Marketing 302 Ch 1

question

Marketing Research
answer

The function that links an organization to its market through the gathering of information
question

How do organizations use marketing research?
answer

1. To identify new product opportunities 2. To develop advertising strategies 3. To implement new data-gathering methods to better understand customers
question

4 Ps
answer

Price, Promotion, Product, Place
question

Perceptual Mapping
answer

A technique that is often used to picture the relative position of products on two or more dimensions important to consumers in making their choice to purchase It reflects the criteria customers use to evaluate brands, typically representing major product features important to customers in selecting products or services
question

What 2 questions does product testing answer?
answer

1. How does a product perform for the customer? 2. How can a product be improved to exceed customer expectation?
question

Retailing Research
answer

Research investigators that focus on topics such as trade area analysis, store image/perception, in-store traffic patterns, and location analysis Helps retailers know what kind of merchandise to stock
question

Behavioral Targeting
answer

Displaying ads at one website based on the users previous surfing behavior
question

Shopper Marketing
answer

Marketing to consumers based on research of the entire process consumers go through when making a purchase
question

3 most common research tactics in integrated marketing communications
answer

1. Advertising effectiveness studies 2. Attitudinal research 3. Sales tracking
question

Benefit and Lifestyle studies
answer

Examine similarities and differences in customers’ needs. Researchers use these studies to identify two or more segments within the market for a particular company’s products
question

What are 5 important things to consumers across a wide variety of services contexts?
answer

1. reliability 2. empathy 3. responsiveness 4. assurance 5. tangibles
question

Internal research provider
answer

Organizational units that reside within a company ex) IBM, Proctor and Gamble, Kraft Foods, Kodak all have this
question

External research provider
answer

Firms that operate on a fee basis and commonly submit a research proposal to be used by client for evaluation and decision purposes. Do everything from study design, questionnaire production, interviewing, data analysis, and report preparation (more objective approach)
question

Customized Research Firms
answer

Research firms that provide tailored services for clients
question

Standardized Research Firms
answer

Research firms that provide general results following a standard format so that results of a study conducted for one client can be compared to norms ex) AC Nielsen, Burke Market Research, Arbitron Ratings
question

Syndicated Business Services
answer

Services provided by standardized research firms that include data made or developed from a common data pool or database ex) purchasing diary panels, audits, and advertising recall data
question

Skills searched for by employers
answer

1. The ability to understand and interpret secondary data 2. Presentation skills 3. Foreign-language competency 4. Negotiation Skills 5. Computer proficiency
question

Major sources of ethical
answer

1. The research information providers 2. The research information users 3. The respondents
question

3 potential ethical pitfalls for research providers
answer

1. price issues 2. client confidentiality issues 3. use of “black box” methodologies
question

Branded “black-box” methodologies
answer

Methodologies offered by research firms that are branded and do not provide information about how the methodology works
question

Curbstoning
answer

Data collection personnel filling out surveys for fake respondents Occurs when the researcher’s trained interviews or observers, rather than conducting interviews or observing respondents’ actions as directed in the study, will complete the interviews themselves or make up “observed” respondents’ behaviors
question

Abuse of respondents
answer

Research firms may not provide the promised incentive (contest awards, gifts, or money) to respondents for completing interviews or questionnaires State the interview is short when in reality it’s very long
question

Subject debriefing
answer

Fully explaining to respondents any deception that was used during research
question

Sugging / Frugging
answer

“Research” conducted for the purpose of collecting names Completely unethical and has a negative impact on the entire industry because it leads to consumers turning down legitimate research inquiries because they do not want to be solicited
question

Marketing Research Association (MRA)
answer

Association that has developed guidelines for Internet marketing research issues Prohibit market researchers from de-anonymizing data
question

De-anonymizing data
answer

Combining different publicly available information usually unethically, to determine consumers identities especially on the Internet
question

The primary unethical practice of respondents or subjects is…
answer

providing dishonest answers or faking behavior
question

5 major trends are becoming evident:
answer

1. Increased emphasis on secondary data collection methods 2. Movement toward technology-related data management (optical scanning data, database technology, customer relationship management) 3. Expanded use of digital technology for information acquisition and retrieval 4. A broader international client base 5. Movement beyond data analysis toward a data interpretation / information management environment
question

Which is NOT the reason why marketing research is better than managerial intuition?
answer

The industry evolves very quickly and the decisions are under time pressure
question

The research conducted for Akron’s Children’s Hospital to determine the most effective communication messages to use in a new ad campaign being developed by the hospital is an example of _____.
answer

Promotion research
question

Which is a technique that is used to picture the relative position of products on two or more product dimensions important to consumer purchase decisions?
answer

Perceptual Mapping
question

Research investigations that focus on topics such as trade area analysis, store image/perception, in-store traffic patterns, and location analysis are collectively called
answer

Retailing research
question

A marketing firm launched a major advertising campaign to position its brand as superior to competitors. After the campaign had run for 6 months, the marketing team wanted to use marketing research to determine if it had achieved its objective. Which function of marketing research is carried out by the firm?
answer

Evaluation of marketing actions
question

What is true of marketing research?
answer

It draws heavily on the social sciences both for methods and theory.
question

Which of the following is ethical in marketing research practices? a) de-anonymizing b) frugging c) sugging d) curbstoning e) debriefing
answer

Debriefing
question

Marketing research depicts the Saturn Motorcycle shopper as a middle-aged, college-educated individual with an average annual income of $75,000. This is an example of _____
answer

Market segmentation research
question

In the case of “Oreos entering the China market”, which of the following is NOT the reason why Oreos began a marketing makeover? a) Little emotional attachment to Oreos b) The total demand for cookies and crackers shrunk c) The local did not like the taste of Oreos d) The market share of Oreos in cookies and crackers dropped
answer

b) the total demand for cookies and crackers shrunk
question

Which of the following terms refers to an information process with respect to a particular “geographical area”? a) area research b) geographical research c) market research d) marketing research
answer

Market research
question

Test marketing _____. A) identifies two or more segments within the market for a particular company’s products. B) provides information for decisions on product improvements and new-product introductions. C) includes choosing and evaluating locations, channels, and distribution partners. D) focuses on database development through optical scanning at the point of purchase. E) involves understanding how one’s target consumers behave as shoppers, in different channels and formats, and leveraging this intelligence to the benefit of all stakeholders.
answer

B. provides information for decisions on product improvements and new-product introductions.
question

Which of the following pertains to the creation of a perceptual map? A. Retailers focus on database development through optical scanning at the point of purchase. B. Marketers have to work on branding of both new and existing products. C. Marketing research considers the total performance of a promotional program as each effort often affects others in the promotional mix. D. Consumers have to indicate how similar or dissimilar a group of relevant brands or products are to each other. E. Consumer behavior activities embedded in a cultural context are studied by marketers using ethnographic research.
answer

D. Consumers have to indicate how similar or dissimilar a group of relevant brands or products are to each other.
question

A new supermarket, The Factory, has installed closed circuit cameras and TVs to find out the category of products and the specific brands favored by customers. This is done so that space allocated to different products can be revised. This is an example of: A. perceptual mapping. B. test marketing. C. retailing research. D. logistical assessment. E. demand analysis.
answer

C. retailing research.
question

Sally was browsing different kinds of skirts at Pop.com. Based on Sally’s action, Little Kite Inc., an apparel company, displayed ads of their various skirts. Which of the following techniques was applied by Little Kite Inc.? A. Perceptual mapping B. Test marketing C. Behavioral targeting D. Shopper marketing E. Concept positioning
answer

C. Behavioral targeting
question

The three most common research tasks in integrated marketing communications are advertising effectiveness studies, sales tracking, and: A. in-store traffic patterns. B. attitudinal research. C. location analysis. D. trade area analysis. E. store image studies.
answer

B. attitudinal research.
question

Along with segmentation studies, which of the following would provide marketers with detailed information about cultures or subcultures that businesses seek to serve? A. Behavioral targeting B. Shopper marketing C. Curbstoning D. Sugging E. Ethnography
answer

E. Ethnography
question

Services provided by standardized research firms that include data made or developed from a common data pool or database are called _____ services. A. debriefed B. syndicated business C. customized D. highly tailored E. branded “black-box”
answer

B. syndicated business
question

Aura Inc. is a research firm that conducts audits of unauthorized software for a number of banks. It uses a standard format for functioning across all banks. Aura Inc. is a(n) _____ research firm. A. customized B. highly tailored C. standardized D. adaptable E. convertible
answer

C. standardized
question

The practice of data collection personnel filling out surveys for fake respondents is called _____. A. sugging B. frugging C. curbstoning D. debriefing E. de-anonymizing
answer

C. curbstoning
question

Research providers may occasionally conduct research that does not meet professional standards because clients: A. obtain first drafts of questionnaires and use the information to perform the research project themselves. B. may not provide sufficient budgets to do research projects. C. overlook the long-term promises made to the research companies. D. are tempted to overstate results of a marketing research project. E. are unable to get sufficient insight into the method’s strengths and weaknesses prior to purchase.
answer

B. may not provide sufficient budgets to do research projects.
question

Which of the following illustrates abuse of respondents in marketing research? A. Selling of unnecessary or unwarranted research services B. Not providing the promised incentive for completing interviews or questionnaires C. Having friends and relatives fill out surveys D. Not using the designated sample of respondents but rather anyone who is conveniently available to complete the survey E. A researcher revealing its client to respondents
answer

B. Not providing the promised incentive for completing interviews or questionnaires
question

Which of the following illustrates an unethical activity of the client? A. Decision makers requesting detailed research proposals from research providers B. Not using the designated sample of respondents but rather anyone who is conveniently available to complete the survey C. Obtaining first drafts of questionnaires and using the information to perform the research project themselves D. Prohibiting market researchers from de-anonymizing data E. Not following up on the established callback procedures indicated in the research procedure
answer

C. Obtaining first drafts of questionnaires and using the information to perform the research project themselves

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member