POS Chapter 9 Post Test – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
During the 1980s, the Republicans added ________ to their coalition. A. religious conservatives and working-class whites B. African Americans and upper-class intellectuals C. Latinos and the business community D. Jews and unionized workers E. gays and lesbians and southern farmers
answer
A
question
The Populist Party appealed to which of the following groups? A. Western mining interests, small farmers, and urban workers B. eastern bankers, southern planters, and wealthy merchants C. northern bankers, landowners, and factory workers D. southern bankers, northern mining interests, and factory owners E. eastern mining interests, southern merchants, and small farmers
answer
A
question
A political party is an organization A. that influences the government through fund-raising. B. established by the Constitution to nominate candidates. C. that tries to influence the government by getting its members elected to office. D. that was considered seditious until the twentieth century. E. that collects fees from its members in order to pay the salaries of government officials.
answer
C
question
Which of the following parties originated from internal mobilization? A. the Jeffersonian Party B. the Republican Party C. the Green Party D. the Reform Party E. the Tea Party
answer
A
question
In which of the following years was there NOT an electoral realignment? A. 1800 B. 1828 C. 1896 D. 1932 E. 1994
answer
E
question
The average winning margin in House elections is ________ percent. A. 5 B. 10 C. 25 D. 40 E. 68
answer
D
question
Strong and often corrupt urban political party organizations during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries were called ________. A. gangs B. juntas C. machines D. corporations E. 527 committees
answer
C
question
527 committees are an important part of the American political system because they A. operate the caucuses of each of the two main political parties. B. work closely with political parties to coordinate election campaign strategies and fund-raising efforts. C. are placed in charge of enforcing the Bipartisan Campaign Reform Act. D. are able to raise and spend unlimited amounts of money as long as they do not coordinate their activities with a political party. E. write the platforms of political parties and help organize each party's national convention.
answer
D
question
From 1896 to 1932, the ________ Party was the nation's majority party. A. Republican B. Democratic C. Populist D. Whig E. Federalist
answer
A
question
What is the ultimate goal of a political party? A. raising the most money B. creating the party platform C. winning elections D. nominating candidates E. participating in televised debates
answer
C
question
"Me too" Republicanism refers to A. the tendency of Republican politicians during the New Deal to support popular programs such as Social Security rather than advocate alternative policies. B. the tendency of southern Republican politicians after the Civil War to demand that all federal laws apply equally to the northern and southern states. C. the tendency of northern Republican politicians after the Civil War to demand that all federal laws favor the northern states over the southern states. D. an ideology that argues for more representative government and less direct democracy. E. an ideology that argues a strong federal government should promote economic equality.
answer
A
question
In contemporary American politics, solid support for the Republican Party comes from the ________. A. South and Mountain West B. South, Northeast, and Midwest C. Northeast, Midwest, and West D. Northeast, Midwest, and Southwest E. Northeast and South
answer
A
question
In 2012, both Barack Obama and Mitt Romney raised about ________ each in their respective campaigns. A. $50 million B. $200 million C. $500 million D. $1 billion E. $1 trillion
answer
D
question
Which group was NOT a part of the New Deal coalition? A. Catholics B. farmers C. business leaders D. organized labor E. upper-middle-class intellectuals
answer
C
question
Women in the United States are ________ the ________ Party. A. overwhelmingly committed to; Republican B. somewhat more likely to support; Republican C. overwhelmingly committed to; Democratic D. somewhat more likely to support; Democratic E. overwhelmingly committed to; Green
answer
D
question
The two major parties in the United States during the 1830s and 1840s were the ________ and the ________. A. Federalists; Jeffersonians B. Federalists; Whigs C. Democrats; Whigs D. Democrats; Republicans E. Federalists; Democrats
answer
C
question
In 1964, the Republican Party presidential nominee, ________, espoused a number of ideas, such as less taxation and less government regulation of the economy, that became major themes for the modern Republican Party. A. Richard Nixon B. Barry Goldwater C. Ronald Reagan D. Franklin Delano Roosevelt E. Dwight Eisenhower
answer
B
question
________ was elected president with no political party affiliation. A. Thomas Jefferson B. James Madison C. James Monroe D. George Washington E. John Quincy Adams
answer
D
question
Which of the following statements about party building is true? A. Republicans have paid much more attention to party building than Democrats since the Eisenhower presidency. B. Democrats have paid much more attention to party building than Republicans since the Eisenhower presidency. C. Both parties have completely abandoned party building since the Eisenhower presidency. D. Both parties have devoted equal effort to party building since the Eisenhower presidency. E. The Bipartisan Campaign Finance Reform Act outlawed party-building activities.
answer
A
question
From the end of the Civil War to the 1890s, the ________ Party was the party of the North, while the ________ Party was the party of the South. A. Democratic; Republican B. Republican; Democratic C. Federalist; Whig D. Whig; Federalist E. Socialist; Republican
answer
B
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New