Product Attributes

question

a. Tangible product attributes are more important than intangible ones. b. Intangible product attributes are more important than tangible ones. c. Both tangible and intangible product attributes are important. d. Neither tangible nor intangible product attributes are important. e. A product has more attributes than tangible and intangible ones.
41. Generally speaking, which of the following statements is true concerning product attributes:
answer

c. Both tangible and intangible product attributes are important.
question

42. Advertising, company name, news stories, and promotion activities are a few of the elements that contribute to a company’s: a. logo development b. brand equity c. brand image d. co-branding effort e. brand label
answer

c. brand image
question

43. It has been said that, if terrorists succeeded in destroying every Coca-Cola production facility on the planet, company executives could approach virtually any bank and borrow the billions necessary to rebuild the company. This is a reflection of which concept: a. brand equity b. co-branding c. brand image d. brand extension e. brand loyalty
answer

a. brand equity
question

44. ____________ represents the cumulative added value of a company’s investment in the marketing of a brand over time. a. Brand extensions b. Co-branding c. Brand image d. Brand equity e. Brand loyalty
answer

d. Brand equity
question

45. For nearly 60 years, DeBeers has used the advertising slogan “A diamond is forever.” Such a long-term investment in marketing is central to developing: a. brand extensions b. co-branding c. local brands d. brand equity e. brand marks
answer

d. brand equity
question

46. In recent years, the Coca-Cola Company has been plagued by such problems as employee lawsuits over diversity issues, deteriorating bottler relations, a production stoppage, and a disastrous product recall in Belgium. Taken together, these problems could dilute the company’s __________. a. brand extension program b. co-branding efforts c. international brands d. brand equity e. product/communications extension strategy
answer

d. brand equity
question

47. The Nike swoosh, McDonald’s golden arches, and Apple’s rainbow apple are all examples of: a. non-word marks b. brand extensions c. brand symbols d. global brands e. both A and C
answer

e. both A and C
question

48. Sony is famous worldwide for its Walkman® personal stereo. Which of the following reflects the most accurate use of marketing terminology: a. “Sony,” “Walkman,” and “personal stereos” are global brands. b. “Sony” is a global brand, “Walkman” and “personal stereo” are global products. c. “Sony,” “Walkman,” and “personal stereos” are global products. d. “Sony” and “Walkman” are global brands; “personal stereo” is a global product. e. “Sony” only is a global brand and the rest are descriptors.
answer

d. “Sony” and “Walkman” are global brands; “personal stereo” is a global product.
question

49. Around the world, various brands of personal computers are sold with Pentium processors. This fact is often used as a selling point, with advertising that proclaims “Intel Inside.” Which branding concept does such advertising reflect: a. brand equity b. co-branding c. brand image d. brand extension e. tiered branding
answer

b. co-branding
question

50. The Lexus LX 470 sport utility vehicle is available with an optional $1,200 Mark Levinson premium audio system. Which branding concept does this represent: a. brand equity b. co-branding c. brand image d. brand extension e. tiered branding
answer

b. co-branding
question

51. British entrepreneur Richard Branson has built a global business empire by: a. relying on brand extension b. being the first to use smart cards in major markets c. developing local brands d. avoiding consumer businesses with established leaders e. restricting the “virgin” name only to airlines
answer

a. relying on brand extension
question

52. Which of the following is NOT in the top five of the world’s most valuable brands and determined by Business Week (2006): a. Sony b. Microsoft c. Coca-Cola d. GE e. Nokia
answer

a. Sony
question

53. Maslow’s hierarchy is applicable to global marketing because it can help explain how: a. basic human needs can drive the development of global products. b. “self-actualization” is the highest-order need in Japan as well as Western nations. c. status needs in different countries can only be fulfilled with localized products. d. “luxury badging” is irrelevant to companies marketing in Asia. e. Asians differ from Westerners in their basic physiological needs.
answer

a. basic human needs can drive the development of global products.
question

54. Alfred Zeien, former chairman of Gillette, once noted that his company’s Parker Pen unit does not have to develop a special model for Malaysia and Singapore because shoppers worldwide seek the same things when buying a gift that will serve the recipient as a status symbol. This insight relates to which level of Maslow’s hierarchy of needs: a. physiological b. safety c. social d. esteem e. self-actualization
answer

d. esteem
question

55. Comparing the traditional formulation of Maslow’s hierarchy with the results of current research on the consumer needs and motivation in Asia, which of the following is correct: a. The lowest 2 levels of the hierarchy are the same in the traditional and Asian versions. b. The lowest 3 levels of the hierarchy are the same in the traditional and Asian versions. c. The lowest 4 levels of the hierarchy are the same in the traditional and Asian versions. d. The five levels in the traditional formulation apply equally in the West and in Asia. e. The highest levels of the hierarchy are same in the traditional and Asian versions.
answer

a. The lowest 2 levels of the hierarchy are the same in the traditional and Asian versions.
question

56. Which of the following is NOT one of the levels in the Asian version of Maslow’s hierarchy: a. physiological b. safety c. affiliation d. admiration e. self-actualization
answer

e. self-actualization
question

57. Which of the following could hinder the success of products labeled “Made in Bangladesh” or “Made in Thailand” in export markets: a. negative country-of-origin bias b. no possible quality/price positioning c. low acceptance of private brands d. high product saturation levels in global markets e. lack of promotion in global markets
answer

a. negative country-of-origin bias
question

58. The marketers of Corona beer achieved great success in the U.S. market by: a. retaining the bottle design originally used in Mexico b. hiring Hispanic movie stars as endorsers c. distributing Corona in returnable bottles d. changing the brewing recipe to conform to American palates e. by having the label in Spanish language
answer

a. retaining the bottle design originally used in Mexico
question

59. Gillette’s MACH3 razor and “Best a Man Can Get” communications theme exemplify the _________ strategy. a. product-communications extension b. product extension-communications adaptation c. product adaptation-communications extension d. dual adaptation e. product invention
answer

a. product-communications extension
question

60. Generally speaking, which of the following product categories represents the best potential for extension into international markets without adaptation: a. companion products b. food products c. industrial products d. intangible products e. non-alcoholic drinks
answer

c. industrial products
question

61. Dry soup mixes that have long been popular in Europe are marketed as sauces or dips in the U.S. This is an example of the _________ strategy. a. product-communications extension b. product extension-communications adaptation c. product adaptation-communications extension d. dual adaptation e. product invention
answer

b. product extension-communications adaptation
question

62. Stella Artois is a Belgian beer brand described by locals as a run-of-the-mill brew that is “fit for peasants.” Accordingly, a pint of Stella sells for the equivalent of $1.10 in Brussels. By contrast, in New York, London, and other cities, Stella Artois is marketed as a premium beer that sells for as much as $8 per glass at upscale bars. As described here, which of the following strategies is being used to market Stella outside of Belgium: a. product-communications extension b. product extension-communications adaptation c. product adaptation-communications extension d. dual adaptation e. product invention
answer

b. product extension-communications adaptation
question

63. Campbell’s has been marketing soup in Japan for more than 40 years. Early on, Japanese consumers were not receptive to ads featuring the Campbell Kids and the “M’m M’m Good” slogan. This compelled Campbell’s to develop ads featuring a talking soup can known as “Mr. Campbell.” Campbell’s also developed soup varieties for Japan with fish as the main protein source and spices that reflect local preferences. As described here, which of the following strategies has Campbell’s used in Japan: a. product-communications extension b. product extension-communications adaptation c. product adaptation-communications extension d. product-communication adaptation e. product invention
answer

d. product-communication adaptation
question

64. Prior to 2004, Nokia launched different cell phone products in different countries at different times. Nokia also used different advertising images and messages in different countries. Which approach to the world marketplace was Nokia using: a. product-communications extension b. product extension-communications adaptation c. product adaptation-communications extension d. product-communication adaptation e. product invention
answer

d. product-communication adaptation
question

65. Before Ben & Jerry’s launched their ice cream in the United Kingdom the company conducted extensive research to determine whether the package design was appropriate. The research indicated that British consumers perceived the colors differently than U.S. consumers. The package designed was changed accordingly. This type of strategy can be defined as: a. product-communications extension b. product extension-communications adaptation c. product adaptation-communications extension d. product-communication adaptation e. product invention
answer

b. product extension-communications adaptation
question

66. To promote its Centrino wireless chip, Intel launched a global ad campaign that features different combinations of celebrities. These celebrities were chosen because they are widely recognized in the key world markets. This type of strategy is referred to as: a. product-communications extension b. product extension-communications adaptation c. product adaptation-communications extension d. product-communication adaptation e. product invention
answer

b. product extension-communications adaptation
question

67. Colgate’s Total is a new toothpaste brand whose formulation, imagery, and consumer appeal were designed from the beginning to translate across national boundaries. Which strategy did Colgate use with Total: a. product-communications extension b. product extension-communications adaptation c. product adaptation-communications extension d. dual adaptation e. product invention
answer

e. product invention
question

68. Hindustan Lever recently developed a hard candy flavored with natural fruit juice that it sells profitably in India for the equivalent of 1 cent per piece. This is Hindustan Lever’s first-ever candy product. What strategy is evident here: a. product-communications extension b. product extension-communications adaptation c. product adaptation-communications extension d. dual adaptation e. product invention
answer

e. product invention
question

69. The formulation, imagery, and consumer appeal of Colgate’s Total brand toothpaste were designed to translate across national boundaries. This new global brand represents which type of product innovation: a. discontinuous innovation b. dynamically continuous innovation c. continuous innovation d. comparative innovation e. dynamically discontinuous innovation
answer

c. continuous innovation
question

70. When introduced in the late 1970s, the VCR created new patterns of consumer behavior. For example, assuming the user could learn to set the timer, he or she could tape programs to watch at a later time. DVD, a playback only video system, was introduced in the late 1990s. DVD discs contain full-length movies with digital sound in a format that resembles conventional music compact discs. Which of the following most accurately describes the respective degree of newness of these two global products: a. The VCR is a discontinuous innovation; the DVD is a dynamically continuous innovation. b. The VCR is a dynamically continuous innovation; the DVD is a discontinuous innovation. c. The VCR and DVD are both dynamically continuous innovations. d. The VCR and DVD are both discontinuous innovations. e. The VCR and DVD are both continuous innovations.
answer

a. The VCR is a discontinuous innovation; the DVD is a dynamically continuous innovation.
question

71. The introduction of consumer VCRs in the late 1970s initiated a revolutionized in-home electronic entertainment. For example, assuming the user could learn to set the timer, he or she could tape programs to watch at a later time. The VCR’s popularity also gave rise to an entirely new retailing concept, the video rental store. What type of innovation did the consumer VCR represent: a. a continuous innovation b. a dynamically continuous innovation c. a discontinuous innovation d. a comparative innovation e. none of the above
answer

c. a discontinuous innovation
question

72. The Advanced Photo System (APS) created by Kodak and its partners combines traditional chemical photo processing with digital technology. One benefit of the system is that shutterbugs can choose 3 different print sizes. The APS would best be described as a: a. continuous innovation b. dynamically continuous innovation c. discontinuous innovation d. platform-based innovation e. new and improved innovation
answer

b. dynamically continuous innovation
question

73. After four years of product development, Procter & Gamble recently introduced a new, improved disposable diaper. Pampers Rash Guard are designed to prevent diaper rash and represent the first time a company has made a medical claim for its diapers. What kind of innovation do the new diapers represent: a. platform-based innovation b. dynamically continuous innovation c. discontinuous innovation d. continuous innovation e. none of the above
answer

d. continuous innovation
question

74. Procter & Gamble recently introduced Pampers Rash Guard. Rash Guard does not represent a new product per se; rather, the diapers are being marketed as an alternative to regular Pampers. What type of innovation do Pampers Rash Guard represent: a. a continuous innovation b. a dynamically continuous innovation c. a discontinuous innovation d. a platform-based innovation e. none of the above
answer

a. a continuous innovation
question

75. Motorola’s failed Iridium venture was a global satellite telephone network designed to allow users to make or receive calls anywhere on the globe using handsets that are somewhat bigger than typical cellular phones. What type of innovation did Iridium represent: a. a continuous innovation b. a dynamically continuous innovation c. a discontinuous innovation d. a platform-based innovation e. none of the above
answer

b. a dynamically continuous innovation
question

76. By definition, a ______ requires a large amount of learning on the part of users and typically creates new markets and consumption patterns. a. continuous innovation b. dynamically continuous innovation c. discontinuous innovation d. platform-based innovation e. new and improved innovation
answer

c. discontinuous innovation
question

77. In Chinese market, Nike had a problem using the “Just Do It” attitude which was not found to be appropriate. Finally Nike decided to use Chinese athletes in their promotion. This type of adaptation was needed due to: a. Chinese do not wear running shoes b. ingrained Chinese values which respect authority c. Chinese athletes use Nike shoes d. “Just do it” in Chinese have a negative connotation e. parents do not want their children to see such ads
answer

b. ingrained Chinese values which respect authority
question

60. Which of the following consumer products companies experienced a major product failure in Europe due to inadequate test marketing: a. Procter & Gamble b. Colgate c. Kao d. Unilever e. Seagram
answer

d. Unilever
question

79. Which global company was responsible for bringing the Smart car to market: a. Swatch b. Volkswagen c. Nissan d. Ford e. DaimlerChrysler
answer

e. DaimlerChrysler
question

80. The corporate development team at Virgin evaluates more than a dozen proposals each day from outside and within the company. When assessing new-product ideas they look for all of the following except: a. synergy with existing Virgin products b. pricing and return on investment c. marketing opportunities d. if the idea “uses or abuses” the Virgin brand e. aesthetic attributes of competitors products
answer

e. aesthetic attributes of competitors products
question

An express warranty is a written guarantee that assures the buyer: A) that he or she is getting what he or she desired. B) that he or she will be able to get express response if any defects are found. C) that he or she is getting what he or she has paid for. D) that he or she will be able to contact the manufacturer whenever needed. E) that he or she has limited time for filling out information required by the manufacturer.
answer

C) that he or she is getting what he or she has paid for.
question

Packaging is an important consideration for products that are shipped to markets worldwide. Which of the following statement related to packaging is not true? A) Nestle’s worldwide network of packaging teams contributes packaging improvement suggestions on a quarterly basis. B) Japanese prefer plain soft colors on their packages. C) The Aquafresh Ultimate tube was designed to stand vertically. D) Coca-Cola had contour bottles in both glass and plastic versions in many countries. E) Nestle asked suppliers to find a glue to make the clicking sound louder when a tube of Smarties brand chocolate candies are unwrapped.
answer

B) Japanese prefer plain soft colors on their packages.
question

Coca-Cola’s distinctive contour bottle, which is sold in many countries, illustrates the point that: A) the packaging strategies can vary by country and region. B) the packaging helps in storing large sizes in refrigerators. C) the packaging strategies do not change by country and region. D) the packaging appeals only to Asian consumers. E) the packaging helps in brand identification.
answer

A) the packaging strategies can vary by country and region.
question

46) Regulators in different countries have proposed various regulations for product labeling. All of the following statements pertaining to such regulations are true except: A) mandatory health warnings on tobacco products are required in most countries. B) the American Automobile Labeling Act clarifies the country of origin as well as the final assembly point. C) in 2008, the United States enacted a country of origin labeling (COOL) law. D) the use of terms “light”; and “natural”; are allowed on labels only in the United States. E) McDonald’s is posting nutrition information on all food packaging and wrappers in selected markets.
answer

D) the use of terms “light”; and “natural”; are allowed on labels only in the United States.
question

Global marketers must understand the importance of visual aesthetics embodied in the color or shape of a product, label, or package. Which of the following statement is not true regarding the use of color in selected countries: A) Yellow color on Caterpillar’s earthmoving equipment is acceptable worldwide. B) Packaging aesthetics are particularly important to the Japanese. C) White color is associated with death and bad luck in some Asian countries. D) The red Marlboro color had to be changed in some Asian countries. E) Chinese consider the red color to be lucky.
answer

D) The red Marlboro color had to be changed in some Asian countries.
question

48) As outlined by branding expert Kevin Keller, the benefits of strong brand equity include all of the following except: A) greater loyalty. B) more vulnerability to marketing actions. C) less vulnerability to marketing crises. D) more inelastic consumer response to price increases. E) more elastic consumer response to price decreases.
answer

B) more vulnerability to marketing actions.
question

50) Which of the following statements is not an example of local products or brands? A) Coca-Cola developed several branded drink products for Japan. B) Coca-Cola markets Kinely brand bottled water in India. C) BMW uses “the ultimate driving machine” slogan in India. D) Diageo PLC markets Gordon’s Edge, a gin-based ready-to- drink beverage in the United Kingdom. E) Coca-Cola developed a noncarbonated, ginseng-flavored beverage for Japan.
answer

C) BMW uses “the ultimate driving machine” slogan in India.
question

61) Targeting the 300 million farmers in India who still use plows harnessed to oxen, John Deere engineers created a line of relatively inexpensive, no-frills tractors. The Deere team then realized that the same equipment could be marketed to hobby farmers and acreage owners in the United States, a segment that they had previously overlooked. This is an example of ________ strategy. A) product-communications extension B) product extension-communications adaptation C) product adaptation-communications extension D) dual adaptation E) product invention
answer

B) product extension-communications adaptation
question

80) Product problems initially made headlines in 2008 regarding a turbine blade manufactured by Suzlon and financed by John Deere. All of the following problems were encountered by Suzlon except: A) wind energy cracked a turbine blade and broke off a tower in Illinois. B) cracks were found on more than 60 blades on turbines run by Deere. C) Suzlon was battling product reliability and durability problems. D) Suzlon faced a cash crunch. E) policymakers in many parts of the world supported Suzlon.
answer

E) policymakers in many parts of the world supported Suzlon.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member