PSY chapter 15 Quiz

question

Dr. Castellanos regularly uses free association, dream interpretation, transference, resistance, and interpretation. Dr. Castellanos has been trained in: a. humanistic therapy. b. psychoanalytic therapy. c. behavioral therapy. d. cognitive therapy.
answer

b. psychoanalytic therapy.
question

The three essential components of client-centered therapy are: a. transference, interpretation, and resistance. b. catharsis, dream interpretation, and insight. c. reinforcers, consequences, and tokens. d. genuineness, unconditional positive regard, and empathic understanding.
answer

d. genuineness, unconditional positive regard, and empathic understanding.
question

Melinda wishes to overcome her extreme shyness. Melinda’s therapist helps her design a program in which Melinda records every instance of shy behavior, sets specific goals for acting in a more outgoing fashion in particular situations, and rewards herself when she is successful. Melinda’s therapist is probably practicing a form of: a. humanistic therapy. b. psychoanalytic therapy. c. behavior therapy. d. cognitive therapy.
answer

c. behavior therapy.
question

Which of the following therapy techniques are based upon the early research of Mary Cover Jones? a. empathic listening and genuineness b. counterconditioning and systematic desensitization c. free association, interpretation, and resistance d. group therapy and family therapy
answer

b. counterconditioning and systematic desensitization
question

To help Woody conquer his fear of driving, Dr. Furlong develops a treatment plan that includes shaping, positive reinforcement, systematic desensitization, and challenging Woody’s irrational beliefs. Dr. Furlong is probably practicing: a. virtual reality therapy. b. short-term dynamic therapy. c. cognitive-behavioral therapy. d. interpersonal therapy.
answer

c. cognitive-behavioral therapy.
question

One advantage that group therapy has over individual therapy is that: a. group therapy can be conducted by nonprofessionals and untrained group members. b. group members receive helpful feedback and support from one another. c. clients are more relaxed in a group than they are in individual therapy. d. group therapy is more effective than individual therapy.
answer

b. group members receive helpful feedback and support from one another.
question

What general conclusion can be drawn about the effectiveness of psychotherapy? a. Psychotherapy is significantly more effective than no treatment. b. Psychotherapy is about as effective as receiving no treatment. c. Client-centered therapy tends to be much more effective than cognitive or behavior therapies. d. Psychoanalytic therapy is significantly more effective than cognitive or behavior therapies.
answer

a. Psychotherapy is significantly more effective than no treatment.
question

The term eclecticism refers to: a. a biomedical treatment for severe depression. b. a type of psychotherapy commonly practiced in Japan. c. a form of psychotherapy that emphasizes interdependence over independence and is common in Latin American cultures. d. the integrated use of techniques from different psychotherapy approaches.
answer

d. the integrated use of techniques from different psychotherapy approaches.
question

What were the results of controlled research studies that compared eye movement desensitization reprocessing (EMDR) with a “sham” or placebo version of EMDR? a. EMDR was about twice as effective as the sham EMDR therapy. b. The sham EMDR therapy was more effective for patients with anxiety disorders, but EMDR was more effective for patients with depression. c. The sham EMDR therapy was just as effective as EMDR. d. Patients treated with the sham EMDR therapy improved, but patients treated with EMDR got worse and eventually developed additional psychological symptoms.
answer

c. The sham EMDR therapy was just as effective as EMDR.
question

Of the following cultural values, which is LEAST likely to be shared by a psychotherapy client who is a member of a collectivistic culture? a. an emphasis on the client’s individual goals, choices, and self-reliance b. stressing the importance of group achievements over individual achievements c. valuing emotional restraint over emotional expression d. emphasizing the importance of consulting with members of the client’s extended family about the client’s treatment and progress
answer

a. an emphasis on the client’s individual goals, choices, and self-reliance
question

The first effective antipsychotic medications were: a. lithium and Buspar. b. Valium and Librium. c. reserpine and chlorpromazine. d. Prozac, Zoloft, and Paxil.
answer

c. reserpine and chlorpromazine.
question

Psychotropic medications that are effective in treating the negative symptoms of schizophrenia are called: a. classic or typical antipsychotics. b. atypical antipsychotics. c. MAO inhibitors. d. selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors.
answer

b. atypical antipsychotics.
question

MAO inhibitors, tricyclics, and selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors are all types of: a. antipsychotic medications. b. antianxiety medications. c. antidepressant medications. d. bipolar medications.
answer

c. antidepressant medications.
question

When he goes to graduate school, Darrin would like to do research that might help overcome the trial-and-error nature of prescribing psychotropic medications. He is excited by a new field of study, called _____, which is concerned with how genes influence an individual’s response to drugs. a. psychopharmacology b. contingency management c. psychoneuroleptics d. pharmacogenetics
answer

d. pharmacogenetics
question

You are thinking about entering psychotherapy. It is reasonable for you to expect that your therapist will: a. share your private thoughts and feelings with other clients and therapists. b. always support your position. c. make your decisions for you. d. challenge how you think and act.
answer

d. challenge how you think and act.
question

Dr. Medici is a licensed psychiatrist, and Dr. Moran is a licensed clinical psychologist. Although they share their practice, they treat different patients based upon their own area of expertise. Dr. Medici, the psychiatrist, tends to see the patients who are best suited for _____. Dr. Moran, the psychologist, tends to see the patients who are best suited for _____. a. psychotherapy; biomedical therapy b. electroconvulsive therapy; group therapy or family therapy c. biomedical therapy; psychotherapy d. vagal nerve stimulation, deep brain stimulation, or similar procedures; psychotropic interventions
answer

c. biomedical therapy; psychotherapy
question

Which of the following is NOT a technique based on psychoanalysis as developed by Sigmund Freud? a. free association b. personalization c. interpretation d. transference
answer

b. personalization
question

According to _____ and _____, the therapist must demonstrate genuineness, unconditional positive regard, and empathic understanding. a. Sigmund Freud; psychoanalysis b. Albert Ellis; rational-emotive therapy c. Aaron Beck; cognitive therapy d. Carl Rogers; client-centered therapy
answer

d. Carl Rogers; client-centered therapy
question

Dr. Burrhus said to his new patient, “I don’t want to talk about your miserable childhood or how neglected you felt as a teenager. I’m going to help you overcome your compulsive eating problem. First, we’re going to determine exactly when and how much you eat.” Dr. Burrhus is most likely: a. a behavior therapist. b. a psychoanalyst. c. practicing eye movement desensitization reprocessing. d. a client-centered therapist.
answer

a. a behavior therapist.
question

What do systematic desensitization and virtual reality therapy have in common? a. Both involve the use of operant conditioning principles. b. Both are effective in the treatment of negative symptoms of schizophrenia. c. Both techniques are effective in the treatment of positive symptoms of schizophrenia. d. Both are based on principles of classical conditioning.
answer

d. Both are based on principles of classical conditioning.
question

Which of the following techniques is based upon the principles of operant conditioning? a. virtual reality therapy b. counterconditioning c. systematic desensitization d. contingency management
answer

d. contingency management
question

According to rational-emotive therapy, psychological problems result from: a. children being raised in an atmosphere of conditional positive regard. b. unconscious conflicts, especially psychosexual conflicts. c. irrational beliefs and expectations. d. imbalances or abnormalities in brain chemistry.
answer

c. irrational beliefs and expectations.
question

Dr. Luanda is being trained to treat his clients by encouraging them to empirically test the accuracy of their beliefs and assumptions. Dr. Luanda is being trained in: a. cognitive therapy. b. short-term dynamic therapy. c. rational-emotive therapy. d. client-centered therapy.
answer

a. cognitive therapy.
question

Which of the following is based upon the assumption that thoughts, emotional responses, and behaviors all interact and influence each other? a. short-term dynamic therapy b. interpersonal therapy c. biomedical therapy d. cognitive-behavioral therapy
answer

d. cognitive-behavioral therapy
question

According to your textbook, an eclectic psychotherapist is one who: a. combines the most effective aspects of network therapy with familismo therapy for clients from nonindividualistic cultures. b. blends together multiple approaches to therapy and uses this blend with all clients regardless of their particular psychological problem. c. integrates several biomedical treatments, including electroconvulsive therapy and medication, into an integrated treatment program. d. carefully tailors his or her treatment program to the particular client’s problems, utilizing techniques from different psychotherapy approaches.
answer

d. carefully tailors his or her treatment program to the particular client’s problems, utilizing techniques from different psychotherapy approaches.
question

According to your textbook, which of the following criteria should new therapies meet before being put into widespread use? a. The practitioner should seem trustworthy and genuine to the client or patient. b. The effectiveness of new therapies should be tested empirically, and they should work better than a placebo treatment. c. Clients or patients should feel better after the treatment. d. The new therapies should be supported by solid anecdotal evidence, case studies, and testimonials from former patients.
answer

b. The effectiveness of new therapies should be tested empirically, and they should work better than a placebo treatment.
question

By definition, drugs that alter mental functions, alleviate psychological symptoms, and are used to treat psychological or mental disorders are called: a. neuroleptic medications. b. atypical medications. c. psychotropic medications. d. pharamacogenetic medications.
answer

c. psychotropic medications.
question

Electroconvulsive therapy is to _____ as lithium treatment is to _____. a. major depression; anxiety disorder b. bipolar disorder; major depression c. phobias; anxiety disorder d. major depression; bipolar disorder
answer

d. major depression; bipolar disorder
question

Dr. Lygoa surgically implants a neurostimulator in the chest of a severely depressed patient and connects it to electrodes implanted in her brain via wires under the skin. This device is programmed to send electrical signals to the brain. This new experimental treatment is called: a. integrative biomedical therapy. b. deep brain stimulation. c. vagus nerve stimulation. d. transcranial magnetic stimulation.
answer

b. deep brain stimulation.
question

According to the Enhancing Well-Being with Psychology feature, catharsis: a. must be achieved if therapy is to be successful. b. can be helpful for short-term relief of anxiety, but only if it is combined with psychotropic medications. c. refers to the emotional release that people experience from simply talking about their problems. d. refers to the process by which troubling emotions and desires are unconsciously transferred to the psychotherapist.
answer

c. refers to the emotional release that people experience from simply talking about their problems.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member