MIS Chapter 10 Exam 2- Study Guide – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Which of the following best illustrates the sales revenue model? A) EBay receives a small fee from a seller if a seller is successful in selling an item. B) Epinions receives a fee after steering a customer to a participating Web site where he or she makes a purchase. C) Flickr provides basic services for free, but charges a premium for advanced services. D) Apple accepts micropayments for single music track downloads.
answer
D) Apple accepts micropayments for single music track downloads.
question
Consumers selling goods and services electronically to other consumers best describes A) disintermediation. B) C2C e-commerce. C) M-commerce. D) B2C e-commerce.
answer
B) C2C e-commerce.
question
Varying a product's price according to the supply situation of the seller is called ________ pricing. A) menu B) flexible C) dynamic D) asymmetric
answer
C) dynamic
question
Which of the following best illustrates the affiliate revenue model? A) EBay receives a small fee from a seller if a seller is successful in selling an item. B) Epinions receives a fee after steering a customer to a participating Web site where he or she makes a purchase. C) Flickr provides basic services for free, but charges a premium for advanced services. D) Apple accepts micropayments for single music track downloads.
answer
B) Epinions receives a fee after steering a customer to a participating Web site where he or she makes a purchase.
question
Which of the following is not one of the unique features of e-commerce technology? A) information density B) transparency C) richness D) social technology
answer
B) transparency
question
In which of the following Internet business models does a merchant create an online digital environment that enables people with like interests to share information or buy and sell goods? A) community provider B) service provider C) market creator D) transaction broker
answer
A) community provider
question
EDI is A) the use of Internet technologies for electronic data transactions. B) the exchange between two organizations of standard transactions through a network. C) electronic data invoicing. D) electronic delivery infrastructure.
answer
B) the exchange between two organizations of standard transactions through a network.
question
A marketplace extended beyond traditional boundaries and removed from a temporal and geographic location is called a(n) A) exchange. B) marketspace. C) online marketplace. D) e-hub.
answer
B) marketspace.
question
Selling the same goods to different targeted groups at different prices is called A) cost customization B) cost optimization. C) price gouging. D) price discrimination.
answer
D) price discrimination.
question
The act of engaging consumers in a dialog that dynamically adjusts the experience to the individual describes which dimension of e-commerce technology? A) ubiquity B) personalization/customization C) richness D) interactivity
answer
D) interactivity
question
Digital goods are goods that are A) produced digitally. B) sold over digital networks. C) delivered digitally. D) used with digital equipment.
answer
C) delivered digitally.
question
The integration of video, audio, and text marketing messages into a single marketing message and consumer experience describes which dimension of e-commerce technology? A) ubiquity B) personalization/customization C) richness D) interactivity
answer
C) richness
question
Reducing the business process layers in a distribution channel is called A) disintermediation. B) BPR. C) market segmentation. D) network effects.
answer
A) disintermediation.
question
Compared to traditional goods, digital goods have A) greater pricing flexibility. B) lower marketing costs. C) higher production costs. D) higher inventory costs.
answer
A) greater pricing flexibility.
question
The process of sourcing goods and materials, negotiating with suppliers, paying for goods, and making delivery arrangements is called A) procurement. B) e-procurement. C) SCM. D) sourcing.
answer
A) procurement.
question
Selling products and services directly to individual consumers via the Internet best describes A) B2B e-commerce. B) C2C e-commerce. C) M-commerce. D) B2C e-commerce.
answer
D) B2C e-commerce.
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New