IS425 Final Exam Chapter 11 Knowledge Management

question

The goal of knowledge management is to identify, capture, store, maintain, and deliver useful knowledge in a meaningful form to anyone who needs it, anyplace and anytime, within an organization.
answer

T
question

Knowledge management is about building personal repositories of information at the department and organization levels.
answer

F
question

MITRE implemented KM systems because its knowledge was not structured in a way that encouraged knowledge sharing, and the sharing that was done took place in an unsystematic, informal way.
answer

T
question

KM systems are used to leverage a company’s intellectual assets, or intellectual capital—the valuable knowledge of its employees.
answer

T
question

Knowledge is an important asset, but large companies have difficulties sharing it.
answer

T
question

Both the idea of knowledge management and the application of information technology to facilitate the creation, storage, transfer, and application of previously uncodifiable organizational knowledge is a new and major initiative in organizations.
answer

F
question

Knowledge management is the systematic and active managing of ideas, information, and knowledge that reside in an organization’s external environment.
answer

F
question

An up-to-the-minute traffic bulletin along the freeway that indicates a traffic slowdown due to construction several miles ahead is an example of knowledge.
answer

F
question

Knowledge has strong experiential and reflective elements that distinguish it from information in a given context.
answer

T
question

Today’s knowledge may become tomorrow’s ignorance if an organization fails to update knowledge as environmental conditions change.
answer

T
question

Explicit knowledge deals with objective, rational, and technical knowledge.
answer

F
question

Tacit knowledge is usually in the domain of subjective, cognitive, and experiential learning; it is highly personal and difficult to formalize.
answer

T
question

The purpose of building a knowledge management system (KMS) is to maintain a well-informed, productive workforce and to help large organizations provide a consistent level of customer service.
answer

T
question

A learning organization is one that performs these four main activities well: systematic problem solving, creative experimentation, learning from the best practices of others, and transferring knowledge quickly and efficiently throughout the organization.
answer

F
question

Organizational learning and memory depend more on technology than on the people issues.
answer

F
question

Use of strong hierarchy, position-based status, and formal power contribute to people wanting to share knowledge.
answer

F
question

In contrast to the process approach, the practice approach to knowledge management assumes that a great deal of organizational knowledge is tacit in nature and that formal controls, processes, and technologies are not suitable for transmitting this type of understanding.
answer

T
question

What is an organization’s valuable knowledge of its employees? A) Effective and efficient problem solving B) corporate information C) intellectual capital D) active management
answer

C
question

Which of the following is true about knowledge management? A) Successful managers have always been performing knowledge management. B) KM focuses on identifying and explicating knowledge so that it can be shared in a formal manner. C) The benefits are always clear at the start of the effort. D) All of the above. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 475
answer

A
question

Knowledge is: A) dynamic. B) contextual. C) information in action. D) all of the above. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 475
answer

D
question

Which of the following is a characteristic of knowledge? A) Knowledge is subject to diminishing returns B) Knowledge branches and fragments C) It is easy to estimate the impact of investments in knowledge D) All of the above Diff: 2 Page Ref: 476
answer

B
question

Tacit knowledge is: A) easy to explain. B) easy to apply. C) easy to document. D) none of the above. 478
answer

D
question

Explicit knowledge is: A) easy to explain. B) easy to apply. C) easy to document. D) easy to explain, document and apply. 478
answer

D
question

Firms adopt knowledge management systems: A) to help deal with employee turnover. B) to increase productivity. C) to improve customer service. D) all of the above. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 480
answer

D
question

Organizational learning and memory depend ________ on technology and ________ on people issues. A) less; more B) mostly; not C) first; secondly D) primarily; less Diff: 2 Page Ref: 482
answer

A
question

All of the following describe the practice approach to knowledge management except: A) It deals mostly with tacit knowledge. B) It provides an environment to generate and transfer high-value tacit knowledge. C) It uses formal controls and procedures with an emphasis on technology to transfer and disseminate knowledge. D) It relies on informal social groups. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 487
answer

C
question

Artificial intelligence (AI) supports knowledge management in each of the following ways except: A) By enhancing knowledge searches B) By helping to determine the relative importance of the knowledge C) By manipulating current results D) By identifying patterns in data Diff: 2 Page Ref: 496
answer

C
question

Which of the following is true about a chief knowledge officer? A) A CKO need not have extensive experience in KMS. B) A CKO should be technically savvy. C) A CKO does not have to be actually involved in promoting knowledge sharing. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 504
answer

*B
question

Which of the following is not one of the key knowledge performance dimensions that drives competitive advantage? A) creating a corporate knowledge-driven culture B) fostering innovation C) providing customer service D) facilitating organizational learning Diff: 2 Page Ref: 510
answer

C
question

________ are interactive computerized systems that help employees find and connect with colleagues who have the expertise required for specific problems in order to solve specific, critical business problems in seconds. A) Expert location systems B) Tacit knowledge systems C) Knowledge sharing systems D) Social networks Diff: 2 Page Ref: 512
answer

A
question

Which of the following factors is not among the most important for KM success? A) Quantity the expected and realized ROI of the KM before and after deployment. B) Build the right team for knowledge capture and creation. C) If the deployment appears to be falling behind schedule, it is better to focus on finishing it on schedule rather than narrowing the scope of the knowledge base. D) Maintain a flexible approach to information access to improve user adoption. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 513
answer

C

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member