Please enter something

social psych exam 3 Test Answers

question

research on gender and helping norms revealed that: a.females offer more help to males b.males offer to help males and females equally c.females seek more help d. both males and females help others equally
answer

c. females seek more help
question

which of the following is a comment you you are least likely to hear being made within group characterized by groupthink? a. “our critics are not very smart” b.: it seems to me we are all in agreement on this, so let’s proceed” c. “lets weigh all the alternatives carefully before we proceed” d. “our past decisions have always been right”
answer

c. “lets weigh all the alternatives carefully before we proceed”
question

____ is a negative attitude; _______is negative behavior: a.a stereotype; racism b. racism; stereotyping c.discrimination;prejudice d. prejudice; discrimination
answer

d. prejudice; discrimination
question

according to albert bandura, an important influence on one;s tendency to be aggressive is: a.how much anger or frustration has built up inside b.hormonal factors c. one’s hereditary predisposition to be aggressive d. observations of others behavior
answer

d. observations of others behavior
question

groups tend to loaf less when: a.the members are strangers b. the members of the group are friends c.the members are dissimilar d.they will never see each other again
answer

b. the members of the group are friends
question

sally believes that all psychology majors are nosey. when she meets john she is surprised because, although he is a psychology major, he respects her privacy and doesn’t push her to share things if she doesn’t want to. what will likely happen to sallys stereotype of psych majors? a. she will assume he is being nice for some other sled-serving reason. b. she will say that john is the exception to the rule. c. she will revise her current stereotype d. she will dislike john.
answer

b. she will say that john is the exception to the rule.
question

when people need our help, we are most likely to provide assistance if we attribute their need to: a. their mood or disposition b. poor planning or foresight c. circumstances beyond their control d. a lack of motivation
answer

c. circumstances beyond their control
question

it was raining out and jessies car had a flat tire. after she managed to fix it, she arrived home late only to find someone had parked in her assigned parking spot. when she entered her apartmentm she kicked her pet cat, who was wiating at the door. Jessie’s behavior is perhaps most easily explained in terms of: a. the social learning theory b.the frustration-aggression theory c.the adaptation-level phenomenon d.the Murphy’s law
answer

b. the frustration-aggression theory
question

Teresa has joined the campus Amnesty International Group, and after attending a few of the meetings now feels even more passionate about human rights. Social psychologists would explain the chnage in Teresa’s opinions using: a. group polarization b. social facilitation c.minority influence d.groupthink
answer

a. group polarization
question

which of the following factors is likely to increase helping behavior? a. time pressure b. the presence of others who do nothing c.the presence of others who offer help d.being non-reliigous
answer

c. the presence of others who offer help
question

under the definition that is in the text, which of the following is NOT a group? a.four people working together on a class project b.a doctor with her patient c. three people who share the same taxi and decide who gets dropped off first. d. five people riding the city bus
answer

d. five people riding the city bus
question

your boss told you that she is giivng a 5% raise starting with your next paycheck. you are very pleased to hear this good news until you learn that some of your coworkers earned a 10% raise. now you are unhappy and angry about your raise. Your experience is best explained in terms of: a. Parkinson’s second law b. the relative deprivation principle c. displacement d. the adaptation-level phenomenon.
answer

b. the relative deprivation principle
question

the tendency for people to more accurately recognize faces of their own race is called the: a.faceism effect b.own-race bias c. ingroup heterogenity effect d. outgroup homogeneity effect
answer

b. own-rcae bias
question

bob is high in social dominance. which of the following majors is UNLIKELY to choose in college? a. social work b. business c. politics d. law
answer

a. social work
question

consistent with the social facilitation effect, micheals and his colleagues found that when good pool players were observed, they did _____ than when they did not know they were being observed. a.much worse b. the same c. better d. slightly worse
answer

c. better
question

the social responsiibility norm refers to the expectation that: a. to receive help, people must ask for it. b. leaders will help more than regular group members. c. people will help those dependent upon them. d. people will help when necessary in order to receive help themselves later.
answer

c. people will help those dependent upon them.
question

whwnever your friend Ted surfs online, he writes terribly harsh letters to strangers using a bogus email addressTed’s behavior can likely be attributed to the role of ____ in deindividuation. a. group size b. culturw c. physical anonymity d. arousing activities
answer

c. physical anonymity
question

before agreeing to help out at the local homeless shelter, sharon weighs the costs (getting up at dawn) and the benefits (feeling good about herself) of doing so. this strategy can be predicted by the: a. empathy-altrusim hypothesis b. social exchange theory c. social comparison theory d. social responsiibility norm
answer

b. social-exchange theory
question

a study of brain activity in the prefrontal cortex of murderers found: a. spikes in activity level b. more actviity than normal c. no differences between these men and normal controls d. less activity than normal
answer

d. less activity than normal
question

the near consensus among social psychologists is that: a. hitting a punching bag reduces aggression b. wars seems to purge aggressive feelings c. viewing or participating in violence fails to produce catharsis. d. sexual materials provide an outley for bottled-up impulses.
answer

c. viewing or participating in violence fails to produce catharsis.
question

after mr. walters neighbor helped him aint hsi house, mr. walters felt obligated to offer to help the neighbor remodel his kitchen. Mr. walters’ sense of obligation most likely resulted from the: a.reciprocity norm b. door-in-the-face phenomenon c.equal status norm d. social responsibility norm
answer

a. reciprocity norm
question

in the 1940’s. researchers Clark and Clark gave African American children a choice between black dolls and white dolls. Results showed that most children: a. chose the black dolls b. refused to choose between them. c.used the dolls in aggressive symbolic way. d. chose the white dolls.
answer

d. chose the white dolls
question

a person kicking the wall after losing a game of poker is an example of: a. relative deprivation b. displacement c. the weapons effect. d. regression
answer

b. displacement
question

evolutionary psychologists would have greatest difficulty explaining why: a. jill agreed to donate bone marrow to save the life of a stranger b. simon donated a kidney to save the life of his son. c. rick helped his best friend paint his house. d. molly agreed to drive her neighbor to the doctor.
answer

a. jill agreed to donate bone marrow to save the life of a stranger.
question

the results of the Schanter and Singer experiment in which participants were injected with adrenaline prior to sending time with either a hostile or a euphoric person to support the idea that: a. bodily arousal feeds one emotion or another depending on how we intepret the arousal b. every emotion triggers an opposing emotion. c. frustration is largely a function of our prior experience and whome we compare ourselves with. d. distinct physiological differences exist among emotions.
answer

a. bodily arousal feeds one emotion or another depnding on how we interpret the arousal.
question

the just-word phenomenon may lead us to believe that an unemployed person is: a. in need of sympathy b. the victim of discrimination c. lazy d. in need of a retraining program
answer

c. lazy
question

who of the following is most likely to response favorably to an unexpected request for a charitable donation to a local hospital? a. melvin’s father, who is annoyed over the newspaper boy’s trampling over his flower bed. b. melvin’s older sister, who is hurrying to get her scheduled appointment with the family doctor. c.melvin’s mother, who just received a very favourable job evaluation from her employer. d. Melvin’s younger brother, who is depressed over receiving a D on his exam.
answer

c. melvins mother who just received a very favourable job evaluation from her employer.
question

in which situation are people LEAST likely to rely on stereotypes? a.when they are preoccupied b. when they are very calm. c. when they are short on time. d. when they are tired.
answer

b. when they are very calm.
question

researchs suggests that the sight of a weapon can: a. sensitize one to dangers of violence b. elicit rustration c. prime aggressive thoughts d. produce catharsis.
answer

c. prime aggressive thoughts
question

omitting certain people from one’s circle of moral concern is called: a. moral exclusion b. ingroup moralism c. moral inclusion d. exclusive altruism
answer

a. moral exclusion
question

a looting mob is a good example of: a. deindividuation b. a risky shift c. groupthink d. social loafing.
answer

a. deindividuation
question

of the following, which is the best example of instrumental aggression? a. an angry football player tackles a quarterback after a long pass attempt. b. a man smashed his tv set after he cannot get it to work. c. a jealous wife find her husband with another woman and shoots them both. d. a group of mercerneries, hired to kill the dictator of a small country, arrage to poisen him.
answer

d. a group of mercenaries, hired to kill the dictator of a small country, arrange to poison him.
question

studies of the effects of mood on helping suggest that adults who feel __ are more likely than those in a neutral control condition to help. a. superior b. unhappy c. guilty d. intense grief
answer

c. guilty
question

mr. wong, a high school teacher, tells his class that he thinks boys tend to ne less anxious and this make better speeches than girls do. the girls in his class become apprehensive when preparing and giving speeches in his class. the girls are experiencing: a. the scapegoating effect b. subgrouping c. a stereotype threat d. the just-word phenomenon
answer

c. a stereotype threat
question

a review of research on gender attitudes suggests: a. a “women-are-wonderful” effect b. that most people express more admiration than affection for women. c. that men and women are viewed as equally understanding and helpful. d. that most people have a gut-level negative emotions about women even though they describe them favorably.
answer

a. a “women-are-wonderful” effect
question

the ____view of aggression is that aggressive drive is reduced when one “releases” aggressive energy: a. social learning b. pornographis c. cathartic d. pain response
answer

c. cathartic
question

which of the following techniques should elementary schoolteachers use fi they hope to promote enduring altruistic tendencies in students? a. offer a new bike to the boy or girl who is most helpful to the other students in a two-week period. b. repriman and punish any overt aggression c. instill a sense of patriotism d. show them films of heroes who risked their own welfare to help others.
answer

d. show them films of heroes who risked their own welfare to help others.
question

the phrase ” they are all alike, but we are diverse” reflects: a. ethnocentrism b. the out group homogeneity effect c. an outgroup bias d. a categorization bias
answer

b. the out group homogeneity effect
question

“Them”- a group that people perceive as being distinctively different or apart from their ingroup- is what social psychologists call a(n): a. bias group b. ingroup c. outgroup d. scapegoat
answer

c. outgroup
question

the motive to increase another’s welfare without conscious regard for one’s self-interests is called:
answer

altruism
question

jay believes that all muslims are violent extremists. This is a:
answer

stereotype
question

__________ aggression springs from anger, and its only goal is to injure.
answer

hostile
question

two ro more people who interact with and influence one another for longer than a few moments is what social psychologists call a(n):
answer

group