Tina Chapter 7 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
It is appropriate to use a(n) _____ approach to manage innovation in more certain environments, in which the goals are lower costs and incremental improvements in the performance and function of an existing technological design. a. reinforcement b. prototypical c. experiential d. milestones e. compression
answer
e. compression
question
When Red Arc Enterprises, a shipping company was merged with a larger shipping company, there was a strong resistance to change among the employees of Red Arc. When the CEO of Red Arc came to know of this, he met everyone and explained why the change was necessary and how it could serve to benefit all of them. Kurt Lewin would say that the company is in the _____ stage of managing organizational change. a. change intervention b. freezing c. unfreezing d. change mobilization e. refreezing
answer
c. unfreezing
question
In the context of managing change, _____ forces support the status quo. a. Resistance b. Experiential c. Dialectical d. Generational e. Autonomous
answer
a. Resistance
question
During the latter half of the last decade, flat-screen television sets were gradually replaced by LED television sets; the LED televisions became the new market standard. The latter is an example of a _____. a. design dichotomy b. differential design c. dominant design d. design iteration e. dichotomous product
answer
c. dominant design
question
A technology cycle begins with the birth of a new technology and ends when that technology reaches its limits and dies; it is then replaced by newer, substantially better technology. a. True b. False
answer
a. True
question
____ is the phase of a technology cycle characterized by technological substitution and design competition. a. Technological lockout b. The technological growth stage c. Technological adaptation d. Discontinuous change e. Change substitution
answer
d. Discontinuous change
question
Which of the following is a component of a creative work environment that encourages creativity? a. Easy work b. Absence of supervisors c. Absence of organizational impediments d. Micromanagement e. Absence of heterogenous work groups
answer
c. Absence of organizational impediments
question
Innovation streams are patterns of innovation over time that can create sustainable competitive advantage. a. True b. False
answer
a. True
question
During the last decade, there was an increase in sales in CDs, DVDs, pen drives, and portable hard discs, as people sought to replace their obsolete floppy discs. In terms of the technology cycle, this is an example of _____. a. design iteration b. discontinuous change c. adaptive change d. innovative lockout e. dominant design
answer
b. discontinuous change
question
Which of the following is a characteristic of discontinuous change? a. Synergy b. Incremental change c. Design competition d. Entropy e. Innovative reciprocity
answer
c. Design competition
question
In the _____ stage of organizational decline, cutbacks and layoffs will have reduced the level of talent among employees. a. crisis b. blinded c. faulty action d. dissolution e. inaction
answer
a. crisis
question
A technology _____ begins with the birth of a new technology and ends when that technology reaches its limits and dies as it is replaced by a newer, substantially better technology. a. lockout b. hierarchy c. process d. continuum e. cycle
answer
e. cycle
question
When resistance to change is based on insufficient, incorrect, or misleading information, which of the following is the best approach that a manager can use to manage resistance to change? a. Negotiation b. Education and communication c. Coercion d. Participation e. Change manipulation
answer
b. Education and communication
question
When companies don't anticipate, recognize, neutralize, or adapt to the internal or external pressures that threaten their survival, it results in _____. a. resistance to change b. discontinuous change c. design competition d. generational change e. organizational decline
answer
e. organizational decline
question
Organizational _____ is the successful implementation of creative ideas in organizations. a. innovation b. development c. deployment d. creativity e. change
answer
a. innovation
question
The development of the DVD player was a source of _____ to companies in the movie industry just as VHS tapes had once been. a. a sustainable competitive advantage b. technological discontinuity c. reverse engineering d. planned shrinkage e. creativity reengineering
answer
b. technological discontinuity
question
In the _____ stage of organizational decline, a new CEO may be brought in to oversee the closing of stores, offices, and manufacturing facilities, the final layoff of managers and employees, and the sale of assets. a. blinded b. inaction c. faulty action d. crisis e. dissolution
answer
e. dissolution
question
Milestones are formal review points that tend to lengthen the innovation process. a. True b. False
answer
b. False
question
_____ is defined as the knowledge, tools, and techniques used to transform inputs into outputs. a. Deskilling b. Entropy c. Technology d. Synergy e. Creativity
answer
c. Technology
question
The phases of a technology cycle within an innovation stream begins with: a. technological discontinuity. b. discontinuous change. c. incremental change. d. design iteration. e. dominant design
answer
a. technological discontinuity.
question
At which stage of organizational decline does the decline become irreversible? a. Crisis stage b. Dissolution stage c. Inaction stage d. Blinded stage e. Faulty action stage
answer
b. Dissolution stage
question
The _____ approach to managing innovation assumes that innovation is a predictable process made up of a series of steps and that reducing the time it takes to complete those steps can speed up innovation. a. prototypical b. milestones c. dialectical d. compression e. generational
answer
d. compression
question
Which of the following is NOT one of the basic methods for managing resistance to change? a. Participation b. Negotiation c. Coercion d. Micromanagement e. Education and communication
answer
d. Micromanagement
question
The three steps in the basic process of managing organizational change outlined by Kurt Lewin are ____. a. synthesizing, motivating, and rewarding b. change definition, change motivation, and change c. change control, change mobilization, and change acceptance d. unfreezing, change intervention, and refreezing e. organizational change, departmental change, and individual change
answer
d. unfreezing, change intervention, and refreezing
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New