SPED 346 Chapter 3 and 4

question

1. In the not too distant past, many professionals tended to believe that parents of children with disabilities were a. virtually faultless with respect to their child’s problems. b. to blame for many of their child’s problems. c. unable to work effectively with their child unless they first experience an emotional catharsis or cleansing. d. unable to cope with their child if he or she was the first-born child.
answer

b. to blame for many of their child’s problems.
question

2. Research has demonstrated that interactions between parents and their infants a. is dependent on how difficult the mother’s labor during delivery. b. is reciprocal—sometimes the infant’s reactions determine the mother’s behavior, and sometimes the opposite occurs. c. is more negative than positive. d. is more positive than negative.
answer

b. is reciprocal—sometimes the infant’s reactions determine the mother’s behavior, and sometimes the opposite occurs.
question

3. Which one of the following best describes current views on the direction of causation between child and adult behavior? a. one-way street: adult behavior causes child behavior b. one-way street: child behavior causes adult behavior c. two-way street: behavior is reciprocal d. dead end
answer

c. two-way street: behavior is reciprocal
question

4. Unlike the past, many professionals now view early intervention as an opportunity to a. train parents to be effective therapists. b. teach parents how to teach their child. c. support the natural parent-child relationship. d. provide counseling for parents.
answer

c. support the natural parent-child relationship.
question

5. An IFSP refers to an a. informal family service plan. b. individualized family service plan. c. initial family service program. d. interchangeable family service program.
answer

b. individualized family service plan.
question

6. According to one survey, what percentage of families reported that one or more family members adjusted their employment situation because of having a child with a disability in the family? a. about 5% b. less than 10% c. about 20% d. over 50%
answer

d. over 50%
question

7. Stage theories of reaction to having a child with a disability have been questioned for all of the following reasons EXCEPT a. many parents do not engage in denial. b. parents do not go through stages in an identical and predictable way. c. parents are often the first to suspect a problem. d. the majority of parents do not experience changes in emotions.
answer

d. the majority of parents do not experience changes in emotions.
question

8. It is largely a myth that many parents of children with disabilities experience a. loss. b. denial. c. guilt. d. grief.
answer

b. denial.
question

9. The high prevalence of feelings of guilt for parents who have a child with a disability is probably due to a. the fact that the cause of so many disabilities is unknown. b. parents’ knowledge that they caused their child’s disability. c. strangers’ stares and comments. d. the lack of support for families of children with disabilities.
answer

a. the fact that the cause of so many disabilities is unknown.
question

10. When dealing with the public, one of the most difficult things that parents are likely to face is a. the inappropriate responses of their children to others. b. the poor report cards they may get from school. c. feeling guilty because they might be receiving special treatment, such as special education services. d. inappropriate responses of others to their children with disabilities.
answer

d. inappropriate responses of others to their children with disabilities.
question

11. In dealing with the feelings of a child with a disability, parents should a. respond honestly to specific questions asked by the child. b. assure the child that he or she is no different from others and their disability doesn’t matter. c. speak about their disability in general, rather than specific ways. d. wait until the child is an adolescent so he or she will be better able to understand.
answer

a. respond honestly to specific questions asked by the child.
question

12. The reactions of extended family members are important because they can often play a critical role in a. financial assistance. b. providing comfort and support. c. recommending professional help. d. determining the genetic cause of the disability.
answer

b. providing comfort and support.
question

13. Each of the following statements about parental adjustment and stress is true EXCEPT a. There is abundant evidence that parents of children with disabilities undergo more than the average amount of stress. b. Mothers of children with disabilities are at an increased risk of experiencing depression. c. The more severe the disability, the greater the stress. d. Parents who were happily married before the birth of a child with a disability have a better chance of coping well with the situation.
answer

c. The more severe the disability, the greater the stress.
question

14. In families of a child with a disability, parental stress is usually the result of a. daily burdens related to child care. b. the child’s medical involvement. c. demands placed on the family by the school system. d. catastrophic events.
answer

a. daily burdens related to child care.
question

15. Which one of the following is regarded by some parents as a positive effect of having a child with a disability? a. entitles the family to financial benefits b. causes family members to be more tolerant of others c. reduces parents’ concerns about social issues d. puts an end to unstable marital relationships
answer

b. causes family members to be more tolerant of others
question

16. Evidence suggests that Latino families are more likely than Anglo families to view having a child with a disability as a positive experience because of a. resignation to the fact that bad things happen in life. b. their religious views. c. the importance of the family and the social supports it provides. d. the importance of following advice from authority figures.
answer

c. the importance of the family and the social supports it provides.
question

17. Families that exhibit resiliency after having a child with a disability are characterized by all of the following, EXCEPT a. They learn from negative experiences. b. They like to take things as they come rather than attempting to establish routines. c. They take advantage of social supports. d. They balance the needs of the family and the needs of the child.
answer

b. They like to take things as they come rather than attempting to establish routines.
question

18. Young siblings of a child with a disability are likely to a. have the opposite reaction to the sibling than do their parents. b. deny that the child with a disability is different. c. avoid seeking information from others about the disability. d. have just as difficult, if not more difficult time coping with their feelings than their parents.
answer

d. have just as difficult, if not more difficult time coping with their feelings than their parents.
question

19. When siblings, one of whom is disabled, are adults, which is true? a. Men have more favorable attachments than women to their sibling with a disability. b. Women have more favorable attachments than men to their sibling with a disability. c. Adults of the same gender as their sibling with a disability have less favorable emotional responses. d. Adults of the opposite gender of their sibling with a disability have more favorable emotional responses.
answer

b. Women have more favorable attachments than men to their sibling with a disability.
question

20. Tina and Jim have three children, one of whom has a disability. Several professionals work for them, encouraging the family to make its own decisions and get professional and informal support. This approach to intervention is consistent with which model? a. professional-centered b. family-centered c. center-based d. ideologically-driven
answer

b. family-centered
question

21. Wraparound service refers to a. a system of using educational service in addition to available community services to meet the needs of children and their families is called b. one type of service, such as psychological or speech services, taking the lead in coordinating all services. c. services that become too unwieldy to coordinate. d. services that alternate in taking the lead in coordinating all services.
answer

a. a system of using educational service in addition to available community services to meet the needs of children and their families is called
question

22. The family systems approach emphasizes a. interrelationships among the family and other social systems. b. the effects of the environment on the family. c. quality of interactions between parents and professionals. d. need for ongoing and systematic family intervention.
answer

a. interrelationships among the family and other social systems.
question

23. Each of the following comments about the U.S. military is true, EXCEPT a. More low-income women are joining. b. It is the largest employer of single parents. c. More than 80% of service people are married with children. d. It provides a flexible workplace for single parents.
answer

d. It provides a flexible workplace for single parents.
question

24. Family systems theory a. emphasizes behavioral principles, such as reinforcement and punishment. b. emphasizes understanding interactions among family members. c. emphasizes that family functioning is follows the same systemic behavioral interactions no matter the age of the child. d. is outdated because it ignores multicultural factors.
answer

b. emphasizes understanding interactions among family members.
question

25. In Sam’s family, everyone spends his or her free time independently. Family members seldom eat meals together or plan joint activities. Sam’s family has low a. acceptance. b. adaptability. c. cohesion. d. compassion.
answer

c. cohesion.
question

26. The degree to which an individual family member is free to act independently of other family members is a. acceptance. b. adaptability. c. cohesion. d. compassion.
answer

c. cohesion.
question

27. The degree to which families are able to change their modes of interaction when they encounter unusual or stressful situations refers to a. acceptance. b. cohesion. c. adaptability. d. compassion.
answer

c. adaptability.
question

28. The numerous routines in which families engage to meet their many and diverse needs is referred to as a. family functions. b. family characteristics. c. family interactions. d. family life cycle.
answer

a. family functions.
question

29. Families sometimes prefer passive involvement in educational decision-making because they a. do not value education for their children. b. are neglectful. c. need to attend to other functions. d. have little to contribute.
answer

c. need to attend to other functions.
question

30. A life-cycle perspective on the impact on the family of having child with a disability a. considers how the impact changes over time. b. emphasizes that if the family has not accepted the child by adolescence, it is doubtful that they ever will. c. draws on psychoanalytic principles for its foundation. d. has failed largely because it has ignored multicultural values.
answer

a. considers how the impact changes over time.
question

31. Families of a child with a disability tend to experience most stress during a. infancy to age five. b. adolescence. c. transitions. d. adulthood.
answer

c. transitions.
question

32. One person having the authority, granted by the courts, to make decisions for another person is a. wardenship. b. proxy. c. paternalism d. guardianship
answer

d. guardianship
question

33. Transitions between stages in the life of a child with disabilities are difficult because a. the next stage brings on overwhelming challenges. b. parents tend to think the next stage will lead to resolutions to many of their current problems. c. Increasingly more professionals become involved, which leads to problems of communication. d. Each new phase presents uncertainty to the family.
answer

d. Each new phase presents uncertainty to the family.
question

34. Social support includes each of the following EXCEPT a. emotional support. b. formal, professional support. c. support from neighbors. d. Support from family members.
answer

b. formal, professional support.
question

35. A distinctive feature of the social support approach is that it focuses on a. developing informal sources of support. b. creating a network of professionals to assist the family. c. expanding access to social services in the community d. changing the community rather than the family.
answer

a. developing informal sources of support.
question

36. Which one of the following is the best example of a resource that is likely to be tapped in the social support systems approach? a. neighbors b. teachers c. social workers d. local employers
answer

a. neighbors
question

37. Each of the following is an example of social support EXCEPT a. a family’s church b. a parental support group c. a subscription to a disability journal d. an internet news group
answer

c. a subscription to a disability journal
question

38. Research suggests that social support be integrated with functional behavioral assessment and positive behavioral intervention support specifically in the case of children with a. Down syndrome. b. emotional or behavioral disorders. c. learning disabilities. d. physical disabilities.
answer

b. emotional or behavioral disorders.
question

39. Functional behavioral assessment involves evaluation of each of the following EXCEPT a. antecedent events. b. contextual factors maintaining behavior. c. consequences of behavior. d. disciplinary style.
answer

d. disciplinary style.
question

40. Positive behavior and intervention supports should be applied a. during routines in which the family normally engages. b. only when the family is in therapy. c. when the family has accepted that the child has a disability. d. in highly structured situations.
answer

a. during routines in which the family normally engages.
question

41. A frequent complaint made by parents about communication with teachers is that a. they are not notified about meetings until the last minute. b. teachers interrupt them at work to ask questions about their child’s routine. c. they only hear from school personnel when their child has misbehaved. d. teachers confide in other family members without permission.
answer

c. they only hear from school personnel when their child has misbehaved.
question

42. Parent-teacher conferences can benefit the teacher primarily because a. the teacher can learn more about the student from the parents’ viewpoint. b. conferences are easier to arrange than other forms of communication. c. conferences provide an opportunity for the teacher to visit the home. d. the teacher does not have to be as diplomatic as in written communication.
answer

a. the teacher can learn more about the student from the parents’ viewpoint.
question

43. Which area is often a source of misunderstanding and conflict for the home-school relationship, especially for students with disabilities? a. tests b. homework c. extracurricular activities d. recess
answer

b. homework
question

44. Homework for students with disabilities should be used a. to introduce new skills. b. to develop age-appropriate attention spans. c. to review skills already taught. d. as a consequence for failing to complete work in class.
answer

c. to review skills already taught.
question

45. The key to a successful parent-teacher conference is a. maintaining an air of conferences. b. the teacher keeping in mind that she knows more about disabilities, in general, than do the parents. c. letting the parents lead the discussion. d. being prepared and planning.
answer

d. being prepared and planning.
question

46. Ms. Chico, a sixth-grade teacher, arranges a parent-teacher conference with Mr. and Mrs. Yuba to discuss a problem she is having with their son, Bobby, who has learning disabilities. Most authorities would recommend that Ms. Chico a. emphasize positive things about Bobby, along with the negative. b. end the conference by summarizing Bobby’s deficit areas. c. start with business first rather than informal social conversation. d. use professional language so that the Yubas will view her as a professional.
answer

a. emphasize positive things about Bobby, along with the negative.
question

47. When preparing for a parent-teacher conference, the teacher should do all of the following EXCEPT a. consult with other professionals about the student’s behavior. b. establish the role of authority. c. review the student’s cumulative records. d. provide written notice.
answer

b. establish the role of authority.
question

48. The primary purpose of a home-note program from one of the child’s teachers is to a. let the teacher know what is going on. b. enable parents to provide reinforcement for behavior at school. c. allow parents to communicate with all professionals who deal with their child. d. document, for legal purposes, communication that has occurred between home and school.
answer

b. enable parents to provide reinforcement for behavior at school.
question

49. A traveling notebook a. allows different professionals to communicate with parents. b. requires a great deal of preparation. c. is a formal method of communication, i.e., legally it needs to be approved by an administrator, such as a principal during routines that families normally engage in. d. should remain in school at all times so that the professionals who work with the child will have access to it when they need it.
answer

a. allows different professionals to communicate with parents.
question

50. Under IDEA, one form of advocacy to which parents are entitled is/are a. weekly meetings. b. reciprocity. c. due process. d. parent training.
answer

c. due process.
question

1. Each of the following is a misconception about multicultural and bilingual aspects of special education EXCEPT a. It addresses the concerns of ethnic minorities who want their children to learn more about their history. b. Everyone agrees that it is critical to our nation’s future. c. Educators must make sure that students understand the language of school, not just informal conversation. d. Disproportionate representation of minorities in special education is no longer a problem.
answer

b. Everyone agrees that its critical to our nation’s future
question

2. Which one of the following best describes the purpose of multicultural education? a. It teaches children of ethnic minorities about their ancestors. b. It provides bilingual education for non-English speakers. c. It provides equal educational opportunities to all students. d. It involves parents in their child’s education.
answer

c. it provides equal educational opportunities to all students
question

3. Taking pride in the fact that someone in a group with which you identify yourself has accomplished something notable is referred to as a. collective pride. b. ethnic pride. c. personal pride. d. community pride.
answer

a. collective pride
question

4. Critics of multicultural education claim that it a. seeks to socialize students to a multicultural norm of acceptance and respect for people with different cultures. b. undermines the central purpose of school, which is to ensure academic competence. c. focuses too much on rebuilding the moral foundation of society. d. is undemocratic.
answer

b. undermines the central purpose of school, which is to ensure academic competence
question

5. Progress in constructing multicultural education has been slow, for all of the following reasons EXCEPT a. Cultural groups have not found common satisfaction in a specific curriculum. b. Cultural groups tend to agree on a standard against which all should be judged. c. Some argue it is more important to identify a common American culture. d. There is disagreement over whether we should achieve the \”melting pot\” metaphor or recognize each identifiable group.
answer

b. cultural groups tend to agree on a standard against which all should be judged
question

6. Cultural diversity presents the challenges for special educators in all of these areas EXCEPT? a. instruction b. assessment c. submersion d. socialization
answer

c. submersion
question

7. In considering cultural differences in the context of education, one should a. realize that the influence of culture on education is a myth. b. advocate for separate special education for minorities. c. be cautious not to stereotype. d. consider charter schools as a viable solution.
answer

c. be cautious not to stereotype
question

8. Each of the following is a major component or element of culture EXCEPT A) skin color. B) values and typical behavior. C) nonverbal communication. D) world views or general perspectives.
answer

a. skin color
question

9. A culture that is associated with or part of a larger culture, but which is not necessarily small, is a a. subculture. b. macroculture. c. microculture. d. clique or gang.
answer

a. subculture
question

10. Each of the following is a general purpose of multicultural education EXCEPT a. to promote pride in positive aspects of one’s own cultural heritage. b. to foster positive attitudes toward cultural diversity. c. to satisfy a large, tax-paying constituency. d. to ensure equal educational opportunities for all students.
answer

c. to satisfy a large, tax-paying constituency
question

11. Which two issues particularly complicate teaching about cultures and engendering an acceptance of cultural diversity? a. the money and time we have for curriculum changes b. deciding which cultures should be represented and the predominate religious beliefs within a school system c. deciding which cultures best illustrate the concepts of universality of cultural pride and shame d. deciding which cultures should be included and how to teach about them
answer

d. deciding which cultures should be included and how to teach about them
question

12. Assuming that a cultural identity is sufficient to explain academic achievement or economic success is a form of a. prognostication. b. ethnicity. c. cultural relativism. d. stereotyping.
answer

d. stereotyping
question

13. The use of language is a controversial aspect of multicultural education because of all of the following EXCEPT a. It may not be appropriate to refer to a group as a \”minority\” if it constitutes half or more of the population in an area. b. It is difficult to determine labels and terms that are acceptable for designating various groups. c. It is generally agreed among professionals that English should be the only language of instruction. d. It is difficult to decide what language(s) or dialect(s) should be used for instruction.
answer

d. it is difficult to decide what language(s) or dialect(s) should be used for instruction
question

14. A group that shares an historic origin, culture, heritage, and traditions, and that has its own political and economic interests is called a/an a. microcultural group. b. ethnic group. c. exceptionality group. d. macrocultural group.
answer

b. ethnic group
question

15. A group sharing a set of specific abilities or disabilities that are especially valued or that require special accommodation within a given subculture is called a/an a. microcultural group. b. ethnic group. c. exceptionality group. d. macrocultural group.
answer

c. exceptionality group
question

16. Each of the following is TRUE about teachers and teacher training in multicultural and bilingual education EXCEPT a. We know a great deal about how best to train teachers to be aware of their own cultural histories and biases. b. Many people see better teacher education as critically important for improving performance of many students of color. c. No Child Left Behind (NCLB) act’s concept of a \”highly qualified\” teacher is open to question. d. Better training of teachers includes helping them to be more knowledgeable about their own cultures.
answer

d. better training of teachers includes helping them to be more knowledgeable about their own cultures
question

17. The two primary objectives of multicultural special education are a. promoting understanding of exceptionality as a microculture and ensuring that exceptionality is included in the multicultural curriculum. b. ensuring that ethnicity is not mistaken for exceptionality and increasing understanding of disability as a microculture. c. increasing visibility of people with disabilities in the macroculture and promoting acceptance of people with disabilities by the majority culture. d. enabling students from culturally diverse backgrounds to succeed in the mainstream and lobbying for services in multicultural educational programs.
answer

b. ensuring the ethnicity is not mistaken for exceptionality and increasing understanding of disability as a microculture
question

18. An example of a culturally linked behavior that might be confused with exceptionality is a. handedness. b. eye contact. c. skin color. d. killing.
answer

b. eye contact
question

19. The disproportionate representation of ethnic minority students in special education points to the need for all of the following EXCEPT to a. make available strong academic programs that foster success for all students regardless of their achievement. b. implement effective procedures for referral, assessment, eligibility, classification, placement, and reevaluation. c. decrease the level of home/community involvement. d. use diverse community resources.
answer

c. decrease the level of home/community involvement
question

20. An example of a disability with a highly organized subculture is A) mental retardation. B) autism. C) deafness. D) epilepsy.
answer

c. deafness
question

21. Quick measurements to determine who may need further assessment are a. outcome measures. b. progress monitors. c. diagnoses. d. screening measures.
answer

d. screening measures
question

22. All of the following are common criticisms of standardized tests EXCEPT A) failing to take cultural diversity into account. B) focusing on deficits of the individual. C) underestimating abilities of students from the majority culture. D) failing to provide information useful in teaching.
answer

c. underestimating abilities of students form the majority culture
question

23. Response to intervention relies a. on the IQ-achievement discrepancy formula. b. more on curriculum-based measurement. c. more on testing accommodations. d. more on standardized tests.
answer

b. more on curriculum-based measurement
question

24. Although response to intervention has not been validated for non-English speaking or bilingual students, the method has positive implications for culturally diverse students because a. it relies on quality instruction prior to identification. b. it is part of NCLB, which stipulated that the student’s first language must be used for assessment. c. it requires that students who are bilingual remain in regular classrooms for all instruction. d. it uses standardized assessment procedures to enable teachers to understand the students’ strengths and weaknesses.
answer

a. it relies on quality instruction prior to identification
question

25. The increase in the use of informal measures to assess student progress is beneficial to students from diverse populations because a. they are part of NCLB, so teachers can use ready-made assessment tests. b. informal measures are easy to develop and are more reliable than formal measures. c. progress monitoring assessments may be less biased than traditional standardized tests. d. such assessments cost more, so schools get more federal money for each bilingual student.
answer

c. progress monitoring assessments may be less biased than traditional standardized tests
question

26. Which one of the following provides the best description of curriculum-based measurement? a. evaluation of experimental educational programs b. testing that uses actual instructional content and materials c. examination of the effectiveness of a program’s scope and sequence d. evaluation of student performance on achievement tests
answer

b. testing that uses actual instructional content and materials
question

27. Standardized tests may be biased for all of the following reasons EXCEPT a. Most test items draw on specific experiences that students from some subcultures may not have had. b. Language used may be unfamiliar to members of some subcultures. c. Tests may be administered in ways that penalize students with impaired ability to answer in a standardized way. d. Minority group members are inherently more likely to score lower on any achievement test.
answer

d. minority group members are inherently more likely to score lower on any achievement test
question

28. Each of the following is TRUE about testing accommodations for students with limited English proficiency and/or disabilities EXCEPT a. They should be given an advantage by providing opportunities with a better chance of demonstrating their knowledge and skills. b. They should reduce the language barriers that may interfere with assessment results. c. They should include administration accommodations and the use of bilingual dictionaries. d. They may include translation of tests to the student’s native language or provision of a bilingual version of the test.
answer

a. They should be given an advantage by providing opportunities with a better chance of demonstrating their knowledge and skills
question

29. There is a dilemma in choosing either to ignore or recognize differences because a. either choice can perpetuate inequality for members of a subculture. b. all cultural differences have both advantages and disadvantages, making it difficult to predict how those differences will affect the individual. c. in striving to assert their identity, members of subcultures serve only to perpetuate stereotypes and inequality. d. in order to fit in at school, students must forfeit the values and beliefs that they learned at home.
answer

a. either choice can perpetuate inequality for members of a subculture
question

30. Most authorities agree that in accepting and fostering cultural diversity, schools should a. also provide instruction in skills needed to survive and prosper in the larger context of American culture. b. not require students to learn English if they live in a community that is predominantly non-English speaking. c. identify multiple sets of performance standards so that all students can succeed. d. act as \”gatekeepers,\” requiring that students graduating from high school meet standards of both the dominant culture and the subculture.
answer

a. also provide instruction in skills needed to survive and prosper in the larger context of American culture
question

31. Cultural sensitivity requires a. choosing activities that \”fit\” a student’s culture. b. using empirically validated instructional strategies. c. adding materials that include examples of contributions by members of all cultural groups. d. being \”blind\” to differences in the classroom.
answer

b. using empirically validated instructional strategies
question

32. In the pursuit of equality and fairness, educational reformers are working toward all of the following EXCEPT a. teaching tolerance and appreciation of difference. b. finding ways to work without involving families who seem reluctant to help. c. improving instruction of language-minority students. d. adopting effective teaching practices.
answer

b. finding ways to work without involving families who seem reluctant to help
question

33. Tolerance is best described as A) an appreciation and valuing of difference. B) putting up with a necessary evil. C) enduring others even if they are seen as undesirable. D) acknowledging our legacy of racism and prejudice.
answer

a. an appreciation and valuing of difference
question

34. Parents have different views of exceptionality and disability and different ways of accommodating these differences in their children because of a. different education levels. B) different beliefs about punishment. C) different cultural traditions. D) different income levels.
answer

c. different cultural traditions
question

35. An approach to teaching language-minority students for most of the day in their native languages and later make the transition to English is a. native-language emphasis. B) sheltered-English approach. C) ESL. D) sheltered-native language approach.
answer

a. native-language emphasis
question

36. Research indicates that a. some instructional approaches, such classwide peer tutoring, allow teachers to provide culturally sensitive instruction to all members of a diverse group at once. b. students with different cultural backgrounds need to be taught differently. c. certain aspects of cultural heritage determine to a significant extent how students learn best. d. African-American boys learn best through project-based, hands-on instruction.
answer

a. some instructional approaches, such classwide peer tutoring, allow teachers to provide culturally sensitive instruction to all members of a diverse group at once.
question

37. We know all of the following to be factors associated with disproportional identification of ethnic minorities identified as needing special education EXCEPT a. Many of the tests used to identify students with disabilities are culturally biased b. Some ethnic groups are visual learners, and public schools put a heavy emphasis on auditory learning. c. Minority children are more likely to attend schools that are underfunded and understaffed. d. Poverty puts children at risk for having disabilities and that some ethnic minorities (e.g., African Americans, Latinos/Hispanics, Native Americans) have higher rates of poverty.
answer

b. Some ethnic groups are visual learners, and public schools put a heavy emphasis on auditory learning.
question

38. Which of the following ethnic groups is/are underrepresented with respect to being identified for special education? a. Whites. b. Whites and Latino/Hispanic. c. Whites and American Indians. d. Blacks.
answer

b. Whites and Latino/Hispanic.
question

39. Which of the following statements is true? a. Most of education is appropriately challenging for students. b. Students from cultural minorities, who are at risk for failure or who have disabilities, should not be given challenging tasks. c. Appropriately challenging tasks are those that a given student finds just manageable. d. Teachers tend to overestimate the capabilities of minority and exceptional children.
answer

a. Most of education is appropriately challenging for students.
question

40. Instruction that is explicit, systematic, intensive, frequent, with an appropriate level of pacing, corrective feedback, and reinforcement and often delivered in small groups a. allows teachers to individualize instruction. b. leads to rote responses. c. does not fit well with culturally responsive teaching. d. is boring.
answer

a. allows teachers to individualize instruction.
question

41. All of the following are flaws associated with standardized testing EXCEPT A) They don’t take cultural diversity into account. B) They tend to focus on deficits in the individual. C) They don’t provide much information useful for teaching. D) They favor auditory over visual learners.
answer

D) They favor auditory over visual learners.
question

42. Teachers can create classroom environments that support academic success for English language learners by each of the following EXCEPT a. group English language learning students together, except for special area classes (P.E., art, music) and math. b. select materials relevant to student’s experiences. c. establish classroom interactions that are comfortable to the students. d. engage in effective instructional strategies that promote vocabulary and development.
answer

c. establish classroom interactions that are comfortable to the students.
question

43. With respect to culturally and linguistically diverse learners, response to intervention (RTI) a. has proven a failure when used with this population. b. results in fewer students of color being identified for special education. c. relies heavily on curriculum-based measurement and less on standardized tests, which may contain cultural bias. d. results in more students of color being identified for special education.
answer

c. relies heavily on curriculum-based measurement and less on standardized tests, which may contain cultural bias.
question

44. A viable multicultural curriculum cannot be created and handed out to teachers because a. they must be involved in the process because their values, perspectives, and teaching styles affect what is taught and how it is taught. b. most want to exercise their right to select their own curriculum based on their own beliefs and are resistant to being told what to teach. c. the government has passed legislation banning the teaching of multicultural issues within an integrated curriculum. d. there is not enough money to create such a curriculum nationwide.
answer

a. they must be involved in the process because their values, perspectives, and teaching styles affect what is taught and how it is taught.
question

45. All of the following are true about multicultural education EXCEPT a. Successful multicultural education is not as complicated as some make it out to be; essentially, it’s simply a matter of becoming sensitized to differences. b. Some see it as eroding the moral foundations of society and undermining the central purpose of schooling: ensuring the academic competence of students. c. Progress in constructing multicultural education has been slow. d. It provides the opportunity to develop an appreciation of our individual and shared cultural treasures.
answer

a. Successful multicultural education is not as complicated as some make it out to be; essentially, it’s simply a matter of becoming sensitized to differences.
question

46. Most definitions of culture include all the following elements EXCEPT a. values and typical behavior. b. an inherent sense of superiority and privilege. c. languages or dialects. d. awareness of one’s cultural identity.
answer

b. an inherent sense of superiority and privilege.
question

47. A recommended technique of breaking down prejudice and encouraging positive interactions among students with different characteristics is a. Afrocentrism. b. cooperative learning. c. immersion. d. direct instruction.
answer

b. cooperative learning.
question

48. Each of the following are true regarding the use of response cards EXCEPT a. The teacher should create a streamlined procedure for distribution. b. The teacher must maintain a brisk but reasonable presentation rate. c. The teacher should allow the students to become comfortable with the procedure before using it intensively. d. The teacher should allow the students to share their responses with each other before showing them to her or him.
answer

d. The teacher should allow the students to share their responses with each other before showing them to her or him.
question

49. Educators are often ethnocentric with respect to discipline. This means they a. do not share the same beliefs about discipline as parents do. b. believe that their views are correct and others’ are inferior. c. adopt different approaches to discipline, depending on the cultural values of the student that they teach. d. use whatever strategy makes classroom management easier for them, with little regard for the effect on their students.
answer

b. believe that their views are correct and others’ are inferior.
question

50. Within any shared culture, a. there are many different subcultures. b. there are typically three subcultures. c. there are typically three subcultures and at least two macrocultures. d. there are usually fewer than five subcultures
answer

a. there are many different subcultures.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member