Texas Government Chapter 1

question

Which of the following terms describes the dominant political values and beliefs in a nation or state? A. Conservative B. Political Culture C. Ideology D. Liberalism
answer

B
question

Which is not a correct statement about social conservatives in Texas? a. They support government activity to enforce what they view as moral behavior and traditional cultural values. b. They support law enforcement, drug control, and immigration enforcement. c. They do not support the use of state power to restrict gambling. d. They support the use of state power to restrict pornography, abortion, and same-sex relationships.
answer

C
question

What percentage of Texans say they are \”in the middle\” between conservative and liberal viewpoints? a. 25 percent b. 49 percent c. 37 percent d. 13 perecent
answer

A
question

Fifty-three percent of Texans believe we spend too little on which specific public policy? a. Adult prisons b. New highways c. Elementary and secondary education d. Higher education
answer

C
question

According to Daniel Elazar which of the following distinct political subcultures does not exist in Texas? A. Traditionalistic B. Modernistic C. Individualistic D. Moralistic
answer

B
question

Which of the following is not considered an aspect of the moralistic subculture? a. A concern with \”right and wrong\” in politics b. View of government as a positive force c. Politicians not profiting from their public service d. Association with more religious attitudes
answer

D
question

Which of the following is a correct statement about the individualistic political subculture? a. Government’s prime objective is to further private enterprise. b. Government should intervene into the lives of individuals. c. Politics should not be used to advance an individual’s own interests. d. Political corruption should not be an issue of concern.
answer

A
question

Which of the following is not considered a belief of the traditionalistic political subculture? a. Government should help maintain accepted class distinctions. b. This subculture encourages the beliefs of the dominant religion. c. This subculture believes in public rather than personal solutions to problems. d. It views politics as the special preserve of the social and economic elite.
answer

C
question

According to Daniel Elazar, what is the subculture of Texas? A. Traditionalistic B. Individualistic C. Traditionalistic and individualistic D. Individualistic and moralistic
answer

C
question

Which is a true statement about political participation due to Texas’s political subculture? a. Participation in politics is not as highly regarded as in those states with a moralistic culture. b. Participation is seen as a duty for all citizens. c. Participation in politics is above the level of most states. d. Participation in politics is about the same in Texas as all other states.
answer

A
question

Which is not a correct statement about Texas, according to D.W. Meinig? a. A modern regional political culture is determined by migration patterns. b. Cultural divisions are blurred and transitional. c. There is such a thing as a \”typical\” Texan. d. Texas has emerged into nine fairly distinct regions.
answer

C
question

Which region of Texas is an extension of the old South? A. Gulf Coast B. East Texas C. South Texas D. German Hill Country
answer

B
question

Which region of Texas has experienced continuous growth because of Spindletop? A. Panhandle B. West Texas C. South Texas D. Gulf Coast
answer

D
question

Due to its growth by migration from other regions and nations, Houston street signs can be seen in all of the following languages except A. Vietnamese. B. Chinese. C. English. D. German.
answer

D
question

Which describes a Mestizo? a. An individual of both Spanish and Native American lineage b. A descendant of European Spanish c. A ranchero d. Another name for a Native American
answer

A
question

Which of the following is not correct about modern South Texas? a. NAFTA is an economic stimulus for the Texas border. b. Spanish is the language of choice for commerce for many of the Anglo Americans there. c. The Rio Grande is now one of America’s least ecologically endangered rivers. d. The Texas border region remains one of the poorest in the United States.
answer

C
question

Which region of Texas is socially and politically conservative and a stronghold of the Texas Republican Party? A. German Hill Country B. West Texas C. Gulf Coast D. Panhandle
answer

A
question

Which city advertises itself as the \”Sheep and Wool Capital of the World\”? A. Crystal City B. El Paso C. San Angelo D. San Antonio
answer

C
question

Which region is called the \”core area\” of Texas? A. Central Texas B. South Texas C. Panhandle D. Gulf Coast
answer

A
question

During the period of the Texas Republic, married women had all of the following rights except the right to A. control their own property. B. inherit property. C. share ownership of community property. D. serve on juries.
answer

D
question

Which of the following groups supported Governor James Ferguson’s impeachment? a. Politically power UT graduates b. Suffragists c. Anti-Corruption advocates d. All of these groups supported impeachment of Governor James Ferguson.
answer

D
question

Which Act granted married women equal rights in insurance, banking, real estate, contracts, divorce, child custody, and property rights? A. Nineteenth Amendment B. Equal Rights Amendment C. Martial Property Act D. Texas Equal Suffrage Association
answer

C
question

Which individual successfully overturned Roe v. Wade in 1973? A. Sarah Weddington B. Kay Bailey Hutchinson C. Minnie Fisher Cunningham D. Miriam Ferguson
answer

A
question

The white primary, which was the practice of excluding African Americans from Democratic Party primary elections in Texas, was found unconstitutional as a result of which court case? a. Griswold v. Connecticut b. NAACP v. Carson c. Smith v. Allwright d. Govey v. Townsend
answer

C
question

The KKK, a white supremacist organization, saw a threat to their values coming from which of the following groups? a. African Americans b. German-Americans c. Latinos d. All of the above are true.
answer

D
question

Which court case validated the exclusion of African Americans from the Texas Democratic primary? a. Nixon v. Herndon b. NAACP v. Carson c. Govey v. Townsend d. Smith v. Allwright
answer

A
question

In 1956, Governor Allan Shivers declared which demonstration an \”orderly protest\” and sent the Texas Rangers to support the protestors? a. CORE b. Mansfield School Desegregation Incident c. SCLC d. Herman Sweatt Incident
answer

B
question

Which individual was not one of the \”Big Four\” African Americans who shaped the civil rights struggle in the1950s and 1960s? a. Wiley Bishop b. Whitney Young c. Martin Luther King, Jr. d. Roy Wilkins
answer

A
question

The first Texas sit-in to protest segregation was organized by which civil rights organization? a. NAACP b. SCLC c. CORE d. National Urban League
answer

C
question

Which cases tested the practice of forcing vagrants or debtors to repay farmers by requiring them to work off debts and fines as labor on private farms? a. Felix Longoria case b. Delgado v. Bastrop ISD c. Raymondville Peonage cases d. Hernandez v. State of Texas
answer

C
question

Which is not an example of life in South Texas for Mexican-Americans after World War II? a. Farm laborers enduring inhuman living conditions b. The start of public school integration c. Deplorable medical conditions in slums d. Disabled veterans starving
answer

B
question

Which individual organized the American GI Forum? a. Dr. Hector Garcia b. Mr. Antonio Diaz c. Mr. Caesar Chavez d. Dr. Henry Martinez
answer

A
question

Which organizations served as a catalyst for granting Latino Americans full citizenship and civil respect? a. CORE b. American GI Forum c. AFL-CIO d. Three Rivers Forum
answer

B
question

The funeral of Felix Longoria resulted in a. Latinos organizing labor unions. b. Latinos successfully challenging segregated schools in Texas. c. Latinos fighting to end discrimination for all ethnic groups. d. the spark that ignited Latino Texas to fight for civil rights.
answer

D
question

Which U.S. Senator was instrumental in arranging for Private Felix Longoria’s burial at Arlington National Cemetery? a. Kay Bailey Hutchinson b. Lyndon B. Johnson c. Phil Gramm d. John Tower
answer

B
question

What was the primary focus for much of the Latino civil activism in the 1960s and 1970s? a. Organizing into labor unions b. Organizing against peonage c. Organizing against school segregation d. Organizing for political inclusion
answer

A
question

Which court case argued that Latino children were denied the same school facilities and educational instruction available to other white races? a. Herminca Hernandez et al. v. Driscoll Consolidated ISD b. Hernandez v. State of Texas c. Delgado v. Bastrop ISD d. Brown v. Board of Education
answer

C
question

Which court case prohibited segregation of Mexican-American children on separate campuses on the basis of race? a. Delgado v. Bastrop ISD b. Herminca Hernandez et al. v. Driscoll Consolidated ISD c. Hernandez v. State of Texas d. Brown v Board of Education
answer

B
question

Which court case argued that Latinos, although white were \”a class apart\” and suffered discrimination on the basis of their \”class\”? a. Hernandez v. State of Texas b. Delgado v. Bastrop ISD c. Herminca Hernandez et al. v. Driscoll Consolidated ISD d. Felix Longoria v. Texas
answer

A
question

What was the legal position of the state of Texas in Hernandez v. Texas with regard to Latinos? a. Pete Hernandez was guilty of the murder. b. Latinos had equal protection of the law. c. Latinos were white, so excluding them from all-Anglo (white) juries could not be legal discrimination. d. Latinos were protected by the Constitution from discrimination by other whites.
answer

C
question

In what way does the Defense of Marriage Act complicate the gay, lesbian, and transgendered battle for equal rights? a. It defines what marriage is and is not. b. States do not have to recognize same sex marriages. c. States do not have to recognize same sex marriages from other states. d. All of the above are true.
answer

D
question

Which is not a correct statement about Texas’s population growth? a. Texas is still predominately rural and agrarian. b. Texas is one of the fastest-growing states in the nation. c. Texas is more culturally diverse than most states. d. Texas has a significant trend toward greater ethnic diversity.
answer

A
question

Lower income levels among minorities in Texas are indicative of a. limited educational opportunity. b. lack of health insurance. c. lower rates of participation in the state’s civic life. d. All of the above are true.
answer

D
question

Today, inequality among ethnic groups is no longer reflected by overt official legal discrimination as by a. unequal wealth. b. limited access to health care. c. low income. d. All of the above are true.
answer

D
question

Traditionalistic political subculture is found primarily in which states? a. South and Border States b. East Coast States c. Midwestern States d. West Coast States
answer

A
question

What characteristics reflected the Old South’s elitism that aimed to limit political participation to the \”right people\”? a. Restrictive voting requirements, such as the poll tax b. White primaries c. Registration requirements d. All of the above are true.
answer

D
question

A 2009 study named Texas’s tax system as on of the ten a. most regressive. b. most traditionalistic. c. most progressive. d. most individualistic.
answer

A
question

Which president was angered and frustrated by continued news stories reporting that blacks were still being turned away from public accommodations in the state capital of Austin during his presidency? a. Richard Nixon b. John Kennedy c. Lyndon Johnson d. James Carter
answer

C
question

Why after the Civil War did the Republican Party become, to most Southerners, the party of the North? a. It was the party that freed the slaves. b. It was the party that defeated the Confederacy. c. It was the party responsible for the \”abuses of Reconstruction.\” d. All of the above are true.
answer

D
question

What caused the change in perception of the Republican Party in the1980s from an \”elitist, country-club party to a more populist one\”? a. The election of Ronald Reagan b. The election of Franklin D. Roosevelt c. The election of George W. Bush d. The nomination of Barry Goldwater
answer

A
question

Governor turned President George W. Bush a. realigned political support for the Republican Party. b. made Texas a truly \”red state.\” c. reinforced Texan’s conservatism. d. All of the above are true.
answer

D
question

Which group of individuals contributed to the development of Texas’s individualistic subculture? a. Midwestern settlers c. Immigrants b. German settlers d. All of these are true.
answer

D
question

Which frontier experience had a strong impact on the individualist culture in Texas? a. The Spanish establishing the first permanent settlement in Texas in the first two decades of the eighteenth century b. The Native American \”threat\” in Texas that did not end until the last band of Comanches were defeated and transferred to a reservation c. General Pershing sending the U.S. Army into Mexico as a response to Pancho Villa’s raids on the border communities of Texas d. All of the above are true.
answer

D
question

Which characteristics define Texas’s frontier justice mentality? a. Texan support for the death penalty b. The strong belief in self-reliance c. The strong opposition to gun control d. All of these are true.
answer

D
question

Texas’s comparatively low levels of funding to social programs illustrate which type of political subculture? a. Individualistic b. Traditionalistic c. Moralistic d. Modernistic
answer

A
question

Among all the states in the United States, Texas ranks near the bottom in all of the following categories except a. current expenditures per student. b. state and local expenditures per pupil in public schools. c. teenage birth rate. d. health care.
answer

C
question

The political climate in Texas has historically been described as a. a business-friendly state. b. a right to work state. c. a state with low taxes. d. All of the above are true.
answer

D
question

In Texas, acquiring __________ indicates a path to political, social, and economic power? a. water rights b. land c. minerals d. housing
answer

B
question

What best describes Texas’s philosophy today? a. \”The best government is the government that governs least.\” b. \”A land of opportunity\” c. \”A land of white supremacy\” d. \”A world turned upside down\”
answer

A
question

Texas’s weak governor, part-time legislature, and power divided among many elected officials are indicative of which types of political subculture? a. Traditionalistic and Individualistic b. Individualistic and modernistic c. Traditionalistic and moralistic d. Individualistic and moralistic
answer

A

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member