HM 380 Hotel Management Exam 2

question

In a hotel, when does one day end and the next day begin? A. At 11:59 p.m. B. At 12:01 a.m. C. At the time designated by the G.M. D. When the night auditor begins the night audit
answer

D. When the night auditor begins the night audit
question

What is the formula for RevPAR? A. Occupancy % X Rooms Sold B. Occupancy % / ADR C. Occupancy % X ADR D. ADR / Occupancy %
answer

C. Occupancy % X ADR
question

Which tourism-related industry first developed the concept of yield management? A. Airline industry B. Hotel industry C. Cruise line industry D. Restaurant industry
answer

A. Airline industry
question

What is true about the overbooking of hotel rooms? A. It can happen only mistake B. It can result in walked guests C. In most cases it is done only when customer demand for rooms is low D. It can be done only if front office managers are inexperienced
answer

B. It can result in walked guests
question

A 150-room hotel achieved a RevPAR of $100.00 on Sunday night. Its ADR that night was $200. How many rooms did the hotel sell that night? A. 25 B. 50 C. 75 D. 100
answer

C. 75
question

What does it mean if a front desk agent has authorized a credit or debit card? A. The agent has placed a “hold” on the card of a specific dollar amount B. The agent has charged the guest’s card a specific dollar amount C. The agent has confirmed the identity of the card holder D. The agent has identified the expiration date on the card
answer

A. The agent has placed a “hold” on the card of a specific dollar amount
question

What is the name for the differences between the original number of rooms requested by a group and that group’s lower-than-requested actual room pick-up? A. Attrition B. Deletion C. Subsets D. Bookdowns
answer

A. Attrition
question

What is the difference between advertising and publicity? A. Advertising is free B. Publicity is free C. Publicity can be completely controlled by the hotel D. Publicity must be paid for
answer

B. Publicity is free
question

What is true about transient travelers? A. They are senior citizens B. They travel in groups C. They pay lower rates than group travelers do D. They are individual travelers
answer

D. They are individual travelers
question

What name is used to describe a group of competing hotels to which an individual hotel’s operating performance is compared? A. Pro set B. Comp set C. STAR set D. Smith set
answer

B. Comp set
question

Assume that you are reading a STAR report about a hotel that you manage. What does an ADR index of 110 indicate? A. Your ADR is higher than that of your competitors B. Your RevPAR is lower than that of your competitors C. Your ADR is lower than that of your competitors D. Your RevPAR is higher than that of your competitors
answer

A. Your ADR is higher than that of your competitors
question

How is a sales and marketing team best evaluated by a hotel’s general manager? A. By an increase in property ADR B. By an increase in property occupancy rate C. By a positive change in property RevPAR D. By improvement in objective evaluation measurements
answer

D. By improvement in objective evaluation measure
question

Which house-keeping related term is not used by professional hoteliers? A. Room attendant B. House person C. Housekeeper D. Maid
answer

D. Maid
question

What is true about mislaid property? A. It has been unintentionally left behind B. It has been intentionally left behind C. It is classified as lost D. It is property about which the owner has been contracted and the hotel is awaiting the item’s eventual pick-up
answer

A. It has been unintentionally left behind
question

Which group of housekeeping employees should receive blood-borne pathogen training? A. Public space workers B. All OPL workers C. All room attendants D. All housekeeping employees
answer

D. All housekeeping employees
question

A room attendant cleans 15 rooms in a shift consisting of 7 hours of work and 1 hour total break time. What was this room attendant’s cleaning time in minutes per room? A. 15 B. 28 C. 32 D. 105
answer

B. 28
question

In a hotel with linen costs of $2,486 in the month of January and rooms sold of 1,130, what was the hotel’s linen cost per occupied room? A. $0.22 B. $2.20 C. $22.00 D. $220.00
answer

B. $2.20
question

What happens in a hotel’s OPL? A. Room cleaning assignments are made B. Room cleaning carts are filled C. Laundry is processed D. Employee records are stored
answer

C. Laundry is processed
question

What is the name of the activity hoteliers use to minimize maintenance costs and prolong the life of hotel equipment? A. Preventive engineering B. Routine maintenance C. Preventive maintenance D. Routine engineering
answer

C. Preventive maintenance
question

What type of maintenance activity in a hotel would include lawn care, landscaping care, and snow removal? A. Preventive B. Routine C. Emergency D. Special
answer

B. Routine
question

What happens to a hotel’s POM costs as a hotel ages? A. POM costs decline B. POM costs remain unchanged C. POM costs are eliminated D. POM costs increase
answer

D. POM costs increase
question

Maintenance that must be performed immediately to minimize damage to a hotel is referred to as: A. Exterior maintenance B. Emergency maintenance C. Preventive maintenance D. Interior maintenance
answer

B. Emergency maintenance
question

What type of lamp works when a filament inside the lamp’s bulb is heated by electric current to produce light? A. Sodium lamp B. Incandescent lamp C. Fluorescent lamp D. Electric discharge lamp
answer

B. Incandescent lamp
question

What is an advantage of a CFL? A. Elimination of replacement costs B. Reduced operating life C. Reduced operational costs D. Low initial costs
answer

C. Reduced operational costs
question

What is a guest seeking to communicate with a “DND” sign placed outside the guest’s door? A. Clean this room immediately B. Clean this room tomorrow C. Do not clean this room now D. Do not clean this room today
answer

C. Do not clean this room now
question

Which of the following is the formula hoteliers use to calculate RevPAR? A. Total rooms revenue X occupancy rate B. Total rooms available X occupancy rate C. Total rooms sold X occupancy rate D. ADR X occupancy rate
answer

D. ADR X occupancy rate
question

What would be the occupancy rate for a hotel that has 200 rooms on a day in January in which is sold 100 rooms and received total rooms revenue of $17,000? A. $170.00 B. 50% C. 17% C. 200%
answer

B. 50%
question

Last night, a State College hotel sold all 85 of their hotel rooms and generated total revenue from room sales of $10,200. The ADR for the hotel is: A. $90 B. $100 C. $120 D. $130
answer

C. $120
question

If a hotel has an ADR of $110 and an occupancy rate of 80%, the RevPAR for the hotel is: A. $78 B. $88 C. $98 D. $108
answer

B. $88
question

What is one reason that a hotel owner might consider hiring a hotel management company? A. Increase control over selection of hourly employees B. To gain day-to-day control over operation decisions made in the hotel C. Improved overall management of the hotel D. Freedom from the hotel’s operating liabilities
answer

C. Improved overall management of the hotel
question

What is the term used to identify those who purchase the rights to use a hotel’s brand name? A. General manager (GM) B. Franchisee C. Brand manager D. Franchisor
answer

B. Franchisee
question

What is the term used to identify those who sell the rights to sue a hotel’s brand name? A. General manager (GM) B. Franchisee C. Brand manager D. Franchisor
answer

D. Franchisor
question

An owner invests $5,000,000 in a hotel property. In the first year, the hotel makes an after-tax profit of $600,000. What is the return on investment (ROI) for the owner? A. 10% B. 12% C. 15% D. 20%
answer

B. 12%
question

A hotel that generated $200,000 in guest room rental in a market where travelers spend $1,000,000 per year would have a market share of: A. 10% B. 20% C. 30% D. None of the above
answer

B. 20%
question

Who will most often have the greatest detailed knowledge of guest likes and dislikes? A. Supervisors B. Line-level employees C. Managers D. Owners
answer

B. Line-level employees
question

Which is an example of a consumer-generated content Web site? A. www.hilton.com B. www.tripadvisor.com C. www.jetblue.come D. www.ahla.com
answer

B. www.tripadvisor.com
question

Which of the following best describes a “moment of truth”? A. It needs to be addressed by the management only if it is negative B. It is easily controlled and anticipated C. It always involves some personal interaction with the hotel’s staff D. It influences a guest’s total perception of a hotel visit
answer

D. It influences a guest’s total perception of a hotel visit
question

One of the most significant differences in the staffing of full-service hotels and limited (select) service hotels is: A. Pay rates B. Employee-to-guest ratio C. Length of work shifts D. None of the above
answer

B. Employee-to-guest ratio
question

If a hotel has 40 employees and 10 of those employees leave, the turnover rate is: A. 15% B. 20% C. 25% D. 30%
answer

C. 25%
question

What is true about employees working in larger hotels? A. They work in positions requiring only minimal skill B. Their hotels are unlikely to have a formal organizational chart C. They work with very few supervisors D. They work in highly specialized positions
answer

D. They work in highly specialized positions
question

In which type of properties would employees most likely be multiskilled and perform a variety of different tasks? A. Larger full-service hotels B. Smaller cruise ships C. Smaller limited-service hotels D. Larger resort hotels
answer

C. Smaller limited-service hotels
question

Which of the following would be classified as a FF&E expense in a hotel? A. The purchase of an adjoining piece of real estate for future hotel expansion B. The cost of a sales manager’s attendance at a revenue management conference C. New lights in the bath area of the hotel’s guestrooms D. The repaving of the hotel’s parking lot
answer

C. New lights in the bath area of the hotel’s guestrooms
question

What would be the most likely action of a general manager interested in employing a participative management style? A. Adopting bureaucratic leadership methods B. Asking for employee input in decision making C. Increasing employee compensation quarterly D. Ignoring written hotel rules and regulations if he or she felt it necessary
answer

B. Asking for employee input in decision making
question

Which of the following is most important to the effectiveness of a departmental work team? A. Being guest service oriented B. The fair negotiation of workplace rules C. Being open to every hotel employee D. Picking a strong leader
answer

C. Being guest service oriented
question

If a franchised hotel is owned by one entity, but managed by a large hotel management company, who would most likely supervise the hotel’s general manager? A. The hotel’s owner B. The hotel’s brand manager C. A regional manager employed by the management company D. The hotel’s supervisor
answer

C. A regional manager employed by the management company
question

Which of the following leadership styles is most effective when used with experienced employees by supervisors who have an interest in fostering a culture of cooperation? A. Autocratic B. Democratic C. Laissez-faire D. Bureaucratic
answer

B. Democratic
question

At-will employment means that an employer can decide to dismiss an employee because the employee: A. Has become pregnant and can no longer work B. Has reached the age of 65 C. Has a bad attitude in the opinion of the employer D. Has religious preferences different from those of the majority of the workers in the hotel
answer

C. Has a bad attitude in the opinion of the employer
question

When should a hotel provide an employee a copy of the hotel’s employee handbook? A. During the interview process B. Upon termination of the employee C. After the employee has successfully completed three months on the job D. During the employee orientation
answer

D. During the employee orientation
question

What is the industry term used to describe a carefully planned series of corrective actions, each increasing in severity and designed to encourage employees to follow established work rules? A. Negative reinforcement B. Arbitrary discipline C. Progressive discipline D. Positive reinforcement
answer

C. Progressive discipline
question

Which of the following leadership style is likely the best one to use in an emergency situation such as a fire or bomb threat? A. Autocratic B. Democratic C. Laissez-faire D. Bureaucratic
answer

A. Autocratic

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member