GGP 115 – week 7

question

Which of the following life-zone lists is in the correct sequence from lowest to highest elevation? A.tropical rain forest, needleleaf forest, temperate deciduous forest, ice and snow, tundra B.tundra, tropical rain forest, needleleaf forest, temperate deciduous forest, ice and snow C.temperate deciduous forest, tropical rain forest, needleleaf forest, ice and snow, tundra D.tropical rain forest, temperate deciduous forest, needleleaf forest, tundra, and ice and snow
answer

D
question

A self-regulating association of living plants and animals and their nonliving physical environment is termed a(n) A.ecosystem. B.ecotone. C.community. D.niche.
answer

A
question

Light, temperature, water, and climate are examples of A.biotic ecosystem components. B.abiotic system components. C.factors unrelated to photosynthesis. D.all of the above.
answer

B
question

The most abundant natural elements in living matter are A.silicon, aluminum, and calcium. B.oxygen, silicon, and aluminum. C.carbon, aluminum, and calcium. D.hydrogen, oxygen, and carbon.
answer

D
question

Carbon dioxide is produced by all of the following except A.plant and animal respiration. B.photosynthesis. C.volcanic activity. D.fossil fuel combustion of industry.
answer

B
question

In the Northern Hemisphere midlatitudes, north-facing slopes tend to be __________ vegetated than south-facing slopes because __________. A.less; they are colder B.less; they receive less sunlight C.more; they are more moist D.more; they are less windy
answer

C
question

Alexander von Humboldt first proposed the idea that plant communities change with altitude just as they do with latitude. This is known as the A.altitude-latitude hypothesis. B.vegetation similarity theory. C.life zone concept. D.plant fallacy hypothesis since the idea was later disproved.
answer

C
question

Which of the following is not part of an ecosystem? A.Earth’s crust B.flowers C.carbon and nitrogen D.mountain tops E.All of these are part of ecosystems.
answer

E
question

Accumulations of thick organic matter, such as in the beds of former lakes or bogs, are classified as A.Entisols. B.Histosols. C.Vertisols. D.Mollisols.
answer

A
question

Which of the following is not a biotic component of an ecosystem? A.plants B.animals C.bacteria D.mineral nutrients
answer

D
question

Which of the following is not true of nitrogen? A.The atmosphere contains 78.084 percent nitrogen by volume. B.The key link in the nitrogen cycle is bacterial action. C.Atmospheric nitrogen is accessible directly to most organisms. D.Nitrogen is very important to organisms.
answer

C
question

The study of the interrelationships between organisms and their environment is called A.biology. B.ecology. C.pedology. D.biogeography.
answer

B
question

The study of the spatial aspects of ecology and the distribution of plants and animals is called A.biology. B.ecology. C.geoarchaeology. D.biogeography.
answer

D
question

The highest net primary productivity potential is in a A.tropical seasonal forest. B.savanna. C.field of cultivated land in Canada. D.tropical rain forest.
answer

D
question

Ecosystems are generally structured in a complex network of interconnected feeding patterns in which consumers participate at several different points. This pattern is called a A.food web. B.niche order. C.trophic place. D.food chain.
answer

A
question

Photosynthesis involves A.the release of carbon dioxide in a process using sunlight. B.the union of carbon dioxide and water under the influence of sunlight, and the release of oxygen. C.a process known as respiration. D.important reactions within the stems and roots of plants.
answer

B
question

Which of the following is incorrect? A.niche – function of a life form within a given environment B.ecosystem – a self-regulating association of living plants and animals and their nonliving environment C.community – specific location of an organism D.symbiotic relationships – mutually beneficial relationship
answer

C
question

The greatest pool of carbon on Earth resides in A.the oceans. B.living matter. C.the atmosphere. D.the lithosphere.
answer

A
question

Energy flows through an ecosystem along a circuit called the A.food web. B.niche order. C.trophic place. D.food chain.
answer

D
question

Areas that experience high temperatures and high precipitation are characterized as A.temperate deserts. B.deciduous forests. C.tropical forests. D.tropical grasslands.
answer

C
question

Respiration involves A.the use of heat energy to react carbon dioxide with water to produce water and oxygen. B.a chemical reaction between oxygen and carbohydrates that produces heat, carbon dioxide, and water. C.the use of light energy to react carbon dioxide with water to produce carbohydrates and oxygen. D.the use of light energy to react carbon dioxide with oxygen to produce water and oxygen.
answer

B
question

Oxisols are __________ and __________. A.highly leached; nutrient-rich B.highly leached; nutrient-poor C.poorly leached; nutrient-rich D.poorly leached; nutrient-poor
answer

B
question

At present, which of the following soil orders occupies the most land area worldwide? A.Oxisols B.Aridisols C.Alfisols D.Ultisols
answer

B
question

Because Aridisols form in arid environments, they are likely to A.be very thin and poorly developed. B.contain little organic matter. C.contain calcic and salic horizons. D.all of the above.
answer

D
question

Irrigation of Aridisols tends to promote A.gleization. B.podzolation. C.salinization. D.laterization.
answer

C
question

The great grassland soils of the world are called A.Spodosols. B.Aridisols. C.Ultisols. D.Mollisols.
answer

D
question

In Russia and Ukraine the grassland soils of the \”fertile triangle\” are described as A.chernozems. B.too cool, too dry, too rugged, and poor soil fertility. C.highly weathered forest soils. D.recent, or undeveloped soils.
answer

A
question

Soils characteristic of the northern coniferous forests are the A.Spodosols. B.Aridisols. C.Alfisols. D.Mollisols.
answer

A
question

Soils derived from volcanic parent materials are classified as A.Andisols. B.Histosols. C.Vertisols. D.Mollisols.
answer

A

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member