Fingers/Wrist Quiz – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Which of the following results from a rupture of the flexor digitorum profundus tendon? a. Jersey finger b. Boutonniere deformity c. Mallet finger d. Gamekeeper's thumb
answer
A
question
Which side of the arm receives the most frequent impact and therefore is where the majority of bruising occurs? a. Radial b. Anterior c. Ulnar d. Posterior
answer
C
question
Stenosing tenosynovitis of the first tunnel of the wrist through which the extensor pollicis brevis and abductor pollicis longus move is characteristic of: a. Volkmann's contractures b. Forearm splints c. Bowler's thumb d. De Quervain's disease
answer
D
question
Which of the following tendons is involved with mallet finger? a. Extensor Digitorum b. Flexor Digitorum Profundus c. Flexor Digitorum Superficialis d. Lumbricals
answer
A
question
Which nerve controls extension of the fingers, wrist and thumb? a. median b. Radial c. Ulnar d. Volar
answer
B
question
Which of the following tests may be used to determine the function of the radial and ulnar arteries supplying the hand? a. Allen's test b. De Quervain's test c. Tinel's sign d. Wrist press
answer
A
question
Which of the following tests is used to detect De Quervain's syndrome? a. Tinel's test b. Allen's test c. Phalen's test d. Finkelstein's test
answer
D
question
Which of the following results from a repeated static contraction of the forearm muscle that correlates to medial tibial stress syndrome? a. Forearm splints b. Contusion c. Forearm fracture d. Triangular fibrocartilage injury
answer
A
question
Severe point tenderness in the anatomical "snuffbox" may indicate a fracture of which bone? a. Hamate b. Lunate c. Scaphoid d. Trapezoid
answer
C
question
Which of the following finger nail deformities results from thyroid problems? a. Spooning b. Ridging c. Clubbing d. Scaling
answer
A
question
Which bone in the wrist is most commonly dislocated? a. Lunate b. Capitate c. Scaphoid d. Hamate
answer
A
question
Which of the following is not a result of forced hyperextension of the wrist? a. Triangular Fibrocartilage Complex Injury b. Lunate dislocation c. Scaphoid fracture d. De Quervain's syndrome
answer
D
question
Which of the following conditions is due to a developmental abnormality of the wrist characterized by anatomic changes in the radius, ulna and carpal bones leading to palmar and ulnar wrist subluxation? a. Carpal tunnel syndrome b. Hoffman's disease c. Dupuytrens contracture d. Madelung deformity
answer
D
question
Tapping over the transverse carpal ligament tests for: a. Arterial impingement b. Ganglions c. Tenosynovitis of flexor tendons d. Carpal tunnel syndrome
answer
D
question
Which of the following nerve roots provides innervation to the opponens digiti minimi? a. C7 b. C8 c. C6 d. C5
answer
B
question
A wrist fracture resulting from the radius and ulna being forced backward and upward (hyperextension), is called a: a. Bowler's fracture b. Colles' fracture c. De Quervain's fracture d. Smith's fracture
answer
B
question
A sprain of the ulnar collateral ligament of the MCP joint of the thumb caused by forceful abduction of the proximal phalanx is called: a. Bowler's thumb b. Gamekeeper's thumb c. Boutonniere thumb d. Baseball thumb
answer
B
question
To ensure the most complete healing of a PIP dorsal dislocation, constant splinting must be maintained at a 30-degree angle of flexion for how long? a. 1 week b. 2 weeks c. 3 weeks d. 6 weeks
answer
C
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New