World History B Chapter 19 Section 1-3

question

What were the three social classes in France called under the ancien regime? What groups composed each class?
answer

The First Estate (clergy), the Second Estate (nobility), and the Third Estate (vast majority).
question

Why were urban workers discontented? (4 reasons)
answer

They resented the privileges of their social betters. They earned miserable wages. They often were starving. They had a lot of taxes.
question

Name five reasons that France suffered a financial crisis in the late 1700s.
answer

1. Great increase in national debt 2. High taxes 3. France lost colonial possessions 4. The third estate was suffering because bread prices and grain prices are high 5. Lavish lifestyle of the monarchy
question

Why did Louis XVI finally agree to summon the Estates General?
answer

France tottered on the verge of bankruptcy. Bread riots were spreading. Nobles (fearful of a rise in taxes) were denouncing royal tyranny.
question

Who took the Tennis Court Oath and what did they vow?
answer

They were elected and only propertied men could vote (mostly lawyers, middle class officials, and writers). Swore \”never to separate and to meet wherever the circumstances might require until we have established a sound and just constitution\”.
question

Who participated in the storming of the Bastille?
answer

Parisians
question

How did supporters view the storming of the Bastille?
answer

A blow to tyranny, a step toward freedom
question

the middle class of the Third Estate
answer

bourgeoisie
question

situation caused when a government spends more money than it takes in
answer

deficit spending
question

lists of grievances that Louis XVI asked all three estates to prepare
answer

cahiers
question

delegates of the Third Estate who banded together to draw up a constitution for France
answer

National Assembly
question

At the top of the Third Estate sat the ___________.
answer

bourgeoisie
question

_________ was partially responsible for the financial crisis in France.
answer

deficit spending
question

Before meeting at Versailles, all three estates prepared __________ listing their grievances.
answer

cahiers
question

Claiming that they represented the people, delegates of the Third Estate formed the ____________.
answer

National Assembly
question

Which group made up the vast majority of French society? a. the clergy b. the First Estate c. the ancient regime d. the Third Estate
answer

d. the Third Estate
question

Who were most affected by increases in the price of food? a. urban workers b. wealthy merchants c. the clergy d. the nobility
answer

a. urban workers
question

Which of the following contributed to France’s financial crisis? a. a drop in the gold supply b. an extended period of peace c. peasant uprisings d. bad harvests
answer

d. bad harvests
question

Why did Louis XVI finally agree to summon the Estates General? a. he feared invasion from England b. France was on the verge of bankruptcy, and riots were spreading c. the Estates General forced him to do so d. the cahiers were demanding reform
answer

b. France was on the verge of bankruptcy, and riots were spreading
question

What did the National Assembly vow in the Tennis Court Oath? a. to behead the king b. to prepare cahiers c. to draft a constitution for France d. to revolt
answer

d. to revolt
question

Which of the following events became a symbol of the French Revolution? a. the Tennis Court Oath b. the storming of the Bastille c. the Reveillon riots d. the National Assembly
answer

b. the storming of the Bastille
question

How do tricolor, Marquis de Lafayette, and the National Guard relate to each other?
answer

Lafayette headed the National Guard, and the National Guard was the first to don the tricolor badge.
question

How do Declaration of the Rights of Man, feudalism, and equality relate to each other?
answer

The Declaration of the Rights of Man put an end to feudalism. It also stated that all men were equal.
question

How do Marie Antoinette, women of Paris, and Tuileries relate to each other?
answer

The women of Paris stormed the Palace of Versailles to demand bread. Marie Antoinette and Louis XVI fled to Tuileries.
question

red, white, and blue badge of the common people
answer

tricolor
question

set up as part of the new limited monarchy of France
answer

Legislative Assembly
question

people who fled revolutionary France
answer

emigres
question

working-class men and women who desired more radical changes
answer

sans-culottes
question

a revolutionary political club made up of middle-class lawyers and intellectuals
answer

Jacobins
question

Lafayette headed: a. the Paris commune b. the National Assembly c. the tricolor d. the National Guard
answer

d. the National Guard
question

Peasant uprising and the storming of the Bastille forced the National Assembly to a. attack Versailles b. abolish feudalism c. jail thousands of peasants d. behead the king
answer

b. abolish feudalism
question

The women of Paris marched on Versailles for a. control of the government b. weapons and gunpowder c. bread d. shelter
answer

c. bread
question

The Civil Constitution of the Clergy a. put the French Catholic Church under state control b. abolished the Catholic Church in France c. made Catholicism the official religion of France d. made the clergy part of the Third Estate
answer

a. put the French Catholic Church under state control
question

The sans-culottes and Jacobins demanded a. a return to absolute monarchy b. an end to the revolution c. a republic d. a decrease in taxes
answer

c. a republic
question

What year did the French 1. Revolutionaries storm _________. 2. Citizens attack ________ holding nobles and carry out the _____________. 3. The National Convention abolishes the ____________?
answer

1792; 1. Tuileries 2. prisons; September Massacres 3. monarchy
question

What year did the French 1. __________ and ________ are executed. 2. France is at war with ___________. 3. The _____________ is created. 4. ___________ leads a Reign of Terror. 5. A new constitution sets up a __________ and a ____________ ?
answer

1. Louis XVI and Marie Antoinette 2. Europe 3. Committee of Public Safety 4. Robespierre 5. 5-man directory and a 2-house legislature
question

the right to vote
answer

suffrage
question

twelve-member group that ordered all French citizens to join the war effort
answer

Committee of Public Safety
question

established by the moderates who seized power from radical revolutionaries
answer

directory
question

feeling of pride in one’s country that grew stronger in France during the revolution
answer

nationalism
question

Under the National Convention, __________ was extended to all male citizens.
answer

suffrage
question

The twelve-member ________ had almost absolute power.
answer

Committee of Public Safety
question

The Constitution of 1795 set up a five-man _________ and a two-house legislature.
answer

directory
question

The revolution inspired a rise in French ___________.
answer

nationalism
question

In 1792, the National Convention voted to abolish the monarchy and declare France a. dissolved b. bankrupt c. a republic d. a nation
answer

c. a republic
question

In 1793, King Louis XVI and Queen Marie Antoinette were a. returning to the throne b. deported to England c. saved from the mob by Lafayette d. executed
answer

d. executed
question

The leader of the Reign of Terror was a. Marie Antoinette b. Maximilien Robespierre c. Olympe de Gouges d. Dr. Joseph Guillotin
answer

b. Maximilien Robespierre
question

The moderates who took control from radical revolutionaries set up a five-man a. monarchy b. Reign of Terror c. Directory d. republic
answer

c. Directory
question

The Directory that ruled from 1795 to 1799 was a. popular with sans-culottes b. a failure c. skillfully managed d. comprised of emigres
answer

b. a failure
question

During the French revolution, women a. gained the right to vote b. lost the right to vote c. lost political rights d. gained some rights and lost others
answer

d. gained some rights and lost others

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member