Please enter something

Practice Questions for American Literature (Multiple Choice)

question

Which of the following is NOT a feature of the Enlightenment? A. Reason B. Deism C. Political D.Skepticism
answer

C
question

Which of the following best defines the Enlightenment movement? A. Age of reason B. Political thinking C. Celebration of individual D. Philosophical movment
answer

A
question

Which of the following is a true statement about Romanticism? A. Interest in the common man B. Celebration of the individual C. Age of reason D. Both A and B
answer

D
question

Which of the following is not a true statement about Romanticism? A. Interest in common man B. Celebration of the individual C. Ralph Emerson wrote in it D. Dogma, blind faith
answer

D
question

Which definition below best defines Transcendentalism? A. Reason B. Individualism C. Political thinking, philosophical, and social movement D. Deism, skepticism
answer

C
question

Which of the following is NOT considered a write for the Transcendentalism Movement? A. Emerson B. Hawthrone C. Thoreau D. Stewart
answer

B
question

Why do we call Ralph Waldo Emerson the “Father of American Literature”? A. First native american to publish life writing B. Mentor to other writers C. Literary Maverick D. None of the above
answer

B
question

Ralph Waldo Emerson was a mentor for a number of early American writers, including: A. Hawthrone B. Stewart C. Thoreau D. A and B
answer

C
question

Why does Henry David Thoreau write his book “Walden”? A. To show ideas of transcendentalism are put into action B. To critique slavery C. Tell his entire life story D. None of the above
answer

A
question

Maria Stewart is associated with what major American literary movement? A. Idealism B. Slavery C. Romanticism D. Nationalism
answer

D
question

Maria Steward believe that black woman are crucial to the uplift of black Americans. Why? A. They have the power to fix things themselves B. Men are more powerful C. Both are correct D. None of the above
answer

A
question

What is TULIP? A. Total depravity B. Unconditional election C. Limited atonement D. Irresistible Grace E. Perseverance of the Saints F. All of the above
answer

F
question

Which of the following is not one of the 4 part of Puritan Sermon? A. Text B. Doctrine C. Bibliography D. None of the above
answer

C
question

Why did Bradford and the Pilgrims create Plymouth Colony? A. For the land B. Sovereignty to establish godly kingdom as they saw fit C. Religious practice of the Church of England D. All of the above
answer

B
question

What was the purpose of the Mayflower Compact? A. Establish a new government B. first agreement on self governing C. Religious freedom D. Sovereignty
answer

B
question

The Puritans who settled Massachusetts Bay were non-separating Puritans, which meant? A. They did not want to disassociate from the Church of England B. Separate from church of England C. Start their own beliefs D. Create seperation
answer

A
question

The Puritans who settled Plymouth Colony were separating Puritans which meant? A. Continue being apart of the Church of England B. Reform C. Separate from the Church of England D. None of the above
answer

C
question

Which of the following is not a cultural myth we attribute to those earliest Massachusetts colonial settlements at Plymouth and Massachusetts? A. Democracy B. Brother love/charity C. US Exceptionalism D. None of the above
answer

D
question

We associate John Winthrop with what colonial Settlement? A. Plymouth B. Mayflower compact C. Massachusetts Bay Colony D. Rhode Island
answer

C
question

We associate William Bradford with what colonial settlement? A. Plymouth B. Mayflower compact C. Massachusetts Bay Colony D. Rhode Island
answer

A
question

William Bradford’s Of Plymouth Plantation exemplifies what genre of early American writing? A. Slave narrative B. Free verse poem C. Journal D. Spiritual diary
answer

D
question

John Winthrop’s “A Model of Christian Charity” illustrates what genre of early American writing? A. Sermon B. Romanticism C. Transcendtalism D. Both B and C
answer

A
question

Which statement below best paraphrases what John Winthrop meant when he declared that the MBC would be as a “city upon a hill”? A. Religious freedom B. Everyone has a role in society C. Only men should work D. Woman have no role in society
answer

B
question

Which of these is NOT a rhetorical purpose of the Spiritual Diary Genre? A. finding spiritual meaning B. Critic slavery C. Defend Slavery D. Both B and C
answer

D
question

We associate Nathaniel Hawthrone with what literary movement? A. Nationalism B. Transcendentalism C. Romanticism D. Indian Autobiography
answer

C
question

Hawthorne’s ancestors are associated with what historical American event? A. History of puritans B. History of slavery C. Transcendentalism D. None of the above
answer

A
question

Which of the following is NOT a feature or characteristics of Emily Dickinson’s poetry? A. Mysterious B. Slant Rhymes C. True Rhymes D. No titles
answer

C
question

Which of the following is NOT a feature of the Indian autobiography genre? A. Birth B. Assimilation C. Sovereignty D. Religious in nature
answer

C
question

Which statement below best defines the genre of Indian autobiography? A.Genre that details life exerpeinces of white americans in early america and critiques american society to native americans. B. Genre that details life exerpeinces of native americas in early america and critiques american society to native americans. C. Both A and B D. None of the above
answer

B
question

Occom says he was discriminated against as a missionary and minister. What proof does he present to illustrate the unfair treatment of Native American ministers? A. Establishment of puritans B. Establishment of autobiography C. Establishment of Indian praying towns D. Establishment of self- reliance
answer

C
question

“An Indian’s Looking Glass for the White Man” illustrates what genre of early American writing? A. Sermon B. Autobiography C. Spiritual diary D. Biography
answer

D
question

Which of the following is NOT a rhetorical purpose of “An Indian’ Looking Glass for the White Man”? A. Critic the way white people’s society treats people of color wrong. B. Making peace C. Working together D. both B and C
answer

D
question

What statement below best sums up the literary significance of Nathaniel Hawthorne? A. 1st Native American to publish life writing B. Popular early nosiest C. Romantisum D. Scarlett letter E. B,C,D are correct
answer

E
question

What statement below best sums up the literary significant of Maria Stewart? A. First African American woman to speak to a mixed audience B. First African American to publish life writing C Most popular native american writer D. Most popular slave narrative
answer

A
question

What statement below best sums up the literary significance of Benjamin Franklin? A. Self- reliance B. Mentor to other writers C. Rewrote the autobiography D. Self-made and E. Both C and D
answer

E
question

What statement below best sums up the literary significance of Samon Occum? A. Indian autobiography B. Most popular slave narrative C. First african american to speak to mixed audience D. None of the above E. All of the above
answer

A
question

Which statement best describes literary significance of William APess? A. Indian Autobiography B. Father of free verse C. Father of American poetry D. Pro slavery E. 1st native American popular writer F. Both A and B
answer

E
question

What statement below best sums up the literary significance of Frederick Douglass? A. Indian Autobiography B. Father of free verse C. Father of American poetry D. Most popular slave narrative
answer

D
question

What statement below best sums up the literary significance of William Bradford? A. Created spiritual Diary B. Non-Separating puritan C. Founded MA Bay colony D. Separating puritan E. both A and D
answer

E
question

What statement below best sums up the literary significance of Walt Whitman? A. Father of free verse B. Father of American Poetry C. Circumference D. Both A and B
answer

D
question

What statement below best sums up the literary significance of Emily Dickinson? A. oversoul B. Slant Rhyme C. True Rhyme D. All of the above
answer

B
question

What statement below best sums up the literary significance of Emerson? A. Father of Free verse B. Father of american poetry C. Pro Slavery D. Father of American Liteature
answer

D
question

What statement below best sums up the literary significance of Thoreau? A. Father of Free verse B. Father of american poetry C. Self-reliance D. Father of American Liteature
answer

C
question

What statement below best sums up the literary significance of John Winthrop? A. American myths B. non separating puritan C. City upon a hill D. Us Exceptionalim and democracy E. All are correct
answer

E
question

What statement below best sums up the literary significance of Samuel Sewall? A. Anti-Slavery B. Father of american poetry C. Pro Slavery D. Father of American Liteature
answer

A
question

What statement below best sums up the literary significance of John Saffin? A. Anti-Slavery B. Father of american poetry C. Pro Slavery D. Father of American Liteature
answer

C
question

To Whom does Franklin say he is addressing his autobiography part 1? A. Himself B. Indians C. His son, john D. His son, William
answer

D
question

Which of the following is true about the target audience for John Saffin’s pamphlet? A. African Americans B. White public of Plymouth C. White public of Massachusetts D. Native Americans
answer

C
question

Before humans were sold as commodities, what item was highly sought after in West Africa? A. Diamonds B. Land C. Gold D. Gasoline
answer

C
question

Which of the following is NOT among the 13 virtues Franklin struggles to master? A. Temperance B. Silence C. Order D. None of the above
answer

D
question

Which statement below best defined Dickinson’s idea of circumference? A. Above and beyond B. limitations C. no limitations D. Eqaulity
answer

B
question

Which statement below best defined Whitman’s idea of Oversoul? A. Death B. Relationships C. American landscape D. Hope
answer

C
question

Which is one of the five tenants of Puritanism? A. Total equality B. Unconditional love C. Individualism D. Irresistible grace
answer

D
question

Before advocating on behalf of the enslaved in colonial Massachusetts, Samuel Sewall participated in what early American crisis event? A. Mayflower compact B. Salem Witch Trails C. No involvement
answer

B
question

Samuel Sewall was a leading supporter of slavery in colonial Massachusetts. A. True B. False
answer

B
question

John Saffin supported the institution of slavery in colonial Massachusetts A. True B. False
answer

A
question

As a boy, Frederick Douglass witnesses a scene that mortifies him and brings him face to face for the first time with the horrors of slavery. What is it? A. Seeing his mother die B. Watching a slave get beaten to death C. Watching his aunt get whipped D. Watching his dad beat his mother
answer

C
question

This checkmark diagram represents the plot structure for what genre of early American writing? A. Slave narrative B. Indian autobiography C. Sermon D. Trancendentalism
answer

A
question

But, reader, I acknowledge that this is a confused world, and I am not seeking for office; but merely placing before you the black inconsistency that you place before me—which is ten times blacker than any skin that you will find in the Universe. And now let me exhort you to do away that principle, as it appears ten times worse in the sight of God and candid men, than skins of color—more disgraceful than all the skins that Jehovah ever made. If black or red skins, or any other skin of color is disgraceful to God, it appears that he has disgrace himself a great deal—for he has made fifteen colored people to one white, and placed them here upon the earth (1462). A. John Saffin B. John Winthrop C. Samuel Sewall D. William Apess
answer

D
question

Mr. Covey entered the stable with a long rope; and just as I was half out of the loft, he caught hold of my legs, and was about tying me. As soon as I found what he was up to, I gave a sudden spring, and as I did so, he holding to my legs, I was brought sprawling on the stable floor. Mr. Covey seemed now to think he had me, and could do what he pleased; but at this moment—from whence came the spirit I don’t know—I resolved to fight; and, suiting my action the resolution, I seized Covey hard by the throat, and as I did so, I rose. He held on to me, and I to him. … He trembled like a leaf. …We were at it for nearly two hours. Covey at length let me go, puffing and blowing at a great rate, saying that if I had not resisted, he would not have whipped me half so much. The truth was, that he had not whipped me at all. I considered him as getting entirely the worst end of the bargain; for he had drawn no blood from me, but I had from him A. Fredrick Douglass B. John Winthrop C. Benjamin Frankin D. William Apess
answer

A
question

Having emerg’d from the Poverty and Obscurity in which I was born and bred, to a State of Affluence and some Degree of Reputation in the World, and having gone so far thro’ Life with a considerable Share of Felicity, the conducing Means I made use of, which, with the Blessing of God, so well succeeded, my Posterity may like to know, as they may find some of them suitable to their own Situations, and therefore fit to be imitated. A. Fredrick Douglass B. John Winthrop C. Benjamin Franklin D. William Apess
answer

C
question

…the eyes of all people are upon us; soe that if wee shall deale falsely with our god in this worke wee have undertaken and soe cause him to withdrawe his preent help from us, wee shall be made a story and a by-word through the world, wee shall open the mouthes of enemies to speake evill of the ways of god and all professours for Gods sake; wee shall shame the faces of many of gods worthy servants, and cause theire prayers to be turned into Cursses upon us till we be consumed out of the good land whether wee are going… A. Fredrick Douglass B. John Winthrop C. Benjamin Franklin D. William Apess
answer

B
question

I was somewhat unmanageable when I first went [to Master Covey’s], but a few months of this discipline tamed me. … I was broken in body, soul, and spirit. My natural elasticity was crushed, my intellect languished, the disposition to read departed, the cheerful spark that lingered about my eye died; the dark night of slavery closed in upon men, and behold a man transformed into a brute!” A. Fredrick Douglass B. John Winthrop C. Benjamin Franklin D. William Apess
answer

A
question

I know that many say that they are willing, perhaps the majority of the people, that we should enjoy our rights and privileges as they do. If so, I would ask why are not we protected in our persons and property throughout the Union? Is it not because there reigns in the breast of many who are leaders, a most unrighteous, unbecoming and impure black principle, and as corrupt and unholy as it can be–while these very same unfeeling, self-esteemed characters pretend to take the skin as a pretext to keep us from our unalienable and lawful rights? I would ask you if you would like to be disfranchised from all your rights, merely because your skin is white, and for no other crime? I’ll venture to say, these very characters who hold the skin to be such a barrier in the way, would be the first to cry out, injustice! awful injustice! A. Fredrick Douglass B. John Winthrop C. Benjamin Franklin D. William Apess
answer

D
question

Having undertaken, for the Glory of God and advancement of the Christian Faith and Honour of our King and Country … do by these presents solemnly and mutually in the presence of God and one of another, Covenant and Combine ourselves together into a Civil Body Politic, for our better ordering and preservation and furtherance of the ends aforesaid; and by virtue hereof to enact, constitute and frame such just and equal Laws, Ordinances, Acts, Constitutions and Offices, from time to time, as shall be thought most meet and convenient for the general good of the Colony, unto which we promise all due submission and obedience. In witness whereof we have hereunder subscribed our names at Cape Cod, the 11th of November, in the year of reigne of our Sovereign Lord King James…. Anno Domini 1620. A. Fredrick Douglass B. John Winthrop C. Benjamin Franklin D. Mayflower Compact
answer

D
question

“When I was 16 years of age, we heard a Strange Rumor among the English, that there were Extraordinary Ministers preaching from Place to Place and Strange Concern among the White People. This was in the Spring of the Year. … After I was awakened & converted, I went to all the meetings, I could come at; & Continued under Trouble of Mind about 6 months; at which time I began to Learn the English letters; got me a Primer, and used to go to my English Neighbours frequently for Assistant in reading…” A. Samson Occcum B. John Winthrop C. Benjamin Franklin D. Mayflower Compact
answer

A
question

It was about this time that I conceiv’d the bold and arduous Project of arriving at moral Perfection. I wish’d to live without committing any Fault at any time; I would conquer all that either Natural Inclination, Custom, or Company might lead me into. As I knew, or thought I knew, what was right and wrong, I did not see why I might not always do the one and avoid the other. But I soon found I had undertaken a Task of more difficulty than I had imagined. … I included under Thirteen names of Virtues all that at that time occurr’d to me as necessary or desirable, and annex’d to each a short Precept, which fully express’d the Extent I gave to its Meaning. A. Samson Occcum B. John Winthrop C. Benjamin Franklin D. Mayflower Compact
answer

C
question

…this may suffice, that not only the seed of Cham or Canaan, but any lawful Captives of other Heathen Nations may be made Bond men as hath been proved. … By all which it doth evidently appear both by Scripture and Reason, the practice of the People of God in all Ages, both before and after the giving of the Law, and in the times of the Gospel, that there were Bond men, Women and Children commonly kept by holy and good men, and improved in Service; and therefore by the Command of God, Lev. 25, 44, and their venerable Example, we may keep Bond men, and use them in our Service still; yet with all candour, moderation and Christian prudence, according to their state and condition consonant to the Word of God A. John Saffin B. John Winthrop C. Benjamin Franklin D. Mayflower Compact
answer

A
question

And seeing GOD hath said, He that stealeth a Man and Selleth him, or if he be found in his hand, he shall surely be put to Death. Exod. 21.16. This Law being of Everlasting Equity, wherein Man Stealing is Ranked amongst the most atrocious of Capital Crimes: What louder Cry can there be made of that Celebrated Warning, Caveat Emptor! And all things considered, it would conduce more to the Welfare of the Province, to have White Servants for a Term of Years, than to have slaves for Life. Few can endure to hear of a Negro’s being made free; and indeed they can seldom use their freedom well; yet their continual aspiring after their forbidden Liberty, renders them unwilling Servants. A. John Saffin B. John Winthrop C. Samuel Sewall D. William Apess
answer

C