IET327 Final Mutlti

question

Which of the following is the most likely candidate to work as safety engineers? A. Industrial engineers B.Chemical engineers C. Mechanical engineers D.Electrical engineers
answer

A. Industrial engineers
question

The design process includes all the following steps except which of the following? A. Synthesis B. Problem identification C. Cost D.Analysis and evaluation
answer

C. Cost
question

Which of the following is the professional field that is concerned with motion and the processes whereby other energy forms are converted into motion? A. Electrical engineering B.Mechanical engineering C. Aerospace engineering D.Nuclear engineering
answer

B. Mechanical engineering
question

Productivity, quality, cost, and response time are which of the following? A. Key to productivity B.Indirect labor C. Image and service D.Education and training
answer

A. Key to productivity
question

The safety and health manager must understand the bottom line concerns of all of the following except: A. Management B. Supervisor C. Employees D. Vendors
answer

D. Vendors
question

Radiant heat is the result of: A. Conduction B. Convection C. Electromagnetic nonionizing energy D. Acclimatization
answer

B. Convection
question

When heat gain from any source or sources is more than the body can compensate for by sweating, the result is: A. Internal heat gain B. Heat stress C. Body heat D.Convection heat gain
answer

B. Heat stress
question

The severity of a burn depends on several factors. The most important of these is: A. Age of victim B. Location of burn C. Amount of burned area D. Depth to which burn penetrates
answer

D. Depth to which burn penetrates
question

Critical burns are second-degree burns covering what percentage of BSA (Body Surface Area)? A. 10% B. 5% C. 15% D. 30%
answer

D. 30%
question

Which of the following is a potential harmful effect of the chemical Methylbromide? A. Tissue damage B. Blisters C. Ulceration D. Eye burns
answer

D. Eye burns
question

A pathological, and generally undesirable, human reaction to psychological, social, occupational, or environmental stimuli is which of the following? A. Heart disease B. Nervous disorder C. Stress D. Back problems
answer

C. Stress
question

Sources of on the job stress involve all of the following except: A. Physical working conditions B. Work overload C. Personal and family problems D. Job enrichment
answer

D. Job enrichment
question

M. Selye’s three stages of the human stress response are which of the following? A. Overload, temper, and reaction B.Alarm, resistance, and exhaustion C. Resistance, reaction, and alarm D. Alertness, resistance, and alarm
answer

B. Alarm, resistance, and exhaustion
question

The best policy regarding stress is which of the following? A. Learn to do away with all stress B. Learn to adapt to it C. Avoid all stressful situations D. Learn to adapt to being sick because of stress
answer

C. Avoid all stressful situations
question

In which of the following theories may an actual cause be combined with two or more models? A. Domino theory B. Combination theory C. Systems theory D. Human factory theory
answer

B. Combination theory
question

Which of the following is not a strategy for stress reduction? A. Increasing employees’ hourly pay rate B. Employees can work flexible hours C. Employees are given information on how to cope with stress D. Employees work spaces are not crowded
answer

A. Increasing employees’ hourly pay rate
question

From the following, select the most important component of emergency preparation. A. Right to Know B. Planning C. Cost D. OSHA standards
answer

B. Planning
question

Which of the following groups may respond to an emergency? A. Medical B. Fire fighting C. Security/safety D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

Which of the following agencies would be the most appropriate to obtain first aid training materials from? A. OSHA B. EPA C. National Safety Council D. None of the above
answer

C. National Safety Council
question

Which of the following would be used to keep employees up to date concerning first aid information? A. Vacancy announcement B. First aid fact sheet C. Employee evaluation D. All of the above
answer

B. First aid fact sheet
question

A hazmat security plan should have: A. Personal security B. Physical security C. Both A & B D. None of the above
answer

C. Both A & B
question

Which of the following is a milestone in the development of the safety movement in the United States? A. Passage of OSHA B. First recorded safety program C. Creation of the Bureau of Mines D. All of the above are milestones
answer

D. All of the above are milestones
question

Which of the following health problems associated with the workplace contributed to the development of the safety and health movement? A. Lung disease B. Mercury poisoning C. Both a and b D.Neither a nor
answer

C. Both a and b
question

The safety and health team of a large company may include: A. Dietitian B. Radiation specialist C. Psychologist D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

Which of the following is one of the three most significant events in the history of the safety and health movement? A. Asbestos menace B. Hawk’s nest tragedy C. Bhopal tragedies D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

Select the agency where an Advance Safety certificate may be earned by safety and health professionals. A. National Safety Council B. Occupational Safety and Health Administration C. Mine Safety and Health Administration D. None of the above
answer

A. National Safety Council
question

Illiteracy in the workplace will result in which of the following? A. Lower levels of waste B. Difficulty in filling high-skill jobs C. Higher levels of productivity D. Higher levels of competitiveness
answer

B. Difficulty in filling high-skill jobs
question

The best way to overcome language, culture, and literacy barriers is to provide safety training programs offering: A. Bilingual training materials that address cultural issues B. Training materials that recognize the dignity of all employees regardless of background C. Training materials that minimize literacy requirements D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

Learners retain most from which of the following types of instruction? A. Reading B. Doing C. Seeing D. Hearing
answer

B. Doing
question

Demonstration is the process in which the instructor does what? A. Explains the objectives of the lesson B. Makes reference to visual aids C. Shows students how to perform specific skills or tasks D. Defines new terms in the lesson
answer

C. Shows students how to perform specific skills or tasks
question

A tree is a common natural path for what type of electrical hazard? A. Arc B. Insulation failure C. Lightning D. Spark
answer

C. Lightning
question

In the US, standard AC circuits cycle how many times per second? A. 60 B. 110 C. 220 D. 115
answer

A. 60
question

A safety device used to detect the flow of current to the ground and to open the circuit is: A. Circuit breaker B. Fuse C. Conductor D. Ground fault interrupter
answer

D. Ground fault interrupter
question

The literacy level of the labor pool is actually declining in the US. This will in turn cause: A. Higher levels of waste B. Lower levels of productivity C. Difficulty in filling high skill jobs D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

Competitiveness is the ability to succeed and prosper in which of the following types of markets? A. Local B. Regional C. National/global D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

Atmospheric pressure is usually measured using a: A. Pressure vessel B. Ultrasound meter C. Barometer D. Vacuum gauge
answer

C. Barometer
question

Which of the following situations may cause a vacuum? A. Shock waves B. Pressures below the atmospheric level C. High-temperature water D. Ultrasonic waves
answer

B. Pressures below the atmospheric level
question

Water vapor, although it is a gas, does not conform to: A. Boyle’s law B. OSHA standards C. ASME codes D. Dalton’s law
answer

D. Dalton’s law
question

Which of the following is not an inert gas? A. Helium B. Argon C. Oxygen D. Neon
answer

C. Oxygen
question

Safety hazards associated with boilers and other pressurized vessels include the following except: A. Human error B. Mechanical errors C. Design errors D. Proper operator
answer

D. Proper operator
question

Frequent and constant computer use has lead to an explosion of injuries. These injuries are known as A. RSIs B. IRSs C. VDTs D. None of the above
answer

A. RSIs
question

Understanding the hazards associated with a job or process is provided by training and education to which of the following? A. Managers B. Supervisors C. Employees D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

One way to reduce stress among the employees within the workplace is to do which of the following? A. Increase the number of managers B. Increase production C. Provide adjustable machines or work surfaces D. Increase wages
answer

C. Provide adjustable machines or work surfaces
question

In the age of high technology, what is the key to the most significant and enduring productivity and improvement? A. Robotic involvement B. Human involvement C. Computer involvement D. Laser beam involvement
answer

B. Human involvement
question

OSHA publishes guidelines for general safety and health program management that A. Are voluntary B. Provide employers with information C. Provide employers with guidance needed to meet their obligations D. All of the above
answer

C. Provide employers with guidance needed to meet their obligations
question

The leading cause of deaths in the US is which of the following? A. Stroke B. Cancer C. Heart disease D. AIDS
answer

C. Heart disease
question

The most common cause of work injuries is which of the following? A. Abrasions B. Overexertion C. Falls D. Exposure to radiation/caustics
answer

B. Overexertion
question

Determining the insured costs of accidents is a simple matter of A. Examining accounting records B. Calculating the uninsured costs C. Estimating cost of accidents D. None of the above
answer

A. Examining accounting records
question

The part of the body that is most frequently injured, according to the NSC, is which of the following? A. Legs and fingers B. Eyes, head, and feet C. Back D. Hands
answer

C. Back
question

To calculate uninsured costs, accidents are divided into four classes; class 1 accidents consist of A. Permanent partial disabilities B. Lost workdays C. Temporary total disabilities D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

When a body part comes in contact with a sharp edge, which of the following occurs? A. Crushing B. Puncturing C. Shearing D. Cutting
answer

D. Cutting
question

Which type of guard shuts down the machine when the guard is not securely in place? A. Fixed B. Interlock C. Adjustable D. Point
answer

B. Interlock
question

An optical device that shuts down the machine any time the light field is broken is which of the following? A. Photoelectric device B. Electromechanical device C. Pullback device D. Radio-frequency device
answer

A. Photoelectric device
question

The best guard used in a robot’s work envelope is which of the following? A. Photoelectric device B. Pullback device C. Electromechanical device D. Physical barrier
answer

D. Physical barrier
question

When a machine is being operated without the safeguard, which of the following actions should be taken? A. Stop machine immediately B. Report to management next day C. Show caution while machine is operating D. Discuss at next safety meeting
answer

A. Stop machine immediately
question

Sound and vibration are very similar. Which of the following statements are true? A. Sound relates to a sensation B. Vibration is inaudible C. Vibration is perceived through the sense of touch D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

What level of DBA is considered the maximum limit of continuous exposure over eight hour days without protection? A. 150 B. 85 90 C. 95 D. 20
answer

90
question

Identifying and assessing hazardous noise conditions in the workplace involve which of the following? A. Conducting periodic noise surveys B. Conducting periodic audiometric tests C. Record keeping and follow up action D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

Which of the following is the primary reason for accident investigation? A. Prevent future accidents B. Find fault C. Disciplinary action D. Identify a scapegoat
answer

A. Prevent future accidents
question

What is the purpose of an accident investigation? A. To identify who could be blamed B. To collect facts C. To find fault D. All of the above
answer

B. To collect facts
question

Questions to ask when interviewing witnesses include: A. How and why B. Where and when C. What and who D. All the above
answer

C. What and who
question

Select the correct sequence of steps in the accident investigation: A. Identify witnesses, isolate the accident site, record all evidence, interview witnesses B. Photograph or videotape the scene, identify witnesses, interview witnesses, record all evidence, isolate the accident site C. Isolate the accident site, record all evidence, photograph or videotape the scene, identify witnesses, interview witnesses D. None of the above
answer

C. Isolate the accident site, record all evidence, photograph or videotape the scene, identify witnesses, interview witnesses
question

Injuries/illnesses must be recorded if they result in which of the following? A. Death B. One or more lost workdays C. Restriction of motion or work D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

Noise is distinguished from sound by which of the following factors? A. Intensity of noise B. Unwanted sound C. Type of noise D. Duration of exposure
answer

B. Unwanted sound
question

Noise control strategies include which of the following? A. Noise can be reduced at the receiver by enclosing the worker B. Noise can be reduced along its path by moving the source farther away C. Noise can be reduced at its source by enclosing the source D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

Toxic effects are a function of several factors except: A. Route of entry B. Time of day C. Level of exposure D. Amount of dose
answer

B. Time of day
question

Which of the following is associated with chronic effects/exposures of toxic substances? A. Sudden dose B. Severe C. Little or no awareness of exposures on the part of affected workers D. Cause immediate health problems
answer

C. Little or no awareness of exposures on the part of affected workers
question

Which of the following statements was the purpose of Congress passing the OSH Act in 1970? A. Reduce employer’s costs B. Reduce downtime in industry C. Safe and healthful working conditions for employees D. Lower insurance rates
answer

C. Safe and healthful working conditions for employees
question

What are the three different types of action OSHA may utilize to maintain safety and health standards? A. Adopted, amended, or revoked B. Revoked, reduced, or forgiven C. Reduced, forgiven, or altered D. Appealed, rescind, or reduced
answer

A. Adopted, amended, or revoked
question

Once a standard is passed, an employer who is opposed to the standard must file an appeal in which of the following? A. 45 days B. 90 days C. 10 days D. 60 days
answer

D. 60 days
question

The record keeping and reporting requirements of the OSH Act apply to employers with which of the following? A. 100 or more workers B. 50 or more workers C. 11 or more workers D. 2 or more workers
answer

C. 11 or more workers
question

Under the OSH Act, employees have the following rights except which of the following? A. Refusal to wear safety equipment B. File a safety and health grievance C. Participate in OSHA inspections D. Participate in union activities concerning job safety and health
answer

A. Refusal to wear safety equipment
question

Before an entry permit is issued, a safety/health professional, should A. Shut down equipment B. Test the atmosphere C. Ventilate the space D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

Threshold limit values refer to airborne concentrations of substances and represent condition sunder which it is believed that nearly all workers may be repeatedly exposed day after day without adverse effect. Which of the following is not a way of expressing TLV’s? A. Flash point B. Time-weighted average C. Ceiling D. Short-term exposure
answer

A. Flash point
question

Examples of confined spaces include: A. Vaults B. Silos C. Train compartments D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

Which of the following is the primary reason for accident investigation? A. Prevent future accidents B. Find fault C. Disciplinary action D. Identify a scapegoat
answer

A. Prevent future accidents
question

Injuries/illnesses must be recorded if they result in which of the following? A. Death B. One or more lost workdays C. Restriction of motion or work D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

All employees are covered under the workers’ compensation laws except which one of the following? A. Industry employees B. Government employees C. Agricultural employees D. Service employees
answer

C. Agricultural employees
question

Insurance rates are affected by all the factors listed below except which of the following? A. Profit/loss of the company B. Types of work performed C. Potential future losses D. Number of employees
answer

A. Profit/loss of the company
question

When the employer is classified by type, which one of the following methods is used to DETermine the premium rate? A. Schedule rating B. Experience rating C. Manual rating D. Retrospective rating
answer

B. Experience rating
question

Which of the following statements are problems with workers’ compensation? A. Lost income not adequately replaced B. Number of accidents not decreased C. Effectiveness of cost allocation D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

The following are all approaches used to settle a workers’ compensation claim except: A. Direct settlement B. Union arbitration C. Public hearing D. Agreement settlement
answer

B. Union arbitration
question

The findings of Herbert W. Heinrich’s 1920s study of the causes of industrial accidents are which of the following? A. Unsafe acts committed by fellow workers B. Poor management C. Lack of safety and health programs D. Faulty machines and equipment
answer

A. Unsafe acts committed by fellow workers
question

Three factors that lead to human error in the human factors theory are which of the following? A. Carelessness, training, and management B. Carelessness, overload, and training C. Pressure, motivation, and fatigue D. Overload, inappropriate response, and inappropriate activities
answer

D. Overload, inappropriate response, and inappropriate activities
question

Ergonomic traps, overload, and/or a decision to err lead to human error in which of the following theories? A. Human factors theory B. Epidemiological theory C. Accident/incident theory D. Domino theory
answer

C. Accident/incident theory
question

The systems theory views a situation in which an accident might occur as a system comprised of components in which of the following? A. Person, machine, and motivation B. Motivation, peer pressure, and overload C. Person, machine, and environment D. Attitude, risk, and motivation
answer

C. Person, machine, and environment

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member