazine is the best-selling golf magazine available.
answer

A. persuade consumers to subscribe to Golf Magazine.
question

Which of the following would most likely increase a reader’s perception that a product being advertised has a high degree of quality? A. Using bright colors B. Including a pie chart C. Using a clever metaphor D. Including interesting artwork E. Using a black and white photo
answer

B. Including a pie chart
question

The two general categories of theories of thinking are: A. divergent and convergent. B. functional and hierarchical. C. creative and technical. D. fact-based and value-based. E. transformational and transactional.
answer

D. fact-based and value-based.
question

_____ thinkers tend to be linear thinkers and make decisions based on hard data. A. Value-based B. Transformational-based C. Transactional-based D. Objectivity-based E. Fact-based
answer

E. Fact-based
question

An ad for Shiny Toothpaste states, “Nine out of ten dentists recommend Shiny Toothpaste to their patients. Why don’t you give it a try?” This ad would be more likely to appeal to _____ than to _____ thinkers. A. functional; hierarchical B. value-based; fact-based C. transformational; transactional D. transactional; transformational E. fact-based; value-based
answer

E. fact-based; value-based
question

Which of the following is a step-by-step procedure used to discover original ideas and reorganize existing concepts in new ways? A. Creative aggregation B. Intuitive procedure C. Creative process D. Innovative promotional process E. Ideation methodology
answer

C. Creative process
question

According to creativity consultant Roger von Oech, the _____ role in the creative process is to search for new information and pay attention to unusual patterns. A. Artist B. Judge C. Warrior D. Explorer E. Researcher
answer

D. Explorer
question

According to creativity consultant Roger von Oech, the _____ role in the creative process is to experiment and play with a variety of approaches, looking for an original idea. A. Artist B. Judge C. Warrior D. Explorer E. Researcher
answer

A. Artist
question

According to creativity consultant Roger von Oech, which role in the creative process strives to evaluate the results of experimentation and decide which approach is most practical? A. Warrior B. Evaluator C. Judge D. Explorer E. Artist
answer

C. Judge
question

According to creativity consultant Roger von Oech, which role in the creative process has to overcome excuses, idea killers, setbacks, and obstacles to bring a creative concept to realization? A. Warrior B. Judge C. Artist D. Explorer E. Evaluator
answer

A. Warrior
question

According to Von Oech, Explorers should believe that good information is available and that they have the skills to find and use the information. Which term best describes this concept? A. Big idea B. Visualization C. Transformation D. Insight outlook E. Free association
answer

D. Insight outlook
question

Which of the following statements is most likely true about brainstorming? A. A brainstorming session is often a source of sudden inspiration. B. Brainstorming uses techniques called linking and laddering. C. Brainstorming is performed by the Expressive role. D. Brainstorming involves formally analyzing problems. E. All ideas in a brainstorming session are open to criticism.
answer

A. A brainstorming session is often a source of sudden inspiration.
question

n 2008, Mars Snack Foods’ Dove brand launched a line of dark chocolates called Dove Vitalize that support cardiovascular health. During the creation of the ad campaign designed to show the nutritional value of the new Dove Vitalize bars, the ad copywriter and art director met and wrote down as many possible creative ideas for an ad as they could think of. There was no criticism of any idea allowed during the session even when the art director suggested showing a Dove Vitalize bar as a substitute for broccoli. The creatives were engaged in: A. idea swiping. B. lateral thinking. C. brainstorming. D. collaborating. E. critical thinking.
answer

C. brainstorming.
question

Creatives serving as _____ will most likely benefit from brainstorming. A. Intuitives B. Creators C. Mediators D. Explorers E. Collaborators
answer

D. Explorers
question

in 2008, Helen’s Foods, the maker of pre-baked and frozen meals, introduced a line of vegetarian Comfort Meals. When the art director was asked to create an ad for Comfort Meals, he needed to create a visual picture which illustrated how yummy and nutritious the meals were, as well as attract the attention of readers. What is the term used to describe this step in the creative process? A. Message strategizing B. Free association C. Conceptualization D. Product positioning E. Brainstorming
answer

C. Conceptualization
question

In the creative process, the big idea: A. joins the product benefit with the consumer desire in a recognizable, familiar way. B. allows the audience to stop, look, and listen if they find the ad interesting. C. is almost never expressed through a combination of art and copy. D. describes the direction the message should take. E. is defined as a bold, creative initiative.
answer

E. is defined as a bold, creative initiative.
question

According to creativity consultant Roger von Oech, which of the following is NOT a strategy typically used by a good Artist to manipulate and transform concepts? A. Connect B. Imagine C. Reverse D. Summarize E. Eliminate
answer

D. Summarize
question

When designing the new ad campaign for Glad ForceFlex garbage bags, one of the creatives asked, “What if we showed how strong the material in the bags is by showing it catching a charging rhinoceros?” Which of the following techniques for manipulating and transforming ideas was most likely used in this example? A. Compare B. Imagine C. Reverse D. Connect E. Parody
answer

B. Imagine
question

An ad funded by American Beef Producers shows what looks like a deep canyon with the sides made of thick filets, the greenery made of heads of broccoli, and the river made of gravy. Which of the following techniques for manipulating and transforming ideas was most likely used in this example? A. Eliminate B. Adapt C. Reverse D. Connect E. Parody
answer

D. Connect
question

An ad for Snapple featured a retreat where the good fruit that makes up Snapple’s drinks can go in order to avoid mixing with additives and preservatives. Which of the following techniques for manipulating and transforming ideas was most likely used in this example? A. Compare B. Imagine C. Reverse D. Connect E. Parody
answer

E. Parody
question

Art direction is the: A. integration of the efforts of the copywriter and the artist. B. execution of the step-by-step process outlined in the creative brief. C. whole presentation, including all visual, verbal, and aural elements. D. process of managing the visual presentation of the ad. E. technique for transforming concepts into verbal and nonverbal ad components.
answer

D. process of managing the visual presentation of the ad.
question

According to the creative pyramid, the first step in copywriting and art design is to: A. get the prospect’s interest. B. attract the prospect’s attention. C. make the prospect aware of the product D. make the prospect aware of the brand name. E. create a two-way communications medium.
answer

B. attract the prospect’s attention.
question

Which of the following is the fundamental building block for the creative pyramid? A. Credibility B. Comprehension C. Interest D. Attention E. Desire
answer

D. Attention
question

An ad for Asian Sensations newest product line of snack foods encourages readers to “Thai something new.” The creatives who designed this ad intended its headline to be a(n): A. psychosocial consequence. B. copy platform. C. attention-getting device. D. credibility-builder. E. action-stimulator.
answer

C. attention-getting device.
question

The print ad for a new Clinique perfume shows a photograph with flames coming out of the sprayer and wrapping around the bottle to show how the perfume heats up passion. The creatives who designed this ad most likely intended the photo to be a(n): A. psychosocial consequence. B. copy platform. C. attention-getting device. D. credibility-builder. E. action-stimulator.
answer

C. attention-getting device.
question

One way that copywriters create interest in their ads is to: A. use the word “you” frequently. B. write lengthy, technical copy. C. use multimedia components. D. write three-word headlines. E. use actual consumers.
answer

A. use the word “you” frequently.
question

In its ads, Dynakor states that you can take the Dynakor weight-loss formula and “eat all you want and still lose weight.” According to the creative pyramid, this type of problem-solving ad will most likely build an ad’s: A. desirability B. creativity. C. interest. D. clarity. E. credibility.
answer

C. interest.
question

An Electrolux commercial features talk-show host Kelly Ripa juggling a busy schedule that includes cooking a meal, washing clothes, and cleaning dishes using Electrolux appliances. Which aspect of the creative pyramid is the advertiser most likely seeking to establish by using Kelly Ripa in the ad? A. Action B. Awareness C. Conviction D. Credibility E. Comprehension
answer

D. Credibility
question

The ad for Absolut vodka has the following headline: “Absolut Envy.” The creatives who designed this ad were most likely trying to create _____ for the alcohol with a play on words to imply that you will be the envy of all your friends if you drink Absolute vodka. A. desire B. action C. conviction D. credibility E. comprehension
answer

A. desire
question

The _____ would evaluate the practicality of the big idea and decide whether to implement, modify, or discard it. A. Judge B. Evaluator C. Mediator D. Expressive E. Liaison
answer

A. Judge
question

Whose role would it be to tell the creatives that their idea of using a world championship rodeo bull rider to promote an insurance plan is not a good idea and will probably open the agency and its client to a great deal of ridicule? A. The Artist B. The Evaluator C. The Judge D. The Liaison E. The Warrior
answer

C. The Judge
question

The creative in the role of the _____ would most likely state that a full-page ad for free checking accounts in “The Wall Street Journal” is a waste of resources for a community bank. A. Artist B. Judge C. Mediator D. Warrior E. Liaison
answer

B. Judge
question

In the final step of the creative process, the _____ carries the concept into action. A. Warrior B. Referee C. Artist D. Judge E. Opponent
answer

A. Warrior
question

In the final step of the creative process, the Warrior would perform all of the following activities EXCEPT: A. carry the concept into action. B. evaluate the practicality of the big idea. C. help the account manager present the campaign to the client. D. turn the agency account team into allies for the client presentation. E. get the big idea approved, produced, and placed in the media.
answer

B. evaluate the practicality of the big idea.
question

All of the following are recommended by Bruce Bendinger to improve a Warrior’s selling power during a client presentation EXCEPT: A. structuring the presentation. B. focusing on the client’s needs. C. discussing the strategy last. D. rehearsing the presentation. E. solving the client’s problem.
answer

C. discussing the strategy last.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member