MASTERING A&P Chapters 1,3,4,5 – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
Which of the following describes tight junctions?
a) cell junctions in areas that are subjected to great mechanical stress, such as the skin and heart muscles
b) junctions within electrically excitable tissues, such as the heart and smooth muscle
c) junctions among epithelial cells lining the digestive tract
d) junctions where cells are held together by cadherins
answer
c) junctions among epithelial cells lining the digestive tract
question
Which of the following is a component of the plasma membrane that creates a chemical barrier between the inside and the outside of the cell?
a) cholesterol
b) phospholipids
c) water
d) proteins
answer
b) phospholipids
question
Which of the following factors act to bind cells together?
a) lipid-rafts, cholesterol, and glycolipids
b) specialized junctions, wavy membrane contours, and glycoproteins
c) glycoproteins, lipid-rafts, and cholesterol
d) glycoproteins, specialized junctions, and cholesterol
answer
b) specialized junctions, wavy membrane contours, and glycoproteins
question
Which of the following is the main component of the cell membrane?
a) phospholipids
b) water
c) cholesterol
d) carbohydrates
answer
a) phospholipids
question
Which of the following is a characteristic of the cell membrane?
a) not permeable
b) semipermeable
c) impermeable
d) fully permeable
answer
b) semipermeable
question
Which of the following is not a major function of proteins in the cell membrane?
a) forming the entire glycocalyx
b) anchoring cells to other structures
c) acting as receptors
d) forming channels
answer
a) forming the entire glycocalyx
question
What part of a cell membrane is usually in contact with the interstitial fluid?
a) phosphate heads of phospholipids
b) fatty acid tails
c) hydrophobic molecules
d) cholesterol
answer
a) phosphate heads of phospholipids
question
True or False: Phospholipids provide the specific functions of the plasma membrane.
answer
False
question
What can we infer if we see a large number of mitochondria in a cell?
a) The cell produces a great deal of protein.
b) The cell packages a great deal of proteins for secretion.
c) The cell builds a lot of cholesterol.
d) The cell has a great metabolic demand.
answer
d) The cell has a great metabolic demand.
question
True or False: All transmembrane proteins have both a hydrophobic and hydrophilic region and can act as channels or carriers for substances to move through the cell membrane.
answer
True
question
________________ are a special type of junction that serve to selectively allow certain molecules, ions, and water to pass from cell to cell through pores called connexons.
a) Gap Junctions
b) Tight junctions
c) Desmosomes
answer
a) Gap Junctions
question
Which of the following best defines anatomy?
a) It is the study of how the body parts work and carry out their life-sustaining activities.
b) It is the study of the structure of body parts and their relationships with one another.
c) It is the study of tissues.
d) It is the study of all chemical reactions that occur within body cells.
answer
b) It is the study of the structure of body parts and their relationships with one another.
question
Which of the following best demonstrates the principle of complementarity of structure and function?
a) The liver, brain, blood vessels, and stomach are each responsible for a necessary activity that no other organ can perform.
b) Bones can support and protect body organs because they contain hard mineral deposits.
c) The heart and blood vessels circulate blood continuously to carry oxygen and nutrients to all body cells.
d) Atoms, the tiny building blocks of matter, combine to form molecules such as water and proteins.
answer
b) Bones can support and protect body organs because they contain hard mineral deposits.
question
Which of the following organ systems is involved in the uptake and transport of materials required for life-sustaining processes?
I. Digestive system
II. Urinary system
III. Nervous system
IV. Circulatory system
V. Reproductive system
VI. Respiratory system
a) I, II, III
b) I, III, V
c) I, IV, VI
d) II, IV, VI
e) IV, V, VI
answer
c) I, IV, VI
question
One of the functional characteristics of life is excitability or responsiveness. This refers to ________.
a) sensing changes in the environment and then reacting or responding to them
b) the nervous system causing all living things to sometimes experience anger
c) the necessity for all organisms to reproduce
d) indigestible food residues stimulating the excretory system
answer
a) sensing changes in the environment and then reacting or responding to them
question
What is a vertical section through the body, dividing it into left and right, called?
a) transverse
b) regional
c) sagittal
d) frontal
answer
c) sagittal
question
True or False: The knee is proximal to the thigh.
answer
False
question
Which of the following describes the operation of the heart and blood vessels?
a) cardiovascular physiology
b) systemic anatomy
c) cardiovascular anatomy
d) systemic physiology
answer
a) cardiovascular physiology
question
Which directional term is used to describe the relationship of the skin to the skeletal muscles?
a) lateral
b) deep
c) superficial
d) medial
answer
c) superficial
question
What is the function of serous fluid?
a) It prevents the organs from drying out when in contact with air.
b) It helps the stomach and other organs maintain neutral buoyancy within body cavities, even during fluctuations in atmospheric pressure, or when gases, such as oxygen or methane, are present in varying ratios.
c) It enables organs, such as the heart and the stomach, to slide across cavity walls and each other without friction.
d) It aids in the repair of damaged organs.
answer
c) It enables organs, such as the heart and the stomach, to slide across cavity walls and each other without friction.
question
The membrane that lines the thoracic cavity walls is the __________.
a) parietal peritoneum
b) parietal pleura
c) visceral pleura
d) parietal pericardium
answer
b) parietal pleura
question
Which of the following correctly describes the function of serous fluid?
a) reduce friction between the organs of the ventral cavity
b) provide a thick, fluid-filled space between the organs of the body to prevent them from touching each other
c) circulate nutrients and oxygen to the organs within the ventral cavity
d) reduce friction as food passes through the digestive tract
answer
a) reduce friction between the organs of the ventral cavity
question
If a patient experiences inflammation of the membrane on the surface of the stomach, which membrane is affected?
a) parietal pericardium
b) visceral pleura
c) parietal peritoneum
d) visceral peritoneum
answer
d) visceral peritoneum
question
Which type of serous membrane is located within the lower mediastinum?
a) parietal peritoneum
b) visceral pleura
c) parietal pericardium
d) parietal pleura
answer
c) parietal pericardium
question
Which of the following statements is NOT one of the four major concepts of the cell theory?
a) The activity of an organism emerges from the individual combined activities of the cell.
b) The cell is the basic structural and functional unit of living organisms.
c) The function of a cell dictates the structure and organelles of the cells.
d) Cells arise from other cells.
answer
c) The function of a cell dictates the structure and organelles of the cells.
question
What is the force driving all of these transport mechanisms?
a) diffusion against a concentration gradient
b) endocytosis
c) diffusion down a concentration gradient
d) active transport
answer
c) diffusion down a concentration gradient
question
Which of the following is a difference between primary and secondary active transport?
a) In primary active transport, the transport protein gets phosphorylated; in secondary active transport, the transport protein is not phosphorylated.
b) Primary active transport is driven by secondary active transport.
c) Energy is required for primary active transport, but energy is not required for secondary active transport.
d) Primary active transport is used to transport sugars and amino acids across the plasma membrane, while secondary active transport includes the sodium-potassium pump.
answer
a) In primary active transport, the transport protein gets phosphorylated; in secondary active transport, the transport protein is not phosphorylated.
question
What is the difference between active and passive transport across the plasma membrane?
a) Active transport is ATP dependent, whereas passive transport uses only the kinetic energy of the particles for movement across the plasma membrane.
b) Active transport implies that the cell is working with other cells, whereas passive transport implies that the cell does not cooperate with other cells.
c) Active transport means that the cell is actively going after substances that it wants to bring into the cell, whereas passive transport means that the cell just waits for the substance to cross the membrane.
d) Active transport is used to move substances down their concentration gradient, whereas passive transport is used to move substances against their concentration gradient.
answer
a) Active transport is ATP dependent, whereas passive transport uses only the kinetic energy of the particles for movement across the plasma membrane.
question
What is a membrane potential?
a) a voltage or electrical charge across the plasma membrane
b) cooperation between cells
c) the ability of the cells to perform their specialized functions
d) the possibility of cell activity
answer
a) a voltage or electrical charge across the plasma membrane
question
Which of the following epithelial tissue types is NOT correctly matched to its function?
a) simple columnar epithelium with microvilli; absorption
b) simple cuboidal epithelium; secretion
c) simple squamous epithelium; filtration
d) stratified squamous epithelium; absorption
answer
d) stratified squamous epithelium; absorption
question
An exocrine gland that has an unbranched duct would be classified as a __________.
a) multicellular simple gland
b) multicellular compound gland
c) unicellular compound gland
d) unicellular simple gland
answer
a) multicellular simple gland
question
You observe a uniform tissue under a microscope. There is no lumen. The material looks densely packed, but you do not observe many nuclei. It appears that there are stands of fibers running in parallel directions. What type of tissue are you looking at?
a) connective tissue
b) nervous tissue
c) epithelial tissue
d) muscle tissue
answer
a) connective tissue
question
In connective tissue, the role of elastic fibers is to __________.
a) retain fluid
b) provide tensile strength
c) form delicate networks around blood vessels
d) provide flexibility
answer
d) provide flexibility
question
Connective tissues are made of different combinations of ground substance and fibers. As you compare slides of connective tissues, which would most likely be the strongest type of connective tissue based on the composition of ground substance and fibers?
a) connective tissue high in reticular fibers
b) connective tissues high in collagen fibers
c) connective tissue high in elastic fibers
d) connective tissue high in ground substance
answer
b) connective tissues high in collagen fibers
question
Which is the most atypical connective tissue since it does NOT connect things or provide structural support?
a) osseous
b) areolar connective tissue
c) blood
d) cartilage
answer
c) blood
question
Which property is most consistent in all connective tissues?
a) avasculartiy
b) large amounts of ground substance
c) greater amount of extracellular matrix compared to cellular content
d) large number of connective fibers
answer
c) greater amount of extracellular matrix compared to cellular content
question
Which of the following is a dry membrane exposed to the air?
a) cutaneous membrane
b) serous membrane
c) mucous membrane
d) synovial membrane
answer
a) cutaneous membrane
question
The correct order of events in tissue repair, from first to last, is __________.
a) organization, inflammation, and regeneration
b) inflammation, organization, and regeneration
c) inflammation, regeneration, and organization
d) regeneration, organization, and inflammation
answer
b) inflammation, organization, and regeneration
question
Which tissues have little to no functional regenerative capacity?
a) cardiac and smooth muscle
b) epithelial tissue, bones, and areolar connective tissue
c) nervous tissue and smooth muscle
d) cardiac muscle and nervous tissue in the brain and spinal cord
answer
d) cardiac muscle and nervous tissue in the brain and spinal cord
question
What is the most common cell type in the epidermis?
a) dendritic cells
b) fibroblasts
c) keratinocytes
d) macrophages
answer
c) keratinocytes
question
Which dermal layer is responsible for the dermal properties of skin that are evident as cleavage lines?
a) the papillary layer
b) the granular layer
c) the basal layer
d) the reticular layer
answer
d) the reticular layer
question
If a person were born without eccrine glands, what skin function would he or she have a hard time completing?
a) cutaneous sensation
b) thermoregulation
c) having the skin act as a physical barrier
d) metabolic function
answer
b) thermoregulation
question
Which of the following is a metabolic function of skin?
a) cutaneous sensation
b) synthesis of a vitamin D precursor
c) body temperature regulation
d) elimination of nitrogenous wastes
answer
b) synthesis of a vitamin D precursor
question
Which skin function is NOT correctly matched with the structure that accounts for that function?
a) apocrine gland: thermoregulation
b) keratinocytes: physical barrier
c) eccrine glands: excretion
d) tactile corpuscles: cutaneous sensation
answer
a) apocrine gland: thermoregulation
question
Susan sat out in the sun watching a baseball game. She developed small blisters on her unprotected shoulders and neck. What type of burn is represented by the formation of the blisters?
a) first-degree burn
b) second-degree burn
c) third-degree burn
d) full-thickness burn
answer
b) second-degree burn