MKT MIDTERM QUIZZES

question

The ultimate goal of the marketing process is to do which of the​ following? A. Evaluate customer needs. B. Develop relationships with customers. C. Capture value from customers. D. Determine a target market. E. Create a quality product.
answer

Capture value from customers.
question

How does the new concept of marketing differ from the old concept of​ marketing? The new concept is more cost efficient. B. The new concept requires less work from marketing executives. C. The new concept focuses on making money. D. The new concept focuses on having a​ well-developed product. E. The new concept focuses on the needs of the customer.
answer

The new concept focuses on the needs of the customer.
question

When is the selling concept typically used by​ marketers? A. When the company focuses on customer needs B. For the purchase of unsought goods C. When the company seeks the​ long-term welfare of society D. For seasonal items E. When the product is of high quality
answer

For the purchase of unsought goods
question

The act of obtaining a desired object from someone by offering something in return is known as which of the​ following? A. An exchange B. A barter C. A trade D. A swap E. A sale
answer

exchange
question

June and Beatrice have started a new​ company, Junbee​ Inc., and are having trouble deciding which marketing path to take to drive sales. June believes they should follow a​ make-and-sell philosophy that focuses on improving their​ product, whereas Beatrice believes they should be more​ customer-oriented and find the right products for their customers. Which of the following BEST describes this​ situation? A. Should Junbee Inc. follow a product or selling​ concept? B. Should Junbee Inc. follow a societal marketing or production​ concept? C. Should Junbee Inc. follow a product or marketing​ concept? D. Should Junbee Inc. follow a marketing concept or a societal marketing​ concept? E. Should Junbee Inc. follow a production or selling​ concept?
answer

Should Junbee Inc. follow a product or marketing​ concept?
question

A local theatre group wants to increase the membership and attendance at its performances. To do​ so, it hosts free​ shows, offers standup comedy​ nights, and sends volunteers to the local high school. In what is the theatre group​ engaging? A. Market exchange B. Product placement C. Market research D. Advertising E. Societal marketing
answer

market exchange
question

How do market demands relate to needs and​ wants? A. Demands result in customers needing and wanting a particular product. Your answer is not correct.B. Needs are satisfied by​ wants, and buying power converts wants into demand. C. Wants and demands are​ equivalent, and both satisfy needs at the same rate. D. ​Needs, wants, and demands all describe the same state in the customer. E. Needs and wants outweigh demands in the​ customer’s mind.
answer

Needs are satisfied by​ wants, and buying power converts wants into demand.
question

What is the main problem that sellers suffering from marketing myopia​ face? A. They focus more on the​ customer’s experience than the product itself. B. They focus more on brand image than the quality. C. They focus on customer wants instead of demands. D. They focus more on products than the​ customer’s underlying need. .E. They focus more on profit than the​ customer’s benefit.
answer

They focus more on products than the​ customer’s underlying need.
question

Selling and advertising are part of a larger set of marketing tools that work together to satisfy customer needs and build customer relationships known as​ _____________. A. market offerings B. the marketing concept C. customer equity D. the marketing mix E ​customer-engagement marketing
answer

the marketing mix
question

Which of the following is NOT one of the four Ps of the marketing​ mix? A. Price B. Place C. Profit D Product E. Promotion
answer

question

When a company divides the market into groups of​ customers, it is engaging in which of the​ following? A. Differentiation B. Demand management C. Market segmentation D. Target marketing E. Societal marketing
answer

market segmentation
question

Which marketing philosophy holds that consumers will not buy enough of the​ firm’s products unless it undertakes a​ large-scale selling and promotion​ effort? A. Marketing concept B. Selling concept C. Societal marketing concept D. Production concept E. Product concept
answer

selling concept
question

Which of the following scenarios BEST describes the societal marketing​ concept? A. ​Ethel’s Earthware attempts to make its pottery in a way that satisfies customers but is also environmentally friendly and sustainable over the long term.B. ​Tom’s Tires constantly tries to improve the tires it sells by placing all its efforts into new design research. C. ​Alice’s Apple Cart regularly asks its customers what kind of apples they want to buy. D. ​Wendy’s Wedding Wear frequently promotes itself to customers through​ commercials, fliers, and other forms of advertising. E. ​Richard’s Rotors does everything possible to improve production and lower the cost of its rotors in order to gain customers.
answer

toms tires
question

Why is good marketing management​ critical? A. To ensure that the company has a positive image in the eyes of the community B. To ensure that products are promoted well enough to encourage a large flow of customers C. To ensure that the company serves as many customers as it can and as well as it can D. To ensure that investments are properly spent in order to maximize profits E. To ensure that the company is always on the cutting edge of product development
answer

to ensure that the company serves
question

What is the ultimate aim of customer relationship​ management? A. Produce high customer equity. B. Maintain high customer loyalty. C. Establish brand equity. D. Increase share of customer. E. Produce high customer profitability.
answer

maintain high customer loyalty
question

​Bob’s Bicycle Sales and Repair is a brand new company. From a marketing​ standpoint, what is the FIRST thing​ Bob’s Bicycle Sales and Repair needs to​ do? A. Determine who in the community wants or needs a bicycle or repair service. B. Develop a plan to sell as many bicycles as possible. C. Develop relationships with the customers who come to purchase bicycles or repair services. D. Advertise the company as a location in which to purchase bicycles or repair services. E. Develop the best bicycle selection to sell.
answer

A
question

Advantage Airlines has instituted a loyalty rewards program that rewards customers with free​ Wi-Fi, seat​ upgrades, and free miles for their continued patronage. What relationship tool is Advantage Airlines​ using? A. Club marketing program B. Frequency marketing program C. ​Consumer-generated marketing D. ​Mass-media marketing E. ​Customer-perceived value
answer

frequency marketing
question

What is MOST likely to cause a variation in​ customer-perceived value? A. The​ customer’s opinion of what constitutes value B. The cost to produce a product C. The popularity of a product to the customer D. The​ customer’s satisfaction with a product E. The cost of advertising to the target market
answer

the customers opinion of what constitutes value
question

Scott Frost has been coming to​ Adeline’s Diner for 20 years and refuses to go anywhere else.​ Ada, the owner of​ Adeline’s, loves​ Scott’s loyalty but admits he purchases only a cup of cappuccino each visit. Scott would BEST be described as which of the​ following? A. True friend B. Barnacle C. Butterfly D. Stranger E. True believer
answer

barnacle
question

​Craig’s Craft Beer structures its company in such a way to encourage its most profitable older customers to remain loyal while also targeting a new generation of customers. What is​ Craig’s Craft Beer attempting to​ build? A. Customer lifetime value B. Customer loyalty C. Partner relationships D. Customer equity E. Share of customer
answer

customer equity
question

Which of the following describes the current trend in businesses regarding relationships with​ customers? A. Gather as many customers as possible on a surface level. B. Maintain strong relationships with as many customers as possible. C. Build the right relationships with the right customers. D. Avoid developing relationships with customers at all. E. Find a few customers and develop strong relationships with them.
answer

build right rel w right customers
question

You can practice sustainable marketing by adhering to general practices. Which of the following would allow a company to profit by serving immediate needs and​ long-term interests but not necessarily be a practice of sustainable​ marketing? A. Deliver value in a socially and environmentally responsible way. B. Help protect the natural environment. C. Practice caring capitalism by being civic minded and responsible. D. Delay responding to environmental legislation as it is instituted. E. Seek ways to profit by serving the​ long-run interests of customers and communities.
answer

delay responding
question

​Vince’s Video has suffered in the current economy because fewer people have the money for videos and because people utilize available​ technology, including online streaming sites like YouTube and Hulu. The videos​ Vince’s Video does sell are often out priced by versions coming from China or​ Taiwan, or they are accused of damaging the environment. Which of the following marketing impacts has not likely affected​ Vince’s Video? A. ​Not-for-profit marketing B. The changing economic environment C. The digital age D. Sustainable marketability E. Rapid globalization
answer

not for profit
question

How has the Internet MOST affected companies and​ customers? A. The Internet has allowed consumers to take marketing content and share it. B. The Internet has increased the potential customer base. C. The Internet has lowered prices. D. The Internet has made advertising easier. E. The Internet has made creating an image more important.
answer

the internet has allowed
question

How has the Great Recession of 2008dash-2009 affected​ consumers’ attitudes? A. Consumers are showing an enthusiasm for frugality. B. Consumers are moving from mindful to mindless consumption. C. ​Consumers’ attitudes have not been affected by the recession. D. Consumers are more willing to indulge in luxuries. E. Consumers are less willing to save their money.
answer

frugality
question

Which of the following statement is correct about the marketing ROI? Marketing ROI uses only those marketing factors that can be measured in dollars. Marketing ROI ignores customer-centered measures of marketing impact, such as customer acquisition and retention. Marketing ROI is easier to calculate than financial ROI. Marketing ROI cannot be assessed in terms of standard marketing performance measures, such as brand awareness, sales, or market share. Marketing ROI measures the profits generated by investments in marketing activities.
answer

Marketing ROI measures the profits generated by investments in marketing activities
question

Which of the following concepts refers to a customer’s evaluation of the difference between all the benefits and all the costs of a market offering relative to those of competing offers? customer equity share of customer customer profitability customer lifetime value
answer

customer-perceived value
question

Starbucks’ decision to sell its coffee beans (both whole and ground) in supermarkets using Starbuck’s recognized name, logo and, and packaging would represent which of the following brand development strategies? Line extension Brand extension Market penetration Diversification Multibrands
answer

brand extension
question

“In their marketing campaign, JetBlue puts “”You Above All”” by “”bringing humanity back to travel”” is their ________.” value proposition segmentation strategy market offering selling concept production concept
answer

value proposition
question

Which of the following best describes art and science of choosing target markets and building profitable relationships with them? Differentiation Marketing management Positioning Segmentation Value engineering
answer

marketing management
question

“To design a wining market strategy, a company must first decide what product to sell.”
answer

false
question

“Marketing Myopia describes a tendency to define business too narrowly: on the basis of the products the business sells, rather than the needs the business attempts to serve. “
answer

true
question

Which of the following statement is most likely accurate about business that takes a proactive stance toward the marketing environment? They develop strategies to change the marketing environment. They believe that marketing strategies are bound by the current environment. They passively accept the marketing environment in its current state. They view the marketing environment as an uncontrollable element. They design strategies according to environmental forces in the market.
answer

develop strats to change marketing environment
question

“”People”” is the one of the 4-Ps of the marketing tool. “
answer

false
question

Which of the following is the best description of market segmentation? differentiating a market offering to create superior customer value identifying consumer needs and creating a product to meet those needs arranging for a product to occupy a clear, distinctive, and desirable place relative to competing products in the minds of target consumers evaluating each market segment’s attractiveness and selecting one or more segments to enter dividing a market into distinct groups of buyers who have different needs, characteristics, or behaviors
answer

dividing
question

The major purpose of conducting Business portfolio analysis is to ________. study the products and strategies of competitors to improve the company’s own products analyze consumer feedback in order to better position the company’s brand image assess the attractiveness of an SBU’s market and the strength of its position in the market segment the company’s markets to reach target consumers effectively conduct marketing research to evaluate the company’s marketing strategy
answer

assess atractivenes
question

Which of the following is the best example of a weakness of a company in a SWOT analysis? an unfavorable economic climate that discourages consumption the exit of a competitor from the market inflation that leads to higher prices of the company’s products falling consumer interest in its products obsolete technologies used by the company
answer

obsolete techs
question

In a SWOT analysis, which of the following would most likely be considered an opportunity of a company?” a favorable economic climate that encourages consumption the entering of a new competitor from the market higher prices of the company’s products resulting from inflation an increase in consumer interest in the company’s products an improvement in the company’s production technology
answer

favroable eco climate
question

“State Farm® insures manufacturers, distributors, and consumers against the loss or damage of goods during transportation after a purchase or sale. In this case, State Farm® is an example of a ________.” wholesaler retailer financial intermediary physical distribution firm marketing service agency
answer

finacial intermediary
question

The two dimensions the BCG approach uses to evaluate and manage SBUs are market growth rate and relative market share.
answer

true
question

Dollar Tree profitably appeals to families with more modest means. The retailer’s approach is most likely referred to as ________. mass distribution cost leadership differentiation targeting undifferentiated marketing
answer

targeting
question

A company chooses to divest when products or business units that are unprofitable or no longer fit the company s overall strategy
answer

true
question

“P&G “”Tide Loads of Hope”” program provides mobile laundromats and loads of clean laundry to families in disaster-stricken areas. This is an example of ________ marketing.” Social environmental ethical cause-related charitable
answer

cause-rel
question

Which of the following best describes market targeting? differentiating a market offering to create superior customer value arranging for a product to occupy a clear, distinctive, and desirable place relative to competing products in the minds of target consumers identifying consumer needs and creating a product to meet those needs evaluating each market segment’s attractiveness and selecting one or more segments to enter dividing a market into distinct groups of buyers who have different needs, characteristics, or behaviors
answer

evaluating
question

“Which of the following concepts is composed of the company, its suppliers, its distributors, and its customers?” Value Chain growth-share matrix Value delivery network shareholder network business portfolio
answer

value del network
question

A company begins developing products by first examining users need and then creating products to fulfill those needs. Which of the following best describes this company’s approach? Customer-driven marketing strategy Marketing implementation Value-delivery network Product management organization Selling concept
answer

cust-driven
question

Which of the following is the best example of a market development strategy? Selling a new brand through an existing channel of distribution Heavily advertising a new-and-improved product model Selling a company’s existing product line into markets not currently served Acquiring a competitor that sells similar products Developing new product with company’s supplier
answer

selling exisitng product
question

Which of the following statements is most likely correct about people’s beliefs and values? Belief in marriage is a secondary belief for most Americans. Secondary beliefs and values cannot be changed. Marketers have a high chance of changing core beliefs and values. Secondary beliefs are passed on from parents to children. Core beliefs and values have a high degree of persistence.
answer

core beliefs and values hvae high degree of persist
question

The overall process of building and maintaining profitable customer relationships by delivering superior customer value and satisfaction is referred to as ________. perceived-value management societal marketing customer relationship management partner relationship management enterprise resource planning
answer

cust rel management
question

“According to the BCG matrix, products or businesses with a low market share in a high-growth market are classified as STARS. “
answer

false
question

________ is the concept describing total combined customer lifetime values of all the company’s current and potential customers. Share of customer Value proposition Customer equity Market share Customer-perceived value
answer

cust equity
question

A marketing team of a company has been assigned to watch trends in spending, personal income, savings, and interest rates. This team is most likely gathering information about consumers’ ________. social network usage rates economic situations occupational needs purchasing perceptions brand affiliations
answer

eco situation
question

A apparel company’s ads feature the members of a popular rock band. Product sales increase significantly among the band’s fans. From the fans’ viewpoint, the band is a ________. Answers: membership group reference group laggard subculture late-majority adopter
answer

reference group
question

The full positioning of a brand is called the unique selling proposition.
answer

false
question

Although not recommended, some marketers decide to ignore market segmentation and target the whole market with one offer. This is known as ________ marketing. undifferentiated differentiated niche local individual
answer

undif
question

Which of the following statements about big data is correct? Big data is very important because marketers today need more information to make good decisions. Analyzing big data is a very easy task. Big data actually refers to very small data sets. One result of big data is that marketing managers are often overloaded and overwhelmed with information Analyzing big data will always lead to useful customer insights
answer

One result of big data is that marketing managers are often overloaded and overwhelmed with information
question

The marketing manager at Fanny’s targets customers who are working to lose weight but who still want to dine out. The restaurant chain offers a wide variety of low-fat, low-calorie meals that appeal to dieters. Frizzles’ approach is best referred to as ________ segmentation. Answers: age and life-cycle user status benefit demographic geographic
answer

benefit
question

A(n) ________ describes a person’s relatively consistent evaluations, feelings, and tendencies toward an object or idea. Answers: role cue drive attitude motive
answer

attitude
question

Which of the following is true of perceptual positioning maps? They are used by marketers to divide a market into smaller groups with distinct characteristics. They are used by marketers to identify supplier and retailer perceptions of a product. They are used to analyze consumer perceptions of a brand relative to competing products. They are used to divide buyers into groups based on their perceived income and age. They are used to plot the geographic segments that a company needs to target.
answer

used to analyze cust perceptions
question

Cathy bought two bottles Wine. When asked for an opinion on the quality of the Wines, she later mentioned that the Chateau Margaux tasted like alcoholic grape juice, but the Chateau Margaux the Pontet Canet had a crisp taste that she really enjoyed. Which of the following stages of the buyer decision process do Cathy’s remarks reflect? information search situational analysis evaluation of alternatives purchase decision postpurchase behavior
answer

info search
question

Bose promises “better sound through research.” This is an example of ________. people differentiation channel differentiation price differentiation services differentiation Correct product differentiation
answer

prodcut diff
question

Selective distortion describes the tendency of people to interpret information in a way that will support what they already believe.
answer

t
question

Kenny’s introduced a new beverage and released it in two different cities at two different prices. Marketers of Kenny’s then analyzed the sales records of their outlets at the two cities, determined the price that resulted in better profits, and used the information to set a nationwide price for their new offering. This is an example of ________. Answers: exploratory research Bsurvey research ethnography research experimental research descriptive research
answer

experimental
question

One reason demographic variables are the most popular bases for segmenting customer groups is because they ________. Answers: create smaller segments create more easily accessible segments do not involve stereotypes are easier to measure than other variables involve fewer attributes to consider
answer

are easier to measure
question

Compared with undifferentiated marketing, differentiated marketing is more likely to lead to ________. Answers: reduced sales in each market segment weaker product position in each market segment higher costs of doing business redundancy in product design across market segments smaller market share in the industry
answer

higher costs of doing bus
question

Consumers can obtain information from any of several sources. Which source is the most effective in that they legitimize the product? Answers: The Internet Personal Sources Commercial Sources Media sources Public sources
answer

personal sources
question

________ segmentation factors divide buyers into different groups based on social class, lifestyle, or personality characteristics. Answers: Geographic Demographic Psychographic Behavioral User status
answer

pyschographic
question

Secondary data consist of information collected for the specific purpose at hand.
answer

f
question

Which of the following is accurate statement of a good marketing information system? Answers: It focuses solely on maximizing the amount of data generated irrespective of relevance. It typically uses only external sources of data in marketing research. It balances the information that a firm would like to have against what they really need. It develops a way of offering information about future plans of action that might not be very feasible or cost-effective. It eliminates the time-consuming task of assessing the information needs of a firm.
answer

balnces info
question

Which of the following statement describing the advantage of primary data? Answers: They are less expensive to obtain than secondary data. They can be obtained more quickly than secondary data. They can be accessed from existing information. They are more relevant than secondary data. They are more reflective of past problems.
answer

more rev than
question

If male and female respond similarly to the marketing efforts for a beverage, they are considered not ________ market segments. Answers: accessible measurable reachable differentiable observable
answer

diff
question

________ is the degree to which the results of using an innovation can be observed or described to others. Answers: Relative advantage Compatibility Complexity Divisibility Communicability
answer

communicability
question

When marketers want to promote their products and services through word-of-mouth marketing programs, they typically begin by ________. Answers: pushing one-way commercials at customers identifying and targeting late adopters developing print and radio advertisements generating person-to-person brand conversations withdrawing from online social networks
answer

gen person to person
question

Companies today are moving away from target marketing and toward mass marketing.
answer

f
question

Anna wants to buy a new jacket. She asks her friends to recommend a store and/or a style of coat. She looks for sale advertisements for coats in newspapers and also visits nearby stores to check if she can find a coat in her budget. In this case, Anna is most likely in the ________ stage of the buyer decision process. Answers: product evaluation evaluation of alternatives need recognition information search purchase decision
answer

info search
question

Which of the following is the first stage of the buyer decision process? need recognition information search evaluation of alternatives purchase decision postpurchase behavior
answer

need recog
question

A customer decides to purchase a Porsche to impress others with her success. This illustrates the importance of understanding the role of ________ in the marketing process. Answers: personality Correct motive attitude learning perception
answer

motive
question

It’s advisable for a company to fit its products into existing attitude patterns rather than attempt to change them.
answer

t
question

Joe’s faith in Adidas, his favorite brand of running shoes, makes him consider other offerings introduced by Adidas. Joe is not a risk-taker, and he tends to evaluate each new product carefully before purchasing it. Joe is an opinion leader in his social networking community and best described as a(n) ________. Answers: lagging adopter innovator early adopter early mainstream adopter late mainstream adopter
answer

early adopter
question

A market segment is less attractive when ________. Answers: there are few aggressive competitors in the segment it is difficult for new entrants to enter the segment it contains powerful suppliers who can control prices substitute products are unavailable in the segment buyers in the market segment have weak bargaining powers
answer

contians powerful suppliers who can control prices
question

A brand new hardware company is writing its mission statement. Which of the following is the BEST mission statement possible for the new​ company? A. We are providers of​ hardware, lumber-based, and appliance products to be used for home improvement and commercial construction projects. B. We embrace the deeper meaning of the home and commercial improvements. C. We will have two million dollars in profit by the end of our second fiscal year and twice that amount by the end of year five. D. We will help customers​ build, invigorate,​ restore, refurbish, or completely redesign their homes or businesses. E. We will be the best hardware company in the world. No other company will ever outsell us.
answer

D
question

Sarah has started a new​ company, Sarah’s Soaps. She has decided upon the overall purpose and​ mission, created detailed objectives to guide the​ company, and performed detailed portfolio analysis. Unsure of her next​ step, she looks to her partner Mildred for advice. What is the BEST advice Mildred could​ give? A. Let the new department heads take over responsibility to test their effectiveness. B. Reevaluate the mission statement to make sure it reflects the detailed objectives. C. Create a​ growth-share matrix to find cash cows to help fund question marks. D. Determine a target market and begin aggressively marketing to them. E. Develop detailed marketing and departmental plans that will support the​ company-wide plan.
answer

E
question

How do company objectives and goals relate to the company mission​ statement? A. The mission statement and the company goals are two different pieces used to explain the business of the company to its shareholders. B. The goals and objectives outline the steps necessary to accomplish the​ company’s mission statement. Your answer is correct.C. The mission statement is developed based upon the​ company’s goals and objectives. D. The goals and objectives are a restatement of the mission statement in more understandable terms. E. The mission statement defines what the company​ does, and the goals and objectives outline why the company does it.
answer

b
question

When a company engages in strategic​ planning, it must consider which of the​ following? A. How to take advantage of current business opportunities B. How to best market its products C. How to keep current businesses running smoothly D. How to divide its assets among stockholders E. How to make the most money possible during a fiscal year
answer

a
question

What is a business​ portfolio? A. The collection of businesses and products that make up a company B. The record of the responsibilities of the CEO and the CFO C. A collection of a group of companies within the same area of business D. A projection of a future marketing direction for a company E. A record of business investments
answer

a
question

Question​ marks, cash​ cows, dogs, and stars are the four types of SBUs defined in which of the​ following? A. Product expansion grid B. SWOT analysis C. ​Growth-share matrix D. Market segmentation E. Value delivery network
answer

c
question

What are stars in the growth share​ matrix? A. ​High-growth, high-share businesses or products .B. ​Low-growth, high-share businesses or products C. ​Low-share, high-growth businesses or products D. The growth star matrix does not contain stars. E. ​Low-growth, low-share businesses and products
answer

a
question

​Tammy’s Tap Dancing School currently has several question marks in its business​ portfolio, but it is currently maintaining its market share. At the most recent board​ meeting, the CEO of​ Tammy’s Tap Dancing School decided to allocate all of the​ company’s profits toward the growth and expansion of this question​ mark, in order to cause the question marks to become stars. What is likely to happen to this​ company? A. The growth of the company will be unpredictable since there is no guarantee a question mark will become a star. .B. The company will gain market share and prosper as the question marks are developed. C. The company will be unable to sustain​ itself, because its profits will be spent on developing question marks and not on maintaining more profitable SBUs. D. The company will not show any growth or change at​ all, because profits will neither increase nor decrease. E. The company will go​ bankrupt, because all of its profits will be wasted on uncertain SBUs.
answer

a
question

What is​ management’s first step when performing a portfolio​ analysis? A. Identify strategic business units. B. Perform a SWOT analysis. C. Determine the​ company’s goals. D. Determine the​ company’s target market. E. Outline the​ company’s mission statement.
answer

a
question

The goal of a market development growth strategy is to do which of the​ following? A. Identify and develop new markets for current products of a​ company’s market. .B. Offer modified or new products to current markets. C. Make more sales to current customers without changing its original products. D. Buy businesses beyond its current products and markets. E. Start up businesses beyond its current products and markets.
answer

a
question

A value chain consists of which of the​ following? A. The network of distributors and suppliers that support a company B. The acquisitions team that buys products for the company to sell C. A chain of SBUs within a company that provide the most value D. The series of internal departments that carry out​ value-creating activities E. The customers who assign value to products within the company
answer

d
question

A​ company’s value chain is only as strong as its weakest link. What should a company do to properly gauge the strength of its links and continually​ improve? A. Perform a​ growth-share matrix. B. Determine the​ company’s proper marketing mix. C. Evaluate its value delivery network. D. Perform a SWOT analysis. E. Examine the​ company’s partner relationship management.
answer

e
question

To create value for​ customers, marketers must improve the performance of the​ ______, which includes partnering with​ suppliers, distributors, and customers. A. internal value chain B. value delivery network C. marketing system D. strategic plan E. competitive delivery network
answer

b
question

MorningLinks, Inc., makes breakfast sausages and has begun to use the​ slogan, “Start Your Day the Organic​ Way” to jump on the​ eco-friendly movement.​ Unfortunately, as soon as consumers discovered​ MorningLinks’ not-so-organic​ ingredients, the company began to see a rapid decline in profits and customer loyalty. What was​ MorningLinks’ mistake? A. ​MorningLinks’ slogan was not catchy enough. B. MorningLinks failed to target the correct market segments. C. MorningLinks focused only on breakfast sausages instead of diversifying its product mix. D. MorningLinks did not deliver on the promise it made. E. MorningLinks did not properly differentiate its position.
answer

d
question

When consumers respond in a similar way to a given set of marketing​ efforts, they can be referred to as​ a(n) _________. A. target market B. market segment .C. differentiation D. value chain E. market
answer

b
question

Nibbles Pet Food Corporation is in the process of developing its new market strategy. The marketing team has already established the​ company’s niche productlong dash—​premium, organic dog and cat foodlong dash—and contracted to sell it in several​ high-end pet stores. The team has also determined the optimum price to create value for customers and still make a profit. What does the marketing team need to do​ now? A. Develop the formula for the organic pet food. B. Create a promotion strategy to increase customer awareness. C. Determine the​ company’s primary competition in the pet food market. D. Work on a line of​ leashes, pet​ brushes, and pet furniture. E. Determine the target market for the product.
answer

b
question

What is the purpose of the marketing mix as part of the overall marketing​ strategy? A. To create an overall positive image in the​ customer’s mind that is favorably associated with the company B. To elicit a response that influences a demand for the product from the customers the company is targeting C. To compare some or all of the​ company’s products with the products of the​ company’s competitors D. To maximize the​ company’s profits through successful marketing and sales of a particular product E. To streamline a​ company’s research,​ marketing, production, and sales of a particular product
answer

b
question

Which of the following is a valid concern when it comes to the four​ Ps? A. It is not helpful for​ not-for-profit companies. B. It uses the​ buyer’s view of the markets. C. It does not include services. D. It uses the​ seller’s view of the market. E. It does not include packaging.
answer

d
question

Which of the following is NOT part of an overall SWOT analysis evaluation of a​ company? A. Opportunities B. Strengths C. Strategy D. Threats E. Weakness
answer

c
question

Why is marketing return on investment so difficult to​ measure? A. ​Customer-centered measures are inconvenient. B. There is no consistent definition. C. Marketers do not keep adequate records. D. Customer engagement is hard to measure. E. Marketing dashboards are inconsistent.
answer

b
question

A marketing dashboard is used to do which of the​ following? A. Promote a product to a target group. B. Determine the financial cost of developing a product. C. Monitor strategic marketing performance. D. Analyze the new product lines being developed. E. Develop a course of action to market a product.
answer

c
question

Which of the following is NOT one of the marketing management​ functions? A. Control B. Analysis C. Implementation D. Promoting E. Planning
answer

d
question

Denim Blue Jean Corporation is a growing company located in Washington​ State, but it is beginning to develop a presence in the surrounding states as well. It sells only one productlong dash—blue jeanslong dash—but it has 12 different lines of jeans that cater to​ men, women,​ children, babies,​ toddlers, and teens. Which marketing organization would BEST suit Denim Blue Jean​ Corporation? A. Combination organization B. Geographic organization C. Functional organization D. Market or customer organization E. Product management organization
answer

d
question

​Connie’s Cupcakes has started to grow larger than Connie could ever have imagined. She is having a hard time keeping track of all of the​ business’ marketing activities. She knows that she is going to need help to keep her business growing and is looking to hire. Whom should Connie​ hire? A. Frances​ French, her best friend and fellow entrepreneur who would come on as an additional chief executive officer B. Cash​ Money, a​ well-educated accountant who would begin working as the new chief financial officer C. Craig​ Moore, an extremely successful entrepreneur who is actually looking to buy out Connie and grow the business exponentially D. Tim​ Forrest, an operations specialist who would be hired as the new chief operating officer E. Noah​ Lopez, a marketing specialist who would be hired as​ Connie’s new chief marketing officer
answer

e
question

How do the individual components of a SWOT analysis work together to determine the status of a​ company? A. By developing a marketing strategy that promotes a​ company’s highest-selling products in such a way that there is a measurable return on the​ company’s investment B. By creating a niche in a market that can be exploited by a company to gain the greatest profits C. By streamlining a​ company’s core processes so that all of the​ company’s operations flow smoothly and contribute to the development and sale of its products D. By developing a course of action that best determines a core​ market, the proper product to give the core​ market, and how to do so at an affordable price E. By ascertaining a​ company’s strengths, relating them to​ opportunities, minimizing​ weaknesses, and identifying threats to growth and development
answer

e
question

The role of a​ company’s marketing intermediaries is to do which of the​ following? A. Determine which products a company should market B. Provide the resources needed by the company to produce goods and services C. Manage the​ company’s human resources efforts D. Help the company​ find, promote,​ sell, and distribute products E. Purchase the​ company’s product
answer

d
question

The​ demographic, economic,​ natural, technological,​ political, and cultural forces that affect a​ company’s ability to serve its customers make up which of the​ following? A. Cultural environment B. Microenvironment C. Marketing environment D. Macroenvironment E. Technological environment
answer

d
question

​Noah’s Sporting Goods is having difficulty attaining the credit it needs to expand. What should the company do in order to alleviate its financial​ situation? A. Analyze the finances of one of its competitors B. Work out a plan with its financial intermediaries C. Reexamine its relationship with its resellers D. Find a new physical distribution firm E. Devise a marketing plan with a marketing service agency
answer

b
question

Dylan Parker owns 27 acres on a farmstead in Iowa.​ Recently, as he was plowing a​ field, he came across a rich silver vein in the ground. Realizing his​ bounty, he decided to open a new business selling silver. Not knowing much about the marketing​ environment, he asks you what he should do. Which of the following is the BEST​ advice? A. Dylan should set his attention to the government markets. B. Dylan should focus on the business market and sell the raw silver for further processing. C. Dylan should reach out to reseller markets to sell his silver quickly. D. Dylan should focus on the consumer market and sell silver directly for personal consumption. E. Dylan should focus on farming and ignore the silver vein.
answer

b
question

How does the microenvironment of a company differ from its​ macroenvironment? A. The microenvironment affects a larger portion of the company than the macroenvironment. B. The microenvironment deals with the​ company, suppliers, marketing​ intermediaries, customer​ markets, competitors, and publics. C. The microenvironment is​ company-based, whereas the macroenvironment is​ customer-based. D. The microenvironment deals with the big​ problem, whereas the macroenvironment deals with trivial problems. E. The microenvironment uses more financial resources than the macroenvironment.
answer

b
question

The group of economic factors that affect​ consumers’ purchasing power and spending patterns is called​ ________. A. income distribution B. macroenvironment C. the value market D. the economic environment E. demographic information
answer

d
question

Numbering 49 million or​ more, this group of consumers is sometimes overlooked because it is less materialistic than other groups and prizes​ experience, not acquisition. A. Echo boomers B. Senior citizens C. Baby boomers D. Generation Z E. Generation X
answer

e
question

Roper’s Radical Racers is an upscale company that sells cars primarily to racecar drivers and movie producers. In the​ past, Roper’s Radical Racers marketed itself to the​ fun-loving driverlong dash—the driver who wanted to​ “race with​ life.” However, in the current​ economy, Roper’s has changed its slogan to​ “superior speed, superior​ savings.” Roper’s Radical Racers is engaging in which of the​ following? A. Market consideration B. Price slashing C. Income distribution D. Value marketing E. Diversity targeting
answer

d
question

Overall, how has the American population changed over​ time? It has become more likely to develop brand loyalty. B. It has become closer knit and more​ family-oriented. C. It has become more​ diverse, better​ educated, and more mobile. D. It has become​ wealthier, more​ cultured, and more frivolous in its spending habits. E. It has become more skeptical about marketing schemes.
answer

c
question

From a marketing​ standpoint, which of the following BEST describes Baby​ Boomers? A. They tend to research products before they consider a purchase. B. They constitute a lucrative market for financial​ services, new housing and home​ remodeling, new​ cars, travel and​ entertainment, eating​ out, and health and fitness products. C. They are slowing down as they age. D. They are more likely to be receptive to irreverent ad pitches that make fun of convention and tradition. E. They blend the online and offline worlds seamlessly as they socialize and shop.
answer

b
question

Which of the following is NOT a problem involving the natural environment that marketers need to​ consider? A. The aging U.S. population B. Raw material shortages C. Pollution D. Greenhouse gases E. Government regulations
answer

a
question

Wonders such as robotic​ surgery, miniaturized​ electronics, and antibiotics can be attributed to which marketing​ environment? A. Political B. Cultural C. Natural D. Technological E. Social
answer

d
question

​Tina’s Tunes is a music store that has been selling CDs for 20 years. Throughout the last six​ years, sales have continuously declined and profits have almost completely disappeared. The CEO of​ Tina’s Tunes believes resurgence is likely to happen soon and wants to continue business as usual. What is likely to happen to​ Tina’s Tunes? A. ​Tina’s Tunes is likely to fail because it is ignoring the technological environment. B. ​Tina’s tunes are likely to prosper as mistrust in the digital age increases. C. ​Tina’s Tunes is likely to fail because it is ignoring the natural environment. D. ​Tina’s Tunes is likely to fail because it is ignoring the current political environment. E. ​Tina’s Tunes will experience a rebound as the fear of the Great Recession declines.
answer

a
question

Which of the following identifies a change in the technological environment that could affect the success of a​ business? A. A company packages its product to be twice the size of its predecessor. B. A company develops a new battery that costs twice as much as its predecessor. C. A company develops a new battery that lasts twice as long as its predecessor. D. A company develops a customer support program that customers rate twice as responsive as the previous program. E. A company develops a new warranty that lasts as long as its predecessor.
answer

c
question

Which of the following BEST describes a duty that would fall under the jurisdiction of the​ FDA? A. Checking the quality of food that is served in school lunches .B. Ensuring that pollution standards are met by a company C. Evaluating whether an advertisement to be aired in public is fitting D. Investigating customer complaints about a business E. Protecting the legal status of a company
answer

a
question

The purpose of business legislation is primarily based on​ ________. A. rehabilitation B. education C. guidance D. protection E. punishment
answer

d
question

The major cultural values of a society are expressed by​ _________. A. ​people’s views of themselves and​ others, as well as their views of​ organizations, society,​ nature, and the universe B. ​people’s views of themselves C. ​people’s views of organizations D. ​people’s views of the universe E. ​people’s views of society
answer

a
question

A wedding services company changes its marketing strategy to reflect the fact that more LGBT​ (lesbian/gay/bisexual/transgender) marriages are taking place. The company is offering a broader range of ceremonies that cater to this market. Which of the following environments must this wedding company​ analyze? A. Political B. Cultural C. Technological D. Natural E. Economic
answer

b
question

To exercise their social​ responsibility, many companies are linking themselves to what type of​ marketing? A. Environmental B. Generational C. Technological D. ​Cause-related E. Intermediaries
answer

d
question

the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act in the United States enforces laws for what​ reason? A. To protect the public from the unethical actions of big business B. To protect the environment from over pollution by companies C. To control trade policies and regulations D. To protect consumers from fraudulent packaging and labeling E. To protect the interests of society against unrestrained business behavior
answer

d
question

The​ Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act in the United States enforces laws for what​ reason? A. Establishes procedures to avoid unwanted telephone solicitations B. Makes​ deceptive, misleading, and unfair practices illegal regardless of injury to competition C. Bans the sale of hazardous toys and articles D. Prohibits online service operators from collecting personal information from children .E. Regulates the distribution of unsolicited commercial​ e-mail
answer

d
question

​Chicago’s Best Pizzeria has been operating on the north side of Chicago for over 30 years. Its target market includes​ young, urban professionals who want new​ style, organic pizzas with exotic ingredients.​ However, in recent​ years, the population in the​ pizzeria’s neighborhood has been shifting and fewer​ young, urban professionals live there. The population has grown older and wants traditional​ pizza, not pizza with exotic ingredients. Which of the following identifies the​ pizzeria’s BEST response to this​ situation? A. Target a new market with a different product. B. Run an ad campaign on the health benefits of pizza. C. Be proactive and convince customers that​ “exotic is​ better.” D. Sell a different food​ product, such as hamburgers or sushi. E. Cut the prices on its pizza.
answer

a
question

​Beverly’s Burgers came under fire recently when allegations were made that its veggie burgers were actually made with beef. To counter the​ claims, the restaurant called in a company to test not only its veggie burgers but also the rest of its vegetarian options to prove they lacked meat. The results were displayed publicly on the​ restaurant’s Facebook page. What BEST describes​ Beverly’s Burgers response to the​ allegations? A. Passive B. Steadfast C. Reactive D. Proactive .E. Determinative
answer

d
question

To be​ successful, why should companies try to adopt a proactive stance on​ marketing? A. A proactive stance ensures that a company will increase its market share. B. A proactive stance allows a company to influence the market in its favor. C. A proactive stance allows a company to let the market determine prices for its products. D. A proactive stance allows a company to compete with its competitors on quality alone. E. A proactive stance allows a company to compete with its competitors on pricing alone.
answer

b
question

Proactive businesses often take aggressive actions to affect consumers and the forces in their marketing environments. Which of the following does NOT depict a proactive​ company? A. ​Sander’s Shoes staging a breast cancer walkathon to gain favorable press coverage B. ​Richard’s Rifles hiring lobbyists to influence gun legislation C. ​Sophie’s Soups refusing to counter false allegations of rat feces in its soups D. Airway Industries filing a lawsuit to keep its competitor from forming a monopoly E. ​Tim’s Tobacco creating a blog to help shape public opinion
answer

c
question

Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of the customer insights​ team? A. To represent the company to its customers B. To create more value for customers C. To advertise new products to customer bases D. To instruct other company departments in customer service E. To develop new markets of customers for the company
answer

b
question

What is​ MIS? A. Competitive marketing intelligence B. Customer relationship management C. An internal database D. A customer insights team E. A marketing information system
answer

e
question

Cupcakes by Cindy is attempting to gather information about its customers in order to improve its customer service. Which of the following is the BEST place for this company to start to develop an efficient​ MIS? A. Distribute necessary information to the marketing team. B. Analyze the information gathered in market research. C. Conduct surveys or focus groups to gather information. D. Assess the information needs of the company. E. Determine how to use the information gathered by market research.
answer

d
question

Sky owns a small hot air balloon company in​ Albuquerque, New Mexico. He recently started a Facebook page for his company and many of his customers are asking for​ store-sponsored hot air balloon trips. They believe​ Sky’s expertise would make him the perfect guide. Sky decides to host quarterly hot air balloon trips and experiences a huge increase in sales and customer satisfaction. Which of the following is the BEST conclusion that can be drawn from​ Sky’s situation? A. Customer insights are emotional and often irrelevant to a small business. B. Customer insights can provide valuable information to a small businesses. C. Most small businesses have no way of easily accessing customer insights. D. Customer insights are not dependable. E. Customer insights can be gained only through costly market research.
answer

b
question

The role of a​ company’s marketing information system​ (MIS) is important because​ ______________. A. it allows a company to outperform its competitors in the marketplace B. it maintains the​ company’s internal database of customers C. it increases the likelihood that a customer will buy a product D. it enables a company to use customer insights to improve relationships with customers E. it ensures that the company will have good customer service
answer

d
question

Which of the following statements about big data is​ correct? A. Analyzing big data is a very easy task. B. Big data actually refers to very small data sets. C. Big data is very important because marketers today need more information to make good decisions. Your answer is not correct.D. Analyzing big data will always lead to useful customer insights. E. One result of big data is that marketing managers are often overloaded and overwhelmed with information.
answer

e
question

Many companies build extensive electronic collections of consumer and market information obtained from data sources within the​ company’s network. This is known as​ ___________. A. marketing research B. an internal database C. an intranet D. online marketing research E. marketing intelligence
answer

b
question

Competitive marketing intelligence uses​ _________ data sources. A. private B. publicly available C. expensive D. ​competitor’s internal E. internal
answer

b
question

To develop needed​ information, marketing information systems utilize​ _________. A. internal​ databases, big​ data, and market research B. marketing​ managers, information​ users, and internal databases C. marketing​ intelligence, marketing​ research, and the marketing environment D. internal​ databases, marketing​ intelligence, and marketing research E.. internal​ databases, marketing​ research, and marketing managers
answer

d
question

Competitive marketing intelligence is primarily responsible for​ _____________. A. using primary data over secondary B. developing the research plan C. implementing the research plan D. defining the problem E. the systematic collection and analysis of publicly available information
answer

e
question

A colleague needs to collect descriptive data about his​ customer’s attitudes. He has not done this type of research before. What research approach would you recommend to best suit this research​ project? A. An ethnographic study B. A survey C. Observation D. An experiment E. Secondary data
answer

b
question

Which of the following is NOT a step in the marketing research​ process? A. Interpreting and reporting the findings B. Defining the research problem C. Developing the research plan D. Implementing the research plan E. Comparing research findings to other studies
answer

e
question

A researcher must always evaluate secondary information​ carefully; however, the researcher does not need to ensure the evaluation is​ _________. A. subjective B. accurate C. impartial D. relevant E. current
answer

a
question

A company is conducting market research to determine the best areas to sell its product. It has already determined its research questions. What is the next step of this​ company’s research​ plan? A. Define the problem. B. Share the data with other companies in similar situations. C. Collect the data. D. Determine the best method to conduct research. E. Analyze potential data sources.
answer

c
question

Why is it important for a company to collect both primary and secondary data when conducting marketing​ research? A. To guarantee the product being researched will be successful B. To keep costs down C. To avoid complaints that the study is not reliable D. To have a​ “full picture” of the subject of its study E. To ensure the data is usable
answer

d
question

Which of the following BEST describes the research​ relationships? A. Observation is best suited for descriptive​ research, surveys for exploratory​ research, and experiments for causal research. B. Observation is best suited for exploratory​ research, surveys for causal​ research, and experiments for descriptive research. C. Observation is best suited for causal​ research, surveys for exploratory​ research, and experiments for descriptive research. D. Observation is best suited for exploratory​ research, surveys for descriptive​ research, and experiments for causal research. E. Observation is best suited for descriptive​ research, surveys for causal​ research, and experiments for exploratory research.
answer

d
question

You and seven other people relay your feelings and thoughts about a potential new product to a trained moderator. In​ exchange, you receive a small payment. You are participating in​ a(n) ________. A. experiment B. individual interview C. ethnographic study D. focus group interview E. immersion group
answer

d
question

Which of the following statements about online research is​ correct? A. Online surveys generally have higher response rates than those conducted by mail or phone. B. Focus groups are rarely conducted online. C. It is more expensive to conduct online research than to do a​ mail, phone, or personal interview. D. Experiments cannot be conducted online. E. Online research is only feasible for large companies.
answer

a
question

Any contact between a customer and a company is called​ a(n) _________. A. purchase B. service call C. sales call D. touch point E. satisfaction survey
answer

d
question

​_______ consists of the analysis​ tools, technologies, and processes by which marketers dig out meaningful patterns in big data to gain customer insights and gauge marketing performance. A. CRM B. Big data C. Marketing analytics D. Touch points E. Marketing information
answer

c
question

A power tool company wants to give its customers access to​ internal, non-public information about how best to use its product in creative ways. What should the company create to provide customers with this​ information? A. A company extranet B.. A data warehouse C. A company intranet D. A company data mine E. A company website
answer

a
question

Which of the following would be good advice for someone that is conducting marketing research in a foreign​ country? A. Reaching respondents in other parts of the world is more difficult than it is in the U.S. B. Language translation will be easy. C. Consumers in foreign markets generally enjoy participating in marketing research. D. Globalization has slowed​ down, so international research is no longer necessary. E. You can easily find good secondary data in most foreign markets.
answer

a
question

An international company has appointed a CPO to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of the consumer data it collects. Which of the following is the CPO MOST likely to do as a function of his​ job? A. Track the clicks of customers on websites. B. Scour consumer financial information. C. Use customer data in such a way to convince customers to buy products. D. Compile an exhaustive resource of customer data. E. Inform customers of the​ company’s privacy policy.
answer

e
question

​Lydia’s Lights wants to extend its market into Mexico. Before jumping​ in, the company needs to conduct some​ in-depth research to gauge​ customer’s needs,​ interests, and buying patterns. Which of the following is the BEST option for​ Lydia’s Lights? A. Send researchers​ door-to-door to collect the data from target consumers. B. Deliver surveys to the target consumers through the mail. C. Gather only secondary data to minimize expenses. D. Send out a survey by mass​ e-mail to the target consumers. E. Set up a call center to be the base for researchers to telephone the target consumers.
answer

a
question

Which kind of company would most benefit from conducting marketing​ research? A. Only​ medium-sized companies that are about half the size of Disney and IBM need market research. B. Neither large multinationals like Disney and IBM nor small locals truly need market research. C. Both large multinationals like Disney and IBM and small locals truly need market research. D. Only small locals like​ Beatrice’s Bistro need market research. E. Only large multinationals like Disney and IBM need market research.
answer

c
question

_________ refers to the practice of including ethnic themes and​ cross-cultural practices within a​ company’s mainstream. A. Guerilla marketing B. Cause marketing C. A total market strategy .D. Viral marketing E. Buzz marketing
answer

c
question

Which of the following is a social factor that influences consumer buying​ behavior? A. Economic situation B. Occupation C. ​Life-cycle stage D. Roles and status E. Personality
answer

d
question

A purse​ company’s ads feature the members of a popular housewives reality show. Product sales increase significantly among the fans. From the​ fans’ viewpoint, the housewives reality show is​ a(n) _____. A. reference group B. ​late-majority adopter C. membership group D. family group E. lagging adopter
answer

a
question

Which of the following types of marketing involves creating opinion leaders to serve as brand ambassadors to spread the word about a​ company’s products? A. Direct marketing B. Buzz marketing C. Social marketing D. Values marketing E. Traditional marketing
answer

b
question

When marketers want to promote their products and services through​ word-of-mouth marketing​ programs, they typically begin by​ ________. A. generating​ person-to-person brand conversations B. pushing​ one-way commercials at customers C. withdrawing from online social networks D. developing print and radio advertisements E. identifying and targeting late adopters
answer

a
question

Which of the following is a personal factor that influences a​ consumer’s buying​ behavior? A. Social networks B. Family C. Occupation D. Motivation E. Status
answer

c
question

Which of the following needs in​ Maslow’s hierarchy is generally satisfied​ first? A. Social needs B. ​Self-actualization needs C. Safety needs D. Esteem needs E. Physiological needs
answer

e
question

According to the model of buyer​ behavior, what is in a​ buyer’s black​ box? A. Purchase behavior B. Attitudes and preferences C. The four Ps D. The​ buyer’s characteristics and the​ buyer’s decision process E. Cultural forces
answer

d
question

What is the first step of the buyer decision​ process? A. Information search B. Need recognition C. Postpurchase behavior D. Purchase decision E. Alternative evaluation
answer

b
question

Consumers can obtain information from any of several sources. Which source is the most effective in that they legitimize the​ product? A. Commercial sources B. Media sources C. Personal sources D. The Internet E. Public sources
answer

c
question

What determines if a buyer is satisfied or dissatisfied with a​ purchase? A. The amount of information gathered in the decision process B. The relationship between the​ consumer’s expectations and the​ product’s perceived performance C. How others feel about the purchase D. The number of alternatives considered in the purchase decision E. Whether or not the buyer experiences cognitive dissonance
answer

b
question

Which of the following lists the five steps of the buyer decision process in the correct​ order? A. Need​ recognition, information​ search, purchase​ decision, evaluation of​ alternatives, and postpurchase behavior. B. Need​ recognition, information​ search, evaluation of​ alternatives, purchase​ decision, and postpurchase behavior. C. Need​ recognition, purchase​ decision, information​ search, evaluation of​ alternatives, and postpurchase behavior. D. Need​ recognition, evaluation of​ alternatives, information​ search, purchase​ decision, and postpurchase behavior. E. Purchase​ decision, need​ recognition, information​ search, evaluation of​ alternatives, and postpurchase behavior.
answer

b
question

​_________ refers to the degree to which innovation appears superior to existing products. A. Relative advantage B. Compatibility C. Divisibility D. Complexity E. Communicability
answer

a
question

​_________ is NOT a characteristic important in influencing an​ innovation’s rate of adoption. A. Relative advantage B. Complexity C. Communicability D. Motivation E. Divisibility
answer

d
question

______________ is the first stage in the new product adoption process. A. Evaluation B. Interest C. Adoption D. Trial E. Awareness
answer

e
question

This adopter group is skeptical and only adopts new products after a majority of people has tried it. A. Early mainstream. B. Late mainstream. C. Innovators. D. Early adopters. E. Lagging adopters.
answer

b
question

Which of the five characteristics identified in the text has an inverse relationship with an​ innovation’s rate of​ adoption? As this characteristic​ increases, the rate of adoption is slower. A. Communicability B. Divisibility C. Relative advantage D. Complexity .E. Compatibility
answer

d
question

n a​ _________, the​ business-to-business buyer reorders something without modifications. A. buying decision B. system selling C. modified rebuy D. new task E. straight rebuy
answer

e
question

Which of the following statements regarding the business market is​ correct? A. In the business market buying​ process, buyers and sellers are less dependent on each other than in the consumer market. B. Many sets of business purchases are made for one set of consumer purchases. C. The business market has more buyers than the consumer market. D. The business market is not as large as the consumer market in terms of dollars spent and items purchased. E. Business buying decisions are less complex than consumer buying decisions.
answer

b
question

What is the nature of demand in business​ markets? A. Business market demand is independent of consumer market demand. B. Demand in business markets is derived demand. C. Demand in business markets does not fluctuate. D. Demand in business markets fluctuates less than in consumer markets. E. Demand in business markets is elastic.
answer

b
question

All the people involved in the buying decision in an organization are collectively known as​ _______. A. buying actors B. the buying nucleus C. the purchasing team D. the buying center E. buying agents
answer

d
question

Age, personality, buying​ style, and job position are​ ________ factors that can influence the business buying decision process. A. interpersonal B. individual C. cultural D. economic E. organizational
answer

b
question

n which type of buying situation will a buyer usually go through all the stages of the business buying​ process? A. A straight rebuy B. A new task buying situation C. The purchase of raw materials D. A modified rebuy E. The purchase of a business service
answer

b
question

Items such as technical​ specifications, quantity, delivery​ time, return policies and warranties are included in the​ ____________. A. order routine specification B. supplier selection C. proposal solicitation D. product specification E. general need description
answer

a
question

One problem with​ business-to-business e-procurement is that it​ _______. A. increases paperwork requirements B. increases the time between order and delivery C. can erode​ long-standing customer-supplier relationships D. increases transaction costs E. reduces purchasing efficiency
answer

c
question

_______ involves dividing a market into smaller segments of buyers with distinct needs or behaviors that might require separate marketing strategies. A. Market targeting B. Positioning C. Differentiation D. Mass marketing E. Market segmenting
answer

e
question

______ consists of arranging for a market offering to occupy a​ clear, distinctive, and desirable place relative to competing products in the minds of target consumers. A. Market segmentation B. Differentiation C. Positioning .D. Market targeting E. Mass marketing
answer

c
question

Heeltoe, a boutique that caters to the footwear needs of​ women, manufactures two different lines of footwear based on the purchasing power of its customers. One product line caters to the needs of​ affluent, middle-aged​ women, and the other line targets younger professionals and homemakers. Heeltoe most likely segments the consumer market based on​ ________ variables. A. demographic .B. geographic C. psychographic D. behavioral E. universal
answer

a
question

Which of the following is a variable used to segment consumer buyers that is not used to segment business​ buyers? A. Purchasing approaches B. Situational factors C. Psychographics D. Operating characteristics E. Personal characteristics
answer

c
question

​H2Coast, an automobile​ manufacturer, produces​ fuel-efficient hybrid vehicles that are targeted toward​ middle-income consumer groups. H2Coast most likely segments the consumer market based on​ ________ variables. A. behavioral B. universal C. demographic D. geographic E. psychographic
answer

c
question

Byron Tied 2 Bowties groups its customers by regions in the United​ States, such as​ Midwest, Northeast, and Southwest. For each​ region, Byron Tied 2 Bowties creates a different set of advertisements and promotions. On which of the following segmentation variables does the firm divide its​ market? A. Benefits sought B. Geography C. Personality D. Demographics E. Behavior
answer

b
question

Marketers must be careful to guard against stereotypes when using​ ________. A. demographic segmentation B. age and life cycle segmentation C. benefits segmentation D. psychographic segmentation E. income segmentation
answer

b
question

​Kidcomp, an American​ computer-manufacturing firm, targets children below the age of ten by providing free games and applications. The​ firm’s marketing approach is reflective of​ ________ segmentation. A. occasion B. gender C. geographic D. age and life cycle E.. income
answer

d
question

​________ segmentation calls for dividing the market into different​ nations, regions,​ states, counties,​ cities, or even neighborhoods. A. Demographic B. Behavioral C. Geographic D. Income E. Lifestyle
answer

c
question

If a segment is large enough or profitable enough to​ serve, it is​ ________. A. accessible B. differentiable C. measurable D. substantial E. actionable
answer

d
question

Which type of market segmentation has long been used in​ clothing, cosmetics,​ toiletries, and​ magazines? A. Benefits sought B. Occasion C. Usage rate D. Income E. Gender
answer

e
question

At one​ time, Miller Beer was known as the​ “champagne of bottled​ beer.” It was targeted at an elite class of customers.​ Later, to increase​ sales, Miller was repositioned to attract members of the​ working, middle-class. What is this segmentation method​ called? A. User status B. Psychographic C. Usage rate D. Behavioral E. Benefit
answer

b
question

Dividing buyers into groups based on social​ class, lifestyle, or personality characteristics is called​ ________ segmentation. A. age and life cycle B. user status C. psychographic D. behavioral E. geographic
answer

c
question

Firms that manufacture seasonal products target their consumers primarily through​ ________ segmentation. A. occasion B. demographic C. income D. age and life cycle E. psychographic
answer

a
question

The marketing manager at​ Arbor’s Delicatessen targets customers who are working to lose weight but who still want to dine out. The restaurant chain offers a wide variety of​ low-fat, low-calorie meals that appeal to dieters.​ Arbors’ approach is best referred to as​ ________ segmentation. A. user status B. psychographic C. geographic D. age and life cycle E. benefit
answer

b
question

Which of the following would make a segment less attractive to​ enter? A. New entrants finding it easy to enter the segment B. Very few substitute products C. Buyers with weak bargaining power Your answer is not correct.D. A lack of aggressive competitors E. Suppliers with weak bargaining power
answer

a
question

The website leftyslefthand.com markets products to​ left-handed consumers only. Which targeting strategy does this​ represent? A. Concentrated marketing B. Undifferentiated marketing C. Differentiated marketing D. Segmented marketing E. Micromarketing
answer

a
question

Toyota allows Scion buyers to customize their cars to meet their exact needs and preferences. This is an example of​ ____________. A. undifferentiated marketing B. differentiated marketing C. segmented marketing D. concentrated marketing E. micromarketing
answer

e
question

Grocers in neighborhoods with a large Hispanic population typically carry more brands that Hispanic consumers prefer than grocers in other neighborhoods. This is an example of​ ________. A. local marketing B. differentiated marketing C. undifferentiated marketing D. individual marketing E. concentrated marketing
answer

a
question

Socially responsible target marketing would classify which of the following as an especially vulnerable target market for harmful or controversial​ products? A. Children B. Single households C. Females D. Baby Boomers E. Wealthy consumers
answer

a
question

__________ show consumer perceptions of their brands versus those of competing products on important buying dimensions. A. Psychographic maps B. Competitively positioned maps C. Perceptual positioning maps .D. Competitive maps E. Target segment maps
answer

c
question

A company can differentiate itself from competitors using symbols such as​ McDonald’s golden​ arches, Twitter’s​ bird, and the Nike swoosh. Which type of differentiation is​ this? A. Product differentiation B. Image differentiation C. Channel differentiation D. Services differentiation E. People differentiation
answer

b
question

Many marketers think that companies should aggressively promote only one benefit to the target market. The benefit promoted is known as​ a(n) ________. A. unique position proposition B. unique benefit proposition C. unique selling proposition D. unique difference proposition E. unique product proposition
answer

c
question

Your local pizzeria promises​ “Delivery in 30 minutes or less or the pizza is​ free.” What point of differentiation is​ this? A. Image differentiation B. Product differentiation C. People differentiation D. Services differentiation E. Channel differentiation
answer

d
question

f competitors cannot easily copy the benefit a company chooses to​ promote, that benefit is said to be​ _________. A. distinctive B. preemptive C. superior D. profitable E. affordable
answer

b
question

Which of the following correctly defines a​ product? A. Products include tangible objects and services but not events or people. B. A product is not a part of the overall market offering. C. Products are only tangible objects offered to a market to satisfy a want or need. D. Products have two levels dash- the actual product and the augmented product. E. A product is anything offered to a market that might satisfy a need or want.
answer

e
question

Which of the following is a pure tangible​ good? A. Financial advice B. A meal at a restaurant C. A medical checkup D. Toothpaste E. A spa treatment
answer

d
question

Which of the following is considered part of an augmented product rather than that of an actual product or core customer​ value? A. Packaging B. Brand name C. Product features D. Warranty .E. Design
answer

d
question

Nailit Cosmetics is advertising its newest line of nail polishes. Nailit is selling the products in specially designed bottles that make application​ easier, made from a​ non-toxic, water-based nail polish with amazing summer colors. Which of the following is a core customer value for​ Nailit’s line of​ polishes? A. The​ non-toxic properties of the products B. The​ products’ revolutionary packaging C. The Nailit brand D. The natural ingredients E. The desire to have beautiful nails
answer

e
question

Which type of consumer products are frequently purchased with little​ planning, little comparison or shopping​ effort, and low customer​ involvement? A. Shopping products B. Convenience products C. Industrial products D. Capital products E. Specialty products
answer

b
question

Materials and​ parts, capital​ items, and supplies and services are groups of​ _____ products. A. specialty B. shopping C. unsought D. convenience E. industrial
answer

e
question

In determining product​ quality, what are the two dimensions of quality marketers must decide​ upon? A. Level and price B. Consistency and packaging. C. Level and consistency D. Level and conformance. E. Consistency and conformance.
answer

c
question

When a company lengthens a product line by adding more items beyond its current​ range, they are​ ________. A. filling the line B. decreasing the depth of the line C. decreasing the width of their product mix D. stretching the line E. increasing the width of their product mix
answer

d
question

Which of the following statements is true regarding​ packaging? A. Packaging does not influence the consumer buying decision. B. Packaging does not impact product safety. C. Packaging is not an important consideration in product strategy. D. Packaging can be an important part of a​ brand’s identity. E. Packaging is not used to gain a competitive advantage.
answer

d
question

Which of the following statements regarding the important decisions in the development and marketing of individual products is​ correct? A. Packaging decisions are not an important part of developing individual products. B. Product labelling is no longer subject to legal regulation. Your answer is not correct.C. How a product is branded is separate from the development and marketing of individual products. D. Product attributes that communicate and deliver benefits to the consumer include​ quality, features, and style and design. E. Determining product support services is not part of the development of individual products.
answer

d
question

If a company adds a new product line to its existing​ portfolio, it has increased its​ _________. A. product mix depth B. product support services C. product mix consistency D. product mix width E. product line length
answer

d
question

​Identifying, describing and promoting the product are three functions of​ ______. A. support services B. design C. labeling D. product lines E. packaging
answer

c
question

he quality of services depends on who provides them as well as​ when, where, and how they are provided. Which characteristic of services does this​ describe? A. Perishability B. Intangibility C. Variability .D. Inseparability E. Tangibility
answer

c
question

For which service characteristic do marketers need to pay close attention to fluctuations in​ demand? A. Tangibility B. Variability C. Inseparability D. Intangibility E. Perishability
answer

e
question

Service​ _______ means that services cannot be​ seen, tasted,​ felt, heard, or smelled before they are bought. A. packaging B. perishability Your answer is not correct.C. variability D. intangibility E. inseparability
answer

d
question

Service marketing requires​ ________. This means that the service firm must orient and motivate its​ customer-contact employees and supporting service people to work as a team to provide customer satisfaction. A. external marketing B. image differentiation C. the service firm to focus only on the customer D. interactive marketing E. internal marketing
answer

e
question

Which of the following statements is true regarding managing service​ quality? A. Service quality is easier to define and judge than product quality. B. Setting standards is not important in delivering service quality. C. Service recovery is unimportant in managing service quality. D. Unlike product​ quality, service quality will always vary. E.. Customer retention is not related to service quality.
answer

d
question

Which of the following statements about service marketing is​ correct? A. Service marketers do not need to differentiate their offerings. B. Companies should strive to streamline services to increase efficiency. C. Training current employees better and hiring new ones with more skills can increase service productivity. D. It is easier to define service quality than product quality. E. Due to the variability of​ services, top service companies set modest​ service-quality standards.
answer

c
question

Which brand dimension is defined as how consumers feel a brand meets their​ needs? A. Differentiation B. Esteem C. Relevance D. Equity Your answer is not correct.E. Knowledge
answer

c
question

The value of customer relationships that a brand creates is called​ _______. A. brand value B. customer value C. customer equity D. brand equity Your answer is not correct.E. brand differentiation
answer

c
question

Kroger sponsors such brands as Private​ Selection, Heritage​ Farm, and Simple Truth. Kroger does not manufacture any of these products. Which type of brand sponsorship is Kroger​ using? A. A​ co-brand B. A national brand C. A private brand D. A licensed brand E. A​ manufacturer’s brand
answer

c
question

When we see Hello Kitty on​ children’s clothing, Disney characters on​ lunchboxes, and Sponge Bob Squarepants on breakfast​ cereals, which form of brand sponsorship is being​ used? A. Private branding B. Store branding C. ​Co-branding D. National branding E. Licensing
answer

e
question

When Doritos comes out with new flavors of its tortilla​ chips, what brand development strategy does it​ employ? A. Line extension B. Multibrand C. Brand extension D. New brand E. Store brand.
answer

a
question

When​ Coca-Cola saw the growth of the bottled water​ category, they launched​ Dasani, its brand of bottled water. Which brand development strategy did​ Coca-Cola use in launching​ Disani? A. New brand This is the correct answer.B. Licensing C. Brand extension D. Multibranding E. Line extension
answer

a
question

When manufacturers launch products using their own brand​ names, which sponsorship option are they​ using? A. Store branding Your answer is not correct.B. Distributor branding C. Private branding D. ​Co-branding E. National branding
answer

e

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member