Please enter something

Sports Marketing Final USD

question

Which of the following is the backbone to cause marketing? (p172) a. Athletes b. Advertising campaigns c. Point-of-sale d. Leagues
answer

C. Point of Sale
question

2. The type of cause marketing in which a company donates an amount of each sale to the cause is called: (p172) a. Percentage of sale b. Minimum guarantee c. Royalty d. Licensing e. All of these are correct
answer

A. Percentage of Sale
question

3. When it comes to ___________, every touch point with the consumer should be considered. (p175) a. Motivation b. Demographics c. Interaction d. Engagement
answer

D. Engagement
question

4. The goal of a cause marketing campaign for a nonprofit may include: (p168) a. Building brand awareness b. Raising social capital c. Increasing sales d. All of these are correct. e. None of these are correct
answer

D. All of these are correct
question

Which of the following cause marketing approaches is dominated by big charities and companies? (p172) (Correct answer is Licensing) a. Percentage of sale b. Percentage of revenue c. Point of sale d. Royalty e. None of these are correct
answer

E. None of these are correct
question

6. The goal of a cause marketing campaign is to create a ____________ that will resonate with the consumer of the company or team. (p175) a. Strategy b. Plan c. Message d. Demographic
answer

C. Message
question

7. Too often, nonprofits focus more on ____________ than on creating sales impact. (p177) a. Fund raising b. Demographics c. ROI d. Events
answer

A. Fund Raising
question

8. (________) programs are often the backbone of cause marketing campaigns. (p172)
answer

Point of Sale
question

9. (__________) describes a partnership between a nonprofit and a for-profit company. (p168)
answer

Cause Marketing
question

10. Identify and briefly describe the three main approaches to cause marketing. (p172)
answer

Point of Sale- when donations are made at checkout for a consumer Percentage of Sale- for-profit company pledges a portion of their sales to the cause Licensing- dominated by big companies and charities
question

11. Which of the following is a cost associated with social media? a. Manpower b. Promotion c. Engagement d. All of these are correct
answer

D. All of these are correct
question

12. There are five Rs of social media. Which of the following is not one of them? a. React b. Refresh c. Refine d. Retention e. None of these are part of the five Rs.
answer

D. Retention
question

13. What are the five Rs of social media? a. Review, React, Respond, Refine, Renew b. Review, React, Respond, Redo, Renew c. Review, React , Respond, Release, Refine d. Review, React, Respond, Refine, Refresh
answer

D. Review, React, Respond, Refine, Refresh
question

14. On social media, the team, company, or athlete must continually ___________ to their consumer base.
answer

Respond
question

15. Every interaction in social media should be looked at as a chance to ____________ the message based on all of the feedback gathered.
answer

Refine
question

16. You must ____________ every piece of information placed through social media.
answer

review and monitor
question

17. Interaction is expected and needed to increase the chance of success in using social media. The athlete, company, or team must __________ to messages from their consumer base.
answer

respond
question

18. List the five Rs of social media.
answer

Review, React, Respond, Refine, Refresh
question

19. Which of the following is defined as a company paying for the right to be associated with an event, which is called a property? a. Product development b. Distribution rights c. Sponsorships d. Ambush marketing
answer

c. Sponsorships
question

20. The most successful sponsorships drive: a. Hospitality b. Brand awareness c. Brand association d. Sales
answer

d. Sales
question

21. As sponsorships become more expensive, _________ becomes larger. a. Audience b. Sales c. Image d. Advertising
answer

a. Audience
question

Which of the following is the single biggest reason for sponsorship failure? a. Lack of leveraging b. Lack of listening c. Lack of execution d. Lack of distribution
answer

a. Lack of leveraging
question

22. Which of the following is not a key component of a sponsorship proposal? a. Demographics b. Functionality c. History d. Objectives
answer

b. Functionality
question

23. An example of an invisible asset of sponsorship is: a. Media coverage b. Use of a well-known logo c. Prestige of an event d. All of these are correct.
answer

d. All of these are correct.
question

24. A proposal that contains the same information regardless of the companies that they are being sent to is known as a: a. Boilerplate sponsorship proposal b. Carbon copy sponsorship proposal c. Cookie cutter sponsorship proposal d. Photocopy sponsorship proposal
answer

a. Boilerplate sponsorship proposal
question

25. There are multiple components to consider when evaluating sponsorship opportunity costs. Which of the following is considered the most difficult? a. Outlining assets b. Listing invisible assets c. Defining value d. Determining ROI
answer

d. Determining ROI
question

26. Brands choose events to sponsor based on: a. Location b. Demographics c. Competition d. Perks
answer

b. Demographics
question

27. Any exclusive sponsor will expect that no other product in their _________ will be showcased and promoted at the event. a. City b. Category c. State d. Sport
answer

b. Category
question

28. When using a leveraging strategy, the incremental spend should be at least ___________ that of the sponsorship spend. a. Twice b. Equal to c. Three times d. One-half
answer

b. Equal to
question

29. The exclusive right to have a company’s beverages sold at an event is called ____________.
answer

Pouring Rights
question

30. (________) are the ability through a sponsorship agreement to sell a company’s product at an event.
answer

Distribution Rights
question

31. _________ helps determine how much a company would have to spend on an event to get the same amount of impressions using advertising.
answer

Media Review
question

32. Determining value can be tricky. Although no one way works for all sponsorships, there are a number of ways to determine value. Name four ways to determine the value of a sponsorship and give a brief example of each.
answer

Identify Benefits: One sponsor may want to place a large value on sampling, while another may want to use the opportunity for hospitality Competitive Review: Golf tourney in Chicago offers a title sponsorship for $2, and the potential sponsor conducts a review of similar tourney to determine whether that is a reasonable asking price Media Review: Company could compare the cost of sponsoring the event versus how many impressions it could get from allocating those funds to traditional advertising Equivalency: An announcer could mention a sponsor three times for a total of 30 seconds. The sponsor’s logo could also be visible in the background 40 different times for a total of 3 minutes and 30 seconds. The sponsor would now have a total of 4 minutes of airtime for its brand. 4 minutes of commercial airtime can be easily determined, giving the sponsor a solid number to compare with the sponsorship cost.
question

33. What are the five key benefits of events and sponsorship?
answer

Brand association, Brand awareness, Image Building, Increase Sales, Hospitality
question

34. What is the process of creating and bringing a product to the market called? a. Product creation b. Product brainstorming c. Product development d. Product conception
answer

c. Product development
question

35. _______ research is that which has already been conducted, whereas _______ research is conducted specifically for a project. a. Third party, Principal b. Secondary, Primary c. Subordinate, First party d. Principal, Secondary
answer

b. Secondary, Primary
question

36. Which of the following is not one of the five Fs of sales? a. Focus b. Feedback c. Forecast d. Fundamentals
answer

d. Fundamentals
question

37. A detailed overview of items such as products, promotions, and distribution is known as: a. Storyboarding b. Creative mapping c. Forecasting d. A strategic brief
answer

d. A strategic brief
question

38. Idea generation typically comes from: a. Sales force b. Reaction to competition c. Needs of customers d. All of these are correct.
answer

d. All of these are correct.
question

39. Which stage is considered critical in the new product development process? a. Sales forecasting b. Concept development c. Product launch d. Marketing
answer

b. Concept development
question

40. Idea generation typically comes from: a. The company’s sales force b. Reaction to competition c. The needs of customers d. All of these are correct. e. None of these are correct.
answer

d. All of these are correct.
question

41. During the concept development stage, __________________ may be researched and tested. a. Licensors b. Endorsements c. Engineering d. All of these are correct.
answer

c. Engineering
question

42. A company uses a ______________ strategy to have a formal and constant new product development process in place.
answer

Proactive Product Development
question

43. A ______________ is a concise but detailed advertisement for the product that is being developed, usually used by the sales team to show buyers upcoming concepts.
answer

solicitation sell sheet
question

44. A strategy in which a company waits to see what innovations are taking place with their competition and then makes changes to their product is called _____________.
answer

Reactive product development
question

45. _____________ is research already conducted that can be accessed and used to help decide the fate of a project.
answer

Secondary Research
question

46. What are the five Fs of sales?
answer

Focus, Feedback, Forecast, Finalize, Follow-up
question

47. The main purpose of the NCAA is to: a. Serve as the governing body for college athletics b. Be an advocate on behalf of student athletes c. Organize professional development opportunities d. Provide feedback about other member institutions e. None of these are correct.
answer

a. Serve as the governing body for college athletics
question

48. Which of the following is a type of direct marketing for college athletics? a. Alumni support b. Advertising c. Promotions d. All of these are correct. e. None of these are correct.
answer

d. All of these are correct.
question

49. Why are conferences looking to create their own media networks? a. To increase their fan base b. To generate more money for member schools c. To create more opportunities for sponsors d. To increase student enrollment at member schools e. To gain more leverage in their academic consortiums
answer

b. To generate more money for member schools
question

50. Applications to a university and ____________ tend to increase when an institution’s athletic team advance deep into playoff rounds. a. Current students’ GPA b. State and federal funding to the institution c. Alumni donations d. Community involvement e. None of these are correct.
answer

c. Alumni donations
question

51. Indirect marketing includes: a. Local media coverage b. National media coverage c. University website posts d. Both local and national media coverage e. None of these are correct.
answer

d. Both local and national media coverage
question

52. On what grounds did Ed O’Bannon file a lawsuit against the NCAA? a. Medical compensation b. Use of his likeness without compensation c. Lack of a per diem during the competitive season d. Academic dishonesty e. None of these are correct.
answer

b. Use of his likeness without compensation
question

53. The NCAA men’s basketball tournament is second only to the __________ in terms of ad sales. a. World Series b. Super Bowl c. Stanley Cup d. NASCAR Sprint Cup Series e. NBA Finals
answer

b. Super Bowl
question

54. Fliers, banners, and flags in local businesses and throughout the community are a form of ________.
answer

Traditional Marketing
question

55. The use of social media and athletic websites are forms of _______.
answer

Non-traditional Marketing
question

56. The 2009 Federal Trade Commission “Guides Concerning Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising” influences which of the following aspects of sports and/or sports marketing: a. The draft b. Print media c. Endorsements d. Licensing e. All of these are correct.
answer

c. Endorsements
question

57. Rule 40 was intended to help prevent: a. Advertisements b. Marketing c. Engagement d. Ambush marketing
answer

d. Ambush marketing
question

58. Rule 40 limits athletes competing in the Olympic Games from appearing in advertising for: a. Olympic sponsors b. Olympic licensees c. Non-Olympic sponsors d. Any advertising during and shortly before the Olympic Games
answer

c. Non-Olympic sponsors
question

59. Although the brands of many professional leagues are strong and hugely popular, the real appeal lies with the: a. Fans b. Owners c. Teams d. Players e. All of these are correct
answer

d. Players
question

60. Athletes sign a waiver that gives the NCAA ____________. a. Licensing control b. Marketing rights c. Advertising rights d. Promotional approval
answer

b. Marketing rights
question

61. Title IX is a federal law designed to give women equal access to college sports and____________. a. Media rights b. Participation sports c. Men’s teams d. Athletic sports e. None of these are correct.
answer

e. None of these are correct.
question

62. ____________ limits athletes competing in the Olympic Games from appearing in advertising for non-Olympic sponsors during and shortly before the Olympic Games.
answer

Rule 40
question

63. ____________ is a federal law designed to give women equal access to college sports and athletic scholarships.
answer

Title IX
question

64. With the dawn of the digital age, ____________ has taken on a new meaning.
answer

Ambush Marketing
question

65. It is likely that more sports facilities will become mobile friendly as it pertains to: a. Content consumption b. In-venue purchases c. Fan-to-fan interaction d. Fan-to-athlete interaction e. All of these are correct.
answer

e. All of these are correct.
question

66. It is likely that more sports facilities will become mobile friendly as it pertains to: a. Content consumption b. Wi-fi c. Replay d. Photography e. All of these are correct.
answer

a. Content consumption
question

67. SEM stands for: a. Survey education module b. Search environment marketing c. Search engine momentum d. Search engine maintenance e. None of these are correct.
answer

e. None of these are correct.
question

68. SEM stands for: a. Survey education module b. Search environment marketing c. Search engine momentum d. Search engine marketing
answer

d. Search engine marketing
question

69. Licensing has taken a new turn in recent years with the development of ____________ for computers, tablets, and mobile devices. a. Storage b. Downloads c. Apps d. Wi-fi
answer

c. Apps
question

70. ____________ Internet marketing takes place when a company places an advertisement on a website and agrees to pay a fee each time a consumer clicks on that advertisement. a. Purchase-paid-content b. Pay-per-content c. Pay-per-click d. Purchase-per-content
answer

c. Pay-per-click
question

71. ____________ Internet marketing takes place when a company places an advertisement on a website and agrees to pay a fee each time a consumer clicks on that advertisement. a. Purchase-paid-content b. Pay-per-content c. Pay-per-class d. Purchase-per-content e. None of these are correct.
answer

e. None of these are correct.
question

72. More and more, companies are offering backend royalties and ____________ deals in exchange for an athlete’s endorsement. a. Licensing b. Advertising c. Equity d. Barter e. None of these are correct.
answer

c. Equity
question

73. It is likely that more sports facilities will become mobile friendly as it pertains to _________.
answer

Content Consumption
question

74. __________ is the process of paying for advertisements, inclusion, click-through (pay-per-click), and retargeting online to help promote a website.
answer

Search Engine Marketing
question

75. ___________is the process of positioning a website in the optimal way, using keywords, links, and site content to make sure that a site is ranked high by search engine result pages.
answer

Search Engine Optimization
question

76. _________ is the process of advertising online to a consumer who came to a site but did not convert to a sale.
answer

Retargeting
question

77. When creating a new product, companies should: a. Wait to see what the market demands b. Have a defined process in place c. Always use focus groups d. Have a celebrity endorse it e. All of these are correct.
answer

b. Have a defined process in place
question

78. The USOC licensing plan was built to do which of the following for its licensees? a. Offer them tickets to the Games b. Provide them with free advertising c. Maximize their sales d. Provide them with endorsement opportunities
answer

c. Maximize their sales
question

79. Athlete marketing associated with the Olympics can be difficult because: a. Typically Olympians are not well spoken. b. Olympians receive little media training. c. An athlete may not qualify for the Olympic Games. d. Athletes are not available after the opening ceremonies. e. All of these are correct.
answer

c. An athlete may not qualify for the Olympic Games
question

80. Why would a brand choose to have an athlete who has a child endorse its product? a. It will generate more sales. b. Kids will be more likely to buy the product. c. They can reach the parent demographic. d. They can develop new products for kids.
answer

c. They can reach the parent demographic.
question

81. Why does the USOC promote team sports like swimming and gymnastics? a. Because they are the coolest teams b. Traditionally they have the most gold medalists c. To promote higher viewership d. To generate more social media e. None of these are correct.
answer

c. To promote higher viewership
question

82. Cause marketing can be used to help companies: a. Build their image b. Increase endorsements c. Increase sponsorship d. None of these are correct.
answer

a. Build their image
question

83. Why do companies use hospitality at the Olympics? a. As a way to ambush the competition b. As an alternative to print media c. As a way to get free PR d. As a way to interact and engage their customer base
answer

d. As a way to interact and engage their customer base
question

84. Without _________, navigating the world media can be a daunting task.
answer

Media Training
question

85. The Olympic Games are also a major player in the world of ___________.
answer

Licensing
question

86. The 2012 London Olympics are a prime example of how sports are leading the way in ____________.
answer

Digital Advertising
question

87. Companies looking for a way to help their image may choose to develop a ____________ marketing campaign during the Olympics.
answer

Cause
question

88. The job of a marketer and ________ is clearer in mainstream sports than it is in the Olympics.
answer

Agents