2nd Midterm Question Paper

question

Which of the following elements of the integrated marketing communications programs is designed to provide an extra incentive to consumers to purchase a brand? A. Advertising B. Direct mail C. Public relations D. Price E. Sales promotion
answer

Sales Promotion
question

2. Which of the following statements does NOT describe an aspect or characteristic of sales promotion? A. A sales promotion provides an extra incentive to buy B. A sales promotion is an acceleration tool designed to speed up the selling process C. Sales promotion can be targeted to different parties in the marketing channel D. Sales promotions now account for more of marketer’s promotional budget than media advertising E. Most of the sales promotional dollars are spent on consumer-oriented promotions
answer

most of the sales promotional dollars are spent on consumer-oriented promotions
question

3. Marketers can target sales promotion efforts to: A. Consumers B. Retailers C. Distributors D. Salespeople E. All of the above
answer

E. All the Above consumers, retailers, distributors, salespeople
question

4. Coupons, bonus packs, premiums and samples are promotional offers that are targeted toward: A. Consumers B. Retailers C. Wholesalers D. Salespeople E. All of the above
answer

Consumers
question

5. Consumer-oriented sales promotions are part of a promotional _____ strategy. A. EDLP B. Pull C. Trade D. Premium E. Push
answer

B. pull
question

6. All of the following are examples of trade-oriented sales promotion activities EXCEPT: A. Off-invoice allowances B. Promotional allowances C. Point-of-purchase displays D. Trade shows E. Coupons
answer

E. coupons
question

7. Which of the following is NOT a reason why use of sales promotions has increased A. Growing power of retailers B. Declining brand loyalty C. Increased competition D. Clutter E. Manufacturers are more powerful than retailers
answer

E. Manufacturers are more powerful than retailers
question

8. What is a “franchise-building” promotion? A. It cheapens the brand image B. It is a simple price cut C. It does not contribute to brand image D. It enhances brand image E. None of the above
answer

D. It enhances brand image
question

What is a non-franchise-building promotion? A. It cheapens the brand image B. It is a simple price cut C. It does not contribute to the brand image D. It enhances brand image E. None of the above
answer

C. Does not contribute to the brand image
question

10 . Marketing public relations (MPR) activities designed to support marketing objectives add value to the integrated marketing program by: A. Building marketplace excitement B. Creating advertising news where there is none C. Providing a value-added customer service D. Defending products at risk and giving consumers a reason to buy E. Doing all of the above
answer

E. Doing all the above
question

Which of the following statements describes an advantage derived from the use of marketing public relations (MPR)? A. MPR benefits from the endorsement of independent and objective third parties who have association with the product B. MPR supports advertising programs by making messages more credible C. MPR can circumvent consumer resistance to sales effort D. MPR is a highly targeted way to conduct public relations E. All of the above statements describe advantages derived from the use of MPR
answer

E. All of the above statements describe advantages derived from the use of MPR
question

12. Automobile manufacturers Audi, Isuzu, and Suzuki have all experienced serious sales declines as a result of negative publicity. Publicity has such a powerful communications effect due to: A. its perceived credibility B. its lack of clutter C. its “news worthiness” D. its ability to create an image E. all of the above
answer

E. all of the above
question

13. Public relations campaigns must be evaluated in order to: A. determine their contribution toward achieving communications objectives B. tell management what has been achieved through PR activities C. provide management quantitative ways to judge PR activities D. provide management ways to judge the quality of PR activities E. All the above
answer

A. determine their contribution toward achieving communications objectives B. tell management what has been achieved through PR activities C. provide management quantitative ways to judge PR activities D. provide management ways to judge the quality of PR activities DO ALL THE ABOVE
question

14. An article in the Financial Times about Iressa, a new lung cancer drug made by AstraZeneca, said the drug was not the miracle drug it was supposed to be. The article described how the drug had been linked with 174 deaths in eight months and 300 cases of serious side effects. This is an example of: A. An advertorial B. Negative publicity C. Controlled public relations D. Image advertising E. Negative lobbying
answer

negative publicity
question

15 Publicity: A. Is typically a long-term strategy B. Is designed to provide positive information about the competition C. Is news about a person, product, or service that appears in broadcast or print media D. Is always under the control of the firm E. May not originate from sources other than the firm
answer

is news about a person, product, or service that appears in broadcast or print media
question

16. When Doritos had a contest for consumers to make the best Superbowl ad, they were doing which of the following: A. Creating news when there was no news B. Increasing ROI C. Providing a value-added customer service D. Defending products at risk and giving consumers a reason to buy E. Introduce the product with little or no advertising
answer

Creating news when their was no news
question

17. All of the following are examples of trade-oriented sales promotion activities EXCEPT: A. Creating news when there was no news B. Increasing ROI C. Providing a value-added customer service D. Defending products at risk and giving consumers a reason to buy E. Introduce the product with little or no advertising
answer

coupons
question

18. All of the following are examples of consumer-oriented sales promotion activities EXCEPT: A. Samples B. Coupons C. Refunds/rebates D. Trade shows E. Bonus packs
answer

trade shows
question

19. Among major packaged goods companies, the greatest percentage of the promotional budget is allocated to: A. Media advertising B. Consumer promotions C. Trade promotions D. Direct marketing E. Trade shows
answer

trade promotions
question

20. Which of the following developments have resulted in a transfer of power from manufacturers to retailers? A. The advent of optical scanners and computers gave manufacturers access to sales information B. Manufacturers are spending more money on media advertising C. Consolidation in the grocery industry has resulted in larger chains with greater buying power and clout D. Manufacturers are spending more money on marketing research E. Manufacturers are introducing more private-label brands
answer

C. Consolidation in the grocery industry has resulted in larger chains with greater buying power and clout.
question

21. Consumers have become more sensitive and responsive to sales promotion because: A. consumers are multi-brand loyal B. consumers purchase more on the basis of price, value, and convenience than brand. C. many purchase decisions are being made in the store where many sales promotions are found D. marketers are offering consumers more promotions to attract and maintain customers E. of all of the above reasons
answer

E. of all of the above reasons
question

22. Marketing planning and reward systems may lead to an increase in the use of sales promotion because sales promotions encourage: A. Managers to use advertising to build brand equity B. Managers to use consumer-oriented sales promotion to meet long-term performance goals C. Sales reps to encourage their marketing managers not to use promotions to help them get orders from retailers D. The use of price-oriented promotions to generate short-term sales E. All of the above
answer

D. the use of price-oriented promotions to generate short-term sales
question

23. MPR activities are used by public relations agencies to: A. receive discounts in various media B. place new releases in mass media simultaneously C. “microsegment” the market D. achieve feedback from public relations activities E. do none of the above
answer

E. do none of the above
question

24. Which of the following statements describes an advantage derived from the use of marketing public relations (MPR)? A. MPR benefits from the endorsement of independent and objective third parties who have association with the product B. MPR supports advertising programs by making messages more credible C. MPR can circumvent consumer resistance to sales effort D. MPR is a highly targeted way to conduct public relations E. All of the above statements describe advantages derived from the use of MPR
answer

E. All of the above
question

26. Which celebrity was used by Dr. Blair as an example of someone who has recently had negative publicity? A. Lindsay Lohan B. Kobe Bryant C. Tony Parker D. Charlie Sheen E. None of the above
answer

Charlie Sheen
question

27. Which of the following was NOT a negative stereotype about Americans traveling abroad? A. Noisy B. Brag about America C. Drink too much at parties D. Are hard working E. Dress sloppy
answer

Are Hard Working
question

28. Which is NOT a part of culture? A. Intelligence B. Language C. Religion D. Rituals E. Holiday festivals
answer

Intelligence
question

29. Which is NOT a part of culture? A. Foods B. Happiness C. Style and modesty of dress D. Group vs. individual values E. Myths
answer

Happiness
question

When advertisers show ads in a different country, what is the most common factor changed? A. Message B. Emotional appeal C. Rational appeal D. Language E. Objectives
answer

D. Language
question

Which of the following was an example of a ritual shown in class? A. Eating dinner B. Cooking breakfast C. Getting dressed for a date D. Groups watching TV together E. Shaving
answer

D. Groups Watching TV together
question

Which of the following is NOT an important cultural value? A. Respect for elders B. Importance of family C. Tolerance for differences D. Individual vs. group achievements E. Safety
answer

E. Safety
question

Which of the following is a popular international myth? A. Cinderella B. Snow White C. Ghosts D. Christianity E. Islam
answer

A. Cinderella
question

34. An ethnography study is used to understand:
answer

Interviews and observations with people in a culture.
question

Which of the following movie trailers was shown to illustrate culture, rituals, and myths? A. Snow White B. Shrek C. Slumdog Millionaire D. The Hangover E. The King’s Speech
answer

Slumdog Milionaire
question

Which of the following is a type of culture ritual? A. Walking B. Driving C. Studying D. Reading E. Wedding
answer

Wedding
question

37. Which of the following does NOT describe a cultural icon?
answer

Custural Icons are • People or institutions worthy of respect • Symbols that people accept as shorthand to represent important ideals • Widely regarded as the most compelling symbol of a set of values that a society deems as important
question

38. Which of the following is not a benefit of an iconic brand?
answer

• Benefits 1. More top of the mind awareness 2. Strongly associated with their product categories 3. Deeply rooted in culture 4. Transcend cultural boundaries 5. Tap into universal needs and desire 6. Evolves over time 7. Icons like to associate with other icons 8. Have a compelling story 9. Have instantly recognizable features 10. May borrow values from marginalized subcultures
question

39) Which of the following companies was not mentioned as an iconic brand?
answer

question

40) Which company had a famous ad featuring a football player known as “Mean Joe ” Green?
answer

Coca Cola
question

41) What group was the largest beer drinking market segment in the 1960s?
answer

Blue Collar workers
question

42) What was the cultural conflict that led to the Coca-cola ad with international young people singing on the side of a hill?
answer

vietnam war
question

43) What was the cultural conflict that was related to the “Mean Joe” Green ad from Coca cola?
answer

Helped sooth anxieties about race relations in 1979
question

44) Which brand was used as an example of how marketers sometimes borrow from marginalized subcultures?
answer

question

45) Which of the following is a characteristic of direct marketing? A. Products are sold through a retail store B. Products are sold by a wholesaler C. Products are sold directly to the customer D. Products are sold only to businesses E. None of the above
answer

C. Products are sold directly to the customer
question

46) Which business was used in class as an example of a direct marketer?
answer

question

47) What is an important source of demographic information for many direct marketers? A. US Census B. The State Attorney General’s Office C. University directories D. Phone books E. None of the above
answer

A. US Census
question

48) The Prizm segmentation system organizes consumer information according to what criteria? A. Gender B. Occupation C. Product usage data D. Zip codes E. None of the above
answer

D. zip codes
question

49) What is Data Mining? A. Using research to find gold B. Putting information into a database C. Asking customers to fill out a survey D. Using statistical formulas to find ideal customer type E. None of the above
answer

D. Using statistical formulas to find ideal custoemr type
question

Which of the following is NOT a type of direct marketing media? A. Infomercials B. Catalogs C. Websites like Amazon that makes recommendations D. Direct selling like Mary Kay cosmetics E. All of the above are direct marketing media
answer

E. ALl the above are direct marketing media
question

51) Databases are often prioritized in terms of recency, frequency and A. Zip code B. Gender C. Ethnicity D. Monetary transactions E. None of the above
answer

…D. Monetary Transactions
question

52) The use of direct marketing has increased in recent years because of all of the following reasons except: A. Availability of credit cards B. Reliable delivery services C. Direct marketing syndicates D. Expansion of indoor malls E. All of the above are reasons why direct marketing has expanded
answer

…D. expansons of indoor malls
question

53) What was the name of the company that provided database services for other companies, from the videos shown in class?
answer

Prizim
question

54. What is the main objective for direct marketing? A. Change attitudes B. Improve likeability C. Improved targeting D. Personalized service E. Making the sale
answer

Making the Sale
question

53) What is one of the main disadvantages of using direct marketing media? A. Image problems B. Lower cost C. Difficult to measure results D. Targets consumers more personally E. None of the above are disadvantages
answer

A. Image Problems
question

56. Trade-oriented sales promotions are part of a promotional _____ strategy. A. EDLP B. Pull C. Trade D. Premium E. Push
answer

E. Push
question

57. All of the following have contributed to the growth of direct marketing EXCEPT: A. Direct marketing syndicates B. Rapid development of computers and electronic media C. Increased consumer credit card use D. The fact that Americans are “money-rich and time-poor” E. Postage rate increases
answer

E. Postage Rate Increases
question

58. One of the reasons for the recent, rapid growth of direct marketing in American society is due to the: A. The fact that the US has moved from an industrialized nation to a service nation B. Increase in the number of hours individuals spend watching television C. Proliferation of cellular phones D. Increased use of consumer credit cards E. Development of four-color printing presses
answer

…D. Increased use of consumer credit cards
question

59. All of the following factors have contributed to the increased attractiveness of direct marketing EXCEPT: A. The increasing number of direct marketing syndicates B. The rising number of women in the work force C. The improved image of the industry D. The rapid technological advancement of electronic media and of computers E. The attractiveness of malls for family entertainment
answer

E. The attractiveness of malls for family entertainment
question

60. What did Ford call their brand ambassadors for the Fiesta?
answer

agents
question

61. What was the main objective of the Ford Fiesta campaign?
answer

Sluggy Paterson
question

62. What was the main duty of the Ford Fiesta brand ambassadors?
answer

question

63. Which of the following is not a communications objective?
answer

question

64. What was the main problem in the Ford Fiesta campaign video?
answer

question

65. Which of the following did NOT happen as a result of the Ford Fiesta campaign?
answer

question

66. What was the main problem in the VW PunchDub campaign?
answer

question

67. Who was the character in the campaign?
answer

question

68. What was the character like?
answer

Old, Funny, was reading emails from people asking questions about the rules of the punching game
question

69. What celebrity appeared in the TV ad for the VW campaign?
answer

david hasselhof
question

70. Which of the following was NOT a form of media used in the PunchDub campaign?
answer

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member