Please enter something

Pharm ATI Hematologic System Essay

question

A health care professional should assess a patient who has megaloblastic anemia for indications of which of the following vitamin deficiencies? A) Vitamin B12 B) Vitamin K C) Vitamin C D) Vitamin D
answer

A) Vitamin B12
question

A health care professional is caring for a patient who has a known sensitivity to Escherichia coli-derived proteins. This sensitivity is a contraindication for which of the following drugs? A) Epoetin alfa (Erythropoietin) B) Oprelvekin (Neumega) C) Filgrastim (Neupogen) D) Alteplase (Activase)
answer

C) Filgrastim (Neupogen)
question

A health care professional is caring for a patient who is about to begin taking epoetin alfa (Epogen). Which of the following laboratory values should increase with effective therapy? A) PT B) WBC C) Hgb D) Platelets
answer

C) Hgb
question

A health care professional is caring for a patient who is about to begin taking filgrastim (Neupogen) to treat neutropenia. The health care professional should assess the patient for which of the following adverse effects? A) Dusky nail beds B) Petechiae C) Enlarged spleen D) Swollen calf
answer

C) Enlarged spleen
question

A health care professional is caring for a patient who is about to begin taking ferrous sulfate (Feosol) to treat iron-deficiency anemia. When talking with the patient about the drug, the health care professional should include which of the following instructions? (Select all that apply.) A) Eat iron-enriched foods. B) Spread the dosage across each day. C) Take the drug on an empty stomach. D) Report dark green or black stools. E) Increase dietary fiber intake.
answer

A) Eat iron-enriched foods. B) Spread the dosage across each day. C) Take the drug on an empty stomach. E) Increase dietary fiber intake.
question

A health care professional is caring for a patient who has mild hemophilia A and is about to begin taking desmopressin (DDAVP) to prevent bleeding. The health care professional should monitor for which of the following adverse reactions? A) Weight loss B) Edema C) Polyuria D) Tachycardia
answer

B) Edema
question

A health care professional is caring for a patient who is about to begin taking folic acid to treat megaloblastic anemia. The health care professional should monitor which of the following laboratory values? A) Amylase level B) Reticulocyte count C) C-reactive protein D) Creatinine clearance
answer

B) Reticulocyte count
question

A health care professional is caring for a patient who is undergoing bone marrow transplantation following high-dose chemotherapy. Which of the following drugs should the health care professional expect the primary care provider to prescribe to reduce the patient’s risk of infection? A) Epoetin alfa (Erythropoietin) B) Oprelvekin (Neumega) C) Filgrastim (Neupogen) D) Alteplase (Activase)
answer

C) Filgrastim (Neupogen)
question

A health care professional is caring for a patient who is about to begin taking oprelvekin (Neumega) to treat thrombocytopenia. The health care professional should tell the patient to report which of the following indications of an adverse reaction? (Select all that apply.) A) Conjunctivitis B) Tinnitus C) Swollen ankles D) Jaundice E) Palpitations
answer

A) Conjunctivitis C) Swollen ankles E) Palpitations
question

A patient who is taking ferrous sulfate (Feosol) to treat iron-deficiency anemia develops severe nausea and vomiting due to iron toxicity. Which of the following drugs should the health care professional use to treat this complication? A) Flumazenil (Mazicon) B) Acetylcysteine (Acetadote) C) Naloxone D) Deferoxamine (Desferal)
answer

D) Deferoxamine (Desferal)
question

A health care professional is caring for a patient who is about to begin taking warfarin (Coumadin). The health care professional should caution the patient about taking which of the following over-the-counter drugs? A) Diphenhydramine B) Dimenhydrinate (Dramamine) C) Calcium carbonate (Tums) D) Ibuprofen (Motrin)
answer

D) Ibuprofen (Motrin)
question

A health care professional administers epoetin alfa (Epogen) subcutaneously to a patient who has renal failure. The health care professional should monitor the patient for which of the following adverse effects? A) Hypertension B) Muscle pain C) Edema D) Dry mouth
answer

A) Hypertension
question

A health care professional is preparing to administer the prescribed dose of filgrastim (Neupogen) to a patient. The patient’s laboratory results indicate that the patient has a WBC count of 12,000/mm3. Which of the following actions should the health care professional take? A) Clarify the prescription with the provider. B) Administer the drug with an analgesic. C) Limit venipunctures. D) Assess breath sounds.
answer

A) Clarify the prescription with the provider.
question

A health care professional is caring for a patient who is about to begin taking aspirin (Ecotrin) to reduce the risk of a cardiovascular event. The health care professional should understand that the drug inhibits platelet aggregation by which of the following mechanisms? A) Activating thromboxane A2 B) Blocking adenosine diphosphate receptor agonists C) Suppressing specific clotting factors D) Inhibiting cyclooxygenase action in platelets
answer

D) Inhibiting cyclooxygenase action in platelets
question

A health care professional is caring for a patient who is about to begin alteplase (Activase) therapy to treat pulmonary embolism. Which of the following drugs should the health care professional have available in the event of a severe adverse reaction? A) Vitamin K B) Aminocaproic acid (Amicar) C) Protamine D) Deferoxamine (Desferal)
answer

B) Aminocaproic acid (Amicar)
question

A patient is about to begin therapy with recombinant factor IX (BeneFix) to treat hemophilia B. The patient asks the health care professional about the risk of disease transmission with recombinant factor IX, as compared with plasma-derived factor IX. The health care professional should explain that recombinant factor IX eliminates the risk for which of the following? A) HIV B) Cytomegalovirus C) Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease D) Anaphylaxis
answer

C) Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease
question

A health care professional is caring for a patient who is about to begin iron dextran (INFeD) therapy. When administering the drug IM, the health care professional should take which of the following actions? (Select all that apply.) A) Administer a test dose. B) Monitor blood pressure. C) Have epinephrine available. D) Premedicate with atropine. E) Use the Z-track technique.
answer

A) Administer a test dose. B) Monitor blood pressure. C) Have epinephrine available. E) Use the Z-track technique.
question

A health care professional is caring for a patient who is about to begin taking clopidogrel (Plavix) to prevent thrombus formation. The health care professional should question the use of clopidogrel by a patient who has which of the following? A) Myocardial infarction B) Peptic ulcer disease C) Pancreatitis D) Myasthenia gravis
answer

B) Peptic ulcer disease
question

A health care professional is caring for a patient who is about to begin taking alteplase (Activase) to treat acute myocardial infarction. The health care professional should understand the drug is most effective when the patient receives it A) 24 hr after clot formation. B) after initiation of anticoagulation. C) prior to clot formation. D) within 3 hr of symptom onset.
answer

D) within 3 hr of symptom onset.
question

A health care professional is caring for a patient who is about to begin factor VIII (Advate) therapy to treat hemophilia A. When administering factor VIII, which of the following actions should the health care professional take? A) Have emergency equipment ready. B) Premedicate with aspirin (Ecotrin). C) Administer via rapid IV bolus. D) Administer the powdered form orally.
answer

A) Have emergency equipment ready.
question

A patient who is taking warfarin (Coumadin) arrives at the emergency department and reports rectal bleeding. Which of the following drugs should the health care professional have available? A) Filgrastim (Neupogen) B) Deferoxamine (Desferal) C) Protamine D) Vitamin K
answer

D) Vitamin K
question

A health care professional is caring for a patient who is about to begin taking oprelvekin (Neumega). The health care professional should explain to the patient that the drug has which of the following effects? A) Stimulates leukocyte maturation B) Causes myelosuppression C) Increases platelet production D) Destroys blood clots
answer

C) Increases platelet production
question

A health care professional is administering epoetin alfa (Epogen) subcutaneously to a patient who has renal failure. The health care professional should take which of the following actions? A) Shake the vial before using. B) Insert the needle into the vial once. C) Dilute the drug first with normal saline. D) Save the used vial for the next dose.
answer

B) Insert the needle into the vial once.
question

A health care professional is caring for a patient who is about to begin alteplase (Activase) therapy. The health care professional should monitor the patient for which of the following indications of a possible adverse effect? A) Hives B) Headache C) Edema D) Hypertension
answer

B) Headache
question

A health care professional is caring for a patient who is about to begin taking clopidogrel (Plavix) to prevent stent stenosis. The health care professional should monitor the patient for which of the following adverse reactions? A) Thrombocytopenia B) Hyponatremia C) Lymphocytopenia D) Uricemia
answer

A) Thrombocytopenia