is test 2 5 Essay

question

28. Which of the following is not a source for external data? A. Commercial databases B. Corporate databases C. Sensors D. Satellites E. Government reports
answer

B
question

31. The amount of data produced worldwide is increasing by ___% each year. a) 10 b) 50 c) 90 d) It is not increasing at all.
answer

B
question

32. What are the three distinct characteristics that distinguish big data from traditional data? a) volume, variety and veracity b) volume, velocity and verification c) volume, velocity and variety d) volume, verification and variety
answer

C
question

33. Traditional data formats change ______ while big data formats change _______. a) slowly, rapidly b) rapidly, slowly c) slowly, incrementally d) both formats of data change at the same rate
answer

A
question

34. Why are many organizations turning to NoSQL databases to manage big data? a) NoSQL databases do not allow for missing data b) NOSQL databases can process unstructured as well as structured data c) NoSQL databases have a finite amount of data they can handle d) NoSQL databases are less expensive than other databases
answer

B
question

35. Not including alphabetic characters in a Social Security Number field is an example of _____ . A. Data isolation. B. Data integrity. C. Data consistency. D. Data redundancy. E. Application/data dependence.
answer

B
question

36. _____ occurs when applications cannot access data associated with other applications. A. Data isolation B. Data integrity C. Data consistency D. Data redundancy E. Application/Data dependence
answer

A
question

37. _____ occurs when the same data are stored in many places. A. Data isolation B. Data integrity C. Data consistency D. Data redundancy E. Application/Data dependence
answer

D
question

38. _____ occurs when various copies of the data agree. A. Data isolation B. Data integrity C. Data consistency D. Data redundancy E. Application/Data dependence
answer

C
question

39. You have moved to a different apartment, but your electricity bill continues to be sent to your old address. The Post Office in your town has which problem with its data management? A. Data redundancy B. Data inconsistency C. Data isolation D. Data security E. Data dependence
answer

B
question

40. Place the following members of the data hierarchy in their correct order: A. Bit – byte – field – record – database – file B. Bit – field – byte – record – file – database C. Byte – bit – record – field – database D. Bit – byte – field – record – file – database E. Bit – record – field – byte – file — database
answer

D
question

41. In the data hierarchy, the smallest element is the _____. A. Record. B. Bit. C. Byte. D. Character. E. File.
answer

B
question

42. A(n) _____ is a logical grouping of characters into a word, a small group of words, or a complete number. A. Byte B. Field C. Record D. File E. Database
answer

B
question

43. A(n) _____ is a logical grouping of related fields. A. Byte B. Field C. Record D. File E. Database
answer

C
question

44. A(n) _____ is a logical grouping of related records. A. Byte B. Field C. Record D. File E. Database
answer

D
question

45. A(n) _____ represents a single character, such as a letter, number, or symbol. A. Byte B. Field C. Record D. File E. Database
answer

A
question

46. In a database, the primary key field is used to _____. A. specify an entity B. create linked lists C. identify duplicated data D. uniquely identify a record E. uniquely identify an attribute
answer

D
question

47. _____ are fields in a record that have some identifying information but typically do not identify the record with complete accuracy. A. Primary keys B. Secondary keys C. Duplicate keys D. Attribute keys E. Record keys
answer

B
question

48. As an individual student in your university’s student database, you are a(n) _____ of the STUDENT class. A. instance B. individual C. representative D. entity E. relationship
answer

A
question

49. At your university, students can take more than one class, and each class can have more than one student. This is an example of what kind of relationship? A. one-to-one B. one-to-many C. many-to-one D. many-to-many E. some-to-many
answer

d
question

50. In a university’s relational database, the student record contains information regarding the student’s last name. The last name is a(n): A. attribute. B. entity. C. primary key. D. object. E. file.
answer

a
question

51. A database management system is primarily a(n) _____. A. file-handling program B. data-modeling program C. interface between applications and a database D. interface between data and a database E. interface between queries and a database
answer

c
question

52. In the relational database model, related tables can be joined when they contain common _____. A. primary keys B. rows C. records D. columns E. files
answer

d
question

53. _____ tell the database management system which records are joined with others in related tables. A. Primary keys B. Secondary keys C. Common attributes D. Common files E. Common fields
answer

a
question

55. In a relational database, every row represents a(n) _____. A. file B. record C. attribute D. primary key E. secondary key
answer

b
question

56. A standardized language used to manipulate data is _____. A. MS-Access B. Oracle C. query-by-example language D. structured query language E. data-manipulation language
answer

d
question

58. _____ is a method for analyzing and reducing a relational database to its most streamlined form. A. Structured query B. Normalization C. Query by example D. Joining E. Relational analysis
answer

b
question

59. When data are normalized, attributes in the table depend only on the _____. A. secondary key B. common attribute C. primary key D. common row E. common record
answer

c
question

61. The data in a data warehouse: A. are updated constantly in real time. B. are updated in batch mode, approximately once per day. C. are not updated. D. are purged constantly as new data enter. E. are available for MIS analysts, but not users.
answer

c
question

62. The process of moving data from various sources into the data warehouse is called: A. uploading. B. extracting, transforming, and loading. C. online transaction processing. D. master data management. E. online analytical processing.
answer

b
question

64. _____ is a formal approach to managing data consistently across an entire organization. A. Database management B. Enterprise information management C. Data warehousing D. Data governance E. Data mart
answer

d
question

65. _____ provide(s) companies with a single version of the truth for their data. A. Data warehouses B. Data marts C. Databases D. Master data management E. Enterprise information management
answer

d
question

67. _____ describe the activities of the business, whereas _____ categorize(s), aggregate(s), and evaluate(s) data generated by the organization’s activities. A. Transaction data, master data B. Source data, transaction data C. Operational data, master data D. Master data, source data E. Business dimensional data, databases
answer

a
question

68. _____ is a process that helps organizations identify, select, organize, disseminate, transfer, and apply expertise that are part of the organization’s memory and typically reside inside the organization in an unstructured manner. A. Discovery B. Knowledge management C. Decision support D. Online analytical processing E. Data mining
answer

b
question

69. _____ can be exercised to solve a problem, whereas _____ may or may not be able to be exercised to solve a problem. A. Knowledge, information B. Data, information C. Information, data D. Information, knowledge E. Data, knowledge
answer

a
question

70. Explicit knowledge has which of the following characteristics? A. objective B. personal C. slow D. costly to transfer E. ambiguous
answer

a
question

71. Tacit knowledge has which of the following characteristics? A. codified B. objective C. unstructured D. rational E. technical
answer

c
question

72. Historically, management information systems have focused on capturing, storing, managing, and reporting _____ knowledge. A. tacit B. explicit C. managerial D. geographical E. cultural
answer

b

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member