Microbiology Chapter 5 Practice Questions – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
The eukaryotic cell organelle that most resembles a bacterial cell is the
answer
mitochondria
question
Eukaryotic flagella differ from prokaryotic flagella because only eukaryotic flagella
answer
contains microtubules
question
Cilia are found in certain
answer
protozoa
question
Chitin is a chemical component of the cell walls of
answer
Fungi
question
Cell walls are not found on typical cells of
answer
Protozoa
question
The site for ribosomal RNA synthesis in eukaryotes is the
answer
nucleolus
question
When a eukaryotic cell is not undergoing mitosis, the DNA and its associated proteins appear as a visible thread-like mass called the
answer
chromatin
question
Histones are
answer
proteins associated with DNA in the nucleus
question
The eukaryotic cell's glycocalyx is
answer
mostly polysaccharide
question
Which of the following is found in eukaryotic cells but not in prokaryotic cells?
A. nucleus
B. mitochondria
C. endoplasmic reticulum
D. lysosomes
E. All of the choices are correct.
answer
E
question
Protists include
answer
algae and protozoa
question
The endosymbiotic theory says that precursor eukaryotic cells acquired flagella by endosymbiosis with a _____ ancestor, and others gained photosynthetic ability from endosymbiosis with a _____ ancestor.
answer
spirochete, cyanobacteria
question
The cell's series of tunnel-like membranes functioning in transport and storage are the
answer
endoplasmic reticulum
question
An organelle that is a stack of flattened, membranous sacs and functions to receive, modify, and package proteins for cell secretion is the
answer
Golgi apparatus
question
Which organelle contains cristae where enzymes and electron carriers for aerobic respiration are found?
answer
mitochondria
question
Organelles found in algae but not found in protozoa or fungi are the
answer
chloroplasts
question
Protists with contractile vacuoles
answer
use them to expel excess water from the cell
question
The cytoskeleton
answer
anchors organelles, provides support, functions in movements of the cytoplasm, helps maintain cell shape
question
the size of a eukaryotic cell ribosome is
answer
80S
question
Filamentous fungi are called
answer
molds
question
When buds remain attached, they form a chain of yeast cells called
answer
pseudohyphae
question
Fungi that grow as yeast at one temperature but will grow as mold at another temperature are called
answer
dimorphic
question
Fungal spores
answer
are used to identify fungi
question
Which of the following spores are produced within a sac?
answer
sporangiospores
question
Which of the following spores are sexually produced
answer
zygospores
question
A mold is observed to have asexual conidia, sexual spores within a sac, and septate hyphae. It is most likely classified in the
answer
Ascomycota
question
What do zygospores, ascospores, and basidiospores have in common?
answer
they are sexual sores
question
Which is not a characteristic of fungi?
A. cells have cell walls
B. photosynthetic
C. include single-celled and filamentous forms
D. heterotrophic nutrition
E. can use a wide variety of nutrients
answer
B
question
Blooms of certain dinoflagellates are associated with all of the following except
A. paralytic shellfish poisoning.
B. red tides.
C. ciguatera.
D. Pfiesteria piscicida.
E. euglenids.
answer
E
question
Which is mismatched?
A. Pyrrophyta - euglenids
B. Chrysophyta - diatoms
C. Phaeophyta - brown algae
D. Rhodophyta - red seaweed
E. Chlorophyta - green algae
answer
A
question
All of the following are found in some or all protozoa except
A. motility.
B. ectoplasm and endoplasm.
C. heterotrophic nutrition.
D. formation of a cyst stage.
E. cell wall.
answer
E
question
The motile, feeding stage of protozoa is called the
answer
trophozoite
question
The group of protozoa that have flagella are the
answer
mastigophora
question
Which is mismatched?
A. Giardia - transmitted by feces in drinking water
B. Histoplasma - causes Ohio Valley fever
C. Trichomonas - sexually transmitted
D. Plasmodium - causes Chagas disease
E. Saccharomyces - yeast in making bread and beer
answer
D
question
All of the following are helminths except
A. pinworms.
B. flukes.
C. trypanosomes.
D. roundworms.
E. tapeworms.
answer
C
question
Which of the following does not pertain to helminths?
A. in kingdom Protista
B. parasitic worms
C. eggs and sperm for reproduction
D. often alternate hosts in complex life cycles
E. have various organ systems
answer
A
question
Larvae and eggs are developmental forms of
answer
helminths
question
Both fish and humans develop neurological symptoms and bloody skin lesions due to a sudden "bloom" of this algae.
answer
Prototheca
question
The stacks of thylakoids in a chloroplast are called
answer
grana
question
In order to reproduce sexually, diploid cells must produce _________ gametes through ________.
answer
haploid, meiosis
question
The smooth endoplasmic reticulum functions in synthesis of ___________.
answer
lipids
question
Which of the following are present in viruses?
A. mitochondria
B. cytoskeleton
C. pigments
D. endoplasmic reticulum
E. none of the above
answer
E
question
On what basis are fungi classified as Fungi Imperfecti, or Deuteromycota?
A. Based on their ability to cause diseases in animals.
B. Based on whether they have a cap containing gills.
C. Based on if the fungus lacks a sexual state.
D. Based on if they have a special fungal sac.
E. Based on if they can grow in acidic soil.
answer
C
question
Which of the following is the cause of malaria?
A. Toxoplasma gondii
B. Plasmodium
C. Giardia
D. Leishmania
E. Trypanosoma
answer
B
question
Sources for human infection with worms are all of the following except
A. infected animals.
B. contaminated food.
C. contaminated water.
D. contaminated soil.
E. contaminated air.
answer
E
question
All of the following are correct about helminthes except
A. they generally make only a few eggs per day.
B. they are not all parasites, although some are.
C. as parasites, their reproductive organs are their most developed organs.
D. their eggs and larvae are vulnerable to heat.
E. tapeworms and pinworms are two examples.
answer
A
question
The organelle involved in intracellular digestion of food particles
answer
lysosomes
question
Which of the following is in the correct order?
A. Cytokinesis, metaphase, anaphase, telophase
B. Metaphase, anaphase, cytokinesis, telophase
C. Prophase, cytokinesis, telophase, anaphase
D. Prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase, cytokinesis, interphase
E. All of the choices are correct
answer
D