MKTG 352 Ch. 4

question

The objective of descriptive research is to: A. test cause-and-effect relationships between specifically defined marketing variables. B. explicitly define the research question and variables. C. collect information that provides answers to research questions. D. choose the type of individuals who will best represent the target population of interest. E. ascertain how much detail of the behavior needs to be recorded.
answer

C
question

Which of the following is true of quantitative methods? A. It enables researchers and clients to get closer to their customers and potential customers than does qualitative research. B. It uses formal questions and predetermined response options in questionnaires administered to large numbers of respondents. C. Quantitative analysis techniques cannot be applied to qualitative data. D. It can be superior for studying topics that involve complex psychological motivations. E. Quantitative researchers usually collect detailed data from relatively small samples which limit a researcher’s ability to generalize quantitative data to the population.
answer

B
question

Quantitative research methods are characterized by: A. small samples. B. unstructured questions. C. subjective analyses. D. preliminary insights. E. descriptive and casual designs.
answer

E
question

In which of the following scenarios would you most strongly recommend using quantitative research? A. When the objective is to identify new ideas and thoughts for a product B. When the main goal is to uncover unanticipated findings and reactions C. When the objective is to understand hidden underlying psychological processes D. When the objective is to validate and estimate the strength of a relationship E. When you have access to small samples
answer

D
question

Which of the following is true of qualitative research methods? A. Qualitative data may be analyzed qualitatively or quantitatively. B. Qualitative researchers must be able to translate numerical data into meaningful narrative information. C. Qualitative researchers seek to fit their answers into predetermined categories rather than to understand research participants. D. Qualitative research is less superior for studying topics that involve complex psychological motivations. E. Qualitative researchers emphasize their samples are made up of representative rather than relevant consumers.
answer

A
question

Allen is an accomplished qualitative researcher. Which of the following would be Allen’s primary goal? A. To uncover deep underlying motives behind people’s buying behaviors B. To make accurate predictions about relationships between market forces and purchase behavior C. To validate the relationship between advertising expenses and sales volume D. To make generalizable observations about a target population’s buying behavior E. To test a hypothesis linking coupon value to brand preference
answer

A
question

Which of the following statements is true of qualitative research methods? A. Most practitioners regard qualitative research as being more reliable than quantitative research. B. Qualitative data is collected in relatively long time periods. C. Qualitative researchers emphasize their samples are made up of representative rather than relevant consumers. D. Qualitative researchers usually collect detailed data from relatively small samples by asking questions. E. Qualitative research, particularly for focus groups and in-depth interviews, is time consuming.
answer

D
question

Which of the following is an advantage of using quantitative research over qualitative research? A. Relatively quick data collection in most cases B. Cost-effective data collection C. High reliability D. Richness of the data E. Accuracy of recording marketplace behaviors
answer

C
question

Susan is well-trained as a qualitative researcher. The area in which she is likely to be well trained is: A. construct development. B. hypothesis testing. C. questionnaire design. D. statistical data analysis. E. use of projective techniques.
answer

E
question

With regard to qualitative research, the lack of representativeness of the defined target population can: A. prevent researchers from collecting in-depth data about respondents’ attitudes, beliefs, emotions, and perceptions. B. dilute the richness of the data. C. enhance the researcher’s ability to generalize qualitative data to the population. D. constrain researchers to probe more deeply into areas such as subconscious consumer motivations. E. limit the use of qualitative information in selecting and implementing final action strategies.
answer

E
question

An in-depth interview: A. is an extended contact with a natural setting, but without participation by the researcher. B. involves asking a subject a set of semi-structured questions in a face-to-face setting. C. has a higher likelihood of participants responding in a socially desirable manner. D. is a formalized process of bringing a small group together for discussion on a particular topic. E. is also called memoing.
answer

B
question

While interviewing a respondent about reasons why she does not buy a particular brand of video games, an interviewer gets the following response, \”This brand’s games are not sophisticated.\” The interviewer asks, \”What exactly do you mean by that statement? What makes a game sophisticated?\” This exchange is an example of: A. a focus group moderation. B. ethnography. C. netnography. D. a probing question. E. a decision question.
answer

D
question

A focus group is: A. an interview technique with the main objective of finding out how a subject would respond to a certain statement. B. a formalized process of bringing a small selected group of people together for an interactive and spontaneous discussion on one particular topic or concept. C. a detailed outline of the topics, questions, and subquestions used by the moderator to lead the focus group session. D. the interactive procedure between the researcher and moderator discussing the subjects’ comments and/or responses to the topics that outlined the focus group session. E. the systematic procedure of taking individual responses and grouping them into larger theme categories or patterns of expressions.
answer

B
question

Identify the first phase in the process of developing a focus group interview. A. Moderator ensuring that all participants contribute B. Conducting the focus group discussions C. Analyzing and reporting the results D. Asking questions including follow-up probing E. Planning the focus group study
answer

E
question

In the planning phase of developing a focus group interview: A. appropriate participants are selected and recruited. B. a moderator’s guide is prepared to ensure that the actual focus group session is productive. C. follow-up questions appear in the guide to help the moderator elicit more information. D. using the moderator’s guide, the first topic area is introduced to the participants. E. moderators give participants exercises to help stimulate conversation.
answer

A
question

Researchers select sample members purposively or theoretically because: A. various target group members are included or many groups are compared. B. random samples of earlier interviews possess attributes important to understanding the research topic. C. it is usually not possible to recruit a random sample as small samples are inherently unrepresentative. D. it is not recommended to select random samples as they possess particular characteristics. E. random samples are relevant rather than representative.
answer

C
question

Purposive sampling means: A. selecting sample members to study because they possess attributes important to understanding the research topic. B. selecting sample members so that groups can be compared. C. selecting sample members based on earlier interviews. D. selecting particular types of participants to help researchers better understand the research topic. E. selecting sample participants who are spontaneous on discussion on a particular topic or concept.
answer

A
question

The process of selecting sample members so that groups can be compared is known as _____ sampling. A. stratified B. purposive C. theoretical D. accidental E. opportunity
answer

A
question

A moderator’s guide is: A. the interviewer’s ability to articulate questions in a direct and clear manner. B. a note attached on the back of the name cards for each participant. C. a detailed outline of the topics, questions, and subquestions used by the moderator to lead the focus group session. D. the interactive procedure, of the researcher and the moderator, discussing the subjects’ comments and/or responses to the topics that outlined the focus group session. E. the systematic procedure of taking individual responses and grouping them into larger theme categories or patterns of expressions.
answer

C
question

The interactive procedure in which the researcher and moderator discuss the subjects’ responses to the topics that outlined the focus group session is called: A. content analysis. B. sentiment analysis. C. groupthink. D. debriefing analysis. E. listening post.
answer

D
question

Content analysis is: A. the interviewer’s ability to articulate questions in a direct and clear manner. B. a process of collecting both attitudinal and behavioral data from a subject that spans all time frames. C. a detailed outline of the topics, questions, and subquestions used by the moderator to lead the focus group session. D. the interactive procedure, of the researcher and moderator, discussing the subjects’ comments and/or responses to the topics that outlined the focus group session. E. the systematic procedure of taking individual responses and grouping them into larger theme categories or patterns of expressions.
answer

E
question

Which of the following characteristics of observation describes the degree to which the researcher or trained observer actually observes the behavior or event as it occurs? A. Awareness B. Structure C. Directness D. Observing mechanism E. Reference
answer

C
question

The difference between social media monitoring and the MROC is that in social media research: A. the sample of people interacting about the product is a self-selected sample that is representative of consumer reactions in the target market. B. the data already exist and were not created by interaction with researchers. C. the primary purpose is research. D. most companies outsource community development to a provider because of the start-up costs involved. E. researchers cannot observe people interacting with each other unprompted by the potential bias of interviewers and questions.
answer

B
question

The application of technological tools to identify, extract, and quantify subject information in textual data is called: A. sentiment analysis. B. scanner-based research system. C. listening post. D. netnography. E. content analysis.
answer

A
question

The use of quantitative measures of sentiment is still limited because: A. their use requires deep engagement with one or more social media communities. B. sentiment analysis relies on the emerging field of natural language processing. C. most social media monitoring tools seek to seamlessly mix qualitative and quantitative analyses. D. a large amount of data is currently unclassifiable or incorrectly classified with current automation tools. E. researchers prefer to collect data from higher traffic forums.
answer

D

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member