Physics ch 18

question

Which has more energy – a photon of visible light or a photon of ultraviolet light? a. visible light b. ultraviolet light
answer

b
question

If a beam of red light and a beam of blue light have exactly the same energy, which beam contains the greater number of photons? a. red light b. blue light
answer

a
question

The phenomenon that can be explained only in terms of the particle model of light is a. refraction b. diffraction c. photoelectric effect d. reflective e. none of the above
answer

c
question

Which of the following are conserved when a photon collides with an electron? a. momentum, energy, and velocity b. momentum and energy c. energy and velocity d. momentum and velocity e. none of the above
answer

b
question

In the photoelectric effect, electrons ejected from bound states in the photosensitive material have a. kinetic energy equal to the absorbed photon’s energy b. more kinetic energy than the absorbed photon’s energy c. loss kinetic energy than the absorbed photon’s energy
answer

c
question

An electron and a proton are traveling at the same speed. Which has the longer wavelength? a. the proton b. the electron c. both have the same wavelength
answer

b
question

An electron and a baseball move at the same speed. Which has the longer wavelength? a. the baseball b. the electron c. both have the same wavelength
answer

b
question

When the frequency of a photon is doubled, the energy it carries ……. a. halves b. remains the same c. may be any value d. doubles
answer

d
question

In the equation E = hf, the h is a. the smallest bit of energy at frequency, f b. a photon constant c. a proportionality constant d. photon speed
answer

c
question

The photoelectric effect is best stimulated by a. high-frequency visible light b. ultraviolet light c. infrared light d. high-amplitude visible light
answer

b
question

What exactly is ejected in the photoelectric effect? a. electrons b. low frequency light c. high frequency light d. ultraviolet light
answer

a
question

When emitted, a photon behaves as a particle, and when traveling it behaves a. as a wavicle b. as a particle-wave c. as a wave d. also as a particle
answer

c
question

The wavelength of a matter wave is inversely proportional to its a. planck’s constant b. frequency c. kinetic energy d. momentum
answer

d
question

The entity that is simultaneously uncertain in Heinsberg’s uncertainty principle for momentum is a. time b. the atomic level c. position d. energy
answer

c
question

According to the correspondence principle, a new theory is valid if it a. predicts the same correct results as the old theory b. overlaps and agrees where the old theory works c. accounts for confirmed results from the old theory d. all of these e. none of these
answer

d
question

Which of the following forms is an interference pattern when directed toward two suitably spaced slits a. light b. sound c. electrons d. all of these e. none of these
answer

d
question

Two photons have the same wavelength. They also have the same a. frequency b. energy c. both of these d. neither of these
answer

c
question

To study the energy of photoelectrons we measure a. the potential difference required to stop them b. their temperature c. the distance they travel in a given time d. the time they take to go a given distance
answer

a
question

A photosensitive surface is illuminated with both blue and violet light. The light that will cause the most electrons to be ejected is the a. violet light b. blue light c. both eject the same number d. not enough information given
answer

d
question

In the relationship E = hf for a photon emitted from an atom, the symbol E is used to represent the energy a. difference between atomic energy states producing the photon b. of the emitted photon c. both of these d. neither of these
answer

c
question

According to the uncertainty principle, the more we know about a particle’s momentum, the less we know about its a. speed b. mass c. location d. kinetic energy e. none of these
answer

c
question

Quantum uncertainties are most predominant for simultaneously measuring the speed and location of a. a spitball b. an electron c. a baseball
answer

b
question

Which experiment best demonstrates the particle-like nature of light a. double-slit experiment b. photoelectric effect c. neither
answer

b
question

Light behaves primarily as a particle when it a. travels from one place to another b. interacts with matter
answer

b
question

A ratio of photon’s energy to its frequency is a. its speed b. its amplitude c. planck’s constant d. its wavelength e. none of these
answer

c
question

A lump of energy associated with light is called a a. quantum b. photon c. both of these d. neither of these
answer

c
question

In the photoelectric effect, the greater the frequency of the illuminating light, the greater the a. maximum velocity of ejected electrons b. number of ejected electrons c. both of these d. neither of these
answer

a
question

The photoelectric effect best demonstrates the a. wave nature of light b. particle nature of light c. both of these d. none of these
answer

b
question

Which has more energy per photon a. red light b. blue light c. both have the same energy
answer

b
question

Which as less energy per photon? a. red light b. blue light c. both have the same energy
answer

a
question

In the equation E = hf, the f stands for a. frequency characteristics of quantum phenomena b. wave frequency as defined for sound, radio, and light waves c. the smaller wavelengths of visible light d. none of these
answer

b
question

The ratio of the energy of a photon to its frequency is a. the photon’s wavelength b. not known c. planck’s constant d. the photon’s speed e. pi
answer

c
question

Does the de Broglie wavelength of a proton become longer or shorter as its velocity increases? a. The de Broglie wavelength of a proton becomes longer. b. The de Broglie wavelength of a proton becomes shorter
answer

b
question

Does the photoelectric effect depend on the wave nature or the particle nature of light a. particle nature b. wave nature
answer

a
question

Which laser beam carries more energy per photon: a red beam or a green beam a. green beam b. red beam
answer

a

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member