ism4011midterm

question

1. When buyer power is low, supplier power is typically ______. A. Identical. B. High. C. Low. D. Unstable.
answer

b
question

2. How does the text recommend that a company operate if it wants to be successful in the information age? A. Functionally independent between departments. B. Interdependently between departments. C. Together as one department with little or no independence. D. Each department acting as its own individual business unit.
answer

b
question

3. Jeremy Bridges is an executive for Green Web Designs, where his primary role is to ensure the security of business systems and develop strategies to protect the company from online viruses and hackers. What is Jeremy’s role within the company? A. Chief Executive Officer (CEO). B. Chief Security Officer (CSO). C. Chief Procurement Officer (CPO). D. Chief Technology Officer (CTO).
answer

b
question

4. What is one of the most common ways a company can decrease supplier power? A. Charge lower prices. B. Charge higher prices. C. Use MIS to find and create alternative products. D. Companies cannot affect supplier power.
answer

c
question

5. What is eBay constantly benchmarking? A. IT efficiency B. IT effectiveness C. IT efficiency and IT effectiveness D. Usability
answer

c
question

6. Privacy is the right to be left alone when you want to be, to have control over your own personal possessions, and not to be observed without your consent. True False
answer

true
question

7. Which of the following is not included as one of Friedman’s 10 forces that flattened the world? A. Systems Thinking. B. Outsourcing. C. Informing. D. Supply Chaining
answer

A
question

8. Which of the following is a component ERP vendors offer to differentiate themselves in the marketplace? A. Accounting. B. CRM. C. Sales. D. Human resources. 8. Which of the following is a component ERP vendors offer to differentiate themselves in the marketplace? A. Accounting. B. CRM. C. Sales. D. Human resources.
answer

b
question

9. Your boss, Ty Jacob, has asked you to analyze the music industry using Porter’s five-forces model. Which of the following represents the threat of substitute products or services in the music industry? A. Established record labels like EMI, Sony, and Universal. B. Independent record labels. C. Game systems like Wii and social networks like Facebook. D. Taylor Swift, Beyonce, The Beatles, and The Rolling Stones.
answer

B
question

10. Which type of system did Saab implement to gain a competitive advantage? A. SCM B. CRM C. BPR D. ERP
answer

B
question

11. Most companies are organized by departments or functional areas. Which of the following is not a common department found in a company? A. Accounting. B. Payroll. C. Marketing. D. Human Resources.
answer

A
question

12. Which of the following is a type of SCM metric? A. Customer order promised cycle time B. Customer order actual cycle time C. Inventory replenishment cycle time D. All of these
answer

D
question

13. Who is responsible for ensuring the throughput, speed, accuracy, availability, and reliability of an organization’s information technology? A. CIO B. CPO C. CTO D. CSO
answer

c
question

14. Which of the following is not a part of the email privacy policy stipulations? A. It defines who legitimate email users are B. It explains the backup procedures C. It describes the legitimate grounds for reading someone’s email D. It informs people that the organization has full control over email once it is transmitted outside the organization
answer

D
question

15. What is intangible creative work that is embodied in physical form? A. Intellectual property B. Copyright C. Pirated software D. Fair use doctrine
answer

A
question

16. Which of the following decisions does a firm need to make as soon as it has identified the activities from the value chain that are bringing the highest added value to their customers? A. Target high value-adding activities to further enhance their value. B. Target low value-adding activities to increase their value. C. Perform some combination of the two. D. All of these.
answer

C
question

17. Which of the following is not one of the five steps for creating an information security plan? A. Develop the information security policies B. Communicate the information security policies C. Revise and test the information security policies D. Test and reevaluate risks
answer

C
question

18. Job titles, roles, and responsibilities do not differ from organization to organization. True False
answer

FALSE
question

19. Ethics are the laws that guide our behavior toward other people. True False
answer

False
question

20. Consider a home theater system. Which of the following represents the inputs? A. The DVD player, DVD movie, speakers, TV, and electricity. B. Playing the movie, including the audio through the speakers and the video on the TV. C. A message stating that the disk is dirty and cannot be played. D. Spinning the disk to play, pause, rewind, or fast forward
answer

A
question

21. What is a protected memory space created by the CPU allowing the computer to create virtual machines? A. Volatility B. Virtualization C. Flash memory D. Cache memory
answer

B
question

22. Which of the following defines supply chain partners? A. The schedule for production activities, including testing, packaging, and preparation for delivery. B. The product delivery processes and elements, including orders, warehouses, carriers, defective product returns, and invoicing. C. The strategy for managing all the resources required to meet customer demand for all products and services. D. The partners chosen to deliver finished products, raw materials, and services, including pricing, delivery, and payment processes, along with partner relationship monitoring metrics.
answer

D
question

23. Which of the following represents the department that maintains policies, plans, and procedures for the effective management of employees? A. Human Resources. B. Sales. C. Employee Resources. D. Employee Relations.
answer

A
question

24. Which company used BPR to change its industry by implementing a mobile claims process? A. Saab. B. Progressive Insurance. C. Trek. D. Charles Schwab.
answer

B
question

25. Which policy ensures that the users know how to behave at work and that the organization has a published standard through which to deal with user infractions? A. Information privacy policy B. Acceptable use policy C. Internet use policy D. Ethical computer use policy
answer

D
question

26. Which of the following does not offer a good example of a system? A. A car. B. A laptop. C. The light-rail tram. D. A pencil
answer

D
question

27. What occurs when an organization uses software that filters content to prevent the transmission of unauthorized information? A. Biometrics B. Encryption C. Firewalls D. None of the above
answer

D
question

28. What is the most common type of defense within detection and response technologies? A. Malicious code B. Token C. User ID D. Antivirus software
answer

D
question

29. Greg Provenzo owns and runs a Blockbuster video store. Greg is implementing a drive-thru rental process that is the same as you would find at a fast-food restaurant. Customers can pick up and drop off their videos without leaving their cars. Greg’s new system has become so popular that Videos Plus, a competitor down the street, is attempting to re-create Greg’s video drive-thru rental process. Greg’s system is an example of a _________. A. Supply chain power. B. First-mover advantage. C. Business processing strategy. D. Business Intelligence
answer

B
question

30. Which of the following activities does a CIO perform? A. Oversees all uses of information technology. B. Ensures the strategic alignment of IT with business goals. C. Ensures the strategic alignment of IT with business objectives. D. All of these.
answer

D
question

31. Shelby Black runs a successful hair salon in downtown Los Angeles. One of Shelby’s tasks is to input positive and negative customer reviews into her computer system. What type of information is Shelby gathering? A. Feedback. B. Processing. C. Output management. D. Sales processing
answer

A
question

32. Consider an oven as a system. Which of the following represents the input? A. The uncooked food. B. The cooked food. C. A light indicating that the oven has reached the preheated temperature. D. The oven running at 350 degrees for 20 minutes
answer

C
question

33. Which role within a company is responsible for overseeing all uses of MIS and ensuring that MIS strategy aligns with business goals and objectives? A. Chief knowledge officer (CKO). B. Chief privacy officer (CPO). C. Chief information officer (CIO). D. Chief security officer (CSO).
answer

C
question

34. According to Infonetics research, what is the leading cause of downtime? A. Software failure followed by human error. B. Tornadoes. C. Power outage. D. Sink overflow.
answer

A
question

35. Your boss, Kerry Miller, has asked you to analyze the soft drink industry using Porter’s five-forces model. Which of the following represents supplier power in the soft drink industry? A. Pepsi requires stores that carry Pepsi products to commit to minimum orders of 1,000 cases. B. Walmart negotiates a lower cost per bottle from Coke in exchange for premium shelf space in every Walmart store. C. Zevia Natural Diet Soda begins selling directly over the Internet. D. Vitamin water, fruit juice, and coffee.
answer

A
question

36. Competitive intelligence is the process of gathering information about the competitive environment, including _________. A. Competitors’ employees. B. Competitors’ differentiated processes. C. Competitors’ plans. D. All of these
answer

C
question

37. Which of the following authentication methods is 100 percent accurate? A. Smart card B. Fingerprint authentication C. User ID D. None of the above
answer

B
question

38. Broad functions of a CIO include all of the following except: A. Ensuring the delivery of all IT projects, on time and within budget. B. Ensuring that the strategic vision of IT is in line with the strategic vision of the organization. C. Building and maintaining strong executive relationships. D. Building and maintaining strong customer processes
answer

D
question

39. Imagine you are creating a new product to sell in an up-and-coming market. Which of the below statements indicates that it would be difficult for you to enter this new market? A. The threat-of-new-entrants force is high in the up-and-coming market. B. The threat-of-new-entrants force is low in the up-and-coming market. C. The threat-of-new-entrants force is high during the summer months in the up-and-coming market. D. All of these, depending on the time of year.
answer

A
question

40. Consider a home theater system. Which of the following represents the process? A. The DVD player, DVD movie, speakers, TV, and electricity. B. Playing the movie, including the audio through the speakers and the video on the TV. C. A message stating that the disk is dirty and cannot be played. D. Spinning the disk to play, pause, rewind, or fast forward
answer

B
question

41. Over the past decade the United States has lost an estimated 2.4 million factory jobs to Nepal. True False
answer

False
question

42. Effective and efficient supply chain management systems can enable an organization to decrease the power of its buyers. True False
answer

TRUE
question

43. What is the policy that contains general principles to guide computer user behavior? A. Information privacy policy B. Acceptable use policy C. Internet use policy D. None of the above
answer

A
question

44. Technology provides countless business opportunities, but can also lead to pitfalls and traps for a business. True False
answer

TRUE
question

45. What category of website metrics does stickiness, or visit duration time, belong to? A. Service metric B. Exposure metric C. Visit metric D. Hit metric
answer

C
question

46. The department within a company that performs the function of selling goods or services is called _______________: A. Marketing. B. Sales. C. Finance. D. Operations Management.
answer

B
question

47. The old business axiom \”time is money\” needs to be updated to more accurately reflect the crucial interdependence between IT and business processes. What is the recommended new phrase? A. Uptime is a good business process. B. Downtime is a bad business process. C. Uptime is money. D. Downtime is impossible
answer

C
question

48. The balanced scorecard views the organization from four perspectives, and users should develop metrics, collect data, and analyze their business relative to each of these perspectives. Which of the following is not one of the four perspectives in the balanced scorecard? A. The leading perspective B. The internal business process perspective C. The customer perspective D. The financial perspective
answer

A
question

49. Walmart and Procter and Gamble implemented a tremendously successful SCM system. The system linked Walmart’s _____________ centers directly to Procter and Gamble’s _____________ centers. A. Manufacturing, distribution B. Distribution, manufacturing C. Stores, distribution D. Distribution, retail
answer

B
question

50. How can a company reduce the threat of substitute products or services? A. Market the product to fewer than 10 customers. B. Ignore competitive forces. C. Offer additional value through wider product distribution. D. Offer less value, making the product far more generic and similar to the competition.
answer

C
question

51. Which of the following can a customer use to contact an organization? A. Telephone. B. Email. C. Web access. D. All of these.
answer

D
question

52. The goal of value chain analysis is to identify processes in which the firm can add value for the customer and create a competitive advantage for itself, with a ________ or ________________. A. Focused strategy, product differentiation B. Focused strategy, cost advantage C. Cost advantage, primary value activities D. Cost advantage, product differentiation
answer

D
question

53. What is roughly 1 million bytes? A. Megabyte B. Terabyte C. Kilobyte D. Gigabyte
answer

A
question

54. What is information collected from multiple sources-such as suppliers, customers, competitors, partners, and industries-that analyzes patterns, trends, and relationships for strategic decision making? A. Supplier’s intelligence. B. Social intelligence. C. Employee intelligence. D. Business intelligence
answer

D
question

55. What first-ever national appointment was made by President Barack Obama? A. National Chief Security Officer B. National Chief Privacy Officer C. National Chief Technology Officer D. All of these 55. What first-ever national appointment was made by President Barack Obama? A. National Chief Security Officer B. National Chief Privacy Officer C. National Chief Technology Officer D. All of these
answer

C
question

56. What is the legal protection afforded an expression of an idea? A. Intellectual property B. Copyright C. Pirated software D. Fair use doctrine
answer

B
question

57. Two ways to reduce buyer power are through switching costs and loyalty programs. True False
answer

TRUE
question

58. Amazon.com uses a customer-profiling system whenever a customer visits its website. Using this system, Amazon can offer products tailored to that particular customer’s profile and buying pattern. What is Amazon using to achieve this competitive advantage? A. Rivalry. B. Buyer power. C. Product differentiation. D. Substitute product.
answer

D
question

59. Which of the following represents a reason why competitive advantages are typically temporary? A. The competitor will hire away your key employees. B. The competitor quickly seeks ways to duplicate your business operations. C. The competitor will purchase new technology. D. All of these.
answer

C
question

60. Which of the following defines supply chain logistics? A. The schedule for production activities, including testing, packaging, and preparation for delivery. B. The product delivery processes and elements, including orders, warehouses, carriers, defective product returns, and invoicing. C. The strategy for managing all the resources required to meet customer demand for all products and services. D. The partners chosen to deliver finished products, raw materials, and services, including pricing, delivery, and payment processes, along with partner relationship monitoring metrics.
answer

B
question

61. One challenge that companies today sometimes have is that they are departmentalized and the departments act independently of each other. One solution that can help a company work interdepartmentally includes ___________. A. System processes. B. Human resources. C. Management information systems. D. Resource information systems
answer

C
question

62. Who is responsible for ensuring the security of IT systems and developing strategies and IT safeguards against attacks from hackers and viruses? A. CIO B. CPO C. CTO D. CSO
answer

D
question

63. What is one of the guidelines an organization can follow when creating an information privacy policy? A. Adoption and implementation of an anti-spam policy B. Notice and disclosure C. Choice and quality D. None of the above
answer

D
question

64. Which of the following is not a typical way that a company would duplicate a competitive advantage? A. Acquiring the new technology. B. Copying the business operations. C. Hiring away key employees. D. Carrying large product inventories.
answer

D
question

65. Which of the following is not a typical CRM metric? A. Sales metrics B. Service metrics C. Marketing metrics D. Inventory metrics
answer

D
question

66. Which of the below is similar to focused strategy versus broad strategy? A. Large market versus leadership. B. Large market versus uniqueness. C. Niche market versus large market. D. Niche market versus generic.
answer

C
question

67. Some industries’ competition is much more intense than others. Retail grocery stores, such as Kroger, Safeway, and Albertson’s in the United States, experience fierce competition and offer similar marketing campaigns to compete. What is this an example of in terms of Porter’s Five Forces? A. Rivalry among new entrants. B. Rivalry among existing competitors. C. Threat of substitute products or services. D. Buyer power.
answer

C
question

68. Which of the following statements is true? A. IT equals business success. B. IT equals business innovation. C. IT represents business success and innovation. D. IT enables business success and innovation
answer

D
question

69. Which category of website metrics measures the number of times a particular web page has been viewed by visitors in a given time period? A. Visitor metric B. Exposure metric C. Service metric D. Hit metric
answer

A
question

70. What is a way of monitoring the entire system in a company, by viewing the multiple inputs being processed to produce outputs? A. Feedback thinking. B. Systems thinking. C. Output management. D. Operational thinking.
answer

A
question

71. Information technology can enable departments to more efficiently and effectively perform their core _____________. A. Facts. B. Feedback mechanisms. C. Business operations. D. Media issues.
answer

C
question

72. Canada is ranked first in terms of egovernment efficiency IT metrics. True False
answer

FALSE
question

73. What is an input device? A. The actual hardware that interprets and executes the program (software) instructions and coordinates how all the other hardware devices work together B. The computer’s main memory, which consists of the random access memory (RAM), cache memory, and the read-only memory (ROM) that is directly accessible to the central processing unit (CPU) C. Equipment designed to store large volumes of data for long-term storage D. Equipment used to capture information and commands
answer

D
question

74. If an organization were to have only one policy, which one would it want? A. Information privacy policy B. Acceptable use policy C. Internet use policy D. Ethical computer use policy
answer

D
question

75. It is the responsibility of the CIO to ensure effective communications between business and IT personnel. True False
answer

TRUE
question

76. All of the following are types of website visitors except: A. Usability visitor B. Session visitor C. Identified visitor D. Tracked visitor
answer

A
question

77. Trina Hauger works for Johnson Electric as a corporate lawyer, and part of her duties are to ensure the ethical and legal use of information within the company. Which of the following represents Trina’s role at Johnson Electric? A. Chief Knowledge Officer (CKO). B. Chief Privacy Officer (CPO). C. Chief Technology Officer (CTO). D. Chief Information Officer (CIO).
answer

B
question

78. Which issue concerns CIOs the most? A. Security. B. Budgeting. C. Enhancing customer satisfaction. D. Marketing.
answer

C
question

79. What percentage of total capital expenditures are some organizations spending on IT? A. 5 percent B. 25 percent C. 50 percent D. 75 percent
answer

C
question

80. What gives a person the legal right to use copyrighted material in certain situations? A. Intellectual property B. Copyright C. Pirated software D. Fair use doctrine
answer

D
question

81. Volatility is a protected memory space created by the CPU allowing the computer to create virtual machines. True False
answer

false
question

82. Which of the following is not a valid way that a CRM system can collect information? A. Accounting system. B. Order fulfillment system. C. Inventory system. D. Customer’s personal computer
answer

D
question

83. Which of the following is a type of metric based on website data? A. Number of visits to a website B. Number of abandoned registrations C. Number of abandoned shopping carts D. All of these
answer

D
question

84. Your boss, Ty Jacob, has asked you to analyze the music industry using Porter’s five-forces model. Which of the following represents supplier power in the music industry? A. Established record labels like EMI, Sony, and Universal. B. Walmart, Target, iTunes. C. Game systems like Wii and social networks like Facebook. D. Taylor Swift, Beyonce, The Beatles, and The Rolling Stones.
answer

B
question

85. According to the ethical computer use policy, users should be ______________ of the rules and, by agreeing to use the system on that basis, _______________ to abide by the rules. A. Informed, collaborate B. Consent, informed C. Informed, consent D. None of the above
answer

C
question

86. What is a broad term encompassing the protection of information from accidental or intentional misuse by persons inside or outside an organization? A. Ethics B. Privacy C. Copyright D. Information security
answer

D
question

87. Which of the following does a firewall perform? A. Examines each message that wants entrance to the network B. Blocks messages without the correct markings from entering the network C. Detects computers communicating with the Internet without approval D. All of the above
answer

D
question

88. Consider an oven as a system. Which of the following represents the process? A. The uncooked food. B. The cooked food. C. A light indicating that the oven has reached the preheated temperature. D. The oven running at 350 degrees for 20 minutes.
answer

B
question

89. Which of the following is one of the four categories of costs associated with downtime? A. Financial performance B. Revenue C. Damaged reputation D. All of these
answer

D
question

90. One of the main ingredients in trust is privacy. True False
answer

TRUE
question

91. Your boss, Kerry Miller, has asked you to analyze the soft drink industry using Porter’s five-forces model. Which of the following represents buyer power in the soft drink industry? A. Pepsi requires stores that carry Pepsi products to commit to minimum orders of 1,000 cases. B. Walmart negotiates a lower cost per bottle from Coke in exchange for premium shelf space in every Walmart store. C. Zevia Natural Diet Soda begins selling directly over the Internet. D. Vitamin water, fruit juice, and coffee.
answer

B
question

92. Greg works for Geneva Steel Corporation. Greg’s duties include managing the overall processes for the company and transforming the steel resources into goods. Which department would Greg most likely work in? A. Accounting Manager. B. Operations Manager. C. Marketing Manager. D. CIO.
answer

B
question

93. What is intangible creative work that is embodied in physical form? A. Ethics B. Intellectual property C. Copyright D. Confidentiality
answer

B
question

94. What is a business process? A. The analysis and redesign of workflow within and between enterprises. B. A standardized set of activities that accomplish a specific task, such as processing a customer’s order. C. Integrates all departments and functions throughout an organization into a single IT system so that employees can make decisions by viewing enterprise-wide information on all business operations. D. None of these.
answer

B
question

95. How are the majority of companies today typically organized? A. By departments or functional areas. B. By departments or financial areas. C. By degree or financial areas. D. All of these.
answer

A
question

96. What is the number of bits (0s and 1s) that can be processed by the CPU at any one time? A. Clock speed B. Word length C. Bus width D. Chip line width
answer

B
question

97. Which of the following is not a topic associated with the information age? A. Collection of data. B. Storage of data. C. College statistics for data. D. Use of data.
answer

C
question

98. Which of the following is not a typical way that a company would duplicate a competitive advantage? A. Acquiring the new technology. B. Copying the business operations. C. Hiring away key employees. D. Carrying large product inventories
answer

D
question

99. What are the principles and standards that guide our behavior toward other people? A. Intellectual property B. Copyright C. Pirated software D. Ethics 99. What are the principles and standards that guide our behavior toward other people? A. Intellectual property B. Copyright C. Pirated software D. Ethics
answer

D
question

100. What types of security must an organization offer its customers when it provides them with the ability to purchase products over the Internet? A. Encryption and SSL B. SSL and HTTP C. Encryption and HTTP D. All of these
answer

A

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member