Sociology Exam #3 practice questions

question

In most countries, elderly women _____ than elderly men. a. are mistreated less b. Live a few years longer c. suffer fewer health problems d. deal with issues of aging better
answer

b
question

America’s baby boomer generation has contributed to all of the following except: a, social security’s vulnerability b. improved medical technology c. medicaid being in danger of going bankrupt d. rising medicare budgets
answer

c
question

The measure that compares the number of men to women in a population is _______ a. cohort b. sex ratio c. baby boomer d. disengagement
answer

b
question

The \”graying of the US\” refers to______ a. the increasing percentage of the population one 65 b. faster aging due to stress c. dissatisfaction with retirement plan d. increased health problems such as Alzheimer’s
answer

a
question

What is the approximate median age of the United States? a. 85 b. 65 c. 37 d. 18
answer

c
question

Thanatology is the study of _____ a. life expectancy b. biological aging c. death and dying d. adulthood
answer

c
question

In Erik Erikson’s development stages of life, with which challenge must older people struggle? a. Overcoming despair to achieve integrity b. overcoming role confusing to achieve identity c. overcoming isolation to achieve intimacy d. overcoming shame to achieve autonomy
answer

a
question

Who wrote the book on death and dying, outlining the five stages of grief? a. Ignatz Nascher b. Erik Erikson c. Elisabeth Kubler-Ross d. Carol Gilligan
answer

c
question

For individual people of a certain culture, the life course is _____ a. the average age they will die b. the lessons they must learn c. the length of a typical bereavement period d. the typical sequence of events in their lives
answer

d
question

In the United States, life expectancy rates in recent decades have _____ a. continued to gradually rise b. gone up and down due to global issues such as military conflicts c. lowered as health care improvements d. stayed the same since the mid-1960s
answer

a
question

Today in the US the poverty rate of the elderly is _____ a. lower than at any point in history b. increasing c. decreasing d. the same as that of the general population
answer

b
question

Which action reelects ageism? a. enabling WWII veterans to visit war memorials b. speaking slowly and loudly when talking to someone over age 65 c. believing that older people drive too slowly d. living in a culture where elders are respected
answer

b
question

Which factor most increases the risk of an elderly person suffering mistreatment? a. bereavement sue to widowhood b. having been abusive as a younger adult c. being frail to the point of dependency on care d. the ability to bestow a large inheritance on survivors
answer

c
question

If elderly people suffer abuse, it is most often perpetrated by _____ a. spouses b. caregivers c. lawyers d. strangers
answer

b
question

Veterans are two to four times more likely to ______ as people who did not serve a. be a victim of elder abuse b. commit suicide c. be concerned about financial stresses d. be abusive toward care providers
answer

b
question

Which assertion about aging in men would be made be a sociologist following the functionalist perspective? a. men view balding as representative of a loss of strength b. men tend to have better retirement plans than women c. men have life expectancies three to five years shorter than women d. men who remain active after retirement play supportive community roles
answer

d
question

An older woman retires and completely changes her life. She is no longer raising children or working. however, she joins the YWCA to swim every day, She serves on the friends of the library board. she is part of a neighborhood group that plays bunco on Saturday nights. Her situation most closely illustrates the ____ theory. a. Activity b. continuity c. disengagement d. gerotranscendecne
answer

a
question

An older man retires from his job, stops golding and cancels his newspaper subscription. After his wife dies, he lives along, loses touch with his children and stops seeing old friends. his situation most closely illustrates the _____ theory a. activity b. continuity c. disengagement d. gerptranscendence
answer

c
question

What is the primary driver of modernization theory? a. Industrialization b. aging c. conflict d. interactions
answer

a
question

The age discrimination in employment act counteracts which theory? a. modernization b. conflict c. disengagement d.age stratification
answer

d
question

Sociologist tent to define family in terms of a. how a given society sanction the relationships of people who are connected through blood, marriage or adoption b. the connection of bloodlines c. the status roles that exist in a family structure d. how closely members adhere to social norms
answer

a
question

Research suggest that people generally feel that their current family is _____ than the family they grow up with a. less close b. more close c. at least as close d. none of the above
answer

c
question

A woman being married to two men would be an example of: a. monogamy b. polygyny c. polyandry d. cohaitation
answer

c
question

A child whoa associates his line of descent with his fathers side only is part of a ____ society a. matrilocal b. bilateral c. matrilineal d. patrilineal
answer

d
question

Which of the following is a criticism of the family life cycle model? a. is it too broad and accounts for too many aspects of family b. it is too narrowly focused on a sequence of stages c. is does not serve a practical purpose for studying family behavior d. it is not based on comprehensive research
answer

b
question

The majority of american children live in: a. two-parent households b. one- parent households c. no-parent households d. multigenerational households
answer

a
question

According to the study cited from the U.S Census Bureau, children who live with ____ grow up with more advantages than children who live with ____- a. one unwed parent; one divorced parent b. one divorced parent; two married parents c. one grandparent; two married parents d. one divorced parent; one unwed parent
answer

d
question

Couples who cohabit before marriage are ______ couples who did not cohabitate before marriage to be married at least 10 years a. far more likely than b. far less likely than c. slightly less likely than d. equally as likely as
answer

c
question

Same-sex couple households account for ____ percent of american households a. 1 b. 10 c. 15 d. 30
answer

a
question

The median age of first marriage has ____ in the last 50 years a. increased for men but not women b. decreased for men but not women c. increased for both men and women d, decreased for both men and women
answer

c
question

Current divorce rates are: a. at an all time high b. at an all time low c.steadily increasing d. steadily declining
answer

d
question

Children of divorced parents are ___ to divorce their own marriage than children of parents who stayed married a. more likely b. less likely c. equally likely
answer

a
question

In general, children in ____ households benefit from divorce a. stepfamily b. multigenerational c. high conflit d. low conflict
answer

c
question

which of the following is true of intimate partner violence (IPV) a. IPV victims are more frequently men than women b. one in ten women is a victim of IPV c. nearly half of instances of IPV involve drugs or alcohol d. Rape is the most common form of IPV
answer

c
question

Which type of child abuse is most prevalent in the US? a. physical abuse b. neglect c. shaken baby syndrome d. verbal mistreatment
answer

b
question

In wha ways does religion serve the role of a social institution? a. Religions have a complex and integrated set of norms’b. religious practices and beliefs are related to societal values c. religions often meet several basically needs d. all of the above
answer

d
question

A cultural universal is something that: a. addresses all aspects of a groups behavior b. is found in all cultures c. is based on social norms d. may or may not be a value in meeting social needs
answer

b
question

Which of the main theoretical perspectives approach religion from the micro-level, studying how religion impacts an individuals sense of suppose and well-being? a. functionalism b symbolic interactionism c. conflict theory d. feminism
answer

b
question

Which perspective most emphasizes the ways in which religion helps to keep the social system running smoothly? a. functional perspective bl symbolic interactionist perspective c. conflict perspective d. feminist perspective
answer

a
question

Which socialist perspective most emphasizes the ways in which religion helps to maintain social inequalities within a society? a. functional b. symbolic interactionist c. conflict theory d. feminist perspective
answer

c
question

Which of the following do the functionalist and conflict perspectives share? a. position that religion relates to social control, confusing social norms b. emphasis on religion as providing social support c. belief that religion helps explain the mysteries of life d. none of the above
answer

a
question

The protestant work ethic was viewed in terms of its relationship to: a. evolution and natural selection b.capitalism c. determinism d. prejudice and discrimination
answer

b
question

What are some denomination of the christian protestant church? a. catholic and jewish b. jehovah’s witnesses and presbyterians c. scientology and hare krishna d. methodist and seventh-day adventist
answer

d
question

A sect: a. has generally grown so large that is needs new buildings and multiple leaders b. often believes it must split from the larger group to return to important fundamentals c. is another term for a cult d. all of the above
answer

b
question

The main difference between an ecclesia and denomination is: a. the number of followers of believers is much larger for denominations b. the geographical location varies for ecclesia virus denominations c. ecclesia are state-sponsored ad considered an official religion d. there are no important differences; the terms are interchangeable
answer

c
question

Some controversial groups that may be mislabeled as cults include: a. scientology and the Hare Krishna b. the peoples temple and heavens gate c. the branch dravidians and the Manson Family d. Quakers and Pentecostals
answer

a
question

In what part of the world have confucianism and Taoism been primarily practiced? a India b. Europe c. China d. The middle east
answer

c
question

many Stories in the sacred text of judaism are: a. referred to as the Apocrypha b. oral traditions only because Judaism has no sacred text c. shares by christianity and Islam d. no longer part of the Torah
answer

c
question

What do Christianity and Islam have in common a. Both believe in a single supreme god b. both share many of the same spires in their central religious texts c. both believe in an afterlife d. all of the above
answer

d
question

social scientists refer to the use of a church to combat social injustice in the political realm as: a. the protestant work ethic b. conflict management c. liberation theology d. justice work
answer

c
question

Megachurches tend to have: a. a variety of male and female clergy b. numbers buildings in which to meet c. high attendance for a limited time d. large arenas where services are held
answer

d
question

What are the major factors affecting education systems throughout the world? a. resources and money b.student interest c. teacher interest d. transportation
answer

a
question

What do nations that are top-ranked in science and math have in common? a. They are all in Asia b. They recruit top teachers c. they spend more money per student d. they use cutting-edge technology in classrooms
answer

b
question

Informal education _______ a. describes when students teach their peers b. refers to the learning of cultural norms c. only takes place at home d. relies on a planned instructional process
answer

b
question

Learning from classmates that most students buy lunch on Fridays is an example of _____ a. cultural transmission b. educational access c. formal education d. informal education
answer

a
question

The 1972 case Mills v. board of education of the district of columbia set a precedent for _______ a. access to education b. average spending on students c. desegregation of schools d. Teacher salary
answer

a
question

Which of the following is not a manifest function of education? a. cultural innovation b. social control c. social placements d. socialization
answer

b
question

Because she plans on achieving success in marketing, tammie is taking courses on managing social media. This is an example of ____ a. cultural innovation b. social control c. social placement d. socialization
answer

c
question

Which theory of education focuses on the ways in which education maintains the status quo? a. conflict theory b. feminist theory c. functionalist theory d. symbolic interactionism
answer

a
question

Which theory of education focuses on the labels required through the educational process? a. conflict theory b. feminist theory c. functionalist theory d. symbolic interactionism
answer

d
question

What term describes the assignments of students to specific education programs and classes on the basis of test scores, previous grades or perceived ability? a. hidden curriculum b labeling c. self-fulfilling prophecy d. tracking
answer

d
question

Functionalist theory sees education as serving the needs of ___ a. families b. society c. the individual d. all of the above
answer

d
question

Rewarding students for meeting deadlines and respecting authority figures is an example of _____ a. a latent function b. a manifest function c. informal education d. transmission of moral education
answer

d
question

What term describes the separation of students based on merit? a. cultural transmission b. social control c. sorting d. hidden curriculum
answer

c
question

Conflict theorists see sorting as a way to ______ a. challenge gifted students b. perpetuate divisions of socioeconomic status d. teach respect for authority
answer

b
question

Conflict theorists see IQ tests as being biased. Why? a. they are scored in a way that is subject to human error b. they do not give children with learning disabilities a fair chance to demonstrate their true intelligence c. they don’t involve enough test items to cover multiple intelligences d. they reward affluent students with questions that assume knowledge associated with upper class culture
answer

d
question

Plessy v. Ferguson set the precedent that _____ a. racial segregation in schools was allowed b. separate schools for black and white students were unconstitutional c. students do not have a right to free speech in public schools d. students have a right to free speech in public schools
answer

a
question

Public schools must guarantee that _____ a. all students graduate from high school b. all students receive an equal education c. per-student spending is equitable d. the amount spent on each student is equal to that spent regionally
answer

c
question

Key predictors for student success include________ a. how many school-age siblings the student has b. socioeconomic status and family background c. the age of the students when she or he enters kindergarten d. how many students attend the school
answer

b
question

Allowing a student to move to the next grade regardless of whether or not they have met the requirements for that grade is called ____ a. affirmative action b. social control c. social promotion d. socialization
answer

c
question

Which of these is an example of a commodity? a. cooking b. corn c. teaching d. writing
answer

b
question

When did the first economies behind to develop? a. when all the hunter-gathers died b. when money was invented c. when people began to grow crops and domesticate animals d. when the first cities were built
answer

c
question

What is the most important commodity in a postindustrial society? a. electricity b. money c. information d. computers
answer

c
question

In which sector of an economy would someone working as a software developer be? a. primary b. secondary c. territory d. quaternary
answer

d
question

Which is an economic policy based on national policies of accumulating silver and gold by controlling markets with colonies and other countries through taxes and customs charges? a. capitalism b. communism c. mercantilism d. mutualism
answer

c
question

who was the leading theorist on the development of socialism? a. karl marx b. alex inkwells c. emile durkheim d. adam smith
answer

a
question

The type of socialism now carried on my Russia is a form of ______ socialism. a. centrally planned b. market c. utopian d. zero-sum
answer

b
question

Among the reasons socialism never developed into a political movement in the US was that trade unions ______ a. secured workers rights b. guaranteed health care c broke up monopolies d. diversified the workforce
answer

a
question

Which country serves as an example of convergence? a. singapore b. north korea c. england d. canada
answer

a
question

Ben lost his job when GM closes US factories and opened factories in Mexico. Now, Ben is very anti-immigration and campaigns for large- scale deportation of mexican nationals, even though, logically, their presence does not harm him and their absence will not restore his job. Ben might be experiencing _______ a. xenophobia b. global commodity chains c. xenophile d. global assembly line
answer

a
question

Which of the following is not as aspect of globalization? a. integrating governments through international trade b. integrating cultures through international trade c. integrating finance through international trade d. integrating child care through international trade
answer

d
question

One reason critics oppose globalization is: a. positive impacts on world trade b. negative impacts on the environment c. the concentration of wealth in the poorest countries d. negative impacts on political stability
answer

b
question

All of the following are characteristics of global cities, except: a. headquarter multinational corporations b. exercise significant international political influence c. host headquarters of international NGOs d. host influential philosophers
answer

d
question

Which of the following is no a characteristic of multinational corporations? a. a large share of their capital is collected from a variety of nationalities b. their business is conducted without regard to national borders c. they concentrate wealth in the hands of core nations d. they are headquartered primarily in the US
answer

d
question

Which is evidence that the US workforce is largely a meritocracy? a. job opportunities are increasing for highly skilled jobs b. job opportunities are decreasing for midlevel jobs c. women tend to make less than men do for the same job
answer

c
question

If someone does not earn enough money to pay for the essential of life he or she is said to be _____ poor. a. absolutely b.essentially c. really d. working
answer

a
question

About what percentage of the workforce in the US are legal immigrants? a. less than 1% b. 1% c. 16% d. 66%
answer

c
question

who determines which illnesses are stigmatized? a. therapists b. the patients themselves c. society d. all of the above
answer

c
question

chronic fatigue syndrome is an example of ______ a. a stigmatized disease b. a contested illness c. a disability d. demedicalization
answer

b
question

The rating of perceived exertion (RPE) is an example of _______ a. the social construction of health b. medicalization c. disability accommodations d. a contested illness
answer

a
question

What is social epidemiology? a. the study of why some diseases are stigmatized and others are not b. the study of why diseases spread c. the study of the mental health of a society d. the study of the causes and distribution of diseases
answer

d
question

Core nations are also known as _____ a. high income nations b. newly industrialized nations c. low income nations d. developing nations
answer

a
question

many details in high income are linked to _____ a. lung cancer b. obesity c. mental illness d. lack of clean water
answer

b
question

According to the world health organization, what was the most frequent cause of death for children under five in low income countries? a. starvation b. thirst c. pneumonia and diarrheal diseases d. all of the above
answer

c
question

Which of the following statements is not true? a. the life expectancy of black males in the US is approximately five years shorter than for white males b. the infant mortality rate for blacks in the US is almost double than it is for white c. blacks have lower cancer rates than whites d. hispanics have worse access to care than non-hispanic whites
answer

c
question

The process by which aspects of life that were considered bad or deviant are redefined as sickness and needing medical attention to remedy is called: a. deviance b. medicalization c. demedicalization d. intersection theory
answer

b
question

What are the most commonly diagnosed mental disorders in the US? a. adhd b. mood disorders c. autism spectrum disorders d. anxiety disorders
answer

d
question

Sidewalk ramps and braille signs are examples of _____ a. disabilities b. accommodations required by the Americans with Disabilities Act c. forms of accessibility for people with disabilities d. both b and c
answer

d
question

The high unemployment rate among the disabled may be a result of _____ a. medicalization b. obesity c. stigmatization d. all of the above
answer

c
question

Which public health care system offers insurance primarily to people over 65? a. medicaid b. medicare c. veterans health administration d. all of the above
answer

b
question

Which program is an example of socialized medicine? a. canada’s system b.the united states veterans health administration c. the united states new system under the patient protection and affordable care act d. medicaid
answer

b
question

What will the individual mandate provision of the 2010 U.S health care reform Do? a. require everyone to buy insurance from the government b. require everyone to sign up for medicaid c. require everyone to have insurance or pay a penalty d. none of the above
answer

c
question

Great britains health care system is an example of _____ a. socialized medicine b. private health care c. single-payer private health care d. universal private health care
answer

a
question

What group created the millennium development goals? a. UNICEF b. the kaiser family foundation c. doctors without borders d. the world health organization
answer

d
question

Which of the following is not part of the rights and responsibilities of a sick person under the functionalist perspective? a. the sick person is not responsible for her condition b. the sick person must try to get better c. the sick person can take as long as she wants to get better d. the sick person is exempt for the normal duties of society
answer

c
question

The class, race and gender inequalities in our healthcare system support the _____ perspective. a. conflict b. interactionist c. functionalist d. all of the above
answer

a
question

The removal of homosexuality from the DSM is an example of _____ a. medicalization b. deviance c. interactionist theory d. demedicalization
answer

d
question

Which of the following organizations is not an example of a social movement? a. national football league b. tea party c. greenpeace d. NAACP
answer

a
question

Sociologists using conflict perspective might study what? a. how social movements develop b. what social purposes a movement serves c. what motivates inequitably treated people to join a movement d. what individuals hope to gain from taking part in a social movement
answer

c
question

Which of the following is an example of collective behavior? a. a soldier questioning orders b. a group of people interested in hearing an author speak c. a class going on a field trip d. going shopping with a friend
answer

b
question

The protestors at the egypt uprising rally were: a. a casual crowd b. a conventional crowd c. a mass d. an acting crowd
answer

d
question

According to emergent-norm theory, crowds are: a. irrational and impulsive b. often misinterpreted and misdirected c. able to develop their own definition of the situation d. prone to criminal behavior
answer

c
question

A boy throwing rocks during a demonstration might be an example of _____ a. structural conduciveness b. structural strain c. precipitating factors d. mobilization for action
answer

c
question

If we divide social movements according to their position among all social movements in a society, we are using the _______ theory to understand social movements a. framing b. new social movement c. resource mobilization d. value-added
answer

c
question

While PETA is a social movement organization, taken together, the animal rights social movement organizations PETA, ALF and greenpeace are a(n) _______ a. social movement industry b. social movement sector c. social movement party d. social industry
answer

a
question

Social movements are: a. disputpive and chaotic challenges to the government b. ineffective mass movements c. the collective action of individuals working together in an attempt to establish new norms, beliefs of values d. the singular activities of a collection of groups working to challenge the status quo
answer

c
question

When the league of women voters successfully achieved its goal of women being allowed to vote, they had to undergo frame ______, a means of completely changing their goals to ensure continuing relevance a. extension b. amplification c. bridging d. transformation
answer

d
question

If a movement claims that the best way to reverse climate change is to reduce carbon emissions by outlawing privately owned cars, \”outlawing cars\” is the ______ a. prognostic framing d. diagnostic framing c. motivational framing d. frame transformation
answer

a
question

Children in peripheral nations have little to no daily access to computers and the internet, while children in core nations are constantly exposed to this technology. This is an example of: a. the digital divide b. human ecology c. modernization theory d. dependency theory
answer

a
question

When sociologists think about technology as an agent of social change, which of the following is not an example? a. population growth b. medical advances c. the internet d. genetically engineered food
answer

a
question

China is undergoing a shift in industry, increasing labor specialization and the amount of differentiation present in the social structure. This exemplifies: a. human ecology b. dependency theory c. modernization d. conflict perpective
answer

c
question

Core nations that work to propel peripheral nations toward modernization need to be aware of: a/ preserving peripheral nation cultural identity b. preparing for pitfalls that come with modernization c. avoiding hegemonist assumptions about modernization d. all of the above
answer

d
question

In addition to social movements, social change is also caused by technology, social institutions, population and ______ a. the environment b. modernization c. social structure d. new social movements
answer

a

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member