R&D Chapter 5 Essay

question

1) The expulsion of religious dissident Roger Williams from the Massachusetts colony led to the founding in 1639 of which denomination in Rhode Island? A) Methodist B) Baptist C) Quaker D) Seventh-day Adventist
answer

B) Baptist
question

3) The civic culture included strong beliefs in __________. A) Protestantism B) Socialism C) Evangelicalism D) Communism
answer

A) Protestantism
question

5) Federalist action toward the increasing foreign-born population took the form of __________. A) expulsion B) job discrimination C) legislative actions D) spatial segregation
answer

C) legislative actions
question

7) Anxiety mounted between 1820 and 1860 because new German and Irish immigrants were __________. A) Catholic B) Americanized C) illegal aliens D) violent
answer

A) Catholic
question

9) The Know-Nothing movement of the 1850s illustrates __________. A) acceptance B) avoidance C) political apathy D) xenophobia
answer

D) xenophobia
question

11) The first European colonists were characterized by __________. A) the necessity to survive B) religious diversity C) anti-British sentiments D) a criminal background
answer

A) the necessity to survive
question

13) Most immigrant groups were forced to live in substandard housing. What was a typical response of dominant society? A) Condemnation of the immigrants for living as they did B) Attempts to address structural causes of the immigrant squalor C) A sense of ethnic solidarity D) Taking in immigrants as adopted families
answer

A) Condemnation of the immigrants for living as they did
question

15) Nineteenth-century British immigrants __________. A) experienced widespread anti-British hostility B) were the object of much ridicule on the vaudeville stage C) clustered together in ethnic subcommunities D) did not always like America, and many returned home
answer

D) did not always like America, and many returned home
question

17) Arriving in a new destination with an unfamiliar cultural context can jolt one’s world of reality. This jolt is known as __________. A) xenophobia B) culture shock C) amalgamation D) assimilation
answer

B) culture shock
question

19) Which sport did colonists import from Holland? A) Bowling B) Kolf C) Sailing D) Cricket
answer

B) Kolf
question

21) New Amsterdam offers an early example of __________. A) a pluralistic society B) anti-Semitism C) rigid social control D) ethnocentrism
answer

A) a pluralistic society
question

23) __________ is one of the French population segments identified in the text. A) Descendants of the conquistadores B) Migrants from African colonies C) Migrants from the Asian Expulsion D) Settlers in Louisiana
answer

D) Settlers in Louisiana
question

25) __________ has contributed the greatest number of immigrants to the United States. A) France B) England C) Germany D) Ireland
answer

C) Germany
question

27) Approximately __________ million Americans trace at least some of their family to Germany. A) 5 million B) 7.3 million C) 29 million D) 47.4 million
answer

D) 47.4 million
question

29) The “German Triangle” consisted of Cincinnati, Milwaukee and __________. A) Philadelphia B) Chicago C) St. Louis D) Green Bay
answer

C) St. Louis
question

31) __________ was/were a source of controversy for German Turnvereine. A) Social-welfare legislation B) Abortion rights C) Prostitution D) Temperance unions
answer

A) Social-welfare legislation
question

33) Which push factor was responsible for the majority of German immigrants? A) Religion B) Economic C) Political D) Psychological
answer

C) Political
question

35) Arguing against the nativist position in 1852, a Massachusetts senator argued that the __________. A) nativists were being bigoted B) Irish should be recognized as a superior race C) Irish were inferior and therefore they lift up everyone else D) nativists needed to recognize that they, too, were once immigrants
answer

C) Irish were inferior and therefore they lift up everyone else
question

37) __________ was a way that the Irish responded to hostilities toward them in the United States. A) Intermarrying in high numbers in an effort to assimilate B) Mobilizing political forces C) Integrating themselves into federal government positions D) Dispersing to different parts of various cities
answer

B) Mobilizing political forces
question

39) What was the nature of the attacks launched on immigrants by Presidents Roosevelt and Wilson, prior to World War I? A) Immigrants were chided to stop being “hyphenated Americans”. B) Immigrants were accused of taking too many jobs from Americans. C) Immigrants were accused of being responsible for a sharp increase in crime. D) Too many immigrants were entering the country illegally.
answer

A) Immigrants were chided to stop being “hyphenated Americans”.
question

41) One of the biggest real fears for women in the 1800s was __________. A) doing agricultural work B) living without a servant C) having a husband die and no financial support D) being burned as witches
answer

C) having a husband die and no financial support
question

43) The brutal working conditions of the Irish for low wages illustrates which theory? A) Conflict B) Functionalist C) Interactionist D) Internal colonialism
answer

A) Conflict
question

45) According to the functionalist viewpoint, which of the following might be considered the cause of temporary dysfunctions? A) The diverse skill sets of newcomers B) Lack of economic opportunities in the New World C) The natural tendency of social interactions to result in long-term conflict D) The inability of society to quickly absorb large numbers of Irish and Germans
answer

D) The inability of society to quickly absorb large numbers of Irish and Germans
question

47) The building of a society when large groups of people arrive to forge a civilization on undeveloped land is best understood with the __________ perspective. A) conflict B) functionalist C) interactionist D) internal colonialism
answer

B) functionalist
question

49) Federalist reaction to French and Irish immigrants illustrates which theory? A) Conflict B) Functionalist C) Interactionist D) Internal colonialism
answer

A) Conflict
question

51) Urban living conditions, particularly among the poor Irish immigrants, were substandard.
answer

TRUE
question

53) During the Colonial Period religious differences caused social problems more frequently than nationality differences.
answer

TRUE
question

55) Push factors describe the motivation behind emigration to a new location.
answer

TRUE
question

57) The Federalists were strongly pro-French during the early stages of the French Revolution.
answer

FALSE
question

59) Pretzels, kindergarten, and Pabst all were originated in the United States by German immigrants.
answer

TRUE
question

61) The Pennsylvania Dutch are of __________ descent.
answer

German
question

63) The Alien and Sedition Acts were designed to discourage political activity by __________.
answer

pro-French immigrants
question

65) The __________ and __________ make up the French communities in southern Louisiana.
answer

Creoles, Acadians/Cajuns
question

67) __________’s recruitment in Europe led to a large wave of Scots-Irish immigration to Pennsylvania.
answer

William Penn
question

69) While the Irish were active in labor issues, they were __________ in social interactions.
answer

retreatist
question

2) During the colonial period, one of the most frequent causes of social problems was __________. A) nationality B) religion C) race D) social class
answer

B) religion
question

4) Who made up 18.9% of the U.S. population in 1790? A) English B) Irish C) Native Americans D) Africans
answer

D) Africans
question

6) Emerson tried to combat the __________ movement by appealing to the “smelting pot” concept. A) immigration B) nativist C) ethnocentric D) patriot
answer

B) nativist
question

8) Following 1820, shipmasters were required to __________. A) file a directional plan B) announce their ship’s arrival C) submit a passenger list to custom officials D) expose passengers to the English language
answer

C) submit a passenger list to custom officials
question

10) Which former president sought to return to office on the Know-Nothing ticket? A) Millard Fillmore B) James Adams C) Thomas Jefferson D) George Winfield Scott
answer

A) Millard Fillmore
question

12) Many Federalists believed that the large foreign-born population was the root of all evil in the United States. This is __________. A) religious persecution B) economic opportunity C) scapegoating D) resistance to assimilation
answer

C) scapegoating
question

14) To what country did the Pilgrims first flee after leaving England? A) Denmark B) Sweden C) Holland D) Spain
answer

C) Holland
question

16) Margaret’s departure from her homeland to the United States filled her with hope and anxiety, illustrating how the transition to a new land is a(n) __________ decision. A) emotional B) easy C) coerced D) logical
answer

A) emotional
question

18) Between 1820 and 2011, about how many British people moved to the United States? A) 2 million B) 2.9 million C) 5.5 million D) 18.5 million
answer

C) 5.5 million
question

20) The __________ has its origins in the Dutch religious separatists. A) Lutheran Church B) Christian Reformed Church C) Catholic Church D) Baptist Church
answer

B) Christian Reformed Church
question

22) Which Louisiana city is identified as essentially “the Cajun capital”? A) New Orleans B) Baton Rouge C) Shreveport D) Lafayette
answer

D) Lafayette
question

24) New England French Canadians and Louisiana French illustrate __________. A) amalgamation B) attempts to assimilate C) convergent subcultures D) persistent subcultures
answer

D) persistent subcultures
question

26) Germany has contributed __________ immigrants to the United States since 1820. A) 500,000 B) 2.2 million C) 4.8 million D) 7.3 million
answer

D) 7.3 million
question

28) Early German immigrants settled in __________. A) New York B) Maryland C) Pennsylvania D) Delaware
answer

C) Pennsylvania
question

30) Franklin was opposed to the large German population in Pennsylvania because __________. A) many were Mennonites and pacifists B) they were racist C) they had little knowledge of American customs D) he worried they would overrun government elections
answer

D) he worried they would overrun government elections
question

32) The nineteenth-century German immigrants were __________. A) diverse in religion, occupation, and area of residence B) mostly lumberjacks living in the Midwest C) mostly political refugees living in the eastern cities D) mostly Sephardic Jews
answer

A) diverse in religion, occupation, and area of residence
question

34) __________ was a characteristic that helped mark many Irish as outsiders in the United States. A) Religion B) Urban culture C) Small population D) Rebelliousness against Americans
answer

A) Religion
question

36) __________ was a societal reaction to the Irish presence in the nineteenth-century. A) Higher taxation B) Massive job creation C) Expulsion from certain cities D) The burning of Irish Catholic houses of worship
answer

D) The burning of Irish Catholic houses of worship
question

38) Irish conflicts with Blacks, Chinese, and Germans all illustrate which theory? A) Functionalism B) Internal colonialism C) Marginality D) Split labor market
answer

D) Split labor market
question

40) Between 1800 and 1840 the ratio of domestic servants per family __________. A) doubled B) was cut in half C) tripled D) fell to zero
answer

A) doubled
question

42) In the 19th century, women generally __________. A) enjoyed a surprising amount of power over men B) made great advances toward equality C) had lives full of work and inequality D) had very few rights, but also very few responsibilities
answer

C) had lives full of work and inequality
question

44) Contrasts among Dutch, Quaker, and Puritan responses to cultural pluralism illustrate the __________ perspective. A) conflict B) functionalist C) interactionist D) split labor market
answer

C) interactionist
question

46) With regards to newcomers in the New World, conflict theorists would stress the __________. A) New World’s need for newcomers B) English American need for newcomers C) differing social interpretations of strangers D) cooperative efforts between different ethnic groups
answer

B) English American need for newcomers
question

48) The nation’s inability to absorb quickly the large numbers of Germans and Irish, resulting in a temporary societal disruption, illustrates which theory? A) Conflict B) Functionalist C) Interactionist D) Split labor market
answer

B) Functionalist
question

50) Protestant reaction to the large numbers of German Jews and Irish Catholics illustrates __________ theory. A) conflict B) functionalist C) interactionist D) internal colonialism
answer

C) interactionist
question

52) The Massachusetts Charter extended “liberty of conscience” to Protestants and Catholics alike.
answer

FALSE
question

56) The emergence of television in the 1950s accelerated the process of ethnogenesis.
answer

TRUE
question

58) The Industrial Revolution brought rapid expansion to the New England factories.
answer

TRUE
question

60) The large population of German immigrants added to rising tensions and violent confrontations.
answer

TRUE
question

62) The Federalists attempted to limit all office-holding to the __________.
answer

native-born
question

66) Partially because of their strong command of the English language relative to other immigrants, the __________ were able to provide strong leadership for early labor movements in the U.S.
answer

Irish
question

68) The __________ in the 1840s accelerated Irish emigration to the United States.
answer

potato famine

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member