Section 11 -Emergency Procedures and First Aid

question

592. A patient is describing a contusion of his arm over the telephone to you. Which of the following descriptions would closely describe a contusion? a. Blood collecting under the skin without a break in the skin. b. A clean cut that has broken the integrity of the skin. c. A jagged cut that has broken the integrity of the skin. d. A puncture which has pierced the top layers of the skin.
answer

a
question

593. The elderly and very young: a. have increased susceptibility to infectious pathogens. b. are more sensitive to heat and cold. c. have a higher risk of falls. d. All of the above.
answer

d
question

594. Which would be the first step when a patient passes out at the front desk? a. Call 911. b. Initiate CPR. c. Shake the patient and ask if he is ok. d. Check for a pulse.
answer

c
question

595. Which of the following is considered a best practice when preparing the office for emergency situations? a. Document all training of employees on emergency situations. b. Require all employees to have current CPR certification. c. Have a current copy of all MSDS sheets for all chemicals used in the office. d. All of the above.
answer

d
question

596. When performing CPR, at what rate should chest compressions be applied? a. 100 per minute b. 60 per minute c. As quickly as possible. d. 200 per minute
answer

a
question

597. A patient presents to the office with a pencil that has completely penetrated the palm of her hand. Which of the following treatments would be BEST in this situation? a. Assist the doctor while she sedates the patient and removes the pencil from her hand. b. Have the patient gently pull the pencil out of her hand and assist the physician with stitches. c. Wrap a gauze wrap around the pencil, securing it as much as possible until the patient can get to a local emergency room. d. Tell the patient to go the local emergency room. With a doctor’s order, give the patient some aspirin for the pain.
answer

c
question

598. Which acronym would BEST describe the procedure for assessing a patient that appears unconscious? a. WBC b. QRS c. XYZ d. ABC
answer

d
question

599. A patient is on the telephone stating that her son has just been stung by a bee. Which of the following recommendations is used when dealing with this emergency? a. Ask the mother if her son is known to be allergic to bees. b. Ask the mother to tell her son to remain calm and still to help slow the spread of venom. c. Tell the mother to remove the stinger by scraping at the stinger rather than trying to pull it out. d. All of the above are true.
answer

d
question

600. Which of the following symptoms can occur with a heart attack? a. Cyanosis b. Syncope c. Ashen skin d. All of the above.
answer

d
question

601. The most dangerous time of the day for sunburn is: a. between 10am and 2pm. b. the early morning hours. c. between 2pm and 4pm. d. As long as sunscreen is applied once before going into the sun, there is no danger.
answer

a
question

602. The acronym FAST is used to help responders remember the steps to recognizing which of the following conditions? a. Onset of labor in a pregnant woman b. Stroke c. Heart attack d. Migraine
answer

b
question

603. The Rule of Nines is used to: a. determine the amount of the body surface that has been burned. b. assess the level of oxygen saturation in a body that has been burned. c. determine the level of tissue damage that has occurred in a burn. d. None of the above.
answer

a
question

604. First aid for frostbite includes: a. Running cold water over the affected area. Warm or hot water will shock the area and cause more tissue damage. b. Run warm water over the area to rewarm the affected area. c. Run hot water over the area to warm the area as quickly as possible. d. Cover the area with a blanket, using a heating pad if the blanket isn’t warm enough.
answer

b
question

605. A patient is having a grand mal seizure. Which of the following would be appropriate when performing first aid? a. Place a tongue depressor in the patient’s mouth so he does not swallow his tongue. b. Restrain the patient in the event his thrashing movements cause him to harm himself. c. Move the patient to an open area where he will be less likely to harm himself while convulsing. d. Shake the patient until he becomes responsive.
answer

c
question

606. You witness an automobile accident on the way to work. Which of the following would be an indication that a patient has experienced head trauma? a. bleeding from the rectum b. extreme hunger c. Vomiting d. rapid pulse rate
answer

c
question

607. Improper placement of the hands under the rib cage when performing the Heimlich maneuver could result in: a. damage to the manubrium of the sternum. b. damage to the coccyx. c. a broken xiphoid process. d. None of the above is possible, even with improper hand placement.
answer

c
question

608. Which type of shock is related to low blood volume? a. Psychogenic b. Cardiogenic c. Anaphylactic d. Hemorrhagic
answer

d
question

609. A common fracture found in children that exhibits a bending of the bone with a partial break is a: a. Compound fracture b. Comminuted fracture c. Greenstick fracture d. Colles’ fracture
answer

c
question

610. A patient reports that she was out in the sun for several hours the day before. She now has a burn that covers her back. The burn does not show signs of blistering, but is warm to the touch and very painful. It appears that the burn affects her epidermis. Which of the following is the most logical diagnosis? a. First degree burn b. Second degree burn c. Third degree burn d. Fourth degree burn
answer

a
question

611. A patient is bleeding profusely from an injury near her wrist. Which of the following first aid procedures would be MOST appropriate? a. Place a tourniquet on her arm above the injury. b. Place pressure on her brachial artery. c. Place pressure on her radial nerve. d. Cover the bleeding area with wet towels.
answer

b
question

612. Which of the following safety suggestions would apply to the use of the AED? a. Do not use on the chest area. b. Do not use in water. c. Do not use on females with documented heart conditions. d. None of the above are applicable to the AED.
answer

b
question

613. Patients that are exhibiting signs of cyanosis will: a. show signs of hyperoxia. b. will have increased O2 saturation. c. will have blood levels of CO2 that are higher than O2 levels. d. None of the above.
answer

c
question

614. The medical term, “diaphoresis,” means: a. Profuse vomiting b. Profuse sweating c. Gasping for air d. None of the above.
answer

b
question

615. When would chest thrusts be performed in an emergency situation? a. When performing CPR to initiate cardiovascular circulation. b. When assessing responsiveness of an unconscious patient. c. When assisting a pregnant woman who is choking. d. None of the above examples indicate the need for chest thrusts.
answer

c
question

616. When receiving CPR certification through the American Heart Association at the healthcare provider level, how often is recertification necessary? a. Annually b. Biannually c. Every two years d. Certification is a one-time training and the credential is good for the life of the certificant.
answer

c
question

617. A 56 year old female complained of dizziness, weakness and diaphoresis. The patient is a known diabetic. You took the patient’s blood sugar and it showed hypoglycemia. What is the next best step? a. Give her Nitroglycerin b. Give juice, candy or soda c. Assess the patient’s airway d. Perform ECG
answer

b
question

618. A patient was stung by a bee while on a camping trip. After 30 minutes, she complained of wheezing and hives. Most likely, the patient has: a. Asthma b. Shock c. Anaphylaxis d. Stroke
answer

c
question

619. You found a patient lying on the ground. As a medical assistant, what is the first step to determine if the patient needs CPR? a. Check chest compressions b. Check the carotid pulse c. Confirm if the patient is unconscious d. Give mouth to mouth resuscitation
answer

c
question

620. A patient was brought to the emergency room because of slurring of speech and weakness of the right arm. Six hours after, the patient feels normal. What is the condition of this patient? a. Stroke b. TIA c. Myocardial infarction d. subarachnoid hemorrhage
answer

b
question

621. A patient presents with a rapid and weak pulse, shallow breathing, hypotension and cold and clammy skin from a gunshot wound. What is the condition of this patient? a. Hemorrhage b. Shock c. Stroke d. Heart attack
answer

b
question

622. A 55 year old male patient presents with symptoms of diaphoresis and chest pain more than 30 minutes, not relieved by analgesics. What condition should be suspected in this patient? a. Pneumonia b. Stroke c. Myocardial infarction d. Pneumothorax
answer

c
question

623. The doctor ordered the medical assistant to apply RICE to the patient with a sprain. Which of the following is not a RICE application? e. Rest the injured part a. Put ice on the affected areas b. Conditioning c. Elevate the affected area
answer

c
question

624. A patient was brought to the clinic because of a burn on the right hand. The site has blistered red appearance with edema. What is the classification of the patient’s burn? a. Superficial b. Partial thickness c. Full thickness d. 3rd degree
answer

b
question

625. A 65 year old female was brought to the emergency room because of high fever, hypotension, tachypnea and cold, clammy skin. The patient has severe pneumonia. What type of shock does the patient have? a. Septic shock b. Neurogenic shock c. Cardiogenic shock d. Anaphylactic shock
answer

a
question

626. A 28 year old man cut himself with a knife while slicing a rack of ribs. To control the patient’s hemorrhage, the initial step is to: a. Apply a tourniquet below the site b. Immobilize the part c. Apply direct pressure d. Give topical antibiotic
answer

c
question

627. If a patient is choking and cannot speak or breathe, what should be done? a. Give the patient water to push the obstruction b. Give chest compressions c. Do the Heimlich maneuver d. Begin CPR
answer

c
question

628. If a patient complains of dizziness and is about to faint, what steps should be taken? a. Ask the patient stand and do light exercise b. Give the patient soda or sugary drink c. Sit the patient with the head lower than the heart d. Do chest compressions
answer

c
question

629. Which of the following is not recommended when assessing emergency cases? a. Call 911 b. Use the ABC method to assess the patient c. Move the patient and transfer to a chair or bed d. Look for alert tags
answer

c
question

630. Which of the following medications is used for anaphylaxis? a. Adenosine b. Epinephrine c. Lasix d. Narcan
answer

b
question

631. A 45 year old male was brought to the clinic because of chest pain. The patient has a history of hypertension and heart disease. Which medication should the patient take to relieve his chest pain? a. Nitroglycerin b. Adrenalin c. Insulin d. Advil
answer

a
question

632. A 7 year old boy tripped and fell with an outstretch arm. This injury would most likely result In a ____________. a. Colle’s fracture b. Spiral fracture c. Greenstick fracture d. Rickets
answer

a
question

633. A patient came in with a big piece of her skin and soft tissues still hanging like a flap. This wound injury is referred to as a _____________. a. contusion b. laceration c. abrasion d. avulsion
answer

d
question

634. A 7 year old girl falls while riding her bicycle. She complains of scratches and small cuts on her skin. What type of wound does she have? e. Avulsion a. Contusion b. Abrasion c. Laceration
answer

c
question

635. A 20-year-old man is brought to the emergency department with confusion and severe thirst. He is a known diabetic. He mentions that he ran out of insulin 3 days ago. His blood sugar is elevated at 450 mg/dl, and his urinalysis showed ketones. What is the most likely diagnosis of the patient? a. Hypoglycemia b. Shock c. Diabetic Ketoacidosis d. Diabetes insipidus
answer

c
question

636. A 21 year old patient came in complaining that he had been exposed to poison ivy. What initial step should be taken? a. Call 911 b. Rinse the affected area immediately with copious amount of water c. Apply antibiotic cream right away d. Call poison center and ask for antidote
answer

b
question

637. A new medical assistant was asked to check for the pulse of a 10 month old baby. What pulse site should the medical assistant use to check for the pulse of this baby? a. Radial b. Brachial c. Carotid d. Femoral
answer

b
question

638. A 56 year old man was brought to the emergency room because of chest pain. An ECG was done and a heart attack was ruled out. Angiography was done and the results showed 40 percent block in his coronary arteries. This condition is called: a. Myocardial infraction b. Congestive heart failure c. Myocardial ischemia d. Cardiomegaly
answer

c
question

639. A child was brought to the emergency room because of burns from boiling water. The patient’s whole left leg was burnt. What is the estimated percentage according to the rule of nines? a. 9 % b. 18% c. 1% d. 14%
answer

d
question

640. A 5 year old boy was brought to the clinic because he fell on his right arm, injuring his elbow. The radiologist described the fracture as one side of the bone being bent and the other side broken. What type of fracture is this? a. Greenstick fracture b. Comminuted fracture c. Impacted fracture d. Spiral fracture
answer

a
question

641. A 23 year old soldier was brought to the emergency room because of massive bleeding from a gun-shot wound. In assessing this emergency patient, ABC refers to: a. Application, Breathing, CPR b. Airway, Bleeding, Compressions c. Alert, Breathing, Cardiac d. Airway, Breathing, Circulation
answer

d

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member