Topic 14 – Ch 15 – Nutrition from Infancy through Adolescence

question

Inadequate intake of which of the following results in poor growth?
answer

a. calories b. iron c. zinc d. All of the above Answer D.
question

Using the formulas for Estimated Energy Requirements provided in the text, an 11-month old girl who weighs 19 pounds needs approximately _______kcal per day.
answer

a. 690 b. 810 c. 845 d. 930 Answer A.
question

Introduction of cow’s milk should be delayed until 12 months of age because it
answer

a. contains too much fat b. doesn’t contain enough minerals to meet infant needs. c. may induce a food allergy d. All of the above Answer C.
question

You are trying to introduce an apple and blueberry puree to a seven-month-old infant but she rejects it. What should you do?
answer

a. assume she doesn’t like apples and blueberries b. offer the food again on another day c. force a spoonful into her mouth d. None of the above. Answer B
question

Milk is a nutrient-dense source of all of the following except a. protein. b. iron. c. calcium. d. zinc.
answer

B. iron
question

A gluten-free, casein-free diet may be used to treat a. rickets. b. anemia. c. lead poisoning. d. autism.
answer

D. autism
question

Of the following options, which is preferred to ensure adequate vitamin and mineral intake for a picky eater? a. consume a fortified breakfast cereal b. promise dessert as a reward for eating meats and vegetables c. use a multivitamin and mineral supplement d. None of the above.
answer

A. consume a fortified breakfast cereal
question

Which of the following is advised for treatment of overweight among school- age children? a. eating fewer meals b. following a low-carbohydrate eating plan c. 60 minutes or more of moderate to intense physical activity d. avoiding dairy products
answer

C. 60 minutes or more of moderate to intense physical activity
question

The prevailing dietary habits of North American teenagers contribute to all of the following except a. acne. b. high blood pressure. c. low bone mass. d. type 2 diabetes.
answer

a. acne
question

Your friend breaks out in hives and feels nauseous after eating a salad containing mango. She probably has a food a. sensitivity. b. allergy. c. intolerance. d. a, b, and c.
answer

b. allergy.
question

Foreign proteins that cause adverse reactions in the body are called
answer

antigen
question

Per kilogram of body weight, the energy needs of a six-month-old infant are approximately ____ to ______ times higher than adult needs.
answer

2-4
question

“Nursing bottle syndrome” results in ______ in bottle-fed infants.
answer

dental caries
question

Essential fatty acids should provide about ____% of total fat intake for infants.
answer

15
question

In the short-term, gains in _______ are a good indicator of nutritional status. The best indicator of long-term nutritional status in a child is gains in ____________.
answer

weight, height
question

An infant requires approximately ______ cups of fluids per day.
answer

3
question

Freddie is 8 months old and weighs 9 kilograms. He needs about __ grams of protein per day.
answer

14
question

In general, premature infants can be expected to reach normal height and weight by ____ to _______________ years.
answer

2; 3
question

Mild deficiencies of the mineral _______ in children in the United States have been linked to poor growth.
answer

zinc
question

Newborn infants are routinely given injections of
answer

vitamin K
question

The single best indicator of a child’s nutritional status is
answer

growth
question

Adequate _____ status can reduce lead absorption.
answer

iron
question

______is an appropriate nutrient supplement for most breastfed infants.
answer

Flouride
question

According to current growth charts, an infant can be expected to increase his or her birth length by _____ percent in 1 year.
answer

50
question

Teenagers get approximately one-fourth to one-third of their total energy intake from _____.
answer

snacks
question

According to current growth charts, an infant can be expected to _______ his or her birth weight by 1 year of age.
answer

triple
question

A mineral that may be less than adequate in the diets of adolescent girls is
answer

iron
question

All of the following are characteristic of food allergies except Select one: a. they are a disorder of the immune system. b. they are most frequently linked to milk, eggs, nuts, or wheat. c. once they develop, they are always permanent. d. they can cause nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea.
answer

c. once they develop, they are always permanent.
question

Human milk provides _______ percent of kcalories from protein. Select one: a. 6-7 b. 7-8 c. 9-10 d. >15
answer

a. 6-7
question

According to the American Academy of Pediatrics, the best age to introduce solid foods into the infant’s diet is Select one: a. less than 1 month. b. 1 to 4 months. c. 4 to 6 months. d. over 8 months
answer

c. 4-6 months
question

Teenagers are at risk of deficiency in which of the following nutrients? Select one: a. Fats and protein b. Calcium and folate c. Calcium and iron d. Iron and sodium
answer

c. calcium and iron
question

Mildred is worried about her infant becoming obese in adulthood. Which of the following would not be accurate information if you were attempting to counsel her? Select one: a. Fat cells can increase in number during infancy and adulthood. b. If she limits kcalories during infancy, the growth of other organ systems may be retarded. c. Most obese infants become normal weight preschoolers. d. Her infant should eat 20 percent of his or her kcalories as fat to prevent obesity.
answer

d. Her infant should eat 20 percent of his or her kcalories as fat to prevent obesity
question

Egg whites should not be fed to children before 1 year of age because Select one: a. they contain poor quality protein. b. early introduction may result in an allergic reaction. c. cooked egg white contains avidin, which might block biotin absorption. d. they create an iron deficiency.
answer

b. early introduction may result in an allergic reaction.
question

In the United States, approximately _____ percent of school-age children are overweight or obese. Select one: a. 10 b. 20 c. 30 d. 50
answer

c. 30
question

Approximately one third of children in developing nations are short and underweight for their age. The most frequent cause is Select one: a. weaning to high-carbohydrate, low-protein diets. b. diets low in essential fatty acids. c. weaning to low-carbohydrate, high-protein diets. d. diets high in protein.
answer

a. weaning to high-carbohydrate, low-protein diets.
question

The most sensitive indicator of long-term nutrient intake in a child is Select one: a. weight. b. height. c. head circumference. d. fusion of bone ends.
answer

b. height

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member