Practice Bio Exam 2 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
for a protein to be an integral membrane protein, it would have to be a) hydrophillic b) hydrophobic c) amphipathic, with at least one hydrophobic region d) completely covered with phospholipids e) exposed on only one surface of the membrane
answer
c
question
which of the following types of molecules are the major structural components of the cell membrane? a)phospholipids and cellulose b)nucleic acids and proteins c)phospholipids and proteins d)proteins and cellulose e)glycoproteins and cholesterol
answer
c
question
where would you most likely find an integral membrane protein? a) on the inside surface of the cell membrane b) on the outside surface of the cell membrane c) floating freely in the cytoplasm d) spanning the cell membrane, with parts of the protein visible from both the inside and the outside of the cell
answer
d
question
under what circumstances does membrane transport require energy? a) wherever large molecules are moved within a cell b) wherever a solute is moved against its electrochemical gradient c) whenever an ion moves through a phospholipid bilayer membrane d) whenever oxygen moves through a phospholipid bilayer
answer
b
question
celery stalk that are immersed in fresh water for several hours become still. similar stalk left in a 0.15 M salt soln become limp. from this we can deduce that the fresh water______. a) and the salt soln are both hypertonic to the cells of the celery stalks b) and the salt soln are both hypotonic to the cells of the celery stalks c) is hypotonic and the salt soln is hypertonic to the cells of the celery sticks d) is hypertonic and the salt soln is hypotonic to the cells of the cellery stalks e) is isotonic and the salt soln is hypertonic to the cells of the celery stalks
answer
c
question
Which of the following is true of osmosis? a) osmosis only takes place in red blood cells b) osmosis is an energy demanding or active process c) in osmosis, water moves across a membrane from areas of lower solute conc to areas of higher solute conc d) in osmosis, solutes move across a membrane from areas of lower water concentration to areas of higher water concentration
answer
c
question
Which type of organelle or structure is primarily involved in the synthesis of oils, phospholipids and steroids? a) ribosome b) lysosome c) smooth endoplasmic reticulum d) mitochondria e) contractile vacuole
answer
c
question
which structure is the site of the synthesis of proteins that may be exported from the cell? a) rough ER b) lysosomes c) plasmodesmata d) golgi vesicles e) free cytoplasmic ribosomes
answer
a
question
which of the following contains hydrolytic enzymes? a) lysosome b) vacuole c) mitochondria d) gogli apparatus e) peroxisome
answer
a
question
which plant cell organelle contains its own dna and ribosomes? a) glyoxysome b) vacuole c) mitochondria d) golgi apparatus e) peroxisome
answer
c
question
in a plant cell, dna may be found ___________. a) only in the nucleus b) only in the nucleus and mitochondria c) only in the nucleus and chloroplasts d) in the nucleus, mitochondria, and chloroplasts
answer
d
question
a cell with an extensive area of smooth endoplasmic reticulum is specialized to ________. a) play a role in storage b) synthesize large quantities of lipids c) actively export protein molecules d) import and export protein molecules
answer
b
question
why is the smooth endoplasmic reticulum unable to synthesize proteins? a) no ribosomes are attatched to the surface b) there is no supply of free amino acids that it can easily break down c) it stores calcium which is a known inhibitor of protein synthesis
answer
a
question
which of the following is a major difference between prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells. a) prokaryotes have cells while eukaryotes do not b) eukaryotic cells have more intracellular organelles than prokaryotes c) prokaryotes are not able to carry out aerobic resperation d) prokaryotes are generally larger than eukaryotes
answer
b
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New