WHAP Chapter 13 Quiz

question

In which of the following empires did the process of expansion occur at the same time that a distinctive state was taking shape? A) The Spanish Empire B) The Mughal Empire C) The Ottoman Empire D) The Russion Empire
answer

D) The Russian Empire
question

Which ruler emphasized the use of “spectacle” and public display to convey the impreesion of the exalted role of the monarch? A) Louis XIV B) Suleiman I C) Kangxi D) Jahangir
answer

A) Louis XIV
question

Why did some Native Americans aid the Spanish in their initial invasion of the New World? A) To learn about European culture B) To acquire gold and jewwls C) To appease the gods D) To gain advantages against their own enemies
answer

D) To gain advantages against their own enemies
question

In contrast to the Portuguese and Spanish colonists in Latin America, British colonists in North America… A) sought to escape rather than re-create European traditions in the Americas B) faced many class restrictions C) were most exclusively male and Catholic D) married indigenous women more frequently and were less racist
answer

A) sought to escape rather than re-create European traditions in the Americas
question

Which of the following motivated Europeans ti venture across the Atlantic Ocean? A) Rivalries between competing European states B) Their monopoly of oceanic trade in the Indian Ocean C) An interest in foreign cultures and languages D) The spread of the Black Death
answer

A) Rivalries between competing European states
question

Which of the following describeswhat happened to the native populations of the steppes and Siberia as a conseqquence of Russian imperial expansion? A) Enslavement B) Genocide C) Assimilation D) Resettlement
answer

C) Assimilation
question

Which of the following was an outcome of the establishment of European empires in the Americas? A) The emergence of an Atlantic world connecting four continents B) A sharp decline in population in Europe and Asia C) A shift in the global balance of power in favor of Russia D) The spread of smallpox from the Americas o Eurasia
answer

A) The emergence of an Atlantic world connecting four continents
question

In the conflict between the Islamic and Christian worlds, which event in the fifteenth century signaled that the Islamic world held the upper hand? A) Treaty of Tordesillas B) Treaty of Nerchinsk C) The Reconquista D) The Ottoman conquest of Constantinople
answer

D) The Ottoman conquest of Constantinople
question

Which of the following distinguished the empires of Western Europe from other empires? A) They were initiated by maritime expansion B) They were accompanied by religious conversion of conquered peoples C) They spread diseases to conquered peoples D) They were created by merchants
answer

A) They were initiated by maritime expansion
question

Which of the following regions experienced the least racial mixing and was the least willing to recognize the offsprinf of interracial unions? A) The Caribbean B) Brazil C) British North America D) MExico
answer

C) British North America
question

The colonial economy of the Spanish Empire in former Aztec and Inca lands was… A) administered by Spanish missionaries B) supported by piracy and smugling C) based on commercial agriculture and mining D) dependent on the import of African slaves for labor
answer

C) based on commercial agriculture and mining
question

Which of the following is an example of the Columbian exchange? A) The interraction between the Mesoamerican and Andean civilizations B) The rivalry between Catholic Spain and Protestant England C) The emergence of Western Europeans on the world stage D) The introduction of corn and potatoes into the Afro-Eurasian diet
answer

D) The introduction of corn and potatoes into the Afro-Eurasian diet
question

Which of the following resulted from Russia’s westward expansion in the 17th and 18th centuries? A) Russia’s monopoly of the fur trade B) A program of westernization in Russia C) The incorporation of Slavic-speaking Ukrainians and Belorussians into the empire D) The coversion of the Russian roal family to Islam
answer

B) A program of westernization in Russia
question

Which of the follwong contributed to the great dying in the Americas? A) The requent warfare between the Aztec and Inca Empires B) A prolonged drought which made farming impossible C) A vocanic eruption and an earthquake that caused massive flooding D) Native American’s lack the immunity to EUropean and African diseases
answer

D) Native American’s lack the immunity to EUropean and African diseases
question

What did the introduction of domesticated animals into the Americas make possible? A) The Industrial Revolution B) Plantation Crops C) Ranching economies D) The slave trade
answer

C) Ranching economies
question

Which of the following offered Christian men a means of upward mobility within the Ottoman Empire? A) Yasak B) Repartimiento C) Encomienda D) Devshirme
answer

D) Devshirme
question

Which of the following was a result of the Ottoman Empire’s policy toward the CHristian population in southeastern Europe? A) Christians remained a permanent underclass in Ottoman society B) Christian communities enjoyed considerable autonomy over their own affairs C) The majority of the population had conveted to Islam by the early 16th century D) Christians whorefused to convert migrated to the Americas
answer

B) Christian communities enjoyed considerable autonomy over their own affairs
question

Which of the following describes a feature of Qing China’s policy toqard its possessions in central Asia? A) A massive migration of Chinese settlers into the area B) Respect for the different cultures of the region C) The imposistion of a special tax on Muslims D) A concerted effort to assimilate the local populations into Chinese society
answer

B) Respect for the different cultures of the region
question

How did silver from the mines of Mexico and Peru affect international commerce? A) It encouraged piracy and smuggling among colonists in North America B) It weakened the effectiveness of mercantilist fiscal policies C) It shifted the center of long-distance trade to the Americas D) It enabled European to buy CHinese tea, silk, and porcelain
answer

D) It enabled European to buy CHinese tea, silk, and porcelain
question

Which of the following policies reflects mercantilist thinking? A) Using slave labor B) Discouraging exports C) Encouraging free trade D) Accumulating precious metals
answer

D) Accumulating precious metals
question

The Mughal ruler Akbar favored policies that promoted… A) the removal of non-Muslims from high office B) a distinctly Islamic identity C) the forced conversion of Hindus to Islam D) A cosmopolitan and Hybrid Indian-Pesian-Turkic culture
answer

D) A cosmopolitan and Hybrid Indian-Pesian-Turkic culture
question

Which of the following was a reason Russia expanded beginning in the 16th century? A) To control the silk roads B) to monopolize the spice trade C) to gain access to gunpowder weapons D) to secure its borders from attack
answer

D) to secure its borders form attack
question

Which of the following policies contributed to the growth of HIndu opposition to Mughal rule by the late 17th century? A) promotion of the practive of sati B) construction of the House of Worship C) Reinstatement of the jizya D) creation of a state cult emphasizing loyalty to the emperor
answer

C) Reinstatement of the jizya
question

How did many Native Americans in Mesoamerica and Peru respond to Spanish missionaries’ efforts to convert them to Catholicism? A) They only pretended to be Catholic when Europeans were around B) They abandoned their old relgions and embraced Catholicism entirely C) They rejected Catholicism completely D) The blended their old customs into Catholic practices
answer

D) The blended their old customs into Catholic practices
question

Which of the following was a reason that Portugal, Spain, France, and Britain were the first to expand into the New World? A) These lands believed in ancient legends of a lost world acrros the ocean B) These lands were on the Atlantic coast and were close to the americas C) These lands laxked iron, which drove them to search for deposits D) These lands had a long tradition of distant exploration
answer

B) These lands were on the Atlantic coast and were close to the americas
question

Which of the following describes slavery in Latin America? A) Slaves became self-reproducing after 1750 B) Living and working conditions for salves were similar to those of poor white men C) Large-scale importation of new slaves continued into the 19th century D) Slaves could not be set free by their owners nor could they buy their freedom
answer

C) Large-scale importation of new slaves continued into the 19th century
question

What contributed to higher literacy rates in the British colonies in North America than in the Spanish and Portuguese colonies in Latin America? A) Protestantism, which was practiced by most British colonists, encouraged reading the bible for oneself B) The British government invested massive funds into building libraries throughout North America C) The Spanish and Portuguese governments discouraged literacy amoing the colonial population to reduce the chance of rebellions D) Spanish and Portuguese colonizers thought Native Americans could not be taught to read
answer

A) Protestantism, which was practiced by most British colonists, encouraged reading the bible for oneself
question

How did Chinese and Russian expansion into Central Asia affect the nomadic peoples inhabiting the steppe lands? A) They abandoned their nomadic lifestyle and enjoyed success as merchants B) They were absorbed into Chineses and Russian society C) They formed a military confederation and successfuly fought for their independence D) They no longer enjoyed political independence and economic prosperity
answer

D) They no longer enjoyed political independence and economic prosperity
question

Which of the following dominated the agricultural economy in British North America? A) Sugar plantations worked by slave labor B) Small-scale independent farmers working their own land C) Large estates that directly employed native workers D) Land that was owned by the British crown and leased to individual settlers
answer

B) Small-scale independent farmers working their own land

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member